Promoting STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) fields by recruiting and training the next generation of aerospace stakeholders.    

NASA/WSGC Scholarship Award Recipients

Each year the Wisconsin Space Grant Consortium awards a number of undergraduate scholarships and graduate fellowships to the best and brightest college and university students from WSGC member and affiliate member institutions. Awards for the undergraduate scholarship are based on a commitment to space-related studies and an indication of an on-going or a proposed program of undergraduate space-related studies. WSGC is pleased to announce and congratulate the following students on their WSGC Undergraduate Scholarships:

2013-2014

Jane Christenson
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Majors: Physics and Mathematics
Advisor: Adriana Durbala
High School: Stevens Point Area Sr. High

Jesse DePinto
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Majors: Mechanical Engineering and Physics
Advisor: David Kaplan
High School: Kettering Fairmont High School

Martin Gostisha
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Majors: Physics and Astrophsyics
Advisor: Robert Benjamin
High School: Pewaukee High School

Daryl Johnson
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Majors: Geography
Advisor: Rex Hanger
High School: Burlington High School

Robert Lacayo
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Engineering Mechanics, Aeronautical/Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Riccardo Bonazza
High School: Appleton North High School

Kirsti Pajunen
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Aeronautical/Aerospace Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: William Farrow
High School: Wisconsin Lutheran High School

Danielle Weiland
Carthage College
Majors: Physics, Aeronautical/Aerospace
Advisor: Kevin Crosby
High School: Mary D Bradford High School

Shane Wulf
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Majors: Geography
Advisor: Rex Hanger
High School: Williams Bay High School

2012-2013

Melissa Abler
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Engineering Physics
Advisor: Eric Wilcots
High School: La Crosse Logan High School

Steven Bartel
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Majors: Physics
Advisor: Nadejda Kaltcheva
High School: Coleman High School

Jesse DePinto
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Majors: Mechanical Engineering and Physics
Advisor: David Kaplan
High School: Kettering Fairmont High School

Kristie Hansen
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Majors: Geography & Biology
Advisor: Rex Hanger
High School: Badger High School

Daryl Johnson
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Majors: Geography
Advisor: Rex Hanger
High School: Burlington High School

Jason Moore
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Business
Advisor: Nicole Bollig
High School: Albany High School

Andrew Prudhom
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Majors: Physics and Math
Advisor: Eric Gansen
High School: Spooner High School

Victorialynn Salas
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Majors: Computer Engineering/Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Jennie Klumpp
High School: Guam High School

Jennifer Witt
Undecided on School
Majors: Physics
Advisor: n/a
High School: Chilton High School

Shane Wulf
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Majors: Geography
Advisor: Rex Hanger
High School: Williams Bay High School

2011-2012

Nicole Braun
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Majors: Geology & Biology
Advisor: Rex Hanger
High School: Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL

Jesse DePinto
Marquette University
Majors: Astrophsyics & Aeronautical/Aerospace
Advisor: Christopher Stockdale
High School: Kettering Fairmont High School, Kettering, OH

Kristie Hansen
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Majors: Geography & Biology
Advisor: Rex Hanger
High School: Badger High School, Kinsman, OH

Hanna Herbst
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Astronomy & Astrophysics
Advisor: Eric Wilcots
High School: Winneconne High School, Winneconne, WI

Brandon Jackson
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Majors: Aeronautical/Aerospace & Chemistry
Advisor:
High School: De Forest High School, De Forest, WI

Amanda Jarvenpaa
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Materials Science/Engineering
Advisor: John Perepezko
High School: Ohskosh West High School, Oshkosh, WI

Megan Jones
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Astronomy & Astrophysics
Advisor: Eric Wilcots
High School: Washington Park High School, Racine, WI

Rhiannon LaVine
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Majors: Paleobiology & Astrobiology
Advisor: Rex Hanger
High School: Wilmot Union High School, Wilmot, WI

Jeffrey Maltas
Marquette University
Majors: Astrophysics & Astronomy
Advisor: Christopher Stockdale
High School: John Hersey High School, Arlington Heights, IL

Jason Moore
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Business
Advisor: Nicole Bollig
High School: Albany High School

Kevin Moran
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Majors: Physics & Engineering Mechanics
Advisor: Nadejda Kaltcheva
High School: Kettle Moraine High School, Wales, WI

John Nehls
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Majors: Physics
Advisor: Eric Gansen
High School: La Crescent High School, La Crescent, MN

Benjamin Oleson
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Majors: Bioengineering & Medicine/Medical Research
Advisor: Seth King
High School: New Lisbon High School, New Lisbon, WI

Jeffrey Ozanne
Western Technical College
Majors: Engineering
Advisor: Myra Withey
High School: Homeschool

John-Paul Petersen
Western Technical College
Majors: Electrical/Electronic & Physics
Advisor: Michael LeDocq
High School: Black River Falls High School, Black River Falls, WI

Alexander Turinske
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Majors: Physics
Advisor: Nenad Stojilovic
High School: Slinger High School, Slinger, WI

Christopher Witt
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Majors: Physics & Computer Science
Advisor: Robert Benjamin
High School: Chilton Senior High School, Chilton, WI

Peng Yang
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Majors: Engineering & Aeronautical/Aerospace
Advisor: Jennifer Klumpp
High School: Sheboygan South High School, Sheboygan, WI

2010-2011

Ali Bramson
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Astronomy & Physics
Advisor: Eric Wilcots
High School: Verona Area High School, Verona, WI

Zach Cheplak
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Engineering Mechanics
Advisor: James Blanchard
High School: Joseph A. Craig High School, Janesville, WI

Benjamin Conrad
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Engineering Mechanics
Advisor: Jake Blanchard
High School: Newman Catholic High School, Wausau, WI

Brandon Deaner
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Engineering Mechanics
Advisor: Jake Blanchard
High School: Stevens Point Area Senior High School, Stevens Point, WI

Thomas Finzell
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Astronomy & Physics
Advisor: Robert Mathieu
High School: Saint Paul Central High School, Saint Paul, MN

Sean Harrington
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Majors: Physics & Mathematics
Advisor: Gubbi Sudhakaran
High School: Marshfield High School, Marshfield, WI

Hanna Herbst
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Astronomy & Physics
Advisor: Eric Wilcots
High School: Winneconne High School, Winneconne, WI

Amanda Jarvenpaa
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Advisor: John Perepezko
High School: Oshkosh West High School, Oshkosh, WI

Megan Jones
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Astronomy-Physics
Advisor: Eric Wilcots
High School: Washington Park High School, Racine, WI

Cynthia Kawlewski
Western Technical College
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Fred Dorau
High School: Chaska High School, Chaska, MN

Kali Kelleher
University of Wisconsin-Superior
Major: Engineering Physics & Geological Engineering
Advisor: Chad Scott
High School: Superior High School, Superior, WI

Matthew Madsen
Ripon College
Majors: Physics & Mathematics
Advisor: Sarah Desotell
High School: Wisconsin Dells High School, Wisconsin Dells, WI

Jeffrey Maltas
Marquette University
Major: Physics
Advisor: Andrew Kunz
High School: John Hershey High School, Prospect Heights, IL

Karissa Metko
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Majors: Physics & Mathematics
Advisor: Michael Briley
High School: Hortonville High School, Hortonville, WI

Jacob Miller
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Physics & Astronomy
Advisor: Sebastian Heinz
High School: Wrightstown High School, Wrightstown, WI

Jason Moore
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Business
Advisor: Nicole Gilbertson
High School: Albany High School, Albany, WI

Katie Mulera
Western Technical College
Majors: Computer Engineering & Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Michael LeDocq
High School: Memorial High School, Eau Claire, WI

Michael Osterman
Marquette University
Major: Physics
Advisor: Benjamin Brown
High School: St. Louis University High School, St. Louis, MO

Paul Pezzi
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Engineering Mechanics
Advisor: Wendy Crone
High School: New Berlin West High School, New Berlin, WI

Kevin Weathers
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Major: Physics Education
Advisor: Shauna Sallmen
High School: La Crosse Central High School, La Crosse, WI

Christopher Witt
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Major: Physics
Advisor: Robert Benjamin
High School: Chilton High School, Chilton, WI

Nathan Wong
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Engineering Mechanics
Advisor: Noah Hershkowitz
High School: Aquinas High School, La Crosse, WI

2009-2010

Neal Bitter

Neal Bitter
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Robert Kern
High School: Luther Preparatory School, Watertown, WI

Wesley Collier
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Major: Chemistry
Advisor: Martin Rudd
High School: DC Everest HS, Weston, WI

Ben Conrad

Benjamin Conrad
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Engineering Mechanics, Astronautics
Advisor: Jake Blanchard
High School: Newman Catholic HS, Wausau, WI


Brandon Deaner

Brandon Deaner
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Engineering Mechanics and Astronautics
Advisor: James Blanchard
High School: Stevens Point HS, Stevens Point, WI

Brad Dober

Bradley Dober
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Physics, Math, Astrophysics
Advisor: Dan McCammon
High School: Elkhorn Area HS, Elkhorn, WI

Christopher Hathaway

Christopher Hathaway
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Major: Physics
Advisor: Mark Lattery
High School: Oshkosh North HS, Oshkosh, WI


Mikchael Hiley

Michael Hiley
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Atmospheric & Oceanic Science
Advisor: Ralf Bennartz
High School: Windom HS, Windom, MN

Patrick Maddox
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Major: Physics
High School: James Madison HS, Madison, WI

Paul Pezzi

Paul Pezzi
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Engineering Mechanics & Astronautics
Advisor: Wendy Crone
High School: New Berlin West HS, New Berlin, WI

Dan Schick

Daniel Schick
Ripon College
Major: Chemistry, Physics
Advisor: Sarah Desotell
High School: Oconomowoc HS, Oconomowoc, WI

Devin Turner

Devin Turner
Marquette University
Major: Mechanical Engineering
High School: Madison Edgewood HS, Madison, WI


Melissa Wheeler

Melissa Wheeler
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Major: Physics, Spanish
Advisor: Gubbi Sudhakaran
High School: Fond du Lac HS, Fond du Lac, WI

Chris Witt

Christopher Witt
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Major: Physics
Advisor: Robert Benjamin
High School: Chilton HS, Chilton, WI

Nathan Wong

Nathan Wong
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Engineering Mechanics
Advisor: Noah Hershkowitz
High School: Aquinas HS, La Crosse, WI


2008-2009

Damon Alexander
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Mathematics, Physics
Advisor: Tim Seppalainen
High School: St Paul Central HS, St Paul, MN

Ismail Boukahil
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Pharmacology, Toxicology
Advisor: Catherine Marler
High School: Madison Memorial HS, Madison, WI

 

Jonathan Carlson
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Majors: Business Administration, Psychology
Advisor: Marilyn Sagrillo
High School: Oconto Falls HS, Oconto Falls, WI

Antonio Castillo
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Patricia Terry
High School: Preble HS, Green Bay, WI


Benjamin Conrad
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Engineering Mechanics, Astronautics
Advisor: Jake Blanchard
High School: Newman Catholic HS, Wausau, WI

 

Bradley Dober
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Physics, Math, Astrophysics
Advisor: Dan McCammon
High School: Elkhorn Area HS, Elkhorn, WI

Willie Flores
Ripon College
Majors: Physics, Spanish
Advisor: Mary Williams-Norton
High School: Wichita Falls HS, Wichita Falls, TX

 

Joseph Jankiewicz
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Major: Environmental Science
Advisor: Matthew Dornbush
High School: Sun Prairie HS, Sun Prairie, WI

Kristen Jones
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Physics, Astronomy
Advisor: Peter Timbie
High School: Robbinsdale Cooper HS, New Hope, MN


Sean Kalafut
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Physics, Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Peter Timbie
High School: Eastview HS, Apple Valley, MN


Angela Parker
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Astronomy-Physics, Physics
Advisor: Snezana Stanimirovio
High School: Waterford Union HS, Waterford, WI


Cheryl Perich
Marquette University
Majors: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: John Borg
High School: Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL


Valentine Sackmann
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Majors: Chemistry, Physics, Math
Advisor: Wayne Jacobson
High School: Medford Area Senior High, Medford, WI


Christopher Witt
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Majors: Physics, Math, International Studies
Advisor: Robert Benjamin
High School: Chilton HS, Chilton, WI

2007-2008

Adam Anders
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Electrical Engineering, Physics
Advisor: David Anderson
High School: Germantown HS, Germantown, WI

Brooke Baldwin
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Majors: Physics, Math Education
Advisor: Shauna Sallmen
High School: Waukesha North HS, Waukesha, WI

Brianne Boland
Marquette University, Milwaukee
Majors: Physics, Education
Advisor: Andrew Kunz
High School: Aquinas HS, La Crosse, WI


Antonio Castillo
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Jane Swan
High School: Preble HS, Green Bay, WI

Paul Grogan
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Engineering Mechanics, Astronautics, Mathematics
Advisor: Ricardo Bonazza
High School: Middleton HS, Middleton, WI

 

Michael Hoeger
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Nuclear Engineering
Advisor:
High School: Prairie du Chien HS, Prairie du Chien, WI

Kristen Jones
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Physics, Astronomy
Advisor: Peter Timbie
High School: Robbinsdale Cooper HS, New Hope, MN

Anthony Kuchera
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Major: Physics
Advisor: Nadia Kaltcheva
High School: St. Catherine's HS, Racine, WI

Douglas Lentsch
University of Wisconsin-Superior
Majors: Transportation Logistics, Finance
Advisor: Richard Stewart
High School: Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, MN

Cazimir Morner
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Courtney Trice
High School: Mukwonago HS, Mukwonago, WI

 

Valentine Sackmann
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Majors: Chemistry, Physics
Advisor: Wayne Jacobson
High School: Medford Area Senior High, Medford, WI

 

Kevin Schwarten
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Major: Earth Science
Advisor: Steve Meyer
High School: Pius XI, Milwaukee, WI

 

Sarah Seidl
University of Wisconsin-Fox Valley
Major: Chemistry
Advisor: Martin Rudd
High School: Appleton West HS, Appleton, WI

 

Matthew Woodruff
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: William Farrow
High School: Fond du Lac HS, Fond du Lac, WI

2006-2007

Kristin Adams
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Majors: Biology and Education
Advisor: Rex Hanger
High School: Indian Trail Academy, Kenosha, WI

Adam Anders
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Donald Woolston
High School: Germantown HS, Germantown, WI

Katie Clabots
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Major: Nuclear and Astronautical Engineering
Advisor: Heidi Fencl
High School: Green Bay West HS, Green Bay, WI

Nicole Dudei
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Major: Geology
Advisor: Rex Hanger
High School: Freedom HS, Freedom, WI

Allison Froh
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Major: Human Biology (Physical Therapy)
Advisor: Heidi Fencl
High School: Oostburg HS, Oostburg, WI

Laura Gierach
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Major: Geography w/ Geology Emphasis
Advisor: Rex Hanger
High School: Divine Savior Holy Angels HS, Milwaukee, WI

Paul Grogan
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Engineering Mechanics & Astronautics and Mathematics
Advisor: Donald Woolston
High School: Middleton HS, Middleton, WI

Bethany Haworth
University of Wisconsin-Superior
Majors: Transportation and Logistics Management and Business Management
Advisor: Richard Stewart
High School: Maranatha Academy, Superior, WI

Christopher Heaser
Marquette University
Majors: Physics and Chemistry
Advisor: Christopher Stockdale
High School: Centennial HS, Circle Pines, MN

Aaron Heroux
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Majors: Math and Physics
Advisor: Robert Benjamin
High School: Grafton HS, Grafton, WI

Kristen Jones
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Major: Physics
Advisor: Peter Timbie
High School: Robbinsdale Cooper HS, New Hope, MN

Patrick Liesch
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
Major: Biology
Advisor: Vera Kolb
High School: JI Case HS, Racine, WI

Allison Noble
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Majors: Physics and Astrophysics
Advisor: Peter Timbie
High School: Homestead HS, Mequon, WI

Althea Patterson
Alverno College
Major: Mathematics
Advisor: Susan Pustejovsky

Angela Roethel
UW Green Bay
Majors: Human Biology and Psychology
Advisor: Regan Gurung
High School: Oostburg High School, Oostburg, WI

Valentine Sackmann
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Majors: Chemistry and Physics
Advisor: Wayne Jacobson
High School: Medford Area Senior High, Medford, WI

Paul Schroeder
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Major: Physics
Advisor: Gubbi Sudhakaran
High School: Lodi HS, Lodi, WI

Alex Viana
UW Madison
Major: Astrophysics
Advisor: Eric Wilcots
High School: Oak Park River Forest HS, Oak Park, IL

Sarah Witmer
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Major: Physics and Engineering
Advisor: Gubbi Sudhakaran
High School: Watertown HS, Watertown, WI

Matthew Woodruff
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: William Farrow
High School: Fond du Lac HS, Fond du Lac, WI

2005-2006

Berth, Wendy
UW-Green Bay
Major/Title:  Human Biology


Bustamante, Jennifer
Marquette University
Major/Title:  Physics


Chawda, Punita
Marquette University
Major/Title:  Aviation/Japanese


Czaplicki, Douglas
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Materials Science

Diem, Bridget
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Astrophysics


Erdahl, Gregory
UW-Whitewater
Major/Title:  Mathematics & Physics


Froh, Allison
UW-Green Bay
Major/Title:  Physical Therapy


Gneiser, Heidi
UW-Whitewater
Major/Title:  Mathematics - Space Math


Hakala, Joshua
UW-La Crosse
Major/Title:  Physics w/Astronomy emphasis


Harrington, Alex
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Oceanic Sciences


Helein, Carolyn
UW-La Crosse
Major/Title:  Biology


Kaeppler, Stephen
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Astronomy/Physics


Martiny, Jessica
UW-Green Bay
Major/Title:  Human Biology


Morrison, Brian
UW-Whitewater
Major/Title:  Physics & Math


Palmer, Sarah
UW-La Crosse
Major/Title:  Physics & Math


Petersen, Sarah
UW-La Crosse
Major/Title:  Physics and Math


Polak, Jeffrey
UW-Whitewater
Major/Title:  Physics

Roethel, Angela
UW-Green Bay
Major/Title:  Human Biology (Pre-Med)/Psychology


Rubin, Matthew
UW-Oshkosh
Major/Title:  Cell and Molecular Biology


Schneider, Mark
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Electrical Engineering & Physics


Stilp, Adrienne
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Astronomy - Physics


Theisen, Michael
UW-La Crosse
Major/Title:  Physics (optics emphasis)


Theisen, Michele
UW-Fox Valley
Major/Title:  Chemical Engineering


Vanderloop, Heidi
Marquette University
Major/Title:  International Affairs


Viana, Alex
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Astronomy - Astrophysics


Woodruff, Matthew
MSOE
Major/Title:  Mechanical Engineering

2004-2005

Bustamante, Jennifer
Marquette University
Major/Title:  Physics: particularly interested in astronomy and cosmology


Carver, Alexander
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Physics, Astro-physics, Mathematics


Cigan, Phillip
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Astronomy


Drezdzon, Samuel M.
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Searching for Mis Directed GRB Jets in Nearby Supernovae


Eichinger, Kevin A.
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Mechanical Engineering


Froh, Allison
UW-Green Bay
Major/Title:  Pursue physical therapy, with emphasis on space effects on the human body (bone density loss)


Galaska, Kathleen A.
UW-Whitewater
Major/Title:  Space Mathematics


Gneiser, Heidi R.
UW-Whitewater
Major/Title:  Space Mathematics: a branch of applied mathematics with a heavy emphasis on physics and data interpretation


Harrington, Alex
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Undergrad Researcher for CIMSS


Lenz, Annelise
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Astronomy-Physics


Lizzo, Robin
UW-Whitewater
Major/Title:  Mathematics


Morrison, Brian
UW-Whitewater
Major/Title:  Applied Mathematics


O'Brien, Abigail
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Medicine - Pre-Medical Studies in Neuroscience then on to surgery


Olm, Kevin C.
UW-Green Bay
Major/Title:  Earth Science/Space Education


Olson, Angela
MSOE
Major/Title:  Construction Technology and Architecture


Petersen, Sarah
UW-La Crosse
Major/Title:  Concentration in the Optical Sciences (using lasers to study interstellar molecules)


Peterson, Audrey
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Astrophysics and planetary science


Roethel, Angela
UW-Green Bay
Major/Title:  Human Biology/Anatomy and Physiology


Spurr, Matthew
UW-La Crosse
Major/Title:  Concentration in the Optical Sciences with Spectroscopic Applications


Stellmacher, John T.
UW-Whitewater
Major/Title:  Mathematics Statistics and Pure Math (Applied Math)


Viana, Alex
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Astronomy - Astrophysics


Zimmerman, Matthew
UW System
Major/Title:  Mathematics

2003-2004

Arndt, Melissa
UW-Whitewater
Major/Title:  Paleontology of a proposed extraterrestrial site


Chuzles, Brooke
UW-LaCrosse
Major/Title:  Optics and spectroscopy


Cigan, Phillip
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Astrophysics


Finch, Marie
UW-LaCrosse
Major/Title:  Optics


Galaska, Kathleen
UW-Whitewater
Major/Title:  Space sciences


Guzzo, Tony
MSOE
Major/Title:  Mechanisms in mechanical systems for spacecraft


Hemauer, Katie
UW-Green Bay
Major/Title:  Earth science/Meteorology


Kern, Katie
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Researching velocity vectors of galaxies at high red shift using radio data from the Very Large Array (VLA)


Oiler, Jonathon
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Engineering Mechanics and Astronautics (EMA)


Reinke, Matthew
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Engineering Mechanics with emphasis in Astronautic -plasma physics research with ties to astronomy


Thompson, Scott
UW-Green Bay
Major/Title:  Integration of Space-based Content into the Elementary Classroom Curriculum


Ward, Mark
UW-LaCrosse
Major/Title:  Physics and Biomedical Engineering


Witkiewicz, Adam
UW-LaCrosse
Major/Title:  Optics

2002-2003

Bierman, Matthew
UW-LaCrosse
Major/Title:  Particle Physics Relating to Stellar Objects

Bloom, Amelia
UW-LaCrosse
Major/Title:  Particle Physics

Bruening, Sara
UW-Milwaukee
Major/Title:  Atmospheric Science/Meteorology & Mathematics

DiRocco, Christopher
UW-LaCrosse
Major/Title:  Optical Engineering

Erler, Randal
UW-LaCrosse
Major/Title:  Physics

Gronvall, Huldah
UW-Green Bay
Major/Title:  Mathematical Physics

Kern, Katie
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Researching Velocity Vectors of Galaxies at High Red Shift Using Radio Data from Very Large Array

Nencka, Andrew
Marquette
Major/Title:  Physics/Astrophysics

Norman, Ryan
UW-Milwaukee
Major/Title:  Astronomy & Particle Physics

Powell, Jeffrey
UW-LaCrosse
Major/Title:  Nuclear & Particle Physics/Computational Physics

Prescott, Moire
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Astronomy or Astrophysics

Radomski, Catherine
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  UW-Madison

Reinke, Matthew
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Astronautics

Sutton, Daniel
UW-LaCrosse
Major/Title:  Physics w/Optics Emphasis/Mathematics

Zillmer, Andrew
UW-Madison
Major/Title:  Astronomy/Physics/Eng. Physics

2001-2002

Andrew Bowers
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
High School:  Neenah High School, Neenah, WI
Major:  Physics and Math
Advisor:  Dr. Dieudonne Phanord, Chair, Mathematics and Computer
  Sciences, UW-Whitewater

Byron Burnette
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
High School:  West Aurora High School, Aurora, IL
Major:  Biology
Advisor:  Dr. Sibdas Ghosh, Department of Biological Sciences,
  UW-Whitewater

Stephanie Diem
University of Wisconsin-Madison
High School:  St. Catherine's High School, Racine, WI
Major:  Nuclear Engineering
Advisor:  Dr. Walter Drugan, Professor of Engineering,
  UW-Madison

Jonathan Filipa
University of Wisconsin-Madison
High School:  Boyceville High School, Boyceville, WI
Major:  Mechanical Engineering
Advisor:  Dr. Robert Lorenz, Department of Mechanical Engineering,
  UW-Madison

Patrick Frascone
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
High School:  Elmwood Park High School, River Grove, IL
Major:  Space Mathematics
Advisor:  Dr. Dieudonne Phanord, Chair, Mathematics and Computer
  Sciences, UW-Whitewater

Natalie Fuchs
University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
High School:  Onalaska High School, Onalaska, WI
Major:  Physics & Engineering
Advisor:  Dr. Michael Jackson, Assistant Professor of Physics,
  UW-LaCrosse

Angel Gladney
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
High School:  Beloit Memorial High School, Beloit, WI
Major:  Sociology - Criminal Justice
Advisor:  Dr. Gado Ongwela, Department of Mathematics and Computer
  Science, UW-Whitewater

David Grierson
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
High School:  Marshfield Senior High, Marshfield, WI
Major:  Space Mathematics
Advisor:  Dr. Dieudonne Phanord, Chair, Mathematics and Computer
  Sciences, UW-Whitewater

Luke Jakubowski
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
High School:  Craig High School, Janesville, WI
Major:  Cell Biology
Advisor:  Dr. Sibdas Ghosh, Department of Biological Sciences,
  UW-Whitewater

Jennifer Jeschke
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
High School:  Oshkosh North High School, Oshkosh, WI
Major:  Physics
Advisor:  Dr. John Norbury, Department of Physics,
  UW-Milwaukee

Marlo Kasper
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
High School:  A Beka Academy, Pensacola, FL
Major:  Meteorology
Advisor: 
  UW-Milwaukee

Neil Kuhn
University of Wisconsin-Madison
High School:  Burnsville High School, Burnsville, MN
Major:  Engineering Mechanics & Astronautics
Advisor:  Dr. Gilbert Emmert, Chair, Department of Engineering Physics,
  UW-Madison

Nathan Leisso
University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
High School:  Luther High School, Onalaska, WI
Major:  Physics & Mathematics
Advisor:  Dr. Gubbi Sudhakaran, Chair, Department of Physics,
  UW-LaCrosse

Jeremy Marr
University of Wisconsin-Madison
High School:  Mineral Point High School, Mineral Point, WI
Major:  Engineering Mechanics & Astronautics
Advisor:  Dr. Michael Plesha, Department of Engineering Physics,
  UW-Madison

Bethany Price
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
High School:  Edgerton High School, Edgerton, WI
Major:  Psychology
Advisor:  Dr. Sibdas Ghosh, Department of Biological Sciences,
  UW-Whitewater

Quinn Sanford
University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
High School:  Mosinee High School, Mosinee, WI
Major:  Physics w/Optic
Advisor:  Dr. Michael Jackson, Assistant Professor of Physics,
  UW-LaCrosse

Dean Staus
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
High School:  Germantown High School, Germantown, WI
Major:  Biology
Advisor:  Dr. Sibdas Ghosh, Department of Biological Sciences,
  UW-Whitewater

John Sullivan
University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
High School:  Central High School, LaCrosse, WI
Major:  Physics, Business & Engineering
Advisor:  Dr. Gubbi Sudhakaran, Chair, Department of Physics,
  UW-LaCrosse

Meghan Thorpe-Kavanaugh
Ripon College
High School:  Oshkosh North High School, Oshkosh, WI
Major:  Physics w/Optics & Mathematics
Advisor:  Dr. Mary Williams-Norton, Chair, Department of Physics,
  Ripon College

Jeffrey Werner
University of Wisconsin-Madison
High School:  Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI
Major:  Materials Science & Engineering
Advisor:  Dr. John Perepezko, Department of Materials Science and
  Engineering, UW-Madison

Jennifer White
Ripon College
High School:  Prairie du Chien High School, Prairie du Chien, WI
Major:  Physics and Mathematics
Advisor:  Dr. Mary Williams-Norton, Chair, Department of Physics,
  Ripon College

2000-2001

Arden A. Anderson
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Daniel P. Bush
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Anna M. Clausen
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Jeannette M. Curran
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Stephanie J. Diem
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Natalie A. Fuchs
University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse

Heidi J. Hockel
University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse

Gabe M. Hoffmann
University of Wisconsin-Madison

MaryRuth Kotelnicki
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Michael E. Lauters
University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse

Jeremy R. Marr
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Matthew J. Nielsen
Ripon College

Bethany J. Price
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

John J. Sullivan
University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse

Mark P. Supanich
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Jeffrey P. Werner
University of Wisconsin-Madison

1999-2000

Subha M. Ananthanarayanan
University of Wisconsin-Madison
High School:  Jameson Madison Memorial High School, Madison, WI
Title/Major:  Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor:  Eman Zaki, Academic Advisor, Pre-Engineering Program,
  UW-Madison

Arden A. Anderson
University of Wisconsin-Madison
High School:  Elkhart Lake - Glenbeulah High School, Elkhart Lake, WI
Title/Major:  Mechanics: Aerodynamics and Vibrations
Advisor:  Michael E. Plesha, Department of Engineering Physics,
  UW-Madison

Sarah L. Buck
Marquette University
High School:  Providence Catholic High School, Joliet, IL
Title/Major:  Mechanical Engineering with concentration in Aerospace
  and Astronautics

Advisor:  Dr. Joseph Majdalani, Department of Mechanical and
  Industrial Engineering, Marquette University

Jeremy Buss
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
High School:  Appleton North High School, Appleton, WI
Title/Major:  Astronomy: Spectroscopy/Abundances
Advisor:  Michael M. Briley, Department of Physics & Astronomy,
  UW-Oshkosh

Stephanie J. Diem
University of Wisconsin-Madison
High School:  Saint Catherine's High School, Racine, WI
Title/Major:  Engineering Mechanics with an emphasis in Astronautics
Advisor:  Gilbert Enmert, Department of Nuclear Engineering and
  Engineering Physics, UW-Madison

Rosa L. Donat
Milwaukee School of Engineering
High School:  Conalep Technical High School, Villas de la Hacianda, Edo.
  de Mexico, Mexico
Title/Major:  Computer Engineering
Advisor:  Dr. Steven L. Barnicki, Department of Electrical Engineering
  and Computer Science, Milwaukee School of Engineering

Jeremy J. Hart
University of Wisconsin-Madison
High School:  North Community High School, Minneapolis, MN
Title/Major:  Engineering Mechanics with an emphasis in Astronautics
Advisor:  David S. Malkus, Department of Engineering Physics,
  UW-Madison

Heidi J. Hockel
University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
High School:  Butterfield-Odin Public High School, Butterfield, MN
Title/Major:  Physics
Advisor:  Dr. Gubbi R. Sudhakaran, Department of Physics,
  UW-LaCrosse

Efrat Lelkes
University of Wisconsin-Madison
High School:  Nicolet High School, Glendale, WI
Title/Major:  Research in Space Biotechnology/Medicine; Effects of   (Simulated) Microgravity on Cultured Cells
Advisor:  Dr. Brian R. Unsworth, Department of Biology,
  Marquette University

Nichole M. Mattson
University of Wisconsin-Madison
High School:  Ashland High School, Ashland, WI
Title/Major:  Engineering Mechanics and Astronautics
Advisor:  Daniel C. Kammer, Department of Engineering Physics,
  UW-Madison

Patrick M. McKenna
University of Wisconsin-Madison
High School:  Middleton High School, Middleton, WI
Title/Major:  Engineering Mechanics and Astronautics
Advisor:  Walter J. Drugan, Department of Engineering Physics,
  UW-Madison

Ghassan D. Mustafa
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
High School:  Industrial High School, Jerusalem, Israel
Title/Major:  Electrical Engineering (Power System)
Advisor:  Keith Corzine, Department of Electrical Engineering,
  UW-Milwaukee

Jon N. Penterman
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
High School:  Kaukauna High School, Kaukauna, WI
Title/Major:  Biology - Affects of Ultraviolet Light on a Plant's
  Physiology

Advisor:  Dr. Sibdas Ghosh, Department of Biological Sciences,
  UW-Whitewater

Moire K. Prescott
University of Wisconsin-Madison
High School:  James Madison Memorial High School, Madison, WI
Title/Major:  Astronomy
Advisor:  Eric M. Wilcots, Department of Astronomy, UW-Madison

Bethany J. Price
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
High School:  Edgerton High School, Edgerton, WI
Title/Major:  Psychology - Integrating gender-equal curriculum in
  grades K-12 focusing specifically on science/space related subjects

Advisor:  Dr. Sibdas Ghosh, Department of Biological Sciences,
  UW-Whitewater

Kenneth C. Rewolinski
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
High School:  West Allis Central, West Allis, WI
Title/Major:  Physics/Electrical Engineering - Surface Studies Related
  to Metal-Oxide Absorption of Water

Advisor:  Carol Hirschmugl, Department of Physics, UW-Milwaukee

Nicholas G. Roland
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
High School:  Spring Valley High School, Spring Valley, WI
Title/Major:  Physics with Optics emphasis/Mathematics - Spectroscopy
  of Interstellar Molecules

Advisor:  Dr. Gubbi R. Sudhakaran, Department of Physics,
  UW-La Crosse

John J. Sullivan
University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
High School:  Central High School, LaCrosse, WI
Title/Major:  Physics/Aerospace Engineering
Advisor:  Dr. Gubbi R. Sudhakaran, Department of Physics,
  UW-La Crosse

Mark P. Supanich
University of Wisconsin-Madison
High School:  Cedarburg High School, Cedarburg, WI
Title/Major:  Physics, Astrophysics, Mathematics - Observational
  Cosmology (Space Physics) Laboratory for Cosmic Microwave
  Background Radiation Measurement

Advisor:  Peter Timbie, Department of Physics, UW-Madison

Joshua P. Tillman
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
High School:  Logan High School, La Crosse, WI
Title/Major:  Physics/Material Engineering
Advisor:  Dr. Gubbi Sudhakaran, Department of Physics,
  UW-La Crosse

Randy W. Wolfmeyer
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
High School:  Mayville High School, Mayville, WI
Title/Major:  Physics - Cosmology/Relativity
Advisor:  Dr. John W. Norbury, Department of Physics, UW-Milwaukee

Stephanie M. Wysocky
University of Wisconsin-Madison
High School:  Regis High School, Eau Claire, WI
Title/Major:  Engineering Mechanics with Astronautics Emphasis
Advisor:  Bonnie H. Schmidt, Pre-Engineering, UW-Madison