Outstanding Student Award

Each semester the Alumni Association seeks to recognize our best by awarding an Outstanding Student Award. This award is given to only one student per semester with the goal of acknowledging and rewarding a graduating senior who successfully pursued an undergraduate degree at UW-Green Bay, particularly one who demonstrates growth and progress by learning, committing and “doing” on an extraordinary level.

Criteria

All graduating seniors meeting the minimum criteria are eligible to apply for consideration by the Alumni Association’s Selection Committee.

  1. Graduating at the May 2016 commencement ceremony with an undergraduate degree.
  2. A minimum of 50 credits earned while attending UW-Green Bay (including credits in progress).
  3. A minimum cumulative GPA of 3.50.
  4. A strong involvement (officer/project leader) in campus and/or community extracurricular activities in and/or outside their academic major
Name OSA Awarded Primary Education Major Scholarship Fund
Emily Blaha Fall 2015 Business Administration Austin E. Cofrin School of Business Academic Excellence Endowed Scholarship
Jared Spude Spring 2015 Political Science and Public Administration Phuture Phoenix Philanthropists
Jordan Grapentine Fall 2014 Human Development and Psychology KaNisha Flemming Scholarship
Nicole Will Spring 2014 Human Biology Jeremy Green Family Scholarship
Andrea Reisenauer Fall 2013 English and Spanish  
Areanna Lakowske Spring 2013 Psychology  
Wendy Huber Fall 2012 Theater  
David Depeau Spring 2012 Environmental Policy and Planning  
Tonya Filz Fall 2011 Psychology  
Jeffrey Cook Spring 2011 Environmental Policy and Planning and Public Administration  
Kari Kropp Fall 2010 Elementary Education  
Nicholas Vlies Spring 2010 Environmental Policy and Planning and Public Administration  
Nicholas Cibula Fall 2009 Political Science and Public Administration  
Jamie Tyrrell Spring 2009 Elementary Education  
Stacey Frey Fall 2008 Psychology  
Rachael Southern Spring 2008 Environmental Policy and Planning  
Lynn Stiff Fall 2007 Human Biology  
Wendy Berth Spring 2007 Human Biology and Psychology  
Ellie Reich Fall 2006 History  
Michelle Missall Spring 2006 Communication Processes  
April Knutson Fall 2005 Nutritional Sciences  
Rachel Mielke Spring 2005 History and Political Science  
Jill West Fall 2004 Human Development and Psychology  
Hope Voigt Spring 2004 Accounting and Business Administration  
Eryn Hassemer Fall 2003 Human Biology  
Chad Griepentrog Spring 2003 Psychology and Human Development  
Stacy Golden Fall 2002 Communication Processes  
Kimberly Kargus Fall 2002 Math  
Suzanne Stewart Spring 2002 Interdisciplinary Studies  
Katie Ginsbach Fall 2001 Spanish  
David Lamers Spring 2001 Elementary Education  
Andrea Woerpel Fall 2000 Elementary Education  
Ryan Johnson Spring 2000 Social Change and Development  
Jessica Behling Fall 1999 Human Biology  
Ma Moua Spring 1999 Philosophy  
Tina Sauerhammer Dean Spring 1999 Human Biology and Human Development  
Eric Sorensen Fall 1998 English  
Melissa Palfery Spring 1998 Public Administration  
Alicia Hoffman Fall 1997 English  
Erika Lemke Spring 1997 Psychology  
Tamara Smith Fall 1996 Math  
Kristin Neperud Spring 1996 Communication and the Arts  
Jason Hellwig Spring 1996 Social Change and Development and History  
Ronald Rasmussen Fall 1995 Political Science and History  
Jennifer Archer Spring 1995 Business Administration and English  
Cory Militzer Fall 1994 Physics  
Victoria Kampa Spring 1994 Managerial Accounting and Business Administration  
Deborah Burden Spring 1994 Business Administration and English  
Ruth Tompkins Fall 1993 Psychology and Human Development  
Faith Beam Spring 1993 Psychology and Human Development  
Sharon Kraemer Fall 1992 Art and Communication and the Arts  
Toni Damkoehler Spring 1992 Art and Spanish  
Mary Flynn Spring 1992 Bachelor of Social Work  
Eileen Jahnke Fall 1991 Managerial Accounting  
Koenraad Driessens Spring 1991 Business Administration and Economics  
Deborah Haase Spring 1991 Human Development and Human Biology  
Julie Bedora Fall 1990 Human Development  
Staci Simonich Spring 1990 Chemistry  
Rhonda VanPembrook Fall 1989 Spanish and Social Change and Development  
Susan Montes De Oca Spring 1989 Public and Environmental Administration and Communication Processes  
Peggy Edwards Fall 1988 Psychology  
Margaret Liberski Spring 1988 Bachelor of Social Work  
Lucy Arendt 1987 Business Administration and Spanish  
Thomas Younk 1986 Human Adaptability  
Mary Ebert 1985 Business Administration  
Steve Duchrow 1984 Communication and the Arts  
Sheryl Johnston 1983 Science and Environmental Change  
Maryanne Marinetti 1982 Human Development  
Steven Olsen 1981 Public Administration  
Valdimar Stefanson 1980 MEAS  
Patricia Wawiorka 1980 Business Administration  
Thomas Jones 1979 Business Administration  
Margaret LeRoy 1978 Business Administration  
Alix Baptiste 1977 Communication and the Arts  
Robert Stevens 1976 Growth and Development  
Juliet Cole 1975 Modernization Processes