University of Wisconsin - Green Bay, Connecting learning to life
University of Wisconsin Green Bay Phoenix logo Connecting learning to life Home Search A to Z Departments Students Faculty & Staff Library

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

  Name Graduation Year and Major Award
Year
Craig Dickman Craig Dickman ’82 - Business Administration 2014
Constance Downs Constance Downs ’96 - Environmental Science and Policy 2014
Bob Pyle Bob Pyle ’83 - Business Administration 2014
Dr. Gerald (Jerry) Blackwell Dr. Gerald (Jerry) Blackwell ’78 - Population Dynamics 2013
Kate Meeuwsen Kate Meeuwsen ’76 - Communication and the Arts (music) 2013
Julie Van Straten Julie Van Straten ’91 - English 2013
Maria Hinton Maria Hinton ’79 - Communication and the Arts 2012
Dr. Mokenge Malafa Dr. Mokenge Malafa ’82 - Human Adaptability 2012
Daoud Abboud Daoud Abboud ’87 - Information and Computing Science 2011
Robert Cera Robert Cera ’84 - Managerial Accounting 2011
Laura (Busby) Hollingsworth Laura (Busby) Hollingsworth ’89 - Communication Processes 2011
Dr. Betty J. (McNulty) Amuzu Dr. Betty J. (McNulty) Amuzu ’83 - Science and Environmental Change 2010
Patricia A. Finder-Stone Patricia A. Finder-Stone ’73 - Human Biology (gerontology emphasis) 2010
Timothy F. Nixon Timothy F. Nixon ’87 - Public and Environmental Administration 2010
Paula Fleurant Paula Fleurant ’75 - Growth and Development and
’86 - Environmental Science and Policy
2009
Barbara K. Polich Barbara K. Polich ’72 - Humanism and Cultural Change 2009
Christopher Stix Christopher Stix ’76 - Personal Major
(Environmental Values emphasis)
2009
David T. Muench David T. Muench ’72 - Regional Analysis and
’79 - Environmental Arts and Sciences
2008
Mary M. Kabacinski Mary M. Kabacinski ’71 - Humanism and Cultural Change 2008
Kathleen Christensen Kathleen Christensen ’73 - Urban Analysis 2007
Mike Jackson Mike Jackson ’76 - Managerial Systems 2007
Wayne Micksch Wayne Micksch ’74 - Managerial Systems 2007
William Gollnick William Gollnick ’81 - Social Change and Development 2006
Elizabeth Hendrickson Elizabeth Hendrickson ’79 - Masters in Environmental Arts and Sciences 2006
Paul Linzmeyer Paul Linzmeyer ’78 - Humanism and Cultural Change 2006
Craig Cobane Craig Cobane ’90 - Political Science 2005
William Hanrahan William Hanrahan ’82 - Urban Studies 2005
James Wochinske James Wochinske ’74 - Managerial Systems 2005
Christian Akiwowo Christian Akiwowo ’74 - Managerial Systems 2004
Diane (Dockry) Ford Diane (Dockry) Ford ’75 - Managerial Systems 2003
Steven Taylor Steven Taylor ’79 - Business Administration 2003
Ron Opicka Ron Opicka ’70 - Ecosystems Analysis 2001
Gary Garriott Gary Garriott ’77 - Master in Environmental Arts and Sciences 2000
  Urla Barrow ’83 - Associate of Arts and Social Change and Development 1999
Julie Gordon Julie Gordon ’70 - Humanism and Cultural Change 1998
Dr. John Amuzu Dr. John Amuzu ’81 and ’85 - Human Adaptability 1997
  Debra Herlache-Galaty ’85 - Business Administration 1996
  Ron VanderVelden ’73 and ’78 - Human Adaptability 1996
John Heugel John Heugel ’71 - Regional Analysis 1995
Keith Pamperin Keith Pamperin ’70 - Urban Analysis 1994
  Karen (Mancl) Antosch ’77 - Science and Environmental Change 1993
Richard Chernick Richard Chernick ’74 - Managerial Systems 1992
Dr. John Stoll Dr. John Stoll ’73 - Regional Analysis 1991
Judge Patrick Madden Judge Patrick Madden ’71 - Modernization Processes 1990