Vascular Plants of Wisconsin

Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
common name: dodder
Family: Cuscutaceae

native: yes
type: herbaceous vine; parasite

stem, flowers, host plant plants
 

Cuscuta gronovii is a parasitic, herbaceous vine. The stems are orange or yellow, leaves are absent and the flowers are small with white petals. Six species of Cuscuta have been recorded in Wisconsin, but only C. gronovii is reasonably common. The habitat is often wet.


known distribution based on vouchers

Acknowledgments

Contact the author