Chronology of Manned Space Flight 1981-1989

Steven Dutch, Natural and Applied Sciences, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
First-time Visitors: Please visit Site Map and Disclaimer. Use "Back" to return here.


1981

Soyuz T-4 Mar 12, 1981 Kovalyonok, Vladimir V.
Savinykh, Viktor P.
Docked with and boarded Salyut 6 for seven day stay
Soyuz 39 Mar 22, 1981 Dzhanibekov, Vladimir A.
Gurragcha, Judgerdemidiyin
Gurragcha first Mongolian crew member in space
Columbia (STS-1) Apr 12-14, 1981 Young, John W.
Crippen, Robert L.
First orbital test flight of U.S. Space Shuttle
Soyuz 40 May 14, 1981 Popov, Leonid I.
Prunariu, Dumitru D.
Seven day visit to Salyut 6; last flight of Soyuz
Columbia (STS-2) Nov 12-14, 1981 Engle, Joseph H.
Truly, Richard H.
Payload included OSTA 1; crew tested remote manipulator arm

1982

Columbia (STS-3) Mar 22, 1982 Lousma, Jack R.
Fullerton, C. Gordon
First use of alternate shuttle landing site
Soyuz T-5 May 13, 1982 Berezovoy, Anatoly N.
landed with Soyuz T-7
Lebedev, Valentin V.
landed with Soyuz T-7
Crew remained on Salyut 7 for 211 days; returned in Soyuz T-7
Soyuz T-6 Jun 24, 1982 Dzhanibekov, Vladimir A.Ivanchenkov, Aleksandr S.
Chrétien, Jean-Loup
Mission to Salyut 7
Columbia (STS-4) Jun 27, 1982 Mattingly, Thomas K.Hartsfield, Henry W. Carried U.S. Department of Defense payload
Soyuz T-7 Aug 19, 1982 Popov, Leonid I.
landed with Soyuz T-5
Serebrov, Aleksandr A.
landed with Soyuz T-5
Savitskaya, Svetlana Ye.
landed with Soyuz T-5
Savitskaya became second Soviet woman in space
Columbia(STS-5) Nov 11, 1982 Brand, Vance D.
Overmyer, Robert F.
Lenoir, William B.
Allen, Joseph P.
First four-person crew; Launched commercial satellites(SBS 3 and Anik C-3)

1983

Challenger (STS-6) Apr 4, 1983 Weitz, Paul J.
Bobko, Karol J.
Musgrave, F. Story
Peterson, Donald H.
Launched first Tracking and Data Relay Satellite (TDRS-1)
Soyuz T-8 Apr 20, 1983 Titov, Vladimir G.
Strekalov, Gennady M.
Serebrov, Aleksandr A.
Unsuccessful docking with Salyut 7
Challenger (STS-7) Jun 18, 1983 Crippen, Robert L.
Hauck, Frederick H.
Fabian, John M.
Ride, Sally K.
Thagard, Norman E.
First five-person crew; first flight of a U.S. woman astronaut, Ride; deployed two communications satellites
Soyuz T-9 Jun 28, 1983 Lyakhov, Vladimir A.
Aleksandrov, Aleksandr Pav.
Mission to Salyut 7; crew spent 149 days in space
Challenger (STS-8) Aug 30, 1983 Truly, Richard H.
Brandenstein, Daniel C.
Gardner, Dale A.
Bluford, Guion S.
Thornton, William E.
First flight of African-American astronaut, Bluford
Columbia (STS-9) Nov 28, 1983 Young, John W.
Shaw, Brewster H.
Garriott, Owen K.
Parker, Robert A.
Merbold, Ulf
Lichtenberg, Byron K.
First six-person crew; first spacelab mission; first non-U.S. crewmember on a U.S. mission (Merbold)

1984

Challenger (STS-41B) Feb 3, 1984 Brand, Vance D.
Gibson, Robert L.
Stewart, Robert L.
McNair, Ronald E.
McCandless, Bruce
First in-space operation of Manned Maneuvering Unit (MMU)
Soyuz T-10 Feb 8, 1984 Kizim, Leonid D.
landed with Soyuz T-11
Solov'ov, Vladimir A.
landed with Soyuz T-11
At'kov, Oleg Yu.
landed with Soyuz T-11
Crew spent record-setting 237 days in space
Soyuz T-11 Apr 3, 1984 Malyshev, Yuri V.
landed with Soyuz T-10B
Strekalov, Gennady M.
landed with Soyuz T-10B
Sharma, Rakesh
landed with Soyuz T-10B
First flight of cosmonaut from India
Challenger (STS-41C) Apr 6, 1984 Crippen, Robert L.
Scobee, Francis R.
Hart, Terry J.
van Hoften, James D.
Nelson, George D.
Crew launched Long Duration Exposure facility and repaired Solar Maximum Mission Satellite
Soyuz T-12 Jul 17, 1984 Dzhanibekov, Vladimir A.
Savitskaya, Svetlana Ye.
Volk, Igor P.
Savitskaya became first woman to perform EVA
Discovery
(STS-41D)
Aug 30-Sept 5, 1984 Hartsfield, Henry W.
Coats, Michael L.
Mullane, Richard M.
Hawley, Steven A.
Resnik, Judith A.
Walker, Charles D.
Space shuttle Discovery's first voyage
Challenger (STS-41G) Oct 5, 1984 Crippen, Robert L.
McBride, Jon A.
Sullivan, Kathryn D.
Ride, Sally K.
Leestma, David C.
Scully-Power, Paul D.
Garneau, Marc J.
First flight of two women, Sullivan and Ride; first Canadian astronaut (Garneau)
Discovery (STS-51A) Nov 8, 1984 Hauck, Frederick H.
Walker, David M.
Allen, Joseph P.
Fisher, Anna L.
Gardner, Dale A.
Crew retrieved and returned Westar 6 and Palapa B2 to Earth

1985

Discovery (STS-51C) Jan 24, 1985 Mattingly, Thomas K.
Shriver, Loren J.
Onizuka, Ellison S.
Buchli, James F.
Payton, Gary E.
Mission for U.S. Department of Defense; first Asian-American astronaut (Onizuka)
Discovery (STS-51D) Apr 12, 1985 Bobko, Karol J.
Williams, Donald E.
Seddon, M. Rhea
Griggs, S. David
Hoffman, Jeffrey A.
Walker, Charles D.
Garn, E. Jacob
Carried two communications satellites; first flight of U.S. elected official, Senator Garn
Challenger (STS-51B) Apr 29, 1985 Overmyer, Robert F.
Gregory, Frederick D.
Lind, Don L.
Thagard, Norman E.
Thornton, William E.
Wang, Taylor G.
van den Berg, Lodewijk
Spacelab 3 mission
Soyuz T-13 Jun 5, 1985 Dzhanibekov, Vladimir A.
Savinykh, Viktor P.
landed with Soyuz T-14
Repair mission to Salyut 7
Discovery (STS-51G) Jun 17, 1985 Brandenstein, Daniel C.
Creighton, John O.
Fabian, John M.
Nagel, Steven R.
Lucid, Shannon W.
Al-Saud, Salman Abdel Aziz
Baudry, Patrick
Carried three communications satellites
Challenger (STS-51F) Jul 29, 1985 Fullerton, C. Gordon
Bridges, Roy D.
Henize, Karl G.
Musgrave, F. Story
England, Anthony W.
Acton, Loren W.
Bartoe, John-David F.
Spacelab 2 mission
Discovery (STS-51I) Aug 27, 1985 Engle, Joseph H.
Covey, Richard O.
van Hoften, James D.
Lounge, John M.
Fisher, William F.
Crew launched three satellites and repaired the disabled Syncom IV
Soyuz T-14 Sep 17, 1985 Vasyutin, Vladimir V.
Grechko, Georgiy M.
landed with Soyuz T-13
Volkov, Aleksandr A.
Boarded Salyut 7; mission cut short due to illness
Atlantis (STS-51J) Oct 3, 1985 Bobko, Karol J.
Grabe, Ronald J.
Hilmers, David C.
Stewart, Robert L.
Pailes, William A.
First flight of Space Shuttle Atlantis; mission for U.S. Department of Defense
Challenger (STS-61A) Oct 30, 1985 Hartsfield, Henry W.
Nagel, Steven R.
Dunbar, Bonnie J.
Buchli, James F.
Bluford, Guion S.
Furrer, Reinhard
Messerschmid, Ernst
Ockels, Wubbo J.
Carried the German spacelab D1
Atlantis (STS-61B) Nov 26, 1985 Shaw, Brewster H.
O'Connor, Bryan D.
Ross, Jerry L.
Cleave, Mary L.
Spring, Sherwood C.
Walker, Charles D.
Neri Vela, Rudolfo
Three communications satellites launched; first flight of Mexican astronaut

1986

Columbia (STS-61C) Jan 12, 1986 Gibson, Robert L.
Bolden, Charles F.
Nelson, George D.
Hawley, Steven A.
Chang-Díaz, Franklin R.
Cenker, Robert J.
Nelson, C. William
One communications satellite launched; first Hispanic-American astronaut (Chang-Diaz); first flight of member of House of Representatives (B. Nelson)
Challenger (STS-51L) Jan 28, 1986 Scobee, Francis R.
Smith, Michael J.
Onizuka, Ellison S.
Resnik, Judith A.
McNair, Ronald E.
McAuliffe, S. Christa
Jarvis, Gregory B.
Shuttle exploded 73 seconds into flight; all seven crew members died; crew included first teacher in space
Soyuz T-15 Mar 13, 1986 Kizim, Leonid D.
Solov'ov, Vladimir A.
First occupation of Mir space station; crew transfer to Salyut 7

1987

Soyuz TM2 Feb 5, 1987 Romanenko, Yuri V.
landed with Soyuz TM-3
Laveykin, Aleksandr I.
Romanenko set space endurance record of 326 days aboard Mir
Soyuz TM 3 Jul 22, 1987 Viktorenko, Aleksandr S.
landed with Soyuz TM-2
Aleksandrov, Aleksandr Pav.
Faris, Muhammed A.
landed with Soyuz TM-2
Mission to Mir; first flight of Syrian cosmonaut (Faris)
Soyuz TM 4 Dec 21, 1987 Titov, Vladimir G.
landed with Soyuz TM-6
Manarov, Musa K.
landed with Soyuz TM-6
Levchenko, Anatoly S.
landed with Soyuz TM-3
Mission to Mir

1988

Soyuz TM-5 1988-06-07
1988-09-07
Solov'yov, Anatoly Ya.
landed with Soyuz TM-4
Savinykh, Viktor P.
landed with Soyuz TM-4
Aleksandrov, Aleksandr Pan.
landed with Soyuz TM-4
Soyuz TM-6 1988-08-29
1988-12-21
Lyakhov, Vladimir A.
landed with Soyuz TM-5
Polyakov, Valery V.
landed with Soyuz TM-7
Ahad Mohmand, Abdul
landed with Soyuz TM-5
Discovery (STS-26) Sep 29, 1988 Hauck, Frederick H.
Covey, Richard O.
Lounge, John M.
Hilmers, David C.
Nelson, George D.
First U.S. shuttle flight since Challenger accident; launch of TDRS 3
Energiia-Buran Nov 15, 1988 unpiloted First and only flight (to date) of Soviet Space shuttle
Soyuz TM 7 Nov 26, 1988 Volkov, Aleksandr A.
Krikalev, Sergey K.
Chrétien, Jean-Loup
landed with Soyuz TM-6
Titov and Manarov remained on Mir for record-setting 366 days
Atlantis (STS-27) Dec 2, 1988 Gibson, Robert L.
Gardner, Guy S.
Mullane, Richard M.
Ross, Jerry L.
Shepherd, William M.
Mission for U.S. Department of Defense

1989

Discovery (STS-29) Mar 13, 1989 Coats, Michael L.
Blaha, John E.
Buchli, James F.
Springer, Robert C.
Bagian, James P.
Launch of TDRS 4
Atlantis (STS-30) May 4, 1989 Walker, David M.
Grabe, Ronald J.
Thagard, Norman E.
Cleave, Mary L.
Lee, Mark C.
Launched Venus Orbiter Magellan
Columbia (STS-28) Aug 8, 1989 Shaw, Brewster H.
Richards, Richard N.
Adamson, James C.
Leestma, David C.
Brown, Mark N.
Mission for U.S. Department of Defense
Soyuz TM 8 Sep 5, 1989 Viktorenko, Aleksandr S.
Serebrov, Aleksandr A.
Five month mission to Mir
Atlantis (STS-34) Oct 18, 1989 Williams, Donald E.
McCulley, Michael J.
Lucid, Shannon W.
Chang-Díaz, Franklin R.
Baker, Ellen S.
Launched Galileo probe to Jupiter
Discovery (STS-33) Nov 22, 1989 Gregory, Frederick D.
Blaha, John E.
Carter, Manley L.
Musgrave, F. Story
Thornton, Kathryn C.
Mission for U.S. Department of Defense

Return to Course Syllabus
Return to Course Notes Index
Return to Professor Dutch's Home Page

Created 14 September 1998, Last Update 5 March 2000

Not an official UW Green Bay site