Chronology of Manned Space Flight 1990-1999

Steven Dutch, Natural and Applied Sciences, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
First-time Visitors: Please visit Site Map and Disclaimer. Use "Back" to return here.


1990

Columbia (STS-32) Jan 9 1990 Brandenstein, Daniel C.
Wetherbee, James D.
Dunbar, Bonnie J.
Ivins, Marsha S.
Low, G. David
Crew retrieved Long-Duration Exposure Facility; Syncom IV-5 launched
Soyuz TM-9 Feb 11 1990 Solov'yov, Anatoly Ya.
Balandin, Aleksandr N.
Mission aboard Mir for nearly 179 days
Atlantis (STS-36) Feb 28 1990 Creighton, John O.
Casper, John H.
Mullane, Richard M.
Hilmers, David C.
Thuot, Pierre J.
Mission for U.S. Department of Defense
Discovery (STS-31) Apr 24 1990 Shriver, Loren J.
Bolden, Charles F.
McCandless, Bruce
Hawley, Steven A.
Sullivan, Kathryn D.
Hubble Space Telescope (HST) launched
Soyuz TM-10 Aug 1 1990 Manakov, Gennady M.
Strekalov, Gennady M.
130 day mission aboard Mir
Discovery (STS-41) Oct 6 1990 Richards, Richard N.
Cabana, Robert D.
Melnick, Bruce E.
Shepherd, William M.
Akers, Thomas D.
Launch of Ulysses spacecraft
Atlantis (STS-38) Nov 15 1990 Covey, Richard O.
Culbertson, Frank L.
Springer, Robert C.
Gemar, Charles D.
Meade, Carl J.
Mission for U.S. Department of Defense
Columbia (STS-35) Dec 2 1990 Brand, Vance D.
Gardner, Guy S.
Hoffman, Jeffrey A.
Lounge, John M.
Parker, Robert A.
Durrance, Samuel T.
Parise, Ronald A.
ASTRO-1 spacelab mission
Soyuz TM-11 Dec 2 1990 Afanas'yev, Viktor M.Manarov, Musa K.
Akiyama, Toyohiro
landed with Soyuz TM-10
175 day mission aboard Mir

1991

Atlantis (STS-37) Apr 5 1991 Nagel, Steven R.
Cameron, Kenneth D.
Godwin, Linda M.
Ross, Jerry L.
Apt, Jerome
Launch of Compton Gamma-Ray Observatory (GRO)
Discovery (STS-39) Apr 28 1991 Coats, Michael L.
Hammond, L. Blaine
Harbaugh, Gregory J.
McMonagle, Donald R.
Bluford, Guion S.
Veach, Charles L.
Hieb, Richard J.
Mission for U.S. Department of Defense
Soyuz TM-12 May 18 1991 Artsebarsky, Anatoly P.
Krikalev, Sergey K.
landed with Soyuz TM-13
Sharman, Helen P.
landed with Soyuz TM-11
Mission to Mir; first flight of cosmonaut from United Kingdom
Columbia (STS-40) Jun 5 1991 O'Connor, Bryan D.Gutierrez, Sidney M.
Bagian, James P.
Jernigan, Tamara E.
Seddon, M. Rhea
Gaffney, Francis A.
Hughes-Fulford, Millie E.
Spacelab Life Sciences (SLS-1) mission
Atlantis (STS-43) Aug 2 1991 Blaha, John E.
Baker, Michael A.
Lucid, Shannon W.
Low, G. David
Adamson, James C.
Launched TDRS-5
Discovery (STS-48) Sep 12 1991 Creighton, John O.
Reightler, Kenneth S.
Gemar, Charles D.
Buchli, James F.
Brown, Mark N.
Upper Atmosphere Research Satellite launched
Soyuz TM-13 Oct 2 1991 Volkov, Aleksaxandr A.Aubakirov, Toktar O.
landed with Soyuz TM-12
Viehbck, Franz
landed with Soyuz TM-12
Mission to Mir
Atlantis (STS-44) Nov 24 1991 Gregory, Frederick D.
Henricks, Terence T.
Voss, James S.
Musgrave, F. Story
Runco, Mario
Hennen, Thomas J.
Defense Support Program satellite launched

1992

Discovery (STS-42) Jan 22 1992 Grabe, Ronald J.
Oswald, Stephen S.
Thagard, Norman E.
Readdy, William F.
Hilmers, David C.
Bondar, Roberta L.
Merbold, Ulf
International Microgravity Laboratory -1 (IML-1) Spacelab launched
Soyuz TM-14 Mar 17 1992 Viktorenko, Aleksandr S.Kaleri, Aleksandr Yu.
Flade, Klaus-Dietrich
landed with Soyuz TM-13
First piloted mission for the former Soviet Union
Atlantis (STS-45) Mar 24 1992 Bolden, Charles F.
Duffy, Brian
Sullivan, Kathryn D.
Leestma, David C.
Foale, C. Michael
Frimout, Dirk D.
Lichtenberg, Byron K.
Atmospheric Laboratory for Applications and Science (ATLAS) Spacelab mission
Endeavour (STS-49) May 7 1992 Brandenstein, Daniel C.
Chilton, Kevin P.
Hieb, Richard J.
Melnick, Bruce E.
Thuot, Pierre J.
Thornton, Kathryn C.
Akers, Thomas D.
First flight of Space Shuttle Endeavour; retrieved Intelsat VI
Columbia (STS-50) Jun 25 1992 Richards, Richard N.
Bowersox, Kenneth D.
Dunbar, Bonnie J.
Baker, Ellen S.
Meade, Carl J.
DeLucas, Lawrence J.
Trinh, Eugene H.
U.S. Microgravity Laboratory- 1 Spacelab mission
Soyuz TM-15 Jul 27 1992 Solov'yov, Anatoly Ya.
Avdeyev, Sergey V.
Tognini, Michel
landed with Soyuz TM-14
Mission to Mir
Atlantis (STS-46) Jul 31 1992 Shriver, Loren J.
Allen, Andrew M.
Nicollier, Claude
Ivins, Marsha S.
Hoffman, Jeffrey A.
Chang-Daz, Franklin R.
Malerba, Franco
Launched EURECA for European Space Agency; tested Tethered Satellite System
Endeavour (STS-47) Sep 12 1992 Gibson, Robert L.
Brown, Curtis L.
Lee, Mark C.
Apt, Jerome
Davis, N. Jan
Jemison, Mae C.
Mohri, Mamoru
Jemison first African-American woman in space; Japanese Spacelab-J mission
Columbia (STS-52) Oct 22 1992 Wetherbee, James D.
Baker, Michael A.
Veach, Charles L.
Shepherd, William M.
Jernigan, Tamara E.
MacLean, Steven G.
Launch of Lageos II; first flight of U.S. Microgravity Payload (USMP)
Discovery (STS-53) Dec 2 1992 Walker, David M.
Cabana, Robert D.
Bluford, Guion S.
Voss, James S.
Clifford, Michael R.U.
Launch of U.S. Department of Defense satellite

1993

Endeavour (STS-54) Jan 13 1993 Casper, John H.
McMonagle, Donald R.
Runco, Mario
Harbaugh, Gregory J.
Helms, Susan J.
Launch of sixth TDRS satellite; failed to reach correct orbit
Soyuz TM-16 Jan 24 1993 Manakov, Gennady M.
Poleshchuk, Aleksandr F.
Mission to Mir; test U.S. Shuttle docking unit
Discovery (STS-56) Apr 8 1993 Cameron, Kenneth D.
Oswald, Stephen S.
Foale, C. Michael
Cockrell, Kenneth D.
Ochoa, Ellen L.
Second ATLAS Spacelab mission; launch of Spartan probe
Columbia (STS-55) 1993 Nagel, Steven R.
Henricks, Terence T.
Ross, Jerry L.
Precourt, Charles J.
Harris, Bernard A.
Walter, Ulrich
Schlegel, Hans W.
Spacelab D2 mission for microgravity research
Endeavour (STS-57) 1993 Grabe, Ronald J.
Duffy, Brian
Low, G. David
Currie, Nancy J.
Wisoff, Peter J.K.
Voss, Janice E.
Launched and retrieved European satellite EURECA; first flight of Spacelab module
Soyuz TM-17 1993 Tsibliev, Vasily V.
Serebrov, Aleksandr A.
Haignere, Jean-Pierre
landed with Soyuz TM-16
Mission to Mir
Discovery (STS-51) 1993 Culbertson, Frank L.
Readdy, William F.
Newman, James H.
Bursch, Daniel W.
Walz, Carl E.
Launched and retrieved European satellite ORFEUS-SPAS
Columbia (STS-58) 1993 Blaha, John E.
Searfoss, Richard A.
Seddon, M. Rhea
McArthur, William S.
Wolf, David A.
Lucid, Shannon W.
Fettman, Martin J.
First two-week Shuttle mission; second Spacelab Life Science (SLS-2) mission
Endeavour (STS-61) December 2 1993 Covey, Richard O.
Bowersox, Kenneth D.
Thornton, Kathryn C.
Nicollier, Claude
Hoffman, Jeffrey A.
Musgrave, F. Story
Akers, Thomas D.
Crew serviced and repaired Hubble Space Telescope

1994

Soyuz TM-18 1994-01-08
1994-07-09
Afanas'yev, Viktor M.
Usachyov, Yuri V.
Polyakov, Valery V.
landed with Soyuz TM-20
Polyakov landed with Soyuz TM-20
Discovery (STS-60) Feb 3-11 1994 Bolden, Charles F.
Reightler, Kenneth S.
Davis, N. Jan
Sega, Ronald M.
Chang-Daz, Franklin R.
Krikalev, Sergey K.
Wake Shield Facility (WSF); SPACEHAB-2; Krikalev was first Russian on U.S. Shuttle
STS-62 03/04/1994
03/18/1994
Casper, John H.Allen, Andrew M.
Thuot, Pierre J.
Gemar, Charles D.
Ivins, Marsha S.
United States Microgravity Payload-2
(USMP-2); Office of Aeronautics and Space
Technology-2 (OAST-2)
STS-59 04/09/1994
04/20/1994
Gutierrez, Sidney M.
Chilton, Kevin P.
Apt, Jerome
Clifford, Michael R.U.
Godwin, Linda M.
Jones, Thomas D.
Space Radar Laboratory-1 (SRL-1)
Soyuz TM-19
1994-07-01 1994-11-04 Malenchenko, Yuri I.
Musabayev, Talgat A.
 
Columbia (STS-65) July 8-23, 1994 Cabana, Robert D.
Halsell, James D.
Hieb, Richard J.
Walz, Carl E.
Chiao, Leroy
Thomas, Donald A.
Mukai, Chiaki
International Microgravity Laboratory-2 (IML-2)
STS-64 09/09/1994
09/20/1994
Richards, Richard N.Hammond, L. Blaine
Linenger, Jerry M.
Helms, Susan J.
Meade, Carl J.
Lee, Mark C.
LIDAR In-Space Technology Experiment
(LITE); SPARTAN-201
STS-66 11/03/1994
11/14/1994
Baker, Michael A.
Wilcutt, Terrence W.
Smith, Steven L.
Bursch, Daniel W.
Wisoff, Peter J.K.
Jones, Thomas D.
Atmospheric Laboratory for Applications and
Sciences - 3 (ATLAS-03)
Soyuz TM-20 1994-10-03
1995-03-22
Viktorenko, Aleksandr S.
Kondakova, Yelena V.
Merbold, Ulf
landed with Soyuz TM-19
Merbold landed with Soyuz TM-19
STS-68 09/30/1994
10/11/1994
McMonagle, Donald R.
Brown, Curtis L.
Ochoa, Ellen L.
Tanner, Joseph R.
Clervoy, Jean-Franois
Parazynski, Scott E.
Space Radar Laboratory - 2 (SRL-2)

1995

Discovery (STS-63) Feb 3, 1995 Wetherbee, James D.
Collins, Eileen M.
Harris, Bernard A.
Foale, C. Michael
Voss, Janice E.
Titov, Vladimir G.
Rendezvous with Mir
Soyuz-Mir-18 March 16, 1995 Oswald, Stephen S.
Gregory, William G.
Grunsfeld, John M.
Lawrence, Wendy B.
Jernigan, Tamara E.
Durrance, Samuel T.
Parise, Ronald A.
Thagard first American on Mir. Returned on 22 Mar with Valery Polyakov after a record 439 days in space.
Endeavour (STS-67) March 2, 1995 Dezhurov, Vladimir N.
landed with STS-71
Strekalov, Gennady M.
landed with STS-71
Thagard, Norman E.
landed with STS-71
 
Atlantis (STS-71) June 27, 1995 Gibson, Robert L.
Precourt, Charles J.
Baker, Ellen S.
Harbaugh, Gregory J.
Dunbar, Bonnie J.
Solov'yov, Anatoly Ya.
landed with Soyuz TM-21
Budarin, Nikolay M.
landed with Soyuz TM-21
First docking with Mir. Thagard had spent 115 days in space. From here on, defining spaceflight gets very complicated, with travellers launched by one nation and returning in another's ship.
STS-70
07/13/1995
07/22/1995
Henricks, Terence T.
Kregel, Kevin R.
Thomas, Donald A.
Currie, Nancy J.
Weber, Mary E.
Tracking Data and Relay Satellite-G (TDRS-G)
Soyuz TM-22 1995-09-03
1996-02-29
Gidzenko, Yuri P.
Avdeyev, Sergey V.
Reiter, Thomas
 
Endeavour (STS-69) 7 Sept. 1995 Walker, David M.
Cockrell, Kenneth D.
Voss, James S.
Newman, James H.
Gernhardt, Michael L.
Most ever (5) first-time space fliers.
Columbia (STS-73) 20 Oct. 1995 Bowersox, Kenneth D.
Rominger, Kent V.
Coleman, Catherine G.
Thornton, Kathryn C.
Lopez-Alegria, Michael E.
Leslie, Fred W.
Sacco, Albert
Second Mir docking; erected docking structure for future missions.
Atlantis (STS-74) 8 Nov. 1995 Cameron, Kenneth D.
Halsell, James D.
Hadfield, Chris A.
Ross, Jerry L.
McArthur, William S.
 

1996

Endeavour (STS-72) 11 Jan. 1996 Duffy, Brian 
Jett, Brent W.
Chiao, Leroy 
Scott, Winston E. 
Wakata, Koichi 
Barry, Daniel T.
13 hours EVA
Soyuz TM-23 1996-02-21
1996-09-02
Onufrienko, Yuri I. 
Usachyov, Yuri V.
Columbia (STS-75) 22 Feb. 1996 Allen, Andrew M. 
Horowitz, Scott J. 
Hoffman, Jeffrey A. 
Cheli, Maurizio 
Nicollier, Claude 
Chang-Daz, Franklin R.
Guidoni, Umberto
Unsuccessful attempt to deploy Italian tethered satellite.
Atlantis (STS-76) 22 Mar. 1996 Chilton, Kevin P.
Searfoss, Richard A.
Sega, Ronald M.
Clifford, Michael R.U.
Godwin, Linda M.
Lucid, Shannon W.
landed with STS-79
Third docking with Mir, Lucid transferred.
Endeavour (STS-77) 19 May, 1996 Casper, John H.
Brown, Curtis L.
Thomas, Andrew S.
Bursch, Daniel W.
Runco, Mario
Garneau, Marc J.
SPACEHAB; SPARTAN (Inflatable Antenna
Experiment)
Columbia (STS-78) 20 June, 1996 Henricks, Terence T.
Kregel, Kevin R.
Linnehan, Richard M.
Helms, Susan J.
Brady, Charles E.
Favier, Jean-Jacques
Thirsk, Robert B.
Longest shuttle flight (17 days); Life and Microgravity Spacelab (LMS)
Soyuz TM-24 1996-08-17
1997-03-02
Korzun, Valery G.
Kaleri, Aleksandr Yu.
Andr-Deshays, Claudie
landed with Soyuz TM-23
Atlantis (STS-79) 16 Sept. 1996 Readdy, William F.
Wilcutt, Terrence W.
Apt, Jerome
Akers, Thomas D.
Walz, Carl E.
Blaha, John E.
landed with STS-81
Fourth Shuttle-Mir docking; Lucid set women's and U.S. space duration record: 188 days.
STS-80 11/19/1996
12/07/1996
Cockrell, Kenneth D.
Rominger, Kent V.
Jernigan, Tamara E.
Jones, Thomas D.
Musgrave, F. Story
Orbiting and Retrievable Far and Extreme
Ultraviolet Spectrograph-Shuttle Pallet Satellite
II (ORFEUS-SPAS II)

1997

STS-81 01/12/1997
01/22/1997
Baker, Michael A.
Jett, Brent W.
Wisoff, Peter J.K.
Grunsfeld, John M.
Ivins, Marsha S.
Linenger, Jerry M.
landed with STS-84
Fifth Shuttle-Mir docking
Soyuz TM-25 1997-02-10
1997-08-14
Tsibliev, Vasily V.
Lazutkin, Aleksandr I.
Ewald, Reinhold
landed with Soyuz TM-24
 
STS-82
02/11/1997
02/21/1997
Bowersox, Kenneth D.
Horowitz, Scott J.
Tanner, Joseph R.
Hawley, Steven A.
Harbaugh, Gregory J.
Lee, Mark C.
Smith, Steven L.
Second Hubble Space Telescope (HST)
servicing
STS-83 04/04/1997
04/08/1997
Halsell, James D.
Still, Susan L.
Voss, Janice E.
Gernhardt, Michael L.
Thomas, Donald A.
Crouch, Roger K.
Linteris, Gregory T.
Microgravity Science Laboratory-1 (MSL-1)
STS-84 05/15/1997
05/24/1997
Precourt, Charles J.
Collins, Eileen M.
Clervoy, Jean-Franois
Noriega, Carlos I.
Lu, Edward T.
Kondakova, Yelena V.
Foale, C. Michael
landed with STS-86
Sixth Shuttle-Mir docking
STS-94 07/01/1997
07/17/1997
Halsell, James D.
Still, Susan L.
Voss, Janice E.
Gernhardt, Michael L.
Thomas, Donald A.
Crouch, Roger K.
Linteris, Gregory T.
Microgravity Science Laboratory-1 (MSL-1
reflight)
Soyuz TM-26 1997-08-05
1998-02-19
Solov'yov, Anatoly Ya.
Vinogradov, Pavel V.
 
STS-85 08/07/1997
08/19/1997
Brown, Curtis L.
Rominger, Kent V.
Davis, N. Jan
Curbeam, Robert L.
Robinson, Stephen K.
Tryggvason, Bjarni V
Cryogenic Infrared Spectrometers and
Telescopes for the Atmosphere-Shuttle Pallet
Satellite-2 (CRISTA-SPAS-2)
STS-86 09/25/1997
10/06/1997
Wetherbee, James D.
Bloomfield, Michael J.
Titov, Vladimir G.
Parazynski, Scott E.
Chrtien, Jean-Loup
Lawrence, Wendy B.
Wolf, David A.
landed with STS-89
Seventh Shuttle-Mir docking
STS-87 11/19/1997
12/05/1997
Kregel, Kevin R.
Lindsay, Steven W.
Chawla, Kalpana
Scott, Winston E.
Doi, Takao
Kadenyuk, Leonid K.
United States Microgravity Payload - 4
(USMP-4), Spartan-201 rescue

1998

STS-89 01/22/1998
01/31/1998
Wilcutt, Terrence W.
Edwards, Joe F.
Reilly, James F.
Anderson, Michael P.
Dunbar, Bonnie J.
Sharipov, Salikhan Sh.
Thomas, Andrew S.
landed with STS-91
Eighth Shuttle-Mir docking
Soyuz TM-27 1998-01-29
1998-08-25
Musabayev, Talgat A.
Budarin, Nikolay M.
Eyharts, Lopold
landed with Soyuz TM-26
 
STS-90 04/17/1998
05/03/1998
Searfoss, Richard A.
Altman, Scott D.
Linnehan, Richard M.
Hire, Kathryn P.
Williams, Dafydd R.
Buckey, Jay C.
Pawelczyk, James A.
Final Spacelab mission
STS-91 06/02/1998
06/12/1998
Precourt, Charles J.
Gorie, Dominic L.
Chang-Daz, Franklin R.
Lawrence, Wendy B.
Kavandi, Janet L.
Ryumin, Valery V.
Ninth and final Shuttle-Mir docking
Soyuz TM-28 1998-08-13
1999-02-28
Padalka, Gennady I.
Avdeyev, Sergey V.
landed with Soyuz TM-29
Baturin, Yuri M.
landed with Soyuz TM-27
STS-95 10/29/1998
11/07/1998
Brown, Curtis L.
Lindsay, Steven W.
Robinson, Stephen K.
Parazynski, Scott E.
Duque, Pedro F.
Mukai, Chiaki
Glenn, John H.
John Glenn’s Flight; SPACEHAB
STS-88 12/04/1998
12/15/1998
Cabana, Robert D.
Sturckow, Frederick W.
Ross, Jerry L.
Currie, Nancy J.
Newman, James H.
Krikalev, Sergey K.
First International Space Station Flight

1999

Soyuz TM-29 1999-02-20
1999-08-28
Afanas'yev, Viktor M.
Haignere, Jean-Pierre
Bella, Ivan
Bella landed with Soyuz TM-28
STS-96 05/27/1999
06/06/1999
Rominger, Kent V.
Husband, Rick D.
Jernigan, Tamara E.
Ochoa, Ellen L.
Barry, Daniel T.
Payette, Julie
Tokarev, Valery I.
1st International Space Station docking
STS-93 07/22/1999
07/27/1999
Collins, Eileen M.
Ashby, Jeffrey S.
Coleman, Catherine G.
Hawley, Steven A.
Tognini, Michel
Chandra X-Ray Observatory
STS-103 12/19/1999
12/27/1999
Brown, Curtis L.
Kelly, Scott J.
Smith, Steven L.
Clervoy, Jean-Franois
Grunsfeld, John M.
Foale, C. Michael
Nicollier, Claude
Hubble Space Telescope repair - 3A

 


Return to Course Syllabus
Return to Course Notes Index
Return to Professor Dutch's Home Page

Created 13 January 1998, Last Update 01 December 2010

Not an official UW Green Bay site