Structures & People

Winners - Founders Award

Academic Support for Excellence

1975 Gerald Olson
1976

Bruce Ehr

1977 Myron Van de Ven
1978 Ron Dhuey
1979 Thomas Birmingham
1980

Barbara Mommaerts

1981 Roger Hodek
1982

Kathy Pletcher

1983 Joan Thron
1984 Irene Kiefer
1985 Sally Mancoske
1986 David Kieper
1987 Elizabeth Hocking
1988 Paul Hensen
1989 Barbara DeCleene
1990 Sandra Halron
1991 Richard Jansen
1992 JoAnne Jennings
1993 Dorma Barlett
1994 Robert Skorczewski
1995 Michael Marinetti
1996 Keith Prechter
1997 Dan Spielmann
1998 Joan Evans
1999 Michael Stearney
2000 Tom Haevers
2001 Trudy Jacobson
2002 Karen Swan
2003 Sherri Urcavich
2004 David Dettman
2005 Virginia Dell
2006 Debra Anderson Waggoner
2007 Ron Ronnenberg
2008 Paul Pinkston
2009 Michael Schmitt
2010 Brenda Amenson-Hill
2011 Paula Ganyard
2012 Patrick Sorelle
2013 Elaina Koltz
2014 Mark Olkowski

 

Classified Staff Award for Excellence

1983 Audrey Hanson
1984 Gerri Pirman
1985 Twila Morrow Marquardt
1986 DeAnne Massey
1987 Karen Matzke
1988 Elaine Capelle
1989 Mary Ann Rose
1990 Maureen Vaessen
1991 Dawn Wuelling
1992 Roseanne Butke
1993 Carol Wolske
1994 Patricia Przybelski
1995 Doreen Roarty
1996 Nancy Watzka Matzke
1997 Judy LeMense
1998 Marie Stephenson
1999 Catherine Magnusen
2000 Beverly Hendricks
2001 Sherry Lacenski
2002 Dolores Brault
2003 Christine Terrien
2004 Dennis Nellis
2005 Amy Bartelme
n/a Sandra Servais
2006 Pamela Spangenberg
2007 Jan Snyder
2008 Sandra Bohman
2009 Carol Brabant
2010 Donna Van Straten
2011 Jeff Brunner
2012 Mark Damie
2013 James Fonder
2014 Cheryl Pieper

 

Faculty Award for Excellence in Scholarship

1975 V. M. Ganga Nair
1976 Eric Knowles
1977 Clary Nelson-Cole
1978 Paul Sager
1979 James Clifton
1980 Fred Kersten
1981 Craig Lockard
1982 Nancy Snell
1983 Ronald Stieglitz
1984 Estella Lauter
1985 Harvey Kaye
1986 Michael Kraft
1987 Karon Winzenz
1988 Hallett Harris
1989 Richard Logan
1990 Joyce Salisbury
1991 Anthony Galt
1992 Sidney Bremer
1993 Robert Howe
1994 Carol Emmons
1995 Lynn Walter
1996 Gilbert Null
1997 Timothy Meyer
1998 David Damkoehler
1999 E. Nicole Meyer
2000 Margaret Laughlin
2001 William Conley
2002 Ismail Shariff
2003 Clifford Abbott
2004 Cheryl Grosso
2005 Phillip Clampitt
2006 Gregory Aldrete
2007 Regan Gurung
2008 Andrew Kersten
2009 Kim Nielsen
2010 Mike Kraft
2011 Kristy Deetz
2012 David Dolan
2013 Michael Draney
2013 Amy Wolf

 

Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching

1975 Nikitas L. Petrakopoulos
1975 Schafer Williams
1976 Julie Brickley
1977 Karl Zehms
1978 Fergus Hughes
1979 Michael Murphy
1980 Robert Obenberger
1981 Kenneth Fleurant
1982 Keith White
1983 Raquel Kersten
1984 Charles Ihrke
1985 Ronald Starkey
1986 Michael Morgan
1987 John Harris
1988 Joyce Salisbury
1989 William Laatsch
1990 Marilyn Sagrillo
1991

Charles Matter

1992 Joseph Moran
1993 Elmer Havens
1994 David Galaty
1995 John Harris
1996 Timothy Sewall
1997 Donna Ritch
1998 Denise Scheberle
1999 Joan Thron
2000 Warren Johnson
2001 William Shay
2002 Theodor Korithoski
2003 Gregory Aldrete
2004 Regan Gurung
2005 Kim Nielsen
2006 Aeron Haynie
2007 Andrew Kersten
2008 Lucy Arendt
2009 Derek Jeffreys
2010 Clif Ganyard
2011 Rebecca Meacham
2012 Jennifer Ham
2013 Stefan Hall
2014 Sylvia "Mimi" Kubsch

 

University Award for Excellence in Community Outreach

1975 Harold J. Day
1976 Bernie Starks
1977 Michael Troyer
1978 Richard Presnell
1979 Dorothy Heinrich
1980 Paul Abrahams
1981 Trinidad Chavez
1982 Betty Brown
1983 Peter Stambler
1984 Clifford Abbott
1985 Philip Thompson
1986 Daniel Alesch
1987 Margaret Laughlin
1988 Tom Van Koevering
1989 George O'Hearn
1990 Steven Dutch
1991 Robert Mendelsohn
1992 Thomas McIntosh
1993 Lorraine Noll
1994 William Niedzwiedz
1995 Michael Troyer
1996 Peter Kellogg
1997 Ismail Shariff
1998 Daniel Alesch
1999 David Littig
2002 Donald McCartney
2003 David Coury
2004 Jan Thornton
2006 John Katers
2007 Kevin Fermanich
2008 Cyndie Shepard
2009 Andrew Kersten
2010 Denise Scheberle
2011 William Niedzwiedz
2012 Ellen Rosewall
2013 Cristina Ortiz
2014 Illene Cupit

 

University Award for Excellence in Institutional Development

1975 Carol Pollis
1976 Emil Haney
1978 William Kuepper
1980 Donald Larmouth
1981 Richard Logan
1982 Thomas Hogan
1983 Charles Rhyner
1984 David Jowett
1985 Robert Wenger
1986 Conrad Reedy
1987 Michael Murphy
1988 Kurt Rothe
1989 Cyril Backes
1990 Robert Novak
1991 Jerrold Rodesch
1992 Dorothea Sager
1993 Paul Sager
1994 Donald Harden
1995 Clifford Abbott
1996 Leander Schwartz
1998 E. Michael Thron
1999 Curt Heuer
2000 Carol Pollis
2001 Lloyd Noppe
2002 Harvey Kaye
2003 Jerrold Rodesch
2004 Cristina Ortiz
2005 Les Raduenz
2006 Kenneth Fleurant
2007 Fergus Hughes
2008 Michael Barry
2009 Brian Sutton
2010 Greg Davis
2011 Kathy Pletcher
2012 Timothy Sewall
2013 Scott Ashmann
2014 Don McCartney

 

University Award for Excellence in Collaborative Achievement

2005 Jack Day and Robert Wenger
2006 Voyageur Magazine
2007 Master of Social Work Program
2008 Clifford Abbott and Maria Hinton
2009 Theatre: "The Balkan Women"
2010 No Awardee
2011 Business Week
2012 Education Center for First Nations Studies
2013 Environmental Management and Business Institute
2014 Cuernavaca (Mexico) Partnership Team