Guest Speaker Events


Fall 2013


Date: Friday, September 27, 2013: 1 PM - 2 PM

Guest Speaker: Daniel L. Terrien, Account Executive, Woodward Radio Group

Title:Will radio survive the digital age?

     In his presentation Daniel explores how digital platforms have affected radio from both the perspective of radio station programming and from the business perspective of advertisers. He also touches on where the industry may be headed as it relates to digital technology.

Venue: Union Alum AB


Date: Friday, October 11, 2013: 1 PM - 2 PM

Guest Speaker: David Torpen, Business Operations Analyst - U.S. Bank

Title: Stories and Shock in the Workplace: A Look at Statistics and Leadership

Venue: WH 117


Spring 2013


Date: Friday, March 29, 2013: 11 AM - 12 Noon

Guest Speaker: Adam Hardy, United Way of Brown County

Title: Creating a Communitywide Information System (CIS): Learn about how "Big Data” can be used to help grow a stronger community.

Venue: Wood Hall 205


Fall 2012


Date: Friday, September 28: 10 AM - 11 AM

Guest Speaker: Shawn Chrisman, Acuity Insurance

Title: How Actuaries use Statistics / IT

Venue: Christie Theatre, Union


Spring 2012


Date: Friday, February 17: 10 AM - 11 AM

Guest Speaker: Tia Schumacher, Schneider National

Title (Tentative): HR and IT Working Together!

Venue: Room 1965 (Union)


Fall 2011


Friday October 21: 1 PM - 2 PM

Guest Speaker: Dnyanesh Patkar, Vice President at Schneider National

Title (Tentative): IT Innovations in Logistics

Venue: Christie Theater


Tuesday September 20: 2 PM - 3 PM

Guest Speaker: Beth Manning and Mary Paulson, The Nielsen Company

Title: IT Outsourcing

Venue: Union Alumni Room (A and B)


Spring 2011


April 21: 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Guest Speaker: Joe Smits, Chief Information Security Officer at Associated Banc-Corp

Title: Cyber Fraud, Data Protection & Securing Home PC

Venue: MAC Hall 225


Feb 24: 2 PM - 3 PM

Guest Speaker: Todd Thiel, Director of Technical Services at Schreiber Foods

Title: Information Technology: Past Present and Future

Phoenix Room C


Mar 3: 2 PM - 3 PM

Guest Speaker: Anu Varma, Director of IT at Menasha Packaging Company, LLC

Phoenix Room C


Fall 2010


Oct 1: 2 PM - 3 PM

Guest Speaker: Kartik Ravel, Practice Director Green IT at Fujitsu Consulting

Title: Green IT

Union 103


Oct 28: 6 PM - 7 PM

Guest Speaker: Ram Peranganji, IT analyst at Wisconsin Public Service (WPS)

Title: System Analysis

MAC 206


Spring 2010


April 21: 2 PM - 3 PM

Guest Speaker: Dr. Rao Panchalavarapu, Senior Logistics Engineer at Schneider National Inc

Title: IT in Supply Chain Management

Alumni Room A


Mar 26: 6 PM - 7 PM

Guest Speaker: Pavan Kasulabada, PLM Practice Principal at SAP America

Title: Overview of SAP Modules (with demo)

MAC 204