May 2003

[News] [Archive] [Log] [Inside] [Quote] [Photo] [Home]

University Leadership Awards

Chancellor's Medallions

Commencement Address

Two to receive Chancellor's Awards

Ornithology conference to be held

Transfer applications for fall 2003 to close

Social Work workshop

Art merit scholarships

Commencement rain plan

Commencement ceremony is May 24

Summer research grants

Creative Teaching Awards

Students receive certificates of achievement

Lecture on alcohol

'Celebrating Success' program

Elk expert will speak at UW-Green Bay

Percussion and hand drumming concert

Spring jazz concert

30th year for state music festival

May graduates

[Back to the News Archive]

UW-Green Bay honors 43 students for leadership

GREEN BAY-Forty-three students at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay received University Leadership Awards in end-of-semester ceremonies. Recipients are selected by an awards committee from campus wide nominations.

Spring 2003 award winners are:

Green Bay-Christy Deering, Amanda Malueg, Nicole Radosevich, Sara Wolfe, Johnathon Yoder; Antigo-Shelli Misfeldt; Beloit-John Rumpel; Calvary-Crystal Roitt; Florence-Chloe Budnick; Fond du Lac-Jerome Allen; Franklin-Michelle Stark; Gilman-Vincent Czahor; Grafton-Russell Tillmann; Hubertus-Aaron Dubinski; Kewaskum-Sarah Pollpeter; Lena-Stacy Scott.

Marinette-Darryl Wheeler; Menasha-Aaron Hulse; Menomonee Falls-Deanna Machac; Milwaukee-Andrea Libber, Priscilla Moore, Frances Walczak, Justin Willis; Oak Creek-Sarah Douglas; Oshkosh-Andrew Williams; Pembine-Holly Schmidt; Peshtigo-Julie Husmann; Plymouth-Derek Behmke, Kristy Pahl; Pulaski-Carmen Majewski.

Saukville-Jennifer Keene; Seymour-Stephanie Melchert; Sheboygan-Trisha Senkbeil; Shorewood-Caroline Radtke; Slinger-Melissa Wojtanowski; Sturgeon Bay-Matthew Hoffman; Two Rivers-Scott Masarik; Watertown-Crystal Pierre; Wausaukee-Erin Van Caster; Whitehall-Matthew Halama; McHenry, Ill.-Monica Clawson; Georgetown, Ky.-Vanessa Current; Oregon City, Ore.-Megan Habermann.

(03-130 / 5 June 2003 / VCD)

Chancellor's Medallions awarded to 28 at UW-Green Bay

GREEN BAY-Twenty-eight students at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay have received Chancellor's Leadership Medallions. The awards, given at the end of each semester, recognize achievement in the academic realm and service on- and off campus. A selection committee chooses award recipients based on nominations and letters of support.

Spring 2003 recipients are:

Green Bay-Andrew Behrendt, Paul Belanger, Mary Loeffler; Appleton-Krista Olearnick; Brookfield-Colleen Hamill; Cedar Grove-Ryan Mentink; Cedarburg-Christy Corrigan, Tracy Trummer; Eau Claire-Emily Barnes; Elkhorn-Rebecca Sharpe; Franklin-Kristen Keane; Greenfield-Sandra Van Den Heuvel; Greenville-Brian Mulroy; Madison-Abigail Kiefer; Manitowoc-Stacy Schema.

Medford-Sarah Wiinamaki; Menominee Falls-Heidi Volkmann; Pulaski-Joshua Gretzinger; Saukville-Angela Stangel; Shawano-Kelly Lamkin; Sheboygan-Robert Dionne; Spencer-Chad Griepentrog; Wauwatosa-Andrew Gurka; West Bend-Shannon Chronister; Sacramento, Calif.-Sia Vue; Champaign, Ill.-Nicole Vaux; Kenya-Betty Wariari; Serbia-Montenegro-Milos Sainovic.

(03-129 / 5 June 2003 / VCD)

Lawton urges UW-Green Bay graduates to be active citizens

GREEN BAY - Lt. Gov. Barbara Lawton encouraged University of Wisconsin-Green Bay graduates Saturday (May 24) to use their education to open the doors of democracy for themselves and for future generations.

Lawton, the first woman elected lieutenant governor in Wisconsin, said the graduates' education gives them the "intellectual muscle" not only to contribute to the economy, but to be active, involved citizens.

"You will one day govern this society," she said. "We need you to be judicious and wise."

Lawton was the featured speaker at UW-Green Bay's 2003 Spring Commencement ceremony Saturday afternoon at the outdoor amphitheater on the UW-Green Bay campus.

The University honored more than 700 graduates who were eligible to receive their diplomas during the ceremony. UW-Green Bay Chancellor Bruce Shepard presided over the event. It was the largest class ever to graduate from UW-Green Bay.

The commencement ceremony marked the University's 34th spring commencement. UW-Green Bay has conferred nearly 21,000 diplomas in its history.

Lawton, a former UW-Green Bay student and longtime friend of the University, compared and contrasted the UW-Green Bay she attended with today's University.

She noted that there have been major changes in terminology used to describe the University's programming and approach to education. But the core of UW-Green Bay's academic approach has not changed, she said.

"The restless pursuit of excellence — connecting learning to life as Chancellor Shepard reminds us — still drives the institution's work," Lawton said.

Gerard A. Randall Jr., a member of the UW Board of Regents, greeted and congratulated graduates on behalf of the Board of Regents. Randall said each graduate has a responsibility to teach others so they may become involved in community life.

"You are charged today to do that which enlightens, that which ennobles and that which is just," Randall said.

Other speakers included Prof. Jerrold Rodesch, retiring Secretary of the Faculty and Academic Staff; student speaker Christopher Barlow of Green Bay; and Outstanding Student Award recipient Chad Griepentrog of Spencer.

Chancellor Shepard presented Chancellor's Awards to Thomas L. Olson and to Gary R. Weidner. Olson is a charter member of the Chancellor's Council of Trustees and has multiple associations with the University dating to 1988. Weidner's wife, Ellen, accepted the award for Weidner, who died in January. His association with UW-Green Bay began when he was a youth after his father, Edward W. Weidner, became the University's first chancellor.

Chancellor Shepard led the applause Saturday for the many people who shared the graduates' accomplishments, including parents, other family members and friends. He said he wanted to recognize "everybody who had something to do with what is a community achievement."

(03-120 / 24 May 2003 / SH)

Two will get Chancellor's Awards at UW-Green Bay commencement

GREEN BAY-University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Chancellor Bruce Shepard will present Chancellor's Awards to Thomas L. Olson and the late Gary R. Weidner during commencement ceremonies at noon Saturday, May 24 on the campus at 2420 Nicolet Dr.

Chancellor's Awards are presented to individuals who have had significant relationships with the University.

Olson, formerly president of Sonoco-U.S. Mills, Inc., began his involvement with the University in 1988 when he joined the University Founder's Association board, which he eventually served as president for two years. He was the community representative on the 1993 chancellor search and screen committee, and has testified on behalf of the University before state legislators and the Board of Regents. Olson is a charter member of the Chancellor's Council of Trustees, a community advisory group. He was chairman of the University's capital campaign planning committee in 2002, and presently co-chairs its capital campaign.

A native of Green Bay, Olson returned here and began a law career after earning a degree from the UW-Madison Law School. He left the practice in 1987 to become president of U.S. Paper Mills Corp., and the following year also became Chief Executive Officer. When the company was sold to Sonoco Products Company, Olson was named president of the new entity, a position he held until retiring in 2002.

Olson serves on the board of visitors of UW-Madison Law School, the board of directors of Aspiro, the corporate member board of N.E.W. Curative Rehabilitation, Inc., and the business strategy task force of St. Mary's Hospital Medical Center. He continues to serve on the board of directors for Riverside Paper Corp., Appleton.

Weidner's University association began at an early age, when the family moved to Green Bay after his father, Edward W. Weidner, became the first chancellor of UW-Green Bay. His father recalls that Gary went over every aspect of construction for the new University with him on weekend excursions. Weidner was an early and enthusiastic supporter of UW-Green Bay athletics, and was an advocate for Division I sports. He was a founding member of the Phoenix Dunkers Booster Club. With his wife, Ellen, Weidner was a member of the UW-Green Bay Founders Association, the Phoenix Fund, and the Theater First Nighters.

Weidner began a law career in Green Bay after earning a degree from UW-Madison Law School, and at the time of his death in January, was a partner in the same firm-now Hanaway Weidner Bachhuber Woodward & Maloney-where he started. His highest profile case was in December 2002, when he assisted in defending a Serbian woman at the War Crimes tribunal in The Hague, Netherlands.

Weidner was a member of the Brown County, Wisconsin, and American Bar Associations, the Wisconsin Academy of Trial Lawyers, and of the Association of Trial Lawyers of America. He was a Certified Trial Specialist.

(03-119 / 20 May 2003 / VCD)

Ornithology conference is May 30-June 1 at UW-Green Bay

GREEN BAY-Registration is still available for the 64th annual conference of the Wisconsin Society for Ornithology Friday, May 30 through the morning of Sunday, June 1 at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, 2420 Nicolet Dr. On-site registration begins at 3 p.m. Friday, May 30 in the Winter Garden of Mary Ann Cofrin Hall on the campus.

Keynote speaker Prof. Ralph Gutierrez will talk on "California Spotted Owl Conservation: Will the Lessons Learned Help Lake States Bird Conservation?" at 8 p.m. Saturday, May 31 in the University Union. Gutierrez is Gordon Gullion Professor of Wildlife Management at the University of Minnesota. Conference registration is not required to attend the free lecture.

The conference offers programs and papers on topics ranging from "Raptor Population Trends in the Midwest," to "Wisconsin's Ecological Communities," to "Birding Software," along with exhibits and field trips. Field trips include an evening excursion to the west Green Bay shore wetlands on May 30, and morning field trips on May 31 and June 1 on the campus, and to Bay Beach Wildlife Sanctuary, east and west bay shore locations, Lake Michigan, Door County, Collins Marsh, and Navarino State Wildlife Area.

An optional pre-convention field trip will leave Green Bay at 5 a.m. on Thursday, May 29 and head north by way of the west shore wetlands of Green Bay. Overnight lodging is at Carter, Wis., and return on Friday, May 30 is through the proposed Crandon mine area and Menominee County.

Co-hosts for the conference are the Cofrin Center for Biodiversity at UW-Green Bay, the Green Bay Bird Club, and the Northeastern Wisconsin Audubon Society.

The convention fee is $25. Lodging, the Saturday night banquet, box lunches, the pre-convention field trip, and transportation for two of the other field trips are additional. For more information and to register on-line, the World Wide Web address is www.uwgb.edu/outreach/profed/ornithology.

(03-118 / 20 May 2003 / VCD)

Enrollment pressures lead UW-Green Bay to close transfer applications

GREEN BAY-The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay no longer is accepting applications from undergraduate transfer students for the fall 2003 semester.

Due to unprecedented success in retaining students and a strong flow of applications from prospective students, the University must curtail transfer applications or run the risk of exceeding enrollment targets by an unacceptable margin.

Enrollment pressures reflect strong interest in a UW-Green Bay education, according to Steven Neiheisel, assistant dean for enrollment services.

"Students want to get in here," Neiheisel said. "The demand leaves us no choice but to close applications early."

UW-Green Bay is cutting off transfer applications later than last year but earlier than the typical date for closing applications from transfer students.

The University stopped accepting applications from new freshmen for the fall 2003 semester Feb. 14. However, it continued to accept applications from transfers as late as possible because transfer applications tend to come in later. The University is projecting about 400 new transfer students next fall.

UW-Green Bay has a state-approved target of 4,384 full-time equivalent students for fall 2003. The FTE enrollment is based on the number of credits taken and is used in measuring the University's capacity. The enrollment target was established to balance enrollment and available resources, including adequate class sections and student services.

The University is expected to have an overall headcount enrollment - the total number of students taking classes - of about 5,400 students next fall.

UW-Green Bay will continue to make some exceptions to the applications cutoff for students who would enrich the campus community through special talent, diversity and other circumstances.

Applications also will continue to be accepted from students in various programs and categories, including Extended Degree, graduate, nursing completion and students who previously attended UW-Green Bay.

(03-117 / 19 May 2003 / SH)

Social work ethics, boundaries workshop is at UW-Green Bay

GREEN BAY-Enrollment is open for "Advanced Social Work Ethics, Boundaries, and the 'Professional Use of Self'" set for 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Thursday, June 26 in Wood Hall room 116 at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, 2420 Nicolet Dr.

The workshop is one in a series on Critical Issues in Social Work Practice sponsored by the Northeast Wisconsin Alliance for Social Worker Continuing Education.

The presenter is Kevin R. Roeder, an assistant professor in the Social Work professional program at UW-Green Bay, and a consultant with Tamanawit Unlimited, Seattle, Wash. Roeder has a B.S.W. degree from UW-Green Bay, an M.S.W. from UW-Milwaukee, and presently is working toward a Ph.D. degree. Roeder serves on ethics committees for Aurora BayCare Medical Center and the Wisconsin Chapter of the National Association of Social Workers.

Roeder's activities have included serving as director of life care services for the AIDS Resource Center of Wisconsin, director of social work services for Camp Heartland Project, consultant for UW Extension, and social worker for the Wisconsin Division of Community Services. He has had practice experiences in a variety of other settings. He is the author of papers and articles in various venues on social work aspects of chemical dependency, HIV/AIDS, and other topics.

Social worker training programs sponsored by the Northeast Wisconsin Alliance for Social Worker Continuing Education are accepted by the State of Wisconsin as continuing education hours. This workshop provides four hours. The Wisconsin Department of Regulation and Licensing requires all levels of social workers to complete 30 hours of continuing education-including two hours in ethics and two in professional boundaries-in each two-year period. The next time period begins July 1.

The fee for the June 26 workshop is $70 if received before June 19, and $80 after June 19. The fee includes instruction, handouts, continental breakfast, continuing education hour certificate, and parking. The numbers for information are (920) 465-2642 or (800) 892-2118. Registration also is available online at www.uwgb.edu/outreach/profed.

The Northeast Wisconsin Alliance is a joint effort of the Social Work programs and the Offices of Outreach and Continuing Education at UW-Green Bay and UW-Oshkosh.

(03-116 / 15 May 2003 / VCD)

Ten at UW-Green Bay win art merit scholarships

GREEN BAY-Ten University of Wisconsin-Green Bay students have won art merit scholarships for the 2003-2004 academic year.

The scholarships and the recipients are:

David L. Damkoehler Art Scholarships: Stacy Baltus, Laona; Luke Felchlin, Wrightstown; Jason Limberg, Argonne; Leah Lindsley, Greenleaf; and Elizabeth Meissner, Sturgeon Bay.

Henry F. Hagemeister Jr. Art Scholarship: Michael Cepress, Wausau.

Michael Kazar Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Klewer, Muskego.

Althea Steele Lederer Scholarships: Tracey Euhardy, New London, and Johanna Winters, Falcon Heights, Minn.

William K. Prevetti Scholarship: Becky Stelter, Sherwood.

(03-115 / 14 May 2003 / VCD)

UW-Green Bay commencement rain plan includes two ceremonies

GREEN BAY-The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay will hold two commencement ceremonies in the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts on Saturday, May 24 if weather doesn't allow for the traditional outdoor event in the amphitheater along the main entrance boulevard to the campus at 2420 Nicolet Dr.

The first indoor ceremony will be at noon, and the second will be at 3 p.m.

The decision to have two ceremonies was based on the size-720-of the graduating class. Split ceremonies will allow each student four admission tickets to the Weidner Center for relatives and friends. With only one indoor ceremony, students would have been restricted to two tickets.

A decision to change the venue from outdoors to the Weidner Center will be made early the morning of the 24th. Announcements will be broadcast on local radio stations and posted on the University Web site at www.uwgb.edu. The number to call for information is (920) 465-2000.

Degrees awarded in the ceremony at noon will include:

Associate of Arts and Sciences degrees; bachelor's degrees in Art, Communication and the Arts, Communication Processes, Economics, English, Environmental Policy and Planning, French, German, History, Human Development, Humanistic Studies, Individual Major, Interdisciplinary Studies, Music, Philosophy, Political Science, Psychology, Public Administration, Social Change and Development, Spanish, Theater, and Urban and Regional Studies.

Degrees presented in the 3 p.m. ceremony will be:

Master's degrees in Administrative Science, Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning and Environmental Science and Policy; bachelor's degrees in Accounting, Biology, Business Administration, Chemistry, Computer Science, Earth Science, Elementary Education, Environmental Science, Human Biology, Information Sciences, Mathematics, Nursing, and Social Work.

(03-114 / 13 May 2003 / VCD)

Biggest UW-Green Bay graduating class will get diplomas on May 24

GREEN BAY-The largest class ever to graduate from the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay will receive diplomas in ceremonies on Saturday, May 24 on the campus at 2420 Nicolet Dr. A total of 720, including about 40 Master's degree recipients, are eligible to participate in the ceremony.

The ceremony is set for noon in the outdoor amphitheater located along the main entrance drive into the campus.

In the event of bad weather, ceremonies will be moved into the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts, and because of the size of the class, two ceremonies will be held, one at noon and a second at 3 p.m. A "rain call" will be made early in the morning and publicized on local radio stations, posted on the University's Web site at www.uwgb.edu, and made available by calling (920) 465-2000.

Lieutenant Gov. Barbara Lawton will give the commencement address. Lawton is the first woman elected to the post of lieutenant governor in Wisconsin. A resident of Green Bay for more than 30 years, Lawton has been active locally in organizations promoting philanthropy, diversity, and engagement. She received the Fort Howard Foundation's Humanitarian Award in 1985, and in 1999 was named Feminist of the Year by the Wisconsin Chapter of the National Organization for Women.

Christopher Barlow, Green Bay, will be the student speaker. He is graduating with highest honors with a major in Philosophy and a minor in Humanistic Studies. He has been active on campus and in the community, and will pursue a Ph.D. degree in philosophy at the State University of New York at Buffalo where he has won a full scholarship.

The Alumni Association's Outstanding Student Award will be presented to Chad E. Griepentrog, Spencer. Griepentrog identified working with young children and adolescents and their families as his life's goal early on, and already has significant experience as a volunteer and in practicum classes. In summer 2003 he will be a child life intern at St. Vincent Hospital in preparation for becoming certified to work with children receiving health care in hospital settings. He plans to pursue a master's degree in a related field. Griepentrog completed majors in Human Development and Psychology, and has been elected to Phi Kappa Phi national honorary society.

Chancellor Bruce Shepard will present Chancellor's Awards to Thomas L. Olson and to Gary R. Weidner. Olson is a charter member of the Chancellor's Council of Trustees and has multiple associations with the University dating to 1988 when he joined the board of its Founder's Association. The award will be accepted for Weidner, who died in January. His association with the University began when he was a youth after his father, Edward W. Weidner, became the first chancellor of UW-Green Bay. Weidner was an early and ardent advocate of the University's Division I athletics.

Three retiring faculty members will be granted "emeritus" titles. The Latin title is earned through service, and signifies continued connection to the University. Recipients and their academic units are Jerry R. Dell, Professor Emeritus (Communication and the Arts, Communication Processes and Art); Charles F. Matter, Associate Professor Emeritus (Information Sciences, Communication Processes and Psychology); and Jerrold C. Rodesch, Associate Professor Emeritus (Humanistic Studies and History).

(03-113 / 13 May 2003 / VCD)

UW-Green Bay students win grants for summer research

GREEN BAY-Five University of Wisconsin-Green Bay students have won summer grants of up to $1,000 to conduct research in the Cofrin Arboretum on campus or in one of the University's outlying natural areas.

The Cofrin Center for Biodiversity at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay announced the awards funded by the Cofrin Arboretum endowment. UW-Green Bay faculty and staff members supervise the student research.

The award recipients, their projects, and the faculty members are:

Katie Hemauer, "An Investigation of Air and Temperature Profiles in Microhabitats of the Cofrin Arboretum," Prof. Steven Meyer.

Amanda Malueg, "The Effects of Prescribed Burning and Mowing on Animal Populations in the Cofrin Arboretum," Herbarium Curator Gary Fewless and Prof. Robert Howe.

Jennifer Powell and Amanda Carroll, "Effects of White-tailed Deer Browsing on the Ground Flora of Toft Point and the Cofrin Arboretum," Professors Tara Reed and Howe.

Sara Wilk, "Effects of Prescribed Burn History on Vegetation and Invertebrates of Northern Barrens Communities," Prof. Michael Draney and Adjunct Prof. Amy Wolf.

The students will present results of their studies at symposium in January or February of 2004, and again at a campus-wide Academic Excellence Symposium later in the spring 2004 semester.

(03-112 / 13 May 2003 / VCD)

Three win awards for creative teaching

GREEN BAY -- Three University of Wisconsin-Green Bay faculty members have won "Creative Approaches to Teaching" awards for spring semester 2003.

The recipients are Regan Gurung, an assistant professor in Human Development; Jocelyn Jones, a lecturer in Public and Environmental Affairs; and Jennifer Popiel, an assistant professor in Humanistic Studies.

Faculty members across campus are invited to submit creative strategies they have developed for teaching and student assessment, and the Faculty Development Council selects the winners. Award recipients receive a $100 honorarium and a certificate, and their winning strategies are shared with all other faculty members.

(03-111 / 13 May 2003 / VCD)

UW-Green Bay recognizes 41 high school students at "Celebrating Success"

GREEN BAY - Forty-one Northeastern Wisconsin high school students were recognized for their academic achievement and civic involvement at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay's "Celebrating Success" event.

The students received certificates of achievement from the University at the May 9 event at UW-Green Bay. The event spotlighted the academic success and school and community involvement of multicultural students.

High school guidance counselors and administrators nominated the students for the recognition.

Students from the following high schools received certificates of achievement at UW-Green Bay's "Celebrating Success":

Appleton North: Chuyin Chen, Nantale Corbett.
Appleton Xavier: Laura Schmidt.
Ashwaubenon: Nancy Moua.
Brillion: Marie Poppy, Matthew Wieting.
Green Bay East: Adam Alvarez, Belen Solorio, Mai Her Vang, Padee Vang, Betsy Yang.
Green Bay Preble: Nalleli Enriquez, Goldshua Moua, Lorena Valentin.
Green Bay Southwest: Tiana Burton, Seema Kumrah, Andrew Tess.
Green Bay West: Blia Vue, Tou Bee Yang, Yer Yang.
Green Bay Notre Dame: Josh Huilar, Laurence Wilson.
Gresham Community: Olivia Diaz, Whitney Huck.
Hortonville: Jorge Nicolas, Tou Lee Thao.
Menominee Indian: Sara Shawanokasic, Shantel Stewart, Renetta Waupoose.
Oconto: Kavita Kanwar, Kashea Lovaj.
Oneida Nation: John Hensley, Roberto Hill, Brooke Metoxen-Smith.
Seymour Community: Shawn Skenandore, Annie Vue, Katherine Webster, Poj-Laim Xiong.
Shawano Community: Audrey Kalbes, Andrew Pyatskowit, Ramona Weso.

(03-110 / 12 May 2003 / SH)

Lecture on alcohol is Tuesday at UW-Green Bay

GREEN BAY -- Prof. Dennis Lorenz will lecture on "Alcohol: The Wonder Drug," at 1 p.m. Tuesday, May 13 in Mary Ann Cofrin Hall room 105 at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, 2420 Nicolet Dr. The lecture is free and open to the public.

Lorenz is a neurobiologist who teaches in the Human Development academic unit at UW-Green Bay. His lecture will discuss the discovery, history, and early use of alcohol from colonial times to the mid-19th century.

The lecture is part of an informal Oxford Lecture Series at UW-Green Bay, in which faculty members open their classrooms to the public.

(03-108 / 9 May 2003 / VCD)

UW-Green Bay's 'Celebrating Success' to recognize multicultural student achievement

GREEN BAY - About 100 top students and their parents will attend the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay's "Celebrating Success," an event spotlighting the academic achievement and civic involvement of multicultural students.

Northeastern Wisconsin students attending the event Friday (May 9) were nominated by high school guidance counselors and school administrators.

The dinner and program run from 5:30 to 7 p.m. in the Phoenix Rooms of the University Union.

April Turner, an accomplished writer, actress, producer and dancer, will be the program's featured speaker. Turner currently is an Actor in Residence at Life as Art Productions and recently made a guest appearance on the hit television show "ER."

The students and parents also will hear the poetry of Giavanna Smith, a 7th-grade student at Parkview Middle School in Ashwaubenon, and the music of Ricardo Vogt, a UW-Green Bay student. Vogt, a native of Brazil, sings and plays the guitar and piano.

Sue Hammersmith, UW-Green Bay provost and vice chancellor for academic affairs, will welcome the students on behalf of the University.

Students attending the program will receive certificates of achievement from UW-Green Bay.

"Celebrating Success" originally was scheduled to be held April 4 but was postponed because of bad weather.

(03-107 / 7 May 2003 / SH)

Elk expert will speak at UW-Green Bay

GREEN BAY -- Elk biologist Laine Stowell of the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources will speak on "Threats and Promises-Elk in Wisconsin," at 2 p.m. Friday, May 9 in Mary Ann Cofrin Hall room 208 at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, 2420 Nicolet Dr. The event is free and open to the public.

Stowell will discuss the reintroduction of elk into the state, chronic wasting disease, and other issues related to elk in Wisconsin.

The presentation is part of a seminar series in the Environmental Science and Policy graduate program at UW-Green Bay.

(03-106 / 6 May 2003 / VCD)

Premieres, farewell performances on UW-Green Bay percussion program

GREEN BAY-Performances of new compositions by UW-Green Bay faculty members and a student, and farewell performances by graduating seniors are on the program for the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Contemporary Percussion and Hand Drumming Ensembles at 7:30 p.m. Friday, May 9 in University Theater, located in Theater Hall on the campus at 2420 Nicolet Dr.

Faculty member Cheryl Grosso conducts both groups.

Contemporary Percussion Ensemble will perform the premiere of a composition by faculty member Terence O'Grady. The text for the piece, "Notes from the Underground," is drawn from various sections of the short Dostoyevsky novel of the same name. Tenor John Plier, a member of the faculty, will alternately sing and narrate the text. O'Grady says the use of text in a composition is a departure for him.

Students Timothy Patterson and Ellen Simon will perform "Neimos Duet," a composition written especially for and about them by Grosso. "Their individual personalities and relationship were the basis for the structure, thematic material, and temperament," says Grosso. Patterson and Simon performed the piece at their individual senior recitals in April. Both will be leaving UW-Green Bay at the end of the semester to pursue master's degrees in percussion performance.

The Percussion Ensemble also will perform Moses Howden's "Mirage," one of "Three Dance Sketches" by Karel Husa, and "First Construction (in Metal)" by John Cage.

Dancer Frederick Ogunkoya will appear with the Hand Drumming Ensemble.

The hand drummers will perform "Siamese Kitty," a piece composed by ensemble member Solomon Ayers. It's also his last concert. He is graduating with majors in Humanistic Studies and Spanish.

The 16-member drumming ensemble also will perform four Grosso compositions.

Tickets are $5 for adults and $3 for students. Numbers for tickets are (920) 465-2217 or (800) 328-8587.

(03-105 / 1 May 2003 / VCD)

UW-Green Bay spring jazz concert is
May 7

GREEN BAY-University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Jazz Ensembles I and II and Vocal Jazz Ensemble will perform in concert at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, May 7 in University Theater, located in Theater Hall on the campus at 2420 Nicolet Dr.

Director John Salerno's arrangement of a Charles Mingus composition, "Three or Four Shades of Blues," is a major number on the Jazz Ensemble I program. The piece incorporates influences from Duke Ellington, Count Basie, bebop, Afro-Cuban music, Caucasian folk blues, and other blues styles, and features Chris Salerno on piano; Tom Pfotenhauer on trumpet; Bruce Raines on trombone; Steve Johnson on saxophone; Luke Thomas, A.J. Kluth and Ricardo Vogt on guitars; and Mike Ritter on bass.

They'll also play Billy May's "You'd Be So Easy to Love," Charlie Barnet's "Cherokee," a Thad Jones piece, "The Groove Merchant," and an arrangement of "Bill Bailey."

Pfotenhauer leads Jazz Ensemble II. The 10-member group will perform Pfotenhauer's arrangement of the jazz standard, "Lady Bird." Matt Harris is represented by two selections on their program, "Minor Bird," and "Mattitude."

Vocal Jazz Ensemble, directed by Chris Salerno, will perform John Salerno's arrangement of "Happiness," which was recorded by Alison Krause, who recently performed at the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts. Vocalist Kari Moriak and guitarist Luke Thomas are featured.

The group also will perform a Chris Salerno arrangement of "Face to Face." Other numbers include "A Cappella in Acapulco," "Centerpiece," and two Darmon Meader arrangements, "Open Invitation," and "Do You Wanna Know What I Want." They'll be backed by rhythm and horn sections.

Tickets are $6 for adults and $3 for students. The numbers for tickets are (920) 465-2217 or (800) 328-8587.

(03-104 / 1 May 2003 / VCD)

UW-Green Bay marks 30th anniversary as site for state music festival

GREEN BAY - The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay will achieve a milestone this weekend when the University hosts the Wisconsin School Music Association State Music Festival.

UW-Green Bay, one of nine university campuses statewide to host the solo and ensemble festival, will mark its 30th anniversary of serving as a host site for the popular festival.

About 3,000 student musicians will participate in the festival Saturday (May 3) at UW-Green Bay. They attend schools throughout Northeastern Wisconsin.

William Witwer, UW-Green Bay assistant professor of communication and the arts, said the 30th anniversary is a measure of the strong connection between the University and the region's school music programs.

"Thirty years is pretty significant," he said. "We're providing a valuable service for music education in this region and state."

The festival runs from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. It is open to the public and free of charge.

Including parents and friends, more than 6,000 people are expected to visit the UW-Green Bay campus during the one-day solo and ensemble festival.

"I don't know that there is another day of the year when we have so many potential students and their families on our campus," Witwer said.

To participate in the State Music Festival, students must first earn a "starred first" rating at a WSMA District Music Festival. District festivals are hosted by schools for students in grades 6-12. About 225 district festivals were held in Wisconsin during the past four months.

Thirty-four rooms on the UW-Green Bay campus will be used for the festival. They include rooms in Mary Ann Cofrin Hall, Studio Arts, the University Union and the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts.

Dozens of University faculty members and students have volunteered to assist with the solo and ensemble festival.

UW-Green Bay has been serving as a host site for the state music festival since 1973. It is one of the longest continuously operating festival sites in the state.

(03-103 / 1 May 2003 / SH)

UW-Green Bay announces names of May graduates

GREEN BAY - University of Wisconsin-Green Bay commencement ceremonies on Saturday, May 24, will honor approximately 720 graduates who complete their degrees in May or at the end of summer session in August. Those students receiving bachelor's degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, ** magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude.

MASTER'S DEGREES
Master of Administrative Science
David Allison, Linda Allison, Kevin Gatens, and James Skorczewski, Green Bay; Tyler Moore, Brillion; William Randall, Sturgeon Bay; Kathryn Kempfert, Appleton; and Karen Palmer, Shawano.

Master of Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning
Connie Lenz and Marcy Levine, De Pere; Karen Early, Jason Kozicki, Jody VanWassenhoven, and Jenny Wassenberg, Green Bay; Kathryn Devillers, New Franken; Marjorie Remsing, Luxemburg; Melissa Hanmann and David Roloff, Manitowoc; Mary Geiger, Two Rivers; Robin Ilse and James Stillman, Marinette; Leslie Shawanokasic, Keshena; Tracy Blahnik, Appleton; Pamela Van Ornum, Hortonville; Joelyne Hoerth, Shawano; and Katie Tennie, New London.

Master of Environmental Science and Policy
Alexandru Vasiliev, Moldova; Monica Hauck-Whealton, Kristin Kubsch, David Marks, Steven Price, Michael Stiefvater, Michelle Syring, and Ayad Taofik, Green Bay; Bradley Herrick, Eau Claire; Coleen Feucht, Fond Du Lac; Angela Opiola, Mokena; and Theresa Qualls, Neenah.

Master of Management
Misty Davids, Gresham.

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES DEGREES
Brown -- Mary Aus, Gregory Majkrzak II, and Erika Phillips, Green Bay.
Outagamie -- Pauline Centers, Oneida.

BACHELOR'S DEGREES
Accounting
Brown -- Cristy Deering, Kyle Larson, Lisa Olmsted, and Sara Wetenkamp, Green Bay.
Calumet -- Melinda Propson***, Hilbert.
Dodge -- Brett Bille, Waupun.
Manitowoc -- Dale Christel*, Reedsville.
Milwaukee -- Penny Little, Cudahy; and Stacie Gabel**, Milwaukee.
Oconto -- Julie Le Mere*, Lena.
Shawano -- Linda Brend**, Bowler.
Washington -- Jeffery Johnson, Cedarburg.
Waukesha -- Melissa Schweinert**, Menomonee Falls.

Art
Brown -- Kristy Baeten, De Pere; Nicole Hrabik, Amanda McKay, Danica Oudeans* (distinction in the major), and Amanda Tarras, Green Bay.
Calumet -- Brian Berggren* (distinction in the major), Appleton.
Manitowoc -- Amy Smedema, Manitowoc.
Marathon -- Gina Imhof, Birnamwood.
Oneida -- Stephanie Sowatzka, Lake Tomahawk.
Outagamie -- Angie Seidl, Appleton.
Walworth -- Kimberly Young*, Darien.
Washington -- Sarah Pollpeter** (distinction in the major), Kewaskum.
Other states -- Jaclyn Spike, Illinois; and Erin Quigley, Kansas.

Biology
Brown -- Jake Lassila, Denmark; Meredith Christman, Katherine Ciha, Sharon Gagnon, Victoria Jacobs, Michael Karadimos*, and Andrew Rogers, Green Bay; Amanda Novitski, Greenleaf; and Melissa Erickson, Oneida.
Dodge -- Angela Sette*, Reeseville.
Grant -- Tami LaMere, Cassville.
Kewaunee -- Dennis Delebreau, Casco.
Marathon -- Krista Gregerson**, Rothschild.
Marinette -- Benjamin Nelson, Fence; Marana Cruz, Marinette; and Erin Van Caster, Wausaukee.
Outagamie - Nicole Deeg***, Kimberly.
Walworth -- Kelly Thome, East Troy.
Washington -- Sean O'Brien, Hartford; and Chet Bliese, Jackson.
Waukesha -- Sara Wilder, Elm Grove.
Other states -- Heather Thomas, Illinois; and Rochelle Timmerman, Minnesota.

Business Administration
Adams -- Jeffery Bacon, Friendship.
Ashland -- Shane Craft, Ashland.
Brown -- Jamie Bessert, Amanda Melcher*, and Grant Pope, De Pere; Katherine Canadeo*, Cristy Deering, Brandon Ferguson, Cody Floeter, Carin-Lynne Haen, Sarah Klein, Kyle Larson, Scott Matejov*, April Mott, Bradley Mueller, Dean Nemecek, Eric North, Lisa Olmsted, Kristi Ryskoski, Amber Schramm, Daniel Ullman*, Ross Ullman, Abbey Walters, Jason Wawrzyniak, Brad Wexler, and Toula You Fu Yang, Green Bay; Nathan Vanden Heuvel, Greenleaf; and Polly Nowak***, Pulaski.
Calumet -- Melinda Propson***, Hilbert; Erin Woelfel, New Holstein; and Linda Barribeau, Sherwood.
Dane -- Michelle Jetzer, Madison.
Dodge -- Brett Bille, Waupun.
Door -- Matthew Luders and Elizabeth Rockendorf***, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond Du Lac -- Maureen Kranig, Eden; and Anne Leisten, Fond Du Lac.
Green Lake -- Michelle Calbaum, Princeton.
Kewaunee -- Nichole Byce, Algoma; and Sarah Garot, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc -- Angela Borchardt, Manitowoc; and Dale Christel*, Reedsville.
Marathon -- Samuel Hall, Marathon; Christopher Jones***, Mosinee; and Ronald Osero, Wausau.
Marinette -- Maria Wallin, Marinette.
Menominee -- Gaynelle Hawpetoss, Keshena.
Milwaukee -- Penny Little, Cudahy.
Oconto -- Julie Le Mere*, Lena; and Eric Trepanier, Oconto.
Outagamie -- Bryan Hermus, Libby Schweitzer, Kelly Stults, and Jeremy Vandera**, Appleton; Jill Mulroy**, Greenville; and Rochelle Nelson, Hortonville.
Ozaukee -- Benjamin Muck, Cedarburg; and Robert Gurka, Grafton.
Racine -- Brian Block, Waterford.
Rock -- Ryan Byrne, Beloit.
Rusk -- Rachel Galetka**, Glen Flora; Amanda Leonhard* and Eric Proden, Ladysmith.
Shawano -- Joe Korb, Marion; Joshua Gretzinger***, Pulaski; John Trevarthen, Shawano; and John Natzke, Tigerton.
Sheboygan -- John Schneider, Plymouth.
Trempealeau -- Matthew Halama, Whitehall.
Washington -- Christy Corrigan*, Cedarburg; Nicole Krebs, Colgate; and Sherri Dixon, Slinger.
Waukesha -- Thomas Heidenberger, Brookfield; Theresa Gust* and Melissa Schweinert**, Menomonee Falls; Robert Axford, Muskego; and Robert Cherone, New Berlin.
Waupaca -- Luke Engel*, New London.
Winnebago -- Sarah Bradley and Brent Luft, Larsen; Tiffany Birling, Michael Christensen, and Peter Christensen, Menasha.
Other states -- Aaron Curtis, Iowa; Vanessa Current*, Kentucky; Amanda Passinault, Michigan; and Derek Neumann* (distinction in the major), Minnesota.

Chemistry
Brown -- Clark DeQuaine, De Pere; and Bryan Mulheron, Green Bay.
Manitowoc -- Scott Masarik, Two Rivers.
Marinette -- Kelly Gruszynski**, Marinette.
Sheboygan -- Donald Fischer, Plymouth.
Washington -- Julie Gundrum, West Bend.
Waukesha -- Matthew Krukar, Brookfield.

Communication and the Arts
Brown -- Dennis Rosloniec, Denmark; Tracy Burkel, Christine Lindner, Heather Trestrail and Khang Meng Vang, Green Bay.
Dodge -- Eric Ryczek, Mayville.
Fond Du Lac -- Rachel Reimer and Heather Zick*, Fond Du Lac; and Brenda Krauss*, Ripon.
Grant -- Vanessa Carr***, Montfort.
Manitowoc -- Lana Glaser, Two Rivers.
Marathon -- Gina Imhof, Birnamwood.
Milwaukee -- Kimberly Stella**, Milwaukee.
Washington -- Tracy Winkelman, Hartford.
Waukesha -- Rachel Workman, Menomonee Falls; and Jess Roberts, Waukesha.
Waupaca -- Kristy Gnadt, Manawa; and Matthew Jorgenson, Scandinavia.
Other states -- Erin Quigley, Kansas.

Communication Processes
Bayfield -- Janeen Lulich, Mason.
Brown -- Kerry Dolan, De Pere; Andrew Behrendt***, David Carr, Nicole Ciha, Bradley Conrad, Gerald Hazen*, Charles Marbes, Katherine McDevitt (distinction in the major), Cristy McKenney, Megan Pichette, Kara Plamann**, Marcus Reitz***, Monica Schultz, Kristin Triest-Eichhorn, and Michelle Wagner, Green Bay.
Dodge -- Crystal Helmer***, Fox Lake.
Fond Du Lac -- Abby Huizenga, Brandon; Kelly Flood, Campbellsport; and Jerome Allen***, Fond Du Lac.
Kewaunee -- Tanya Goral-Robinson, Luxemburg.
Langlade -- Christopher Hagerty, Antigo.
Marathon -- Sara Wolfe, Wausau.
Marinette -- Tiffany Newlin, Pembine.
Milwaukee -- Eric Pigo, Brown Deer; and Juliet Hahn, Franklin.
Oconto -- Elizabeth Cook, Oconto Falls.
Ozaukee -- Tracy Trummer***, Cedarburg; and Angela Stangel, Saukville.
Rock -- Shelly Hansen, Beloit.
Walworth -- Ashley Whettam, East Troy.
Washington -- Aaron Dubinski, Hubertus; and Shannon Chronister, West Bend.
Waukesha -- Janet Brahm, Menomonee Falls.
Waupaca -- Luke Engel*, New London.
Winnebago -- Melissa Joerndt*, Menasha.
Other states -- Chancellor Collins, Illinois; and Adam Hatfield*, Minnesota.
Other countries -- Bartlomiej Skubis, Poland; and Milos Sainovic, Yugoslavia.

Computer Science
Brown -- Brian Houston, De Pere; Adam Schneider, Denmark; Jason Burich, Kathleen Feemster, Jesse Throne, and Jason Young, Green Bay.
Fond Du Lac -- Chad Gloyd, Ripon.
Manitowoc -- Jeremy Hansen, Manitowoc; and Chad Jacquette*, Two Rivers.
Marinette -- Craig Kostelecky, Marinette.
Shawano -- Joseph Schider, Tigerton.
Winnebago -- Jeffrey Graverson, Neenah.

Earth Science
Waukesha -- Colleen Hamill*, Brookfield.

Economics
Adams -- Jeff Bacon, Friendship.
Brown - David Owino, Matthew Weizenicker*, Brad Wexler, and Jennifer Wojtanowski, Green Bay.
Sheboygan -- Ryan Menzer**, Sheboygan.
Winnebago -- John Hintze, Oshkosh.
Other states -- Adam Cremieux, Illinois.

Elementary Education
Brown -- Nicole Elfe**, Molly Frank*, Jamie Kurowski*, Sarah Lazzari, Katie Martin*, Heather Oleyniczak***, Sueann Omdahl*, Molly Overeem*, Lisa Rowe***, Jenny Steenbock*, Jesse Sterzing**, and Kristen Wilcox*, Green Bay; and Linda Seipel*, Suamico.
Columbia -- Sara Joles*, Pardeeville.
Dodge -- Stephanie Sternat***, Mayville.
Door -- Meghan Goettelman, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond Du Lac -- Tami Schmidt**, and April Soyk*, Eden; and Rebecca Scheuers, Waupun.
Kewaunee -- Jackie Robinson*, Algoma; and Cindy Devillers and Cynthia Smits*, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc -- Nicholas Scharenbroch, Kiel; and Bradley Ebert**, Manitowoc.
Marinette -- Beth Meyers***, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee -- Angela Scholler*, Cudahy.
Oconto -- Katharine Jones, Lena; Amy DeMaster*, Little Suamico; Carmen Majewski*, Pulaski; and Amanda Scherer*, Sobieski.
Outagamie -- Brenda Baumann**, Amanda Block***, and Kristy Loiselle**, Appleton; and Marissa Rapp*, Kaukauna.
Ozaukee -- Angela Gierach*, Grafton.
Racine -- Jennifer France, Racine.
Shawano -- Ryan Coffey, Shawano.
Sheboygan -- Allison Bonk*, Plymouth; and Jill Tewinkle*, Sheboygan.
Walworth -- Rebecca Sharpe***, Elkhorn.
Waukesha -- Heather Gall**, New Berlin.
Winnebago -- Nicole Ribble and Alisa Shackel, Menasha.

English
Ashland -- Adalia Altman, Butternut.
Brown -- Sarah Altmann Johnson**, Paul Belanger** (distinction in the major), James O'Meara, Kara Plamann**, David Scholz, Jonathan Schueler, Angela Van Laanen*, and Sarah Wiesner*, Green Bay; Mellisa Irish, New Franken; and Shaun Johnson, Oneida.
Calumet -- Nicholas Mayer*, Brillion.
Dodge -- Rebecca Rampanelli, Juneau.
Langlade -- Kimberly Wagner, Deerbrook.
Manitowoc -- Jamie LeClair, Two Rivers.
Marinette -- Jodi La Palm, Marinette; and Holly Schmidt, Pembine.
Outagamie -- Ryan Leland*, Fremont.
Ozaukee -- Linda Mason***, Cedarburg.
Price -- Kendra Petrashek*, Prentice.
Shawano -- Kelly Lamkin*** (distinction in the major), Shawano.
Sheboygan -- Ryan Mentink*, Cedar Grove.
Vilas -- Michael Taylor**, Conover.
Other states -- DeVante Blanks and Nicole Vaux, Illinois.

Environmental Policy and Planning
Brown -- Debra Beecher-Burger, Matthew Emmer, Matthew Krumenauer, and Kimberly Sokimi, Green Bay.
Dane -- Abigail Kiefer (distinction in the major), Madison.
Jefferson -- Crystal Pierre, Watertown.
Ozaukee -- Cindy Schultz, Mequon.
Sheboygan -- Paul Rammer, Kohler.
Waupaca -- Samuel Huber, New London.

Environmental Science
Brown -- Angelina Korb, De Pere; Neil Demerath and Carly Matzke, Green Bay; and Amanda Novitski, Greenleaf.
Dodge -- Angela Sette*, Reeseville.
Marinette -- Benjamin Nelson, Fence; Nicole Skiba and Erin Van Caster, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee -- Valerie Mann, Milwaukee.
Shawano -- Susie Pawlak, Bonduel; and Jackie Blohowiak*, Pulaski.
Walworth -- Meghan Count**, Elkhorn.
Waukesha -- Sara Wilder, Elm Grove; and Laura Strasse, New Berlin.
Other states -- Rochelle Timmerman, Minnesota.

French
Washington -- Christy Corrigan*, Cedarburg.

German
Brown -- Bobbie Cina, Green Bay.
Wood -- Lars Framness*, Marshfield.

History
Brown -- Kelley House, Michael Luepke, Daryl Lutz, Joshua Rees*, Paula Rentmeester* (distinction in the major), Nathaniel Schauer*, Jeffrey Thiede, and Justin Willis, Green Bay; Nick Katers**, New Franken; and Ryan Little, Pulaski.
Juneau -- Luke Shaw**, Mauston.
Manitowoc -- Corey Stoeckigt***, Kiel.
Marathon -- Christopher Cortese, Schofield.
Oconto -- Dave Picard, Abrams; Melinda Young*, Gillett; and Kristy Reed*, Oconto.
Outagamie -- Eric Chasco, and Jonathan Hermansen, Appleton; and Nicole Meulemans***, Kaukauna.
Ozaukee -- Tracy Trummer***, Cedarburg; Kevin Hyde and Russell Tillmann**, Grafton.
Racine -- Barry Hankel, Racine.
Rock -- Melissa McCutchan* (distinction in the major), Milton.
Shawano -- Kari Hoffmann, Shawano.
Waukesha -- Kari Deprez, Hartland.
Winnebago -- Adam Rucci, Neenah.
Wood -- Lars Framness*, Marshfield.

Human Biology
Brown -- Joshua Desotelle, Denmark; Jessica Danforth, DePere; Renee Brudnicki, Leslie Dolata*, Jessica Gillis, Leslie Green-Ousley, Heather Johnke*, Melissa Minkin, Bryan Mulheron, Jessica Sharratt, and William Theisen**, Green Bay; and Kelly Olson, New Franken.
Buffalo -- Jaclyn Feuling, Alma.
Door -- Holly Miller, Forestville.
Eau Claire -- Emily Barnes***, Eau Claire.
Green -- Gail Zander, Brodhead.
Kewaunee -- Nathan Vandervest, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc -- Barbara Reneau, Manitowoc.
Marathon -- Allison Riehle, Athens.
Marinette -- Christopher Weber, Crivitz; Kelly Gruszynski**, Marinette; and Julie Husmann, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee -- Sarah Heidtke, Franklin.
Outagamie -- Ann Wilber, Appleton; Brian Mulroy** (distinction in the major), Greenville; Rebecca Johnsrud, Kaukauna; and Nicole Deeg***, Kimberly.
Rock -- Jesse Justus *, Beloit.
Sawyer -- Kelly Mcnamer, Hayward.
Shawano -- Theresa Staeven, Birnamwood.
Vernon -- Tara Stafslien, Genoa.
Washington -- Katie Krause* (distinction in the major), Hartford.
Waukesha -- Deanna Machac*, Menomonee Falls; and Jamie Coster, New Berlin.
Other states -- Monica Clawson*, Illinois; and Casey Treptow*, Minnesota.
Other countries -- Betty Wariari, Kenya.

Human Development
Brown -- Michael Schmidt, De Pere; Jennifer Bergstrom, Kimberley Dantinne, Trisha Ebel, Barbara Gaunt, Samuel Gorbette, Amy Johnson, Barbara Johnston, Mary Loeffler, Heather Lufter, Suzanne Molaski, Lor Mee Moua, Katherine Reber, Michelle Schaetz*, Rhonda Schmitt, David Schneider, Jennifer Van Grunsven, and Sia Vue, Green Bay; and Jeri Thiem***, Oneida.
Calumet -- Samantha Franczek*, Hilbert.
Columbia -- Brittany Braithwaite, Poynette.
Dodge -- Natalie Otto***, Beaver Dam; Erin Galvin, Horicon; Sara Baierl, Jason Schraufnagel, and Crystal Vollmer, Mayville.
Door -- Tiffaney Dejardin, Brussels.
Fond Du Lac -- Jerome Allen***, Amanda Carey, and Krista Kliment*, Fond Du Lac.
Iowa -- Jessica Arneson*, Barneveld.
Kewaunee -- Holly Grimm and Sarah Janda, Kewaunee.
Lafayette -- Amy Becker, Benton.
Langlade -- Kristin Peaslee, Antigo.
Manitowoc -- Jennifer Degener and Jessica Ullman, Manitowoc.
Marathon -- Aaron Jozwiak, Hatley; Megan Warosh, Schofield; and Chad Griepentrog, Spencer.
Marinette -- Ryan Hartfield and Darryl Wheeler, Marinette; and Holly Schmidt, Pembine.
Milwaukee -- Kristen Keane, Franklin; and Andrea Libber*, Milwaukee.
Monroe -- Angel Hundt, Cashton.
Outagamie -- Jacqueline Lindberg and Matthew Wara, Appleton; Jennifer Kubat, Kaukauna; Kristy Cornelius, Oneida; and Chrissy VanDen Eng, Seymour.
Racine -- Jennifer France, Racine; and Shannon Stromberg, Waterford.
Sheboygan -- Pamela Ter Maat*** (distinction in the major), Cedar Grove; Jason Brill, Hingham; Kristin Anderson**, Sheboygan; and Seth Arentsen, Waldo.
Taylor -- Amber Glamann, Medford.
Waukesha -- Kristin Trost, New Berlin; and Michelle Gallant, Sussex.
Waupaca -- Sara Zirbel, New London.
Winnebago -- Nikki Walinski, Neenah.

Humanistic Studies
Brown -- Solomon Ayres, Lisa Larson*, Lora Luttrell, Patrick Naidl* (distinction in the major), Lori Schroeder, and Jeffrey Thiede, Green Bay.
Calumet -- Holly Jerrett, Chilton.
Clark -- Erica Eloranta, Owen.
Marathon -- Maria Pergolski, Wausau.
Marinette -- Ronald Winters (distinction in the major), Marinette; and Susanne Tuttle, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee -- Nicholas Calnin, South Milwaukee.
Oconto -- Melinda Young*, Gillett.
Price -- Brittney Gustafson, Butternut.
Sheboygan -- Brian Hermann, Glenbeulah.
Winnebago -- Adam Rucci, Neenah.

Individual
Oconto -- Adam Diercks, Little Suamico (Engineering Physics).
Outagamie -- Greg Helke, De Pere (World Wide Web Design and Development).
Shawano -- Huldah Gronvall*** (distinction in the major), Shawano (Mathematical Physics).

Information Sciences
Brown -- Joshua Myers, Matthew Nesemann, Darren Schiltz, Inna Silantyeva, and Nor Thao, Green Bay.
Forest -- Mitchell Frydrych, Armstrong Creek.
Kenosha -- David Bailey, Kenosha.

Interdisciplinary Studies
Brown - Anita Resch, New Franken; Lynn Sternhagen*** (distinction in the major), De Pere; Chris Bacos, Daniel Green, Lou Ann Green, and Laura Pankratz, Green Bay; and Kelly Burke, Greenleaf.
Dane -- Steven Schoch, Mc Farland.
Marinette - Tammy Lesandrini, Marinette.
Oconto -- Ann Dufek, Abrams; and Melissa Noel, Gillett.
Outagamie -- Karen Lee, and Dana Reader, Appleton; Steven Tuma, Black Creek; and Joleen Thibodeau, Kimberly.
Sheboygan -- Barbara Melcher*, Sheboygan.
Other states -- Margaret Schroud, Michigan.

Mathematics
Brown -- Neil Demerath, Yves Dumoulin, Ryan Raygo, and Inna Silantyeva, Green Bay.
Kewaunee -- Roseanne Swallow***, Kewaunee.
Oconto -- Jeremy Huth, Little Suamico.
Rock -- Chris Bailey*, Janesville.
Other states -- Tamara Springer, Illinois.

Music
Brown -- Steven Johnson, Andrew Kluth, and David Viste, Green Bay.
Fond Du Lac -- Ellen Simon*, Fond Du Lac.
Marquette -- Jason Krentz, Montello.
Milwaukee -- Jessica Dembosky, Greendale.
Walworth -- Luke Thomas, Elkhorn.
Waukesha -- Heidi Volkmann, Elm Grove; Kelly Shoemaker, Menomonee Falls; and Barry Krueger, Waukesha.
Rock -- Luke Ducharme, Clinton.

Nursing
Ashland -- Pamela Borman, Glidden.
Brown -- Nicole Compton, De Pere; Marcella Brolin, Carol Declerc, Holly Manders, Judith O'Shaughnessy, Sandra Van Den Heuvel (distinction in the major), and Joseph Woulf, Green Bay.
Green -- Lynn Chen, Monroe.
Marathon -- Lisa Logsdon, Marathon; and Mary Bargander, Marshfield.
Marinette - Debra Morrow, Dunbar.
Oneida -- Robert Dionne, Rhinelander.
Outagamie -- Susan Lehner, Appleton.
Shawano -- Theresa Harmala, Pulaski.
Vilas -- Linda Busch, Phelps.
Winnebago -- Christina Coenen, Menasha.
Other states -- James Lamb, Arizona; Janice Durham, Illinois; Margaret Shulman, Massachusetts; Nancy Ponozzo and Wendy Weststrate, Michigan; Timothy Ming Yue and Cheryl Simcoe, Minnesota; Mavis Hollins, Mississippi; Lori Wachter, New Jersey; and Linda Kilgannon, Pennsylvania.

Philosophy
Brown -- Christopher Barlow***, David Kane, and Dustin Winnekens, Green Bay.

Political Science
Brown -- Jon Basso, Bobbie Cina, William Drew***, Michael Kennedy**, and Jordan Rankl*** (distinction in the major), Green Bay.
Columbia -- Kelly Wiese*** (distinction in the major), Poynette.
Dane -- Ashlin Malouf, Stoughton.
Eau Claire -- Rebecca Stephan, Fall Creek.
Fond Du Lac -- Crystal Roitt** (distinction in the major), Mount Calvary.
Jefferson -- Crystal Pierre, Watertown.
Marathon -- April Babcock, Mosinee; and Kerry Bergeon, Wausau.
Milwaukee -- Daryl Olszewski*** (distinction in the major), Milwaukee; Caroline Radtke, Shorewood; and Andrew Gurka*, Wauwatosa.
Ozaukee -- Kevin Hyde and Karen Mixdorf, Grafton.
Rock -- Melissa McCutchan* (distinction in the major), Milton.
Sheboygan -- Michael Sinnen*** (distinction in the major), Random Lake.
Waukesha -- Ryan McGuire, Hartland.
Winnebago -- Christopher Reader, Neenah; and Nickolaus Olesen, Oshkosh.
Other states -- Gregory Babcock*, Indiana.

Psychology
Brown -- Mary Adams, Jennifer Bergstrom, Kimberley Dantinne, Barbara Gaunt, Leslie Green-Ousley, Tina Griffith, Amy Johnson, Mary Loeffler, Heather Lufter, Sheila Moore, Angela Olson***, Rhonda Schmitt, and Jennifer Van Grunsven, Green Bay; and Jeri Thiem***, Oneida.
Columbia -- Brittany Braithwaite, Poynette.
Dodge -- Natalie Otto***, Beaver Dam; and Crystal Vollmer, Mayville.
Fond Du Lac -- Krista Kliment*, Fond Du Lac.
Iowa -- Jessica Arneson*, Barneveld.
Kewaunee -- Holly Grimm and Sarah Janda, Kewaunee.
Marathon -- Christopher Jones***, Mosinee; Megan Warosh, Schofield; and Chad Griepentrog, Spencer.
Marinette -- Ryan Hartfield and Darryl Wheeler, Marinette.
Milwaukee -- Kristen Keane, Franklin; and Andrea Libber*, Milwaukee.
Monroe -- Angel Hundt, Cashton.
Oconto -- Kristy Reed*, Oconto.
Outagamie -- Jacqueline Lindberg, Krista Olearnick*** (distinction in the major), Matthew Wara, and Heather Witzke, Appleton; Jennifer Kubat, Kaukauna; and Kristy Cornelius, Oneida.
Racine -- Shannon Stromberg, Waterford.
Sheboygan -- Pamela Ter Maat*** (distinction in the major), Cedar Grove; James Lammers, Oostburg; and Kristin Anderson**, Sheboygan.
Taylor -- Amber Glamann, Chris Tylka, and Sarah Wiinamaki***, Medford.
Washington -- Katie Krause* (distinction in the major), Hartford.
Waukesha -- Kristin Trost, New Berlin.
Other states -- Brian Giovinazzi, Ohio; Rachel Frantz*, Minnesota; and Catherine Alley, Virginia.

Public Administration
Brown -- Kasey Cleghorn, Matthew Emmer, Emily Kaml, Adam Lewitzke, Jordan Rankl*** (distinction in the major), and Juan Corpus, Green Bay.
Eau Claire -- Rebecca Stephan, Fall Creek.
Fond Du Lac -- Crystal Roitt** (distinction in the major), Mount Calvary.
Manitowoc -- Robert Dobbs, Two Rivers.
Marathon -- Kerry Bergeon, Wausau.
Milwaukee -- Priscilla Moore, Milwaukee; and Caroline Radtke, Shorewood.
Ozaukee -- Kevin Hyde, Karen Mixdorf, and Russell Tillmann**, Grafton.
Rock -- Melissa McCutchan* (distinction in the major), Milton.
Sheboygan -- Alex Klitzka, Sheboygan.
Winnebago -- Christopher Reader, Neenah; and Nickolaus Olesen, Oshkosh.
Other states -- Gregory Babcock*, Indiana.

Social Change and Development
Brown -- Kelly Frelich, De Pere.
Dane -- Ashlin Malouf, Stoughton.
Fond Du Lac -- Sara Miller*** (distinction in the major), Eden.
Marathon -- April Babcock, Mosinee.
Milwaukee -- Daryl Olszewski*** (distinction in the major), Milwaukee.
Oconto -- Katherine Bessey, Pound; and Joann Schmitt, Sobieski.
Ozaukee -- Linda Mason***, Cedarburg.
Shawano -- Mordecai Fayas*, Shawano.
Other states -- Hanna Miyamoto, Minnesota; Jennifer Tepper, Tennessee.
Other countries -- Matthias Von Allmen, Switzerland.

Social Work
Brown -- Lisa Boeder, Carly Coleman, Amy Collins, Geralyn Draz**, Stephanie Hoffman, Danna Kapalin, Trisha Klotz, Tina Moore, and Leah Thomas, Green Bay.
Calumet -- Angela Stefanic, Appleton.
Chippewa -- Andrea Reischel, Bloomer.
Florence -- Chloe Budnick*, Florence.
Green Lake -- Lonnie Krueger, Markesan.
La Crosse -- Rachel Stuber, La Crosse.
Langlade -- Marchelle Loudenslager, Deerbrook.
Manitowoc -- Carol Capetillo, Cleveland; Stacy Schema*** and Mellissa Sell, Manitowoc.
Marinette -- Mary Marineau and Angela Warzon, Marinette; and Tanya Bishop, Peshtigo.
Menominee -- Michelle Frechette, Keshena.
Milwaukee -- Jacqueline Seymer, Franklin.
Outagamie -- Rebecca Ronk***, Kaukauna; and Kari Loasching, Seymour.
Shawano -- BethAnna Davis and Pebbles Peterson, Shawano.
Sheboygan -- Kristy Pahl*, Howards Grove; Trish Franzen and See Vue, Sheboygan.
Waukesha -- Laurie Stammer, New Berlin.
Waushara -- Marissa Dehling*, Wautoma.
Other states -- Dawn Dennis-Ruleau, Michigan.

Spanish
Brown -- Gerald Hazen*, Green Bay.
Oconto -- Cochero Gomez, Gillett; and Joann Schmitt, Sobieski.
Outagamie -- Jill Mulroy**, Greenville; and Judy Kaphingst, Shiocton.
Winnebago -- Sarah Bradley, Larsen.

Theatre
Brown -- Todd Dively, Tammy Holtz, Kristin Johnson, and Steven Marzolf, Green Bay.
Calumet -- Heidi Resch, Brillion.
Milwaukee -- Shayne Steliga, Wauwatosa.
Racine -- Christine Fanning*, Burlington.
Sheboygan -- James Lammers, Oostburg; and Craig Leonhard, Sheboygan Falls.
Waukesha -- Tiffany Wier* (distinction in the major), Muskego.
Winnebago -- Jana Lerlie, Oshkosh.

Urban and Regional Studies
Brown -- James Hinze* and Angela Tilleman, Green Bay.
Dane -- Abigail Kiefer (distinction in the major), Madison.
Manitowoc -- Misty Evans, Valders.
Marinette - Matthew Petersen, Amberg.
Milwaukee -- Benjamin Ziemendorf, West Allis.
Outagamie - Alyssa Vandenberg, Kaukauna.
Waukesha -- Stephanie Kendziorski**, Sussex.

(03-109 / 12 May 2003 / VCD)

[News] [Archive] [Log] [Inside] [Quote] [Photo] [Home]