January 2007

[News] [Archive] [Log] [Inside] [Quote] [Photo] [Home]

Black History Month

Jazz Fest is Feb. 3

Registration open for 'Spanish at Work'

Student honors recital

Entrepreneur's Connection

Biodiversity series on
Wisconsin wild weather


Forum for science educators

Art faculty exhibition

Institute for Learning Partnership grants

SBDC offers programs

NAS scholarships awarded

Kersten book on
A. Philip Randolph


Courses for educators

Commencement on
cable TV


Fall semester academic honors recipients


[Back to the News Archive]

UW-Green Bay Black History Month
activities include music, speakers, dinner

GREEN BAY - Live performances, speakers and a soul food dinner will highlight Black History Month activities at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay in February.

"Awakening" is the theme selected by the UW-Green Bay Black Student Union for the annual celebration of Black History Month.

"The theme was chosen as a result of history taking place around us, and we have yet to claim our place as 'African' Americans in this country," said Jane Swan, Black Student Union adviser.

Kathy Koehne, event coordinator for the Black Student Union, said there is good reason to celebrate Black History Month.

"This is an important time for African Americans, as we celebrate our heritage, reflect on both our struggles and triumphs as a people, and continue to work toward fulfilling the dream of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.," Koehne said.

The Black Student Union welcomes everyone to join the celebration of African American experiences throughout history by attending the Black History Month events at UW-Green Bay. The events, which are free and open to the public, include:

African American Appreciation Day, Thursday, Feb. 1. African American Appreciation Day celebrates the colors of the month (red, black and green) by passing out ribbons made by Black Student Union members. These ribbons may be obtained by visiting the students' display and table in the alcove of the Cofrin Library from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Naturally Seven, Monday, Feb. 5, 8 p.m., Phoenix Rooms, University Union. The group's intricate seven-part harmonies artfully blend gospel, jazz, R&B, hip-hop and even classical vocal genres. Naturally Seven's members all hail from the New York metropolitan area and have been friends and musical partners for years. Their faith-infused music reaches across denominations, striking common chords of human experience among religious and secular audiences alike. This event is sponsored by UW-Green Bay Good Times Programming.

Storysong, Wednesday, Feb. 7, 8 p.m., Phoenix Rooms, University Union. Storysong is a group of artists, educators, and musicians originally from Ghana, Jamaica, Trinidad, and the United States. Its members Derrick Ashong, James Shelton, Jonathan Mark Grambling, and Sheldon Reid have combined their talents to create a musical history of black people in the modern world. This event is sponsored by UW-Green Bay Good Times Programming.

Citizen King, Monday, Feb. 12, 7 p.m., Christie Theatre, University Union. This movie is about the life and legacy of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

Soul Food Dinner, Saturday, Feb. 17, 6:30 p.m., Ecumenical Center. The guest speaker is Christopher D. Swan, president and CEO of Swan Corp 1 and a general contractor.

Swan has served on numerous boards of directors and has been involved with the renovation of Lambeau Field, the home of the Green Bay Packers. He was appointed by the governor to the Baylake Regional Planning Commission in 2005 and to the Business Opportunity Commission in 2006. In 2001, he received the Small Business of the Year award from the Green Bay Area Chamber of Commerce. He currently is building the second Swan House in Green Bay, affordable housing for single parents attending college.

The Soul Food Dinner's menu consists of fried chicken wings, baked turkey, collard greens with cornbread, black-eyed peas, candied yams, sweet corn, cornbread dressing with cranberry sauce, rice, baked macaroni and cheese, pound cake and homemade lemonade. Jeff Willems and the Residence Hall and Apartment Association are co-sponsoring the dinner with the Black Student Union.

For more information about Black History Month activities at UW-Green Bay, contact Jane Swan by phone at (920) 465-2738 or by e-mail at swanj@uwgb.edu.

(07-15 / 31 January 2007 / SH)

UW-Green Bay Jazz Fest on Feb. 3
features acclaimed vocalist

GREEN BAY - Elite jazz vocalist Sunny Wilkinson will headline the 37th annual Jazz Fest at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay on Saturday, Feb. 3.

A day of jazz performance and instruction will culminate with an evening concert at 7:30 p.m. at the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts at UW-Green Bay, 2420 Nicolet Drive.

Wilkinson will perform at the concert along with the UW-Green Bay Vocal Jazz Ensemble, directed by Chris Salerno, the UW-Green Bay Jazz Ensemble, directed by John Salerno, and a UW-Green Bay faculty jazz trio of Chris Salerno on piano, Craig Hanke on bass and Terry Iattoni on drums.

High school jazz ensembles, selected from among those participating in the festival, will open the concert.

The evening concert caps a day of clinics and other learning and performing opportunities with Wilkinson, college-level faculty and other musicians for area high school and middle school jazz ensembles.

Wilkinson has taken her place in an elite group of jazz vocalists who have stretched the boundaries of the music form. She has performed with The Count Basie Band, Rob McConnell and the Boss Brass, Clark Terry, Mark Murphy, Milt Hinton, Curtis Fuller, and Edgar Winter.

Her latest CD release is Sunny Wilkinson "High Wire," a big-band CD on Chartmaker Jazz. Her other releases are "Alegria," on the Hibrite label, and "Sunny Wilkinson," on the Positive Music label.

Wilkinson performs regularly at jazz festivals and clubs across the country and is assistant professor of jazz voice at Michigan State University.

Schools participating in Jazz Fest include: Ashwaubenon High School, Bay Port High School, Beloit Memorial High School, Denmark High School, Fond du Lac High School, Gladstone (Mich.) High School, Hortonville Middle School, Manitowoc Lincoln High School, Peshtigo High School, Pulaski Community Middle School, Pulaski High School, and Shawano High School.

Tickets for the Jazz Fest concert are $12 in advance and $14 at the door. For ticket information, call (920) 465-2217 or (800) 328-8587 or go online at www.uwgb.edu/tickets. Tickets also may be purchased at the University Ticketing and Information Center in UW-Green Bay's University Union.

(07-14 / 25 January 2007 / SH)

UW-Green Bay offers 'Spanish at Work'
for working professionals

GREEN BAY - Registration is open for "Spanish at Work," a unique program at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay that addresses special language and cultural needs of professionals working in multicultural environments.

The eight-week class, which meets for two hours each Saturday starting Feb. 10, uses a textbook specific to a student's profession.

During the first week, students are given a Spanish placement test to establish the level of proficiency in the language. The first four sessions introduce the Spanish language and culture and provide a structured practice dialogue break-out time.

In the last four weeks, professionals break into small groups of individuals from similar backgrounds, job needs and specific fields. They have specially designed exercises unique to their professional needs.

Opportunities to review and practice materials learned will be available by using D2L (Desire2Learn), UW-Green Bay's Web-based learning system, and a CD package that accompanies the course.

Registration for "Spanish at Work" is available online at www.uwgb.edu/outreach/govt. For more information, contact Kristi Larsen in UW-Green Bay's Office of Outreach and Extension by phone at (920) 465-2642 or by e-mail at larsenk@uwgb.edu.

(07-13 / 24 January 2007 / SH)

UW-Green Bay student honors recital is
Saturday at Weidner

GREEN BAY - Eleven University of Wisconsin-Green Bay student musicians will perform in an honors recital Saturday (Jan. 27) at the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts.

The recital is at 7:30 p.m. in the Weidner Center's Fort Howard Hall. It is free and open to the public.

Participants were selected for the recital on the basis of their voice or instrumental performances before a faculty jury. Jurors considered technical aspects of the performances, musicianship and interpretation.

Students performing in the recital are:

Lisa Andre, Casco, soprano; Nick Boreen, Green Bay, saxophone; Zach Grusznski, Winona, Minn., jazz guitar; Jacob Kaltenberg, Waunakee, tenor; Shannon Kelly, Sheboygan, soprano; Steven Lambert, Green Bay, marimba; Christian Ott, Sheboygan, bass baritone; Megan Resop, Freedom, vibraphone; Melanie Riley, Green Bay, soprano; Arianne Timmers, Appleton, piano; and Brett Walter, Grafton, percussion.

(07-12 / 24 January 2007 / SH)

Entrepreneurship, innovation are focus
of Feb. 15 conference

GREEN BAY - The third annual Green Bay Area Entrepreneur's Connection will celebrate entrepreneurship and innovation Thursday, Feb. 15 at the KI Center in downtown Green Bay.

The Entrepreneur's Connection brings small business resources together, all under one roof and in one day. The conference will provide important access to resources and information about launching or expanding a business.

Entrepreneurs will meet with experts and gain needed resources to help their businesses succeed. The event will make a significant contribution to the region's entrepreneurial spirit by matching resources to companies starting up or going to the next level.

Dave Anderson, founder of the Famous Dave's Legendary Pit Bar-B-Que Franchise, will be the keynote speaker. Anderson overcame personal hardship and bankruptcy before achieving his success in business. He has helped create three publicly traded companies.

Dick DuBois, the founder of Jo To Go America, Inc., also will share his story. DuBois, who attended the University of Wisconsin-Madison and UW-Green Bay, opened Wisconsin's first drive-through espresso bar in 1998 and now operates a successful franchise.

The conference will include an Elevator Pitch Contest, one of the latest business crazes. Business people will pitch their ideas to a panel of judges. The contest is called an "Elevator Pitch" because it is to be delivered in the time span of an elevator ride.

The Elevator Pitch Contest also will be the program for the February meeting of the Wisconsin Innovation Network (WIN) chapter in Northeast Wisconsin. WIN is a community-based economic development organization dedicated to fostering innovation and entrepreneurship.

Emerging and existing entrepreneurs will have opportunities to hear from their peers with panel discussions. Panel members will share how they have successfully taken their products to market. Participants will be able to ask specific questions of panelists.

In addition, 35 information booths will offer information in a variety of areas, including technical expertise, intellectual property, financial management and business plan development.

The Entrepreneur's Connection was organized after Inc. magazine identified Green Bay as the No. 1 medium-sized city in America for doing business. The conference supports entrepreneurial development and growth in the New North.

For more information about the Green Bay Area Entrepreneur's Connection, contact Christina Trombley at the Business Assistance Center by phone at (920) 496-2117 or by e-mail at tromblec@uwgb.edu. More information also is available online at www.gbaec.org.

(07-11 / 24 January 2007 / SH)

Workshop on 'wild weather' kicks off
UW-Green Bay biodiversity series

GREEN BAY - A University of Wisconsin-Green Bay climatologist will explain climate phenomena and how they may be contributing to the warm winter weather at a workshop Saturday, Feb. 3 at UW-Green Bay.

Steven Meyer, assistant professor of Natural and Applied Sciences, will discuss "Wisconsin's Wild Weather" at the workshop from 9 a.m. to 12 noon at UW-Green Bay's Cofrin Center for Biodiversity. The center is located in Mary Ann Cofrin Hall Room 212 on the UW-Green Bay campus, 2420 Nicolet Drive.

Meyer's presentation kicks off the Cofrin Center for Biodiversity free workshop series, which runs through May. The series is part of the center's mission to promote biodiversity protection through education and scientific research.

Meyer will demonstrate how changes in ocean currents like El Nino occur and how they impact Northeastern Wisconsin. He also will talk about global climate change.

Other upcoming Center for Biodiversity workshops include:

Aldo Leopold and the Land Ethic, presented by graduate student Kathryn Corio, Saturday, March 3.

Uninvited Guests: Arthropods in your house and what to do with them, presented by Prof. Michael Draney, Saturday, April 21.

Amphibians and Frogs, presented by Prof. Daniel Meinhardt, Friday, May 25.

Each workshop is limited to 15 participants. Educators, students, and others with a keen interest in nature will find the workshops most rewarding.

For more information, visit the Cofrin Center for Biodiversity Web site at www.uwgb.edu/biodiversity. To register, contact Kim McKeefry by e-mail at mckeefrk@uwgb.edu or call (920) 465-5032 between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. Monday through Thursday.

(07-10 / 22 January 2007 / SH)

Forum for science educators to focus
on geology

GREEN BAY - Northeastern Wisconsin science teachers will learn how to incorporate geological concepts and principles into their teaching at a forum Thursday, Feb. 1 at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.

John Luczaj, UW-Green Bay assistant professor of Natural and Applied Sciences, will make a presentation to science teachers on the geology of Northeastern Wisconsin. He will provide an overview of the geological history of the area, including the formation of the Great Lakes and the Niagara Escarpment.

Additional items of discussion will include local fossils, arsenic in rocks and ground water, and related earth science and chemistry topics.

The forum is in the Phoenix Rooms of the University Union at UW-Green Bay, 2420 Nicolet Drive. Doors open at 4 p.m. for refreshments, and the presentation is from 4:30 to 6 p.m.

The program is sponsored by the Northeastern Wisconsin Science Forum at UW-Green Bay with funding also provided by the Wisconsin Society of Science Teachers.

The program is free of charge, but pre-registration is encouraged. To register or for more information, contact Scott Ashmann, NEW Science Forum coordinator, by phone at (920) 465-2052 or by e-mail at ashmanns@uwgb.edu.

Registrants are asked to provide their name, name of school and school district, daytime telephone number, and e-mail address.

(07-9 / 22 January 2007 / SH)

UW-Green Bay art faculty exhibition
opens Thursday, Jan. 25

GREEN BAY - The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay's 33rd Annual Art Faculty Exhibition opens Thursday, Jan. 25 in the Lawton Gallery.

The gallery is located in Theatre Hall Room 230 on the UW-Green Bay campus, 2420 Nicolet Drive.

The exhibition will open with a reception from 4:30 to 6:30 p.m. Faculty artists will talk about their work at 5 p.m. The event is free and open to the public.

Faculty artists represented in the exhibition this year are David Damkoehler, Toni Damkoehler, Kristy Deetz, Sarah Detweiler, Carol Emmons, Alison Gates, Curt Heuer, Jennifer Mokren, Christine Style, Danica R. Oudeans-Coale, Steve Van Oudenhoven, Stephen Perkins, Natalie Vann, and Summer Zickefoose.

The faculty art exhibition continues in the Lawton Gallery through Thursday, Feb. 15.

Gallery hours are 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday. For more information, call (920) 465-2271 or visit the gallery's Web site at http://www.uwgb.edu/lawton/.

(07-8 / 18 January 2007 / SH)

Institute for Learning Partnership offers
grants to improve teaching, learning

GREEN BAY - The Institute for Learning Partnership at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay is offering up to $45,000 in grants to support ideas for improving teaching and learning in area schools.

Teachers, administrators and other professionals affiliated with CESA 7 and CESA 8 schools participating in the Institute for Learning Partnership are eligible to apply for funding. The deadline for submitting proposals is Friday, March 16 at 4:30 p.m.

The Institute is especially interested in supporting action research projects that address issues related to the increasingly diverse student population within area schools. Special consideration will be given to proposals that explore effective approaches to closing the achievement gap.

The Institute for Learning Partnership brings together educators from area K-12 school districts, universities and colleges, and business and community leaders to improve learning for all students in pre-kindergarten through grade 16.

For the 2007-08 grant cycle, the Institute will give special consideration to proposals that will:

develop, implement and evaluate instructional practices designed to improve the ability of all students to achieve acceptable levels of proficiency.

implement and evaluate in various settings existing programs, practices, and techniques designed specifically to close the achievement gap.

The scope of projects will vary, with consideration given to classroom-specific projects as well as collaborations involving multiple schools and districts. A team-based approach is encouraged for even the smallest of projects.

The likely breakdown of grants is: 1 to 3 projects receiving $5,000 to $7,500 each; 4 to 6 projects from $3,000 to $5,000; 5 to 10 projects from $1,500 to $3,000; and 10 to 15 projects under $1,500.

Grant announcements will be made in May, and projects may begin July 1.

UW-Green Bay faculty will offer two workshops aimed at assisting educators in preparing grant applications. The workshops are from 5 to 8 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 30 at the UW-Green Bay University Union and from 3:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 6 at the CESA 8 office in Gillett. Registration for the workshops is required. To register, call (920) 465-5555.

For more information about the Institute's grants program, call (920) 465-5555 or visit the Institute's Web site at www.uwgb.edu/learnpart.

(07-7 / 17 January 2007 / SH)

Small Business Development Center offers
leadership, entrepreneurial programs

GREEN BAY - The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Small Business Development Center is accepting registrations for upcoming programs to assist business leaders and entrepreneurs.

A two-day program on leadership is designed for leaders to recognize their leadership styles, to create a climate of high motivation and to provide hands-on examples of team building.

The program will be held from 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 24 and Thursday, Jan. 25 at the Business Assistance Center, 2701 Larsen Road, Green Bay.

The SBDC also is offering a 10-week intensive training program on entrepreneurship. Participants will learn successful business practices, how to identify opportunities, and how to market a business while producing a comprehensive business plan.

The entrepreneurial training program, to be held at the Business Assistance Center, will run from 6 to 9 p.m. each Thursday from Feb. 22 through April 26.

For more information or to register for the leadership and entrepreneurial programs, call (920) 496-9010 or go online at www.uwgb.edu/sbdc.

(07-5 / 11 January 2007 / SH)

UW-Green Bay awards Natural and
Applied Sciences scholarships

GREEN BAY - Ten University of Wisconsin-Green Bay students will receive the University's 2006-07 Natural and Applied Sciences scholarships.

The scholarships range from $500 to $2,000. Scholarship winners also will receive certificates of recognition at a reception Friday, Jan. 26 at UW-Green Bay's University Union.

Students were selected for the scholarships by a six-member committee of NAS faculty. Committee members included Steven Meyer, Patricia Terry, Woo Jeon, Vladimir Kurenok, John Luczaj and Michael McIntire.

The 2006-07 NAS scholarship winners at UW-Green Bay are:

Jeremy Brunette, Green Bay - James E. Casperson/Environmental Science Alumni Scholarship ($1,300).

Jordan Klingsporn, Little Suamico, and Allen Voelker, Manitowoc - Nancy J. Sell Memorial Scholarship ($825 each).

Lana Athorp, Cleveland - Brad Cook Memorial Scholarship ($500).

Chelsea Starrett, Green Bay - First Year Engineering Scholarship ($1,590).

Derrick Anderson, Green Bay - Second Year Engineering Scholarship ($2,000).

Tucker Burch, Green Bay - Georgia-Pacific Environmental Scholarship ($1,000).

Amanda Etka, Vulcan, Mich. - Science and Mathematics Scholarship ($800).

Courtney Lewis, Neenah - Moose Lodge Rod and Gun Club Scholarship ($1,000).

Zachariah Zopp, Shawano - Environmental Sciences Scholarship ($1,000).

*****

Brunette awarded Casperson environmental science scholarship

GREEN BAY - Jeremy Brunette, Green Bay, has been awarded the 2006-07 James E. Casperson/Environmental Science Alumni Scholarship at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.

Brunette, who will receive a scholarship of $1,300, is working toward a degree in chemistry and mathematics with minors in physics and environmental science. After receiving his undergraduate degree, he intends to pursue graduate studies in environmental chemistry.

A faculty member described Brunette as "one of the brightest and most enthusiastic students that I have had during my time at UWGB." Brunette is much more motivated by interest in generating new ideas than in simply getting good grades, the faculty member said.

Brunette previously won Nancy J. Sell and Robert E. Lee scholarships for Natural and Applied Sciences students at UW-Green Bay.

The Casperson Scholarship was established in honor of James E. Casperson, an outstanding UW-Green Bay Environmental Science student at the time of his death, by his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harvey Casperson.

*****

Two students awarded Sell scholarships

GREEN BAY - Jordan Klingsporn and Allen Voelker are recipients of the 2006-07 Nancy J. Sell Memorial Scholarships at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.

Each scholarship winner will receive an award of $825.

Klingsporn, Little Suamico, is working toward a degree in chemistry with a minor in human biology. He plans to attend graduate school and pursue a Ph.D. in chemistry. As an undergraduate student at UW-Green Bay, Klingsporn has conducted research with Prof. Michael McIntire.

Voelker, Manitowoc, is pursing a degree in biology with minors in chemistry, human biology, Spanish and education. He hopes to become a high school teacher.

Voelker has been involved with numerous campus activities. He has served as a Student Ambassador and will be co-director of the Ambassador organization.

The Sell Scholarship was established to honor the late Nancy J. Sell, a former UW-Green Bay faculty member in Natural and Applied Sciences.

*****

Lana Athorp awarded Cook Scholarship

GREEN BAY - Lana Athorp, Cleveland, has been named the winner of the Brad Cook Memorial Scholarship at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay. She will receive a $500 scholarship.

Athorp is working toward a degree in biology with a minor in environmental science. Her goal is to gain acceptance to UW-Madison's veterinary medicine program or graduate program in zoology.

She has had extensive experience working with animals while growing up on a dairy farm and working in veterinary clinics while she was in high school and college.

Among scholarships Athorp previously received are the Agriscience Student Scholarship through the Future Farmers of America, the Horseman of the Year Scholarship and the Kwik Trip Scholarship. Athorp has been an active member of the 4-H and the Future Farmers of America and has won numerous awards for her work with horses.

The Cook Scholarship was established by family and friends of former UW-Green Bay student Brad Cook to honor his memory and interest in environmental studies.

*****

Starrett wins First Year Engineering Scholarship

GREEN BAY - Chelsea Starrett, Green Bay, has won the 2006-07 First Year Engineering Scholarship at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay. She will receive a scholarship of $1,590.

Starrett, a 2006 graduate of Green Bay East High School, is a pre-engineering student with a minor in Spanish at UW-Green Bay. She has been accepted to continue her engineering studies at the Milwaukee School of Engineering in fall 2007. Her goal is to engineer products that will treat diseases.

Starrett is involved in numerous off-campus volunteer activities, including coaching cheerleaders at St. Matthew's School, business lecturing for Green Bay Southwest High School, Trees for Tomorrow, and tutoring.

A UW-Green Bay faculty member described Starrett as a conscientious student who "avails herself of all opportunities to ensure success."

UW-Green Bay's pre-engineering program allows students to complete their first two years of engineering studies at UW-Green Bay.

*****

Anderson wins Second Year Engineering Scholarship

GREEN BAY - The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has awarded the Second Year Engineering Scholarship to Derrick Anderson, Green Bay. Anderson will receive a $2,000 scholarship.

Anderson plans to transfer to UW-Madison in fall 2007 to continue studying for a career in engineering. He earned honors for both semesters in the 2005-06 academic year at UW-Green Bay while also working at two part-time jobs. He is an active member of Phi Eta Sigma, a national honors student organization.

Anderson's interest in sustainable environmental practices has motivated him to study in the field of renewable energies. He is committed to being a leader in the effort to end the use of fossil fuels.

UW-Green Bay's pre-engineering program enables students to begin their engineering studies at UW-Green Bay.

*****

Georgia-Pacific Scholarship goes to Tucker Burch

GREEN BAY - Tucker Burch, Green Bay, has been awarded the 2006-07 Georgia-Pacific Environmental Scholarship at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay. Burch will receive a scholarship in the amount of $1,000.

Burch is a senior majoring in environmental science. He plans to transfer to UW-Madison or UW-Milwaukee for the fall 2007 semester to pursue a degree in civil engineering.

At UW-Green Bay, Burch has worked as an undergraduate research assistant for the UW Extension Solid and Hazardous Waste Education Center. He also has worked on a Foundry Industry Recycling Starts Today (FIRST) project, which develops case studies to demonstrate the recycling of foundry byproducts throughout the United States.

The scholarship was established by the Georgia-Pacific Corp. to be awarded to students in chemistry or engineering.

*****

Etka receives Science and Mathematics Scholarship

GREEN B AY - University of Wisconsin-Green Bay student Amanda Etka is the recipient of the University's 2006-07 Science and Mathematics Scholarship. She will receive an $800 scholarship.

The Science and Mathematics Scholarship is supported by a fund established by members of the UW-Green Bay faculties in Natural and Applied Sciences and Human Biology.

Etka, Vulcan, Mich., is working toward a degree in mathematics with a minor in education. She carries a near-perfect grade point average.

Etka, who says she has a passion for mathematics, plans to teach high school in Michigan's Upper Peninsula after she graduates in 2008.

A UW-Green Bay faculty member described her as extremely bright, with an excellent grasp of the abstract aspects of mathematics, and also very innovative.

*****

Moose Lodge Scholarship goes to Lewis

GREEN BAY - The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay's 2006-07 Moose Lodge Rod and Gun Club Scholarship has been awarded to Courtney Lewis, Neenah. She will receive a $1,000 scholarship.

Lewis is pursing a degree in biology with a minor in environmental science. After receiving her bachelor's degree, she plans to attend graduate school and study natural resources. She is a member of TriBeta, a national honorary in the life sciences.

Lewis has had an opportunity to gain experience in different aspects of biological study as an employee of UW-Green Bay's Cofrin Center for Biodiversity. She received a Cofrin Grant to study a bat monitoring protocol for the Cofrin Memorial Arboretum.

She says she enjoys learning about how to protect wildlife and would like to pursue a career in wildlife biology.

The Moose Lodge Rod and Gun Club Scholarship supports UW-Green Bay students studying water quality, soils or wildlife conservation.

*****

Zopp awarded Environmental Sciences Scholarship

GREEN BAY - Zachariah Zopp, Shawano, is the recipient of the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay's 2006-07 Environmental Sciences Scholarship. He will receive a scholarship of $1,000.

Zopp is a senior at UW-Green Bay, majoring in environmental science with an emphasis in physical systems/technology and management. He plans to pursue graduate studies at UW-Madison in plant pathology.

He has worked on numerous scientific research projects at UW-Green Bay, including the examination of the density of zebra mussels and other aquatic invertebrates in Green Bay. He also is investigating the microclimates of ponds in the Cofrin Memorial Arboretum and how they are affected by environmental changes.

Zopp has been involved in extracurricular activities at UW-Green Bay. He is a member of the UW-Green Bay cheerleading team and helped start the student organization Encore, which is aimed at getting college students to become more involved in the fine arts.

The Environmental Sciences Scholarship is awarded to a UW-Green Bay junior or senior majoring in environmental science.

(07-4 / 11 January 2007 / SH)

Kersten book explores life of
civil rights leader Randolph

GREEN BAY -University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Prof. Andrew Kersten explores the influence and achievements of labor and civil rights leader A. Philip Randolph in the new biography, A. Philip Randolph: A Life in the Vanguard.

In the book, released this month by Rowman and Littlefield Publishers, Kersten pays particular attention to Randolph's political philosophy, his involvement in the labor and civil rights movements, and his dedication to improving the lives of American workers.

Randolph was among several key civil rights leaders in the United States prior to the emergence of the Rev. Martin Luther King Jr.

Born in the South at the start of the Jim Crow era, Randolph was a major figure in the movement to expand civil, social and economic rights in America. A Socialist and a radical, he devoted his life to energizing the black masses into collective action. He successfully organized the all-black Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters and led the March on Washington Movement during World War II.

Individual chapters focus on Randolph's formative years in Florida and New York City, his civil rights struggles during the Cold War, and the 1963 March on Washington, which Kersten calls his "finest hour."

One reviewer said the book reminds us that the roots of the 20th century civil rights movement are found as much in the urban North as in the rural South.

"Kersten never lets us forget that Randolph proved such a successful tribune because he faithfully advanced the aspirations of a restless, multiracial working class, within the world of Pullman service and without," wrote Nelson Lichtenstein, director of the Center for Work, Labor and Democracy at the University of California, Santa Barbara.

Another reviewer said Kersten's book should be the biography of choice on Randolph for general readers as well as those interested in more specific details of Randolph's life.

Kersten hopes the book "rekindles interest in the great labor and civil rights leader whose life still holds great meaning for all Americans today."

"Randolph's quests and struggles remain our quests and struggles: an equitable society without discrimination based on race, creed, color, national origin, sex, and union affiliation," he said.

Kersten, associate professor and chair of Social Change and Development at UW-Green Bay, is the author of the recently released Labor's Home Front: The American Federation of Labor during World War II. He also is the author of Race, Jobs and the War: The FEPC in the Midwest and Politics and Progress: The American State and Society since the Civil War.

Kersten joined the UW-Green Bay faculty in 1997 after earning master's and Ph.D. degrees in American history at the University of Cincinnati. He earned his bachelor's degree at UW-Madison.

(07-3 / 10 January 2007 / SH)

UW-Green Bay winter/spring courses
for educators still open

GREEN BAY - Registration is still open for winter/spring learning opportunities for educators offered by the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.

UW-Green Bay is offering courses for educators in a variety of subject areas. Offerings include many courses in technology and technology integration and strategies for working with English language learners.

Other new courses focus on literacy strategies for students with learning disabilities, teaching Wisconsin wildlife, and teaching Shakespeare in the secondary classroom.

The courses are aligned with Wisconsin standards for teacher and administrator development and licensure.

More enrollment choices are being offered, including noncredit offerings for educators who may participate and earn a certificate of completion as they work toward goals in their professional development plans.

UW-Green Bay courses for educators coordinated by the University's Office of Outreach and Extension are designed for teachers and administrators seeking quality credit courses and noncredit programs for license renewal and attainment of professional goals.

Additional course offerings are developed throughout the year. The latest offerings are listed online at www.uwgb.edu/educationoutreach.

For more information, call the UW-Green Bay Office of Outreach and Extension at (920) 465-2480 or (800) 892-2118.

The following is a list of courses for winter/spring 2007. Courses are offered for graduate credit, unless noted otherwise.

Beginning in January 2007

Creating Research Projects for Students, online course beginning with one face-to-face meeting Saturday, Jan. 27 at De Pere High School. Two-credit course ends April 14. Three-credit course ends May 12.

Using Technology to Enhance Student Learning, online course beginning with one face-to-face meeting Saturday Jan. 27 at De Pere High School. Two-credit course ends April 14. Three-credit course ends May 12.

Spanish for Educators II, Wednesdays, Jan. 31, Feb. 7, Feb. 14, Feb. 21, Feb. 28, March 7, March 14, March 28; Green Bay. Options for noncredit or graduate credit.

Classroom Applications of Brain-Based Learning, Tuesdays, Jan. 23, Feb. 20, March 6, March 27; Green Bay.

Best Instructional Strategies in the Technology-Integrated Classroom K-12, Fridays and Saturdays, Jan. 26-27, February 9-10, and March 2-3; Green Bay. Options for noncredit or graduate credit.

Teaching Wisconsin Wildlife, Friday, Jan. 26, Saturday, Jan. 27, Friday, Feb. 9 (graduate credit option); Friday, Jan. 26, Saturday, Jan. 27 (noncredit option); Sturgeon Bay.

Beginning in February 2007

Electronic Portfolios: Powerful Professional Improvement Tool, Fridays and Saturdays, Feb. 23-24, March 16-17; Mishicot.

Illustrating Biological Principles with Plants, Friday, Feb. 9, Saturday, Feb. 10, Saturday, March 10; Green Bay.

Literacy Strategies for Students with Learning Disabilities, Mondays, Feb. 12, Feb. 19, Feb. 26, March 5, March 12; Green Bay.

Facilitating and Assessing Writing Using the Six+1 Traits, Fridays and Saturdays, Feb. 16-17, March 2-3, March 30-31, and April 27-28; Green Bay. Options for graduate or undergraduate credit.

Teaching Shakespeare in the Secondary Classroom, Saturdays, Feb. 24, March 10, March 31, Neenah.

Introduction to Differentiation and Gifted Education, Tuesdays, Feb. 6, Feb. 13, Feb. 20, Feb. 27, March 6, March 27, April 3, April 10, April 17, April 24, May 1, May 8; Green Bay.

Practical Strategies for Teaching English Language Learners, Friday, Feb. 9, Saturday, Feb. 10, Friday Feb. 23; De Pere. Options for noncredit or graduate credit.

Classroom Instruction That Works, Tuesday, Feb. 13, Tuesday, March 13, Monday, April 2; Green Bay.

Leaderhood (tm): Inspired Leadership for Today's Workforce, Thursdays, Feb. 15, Feb. 22, March 1, March 8; Green Bay. Options for noncredit or graduate credit.

Conflict Resolution, Friday, Feb. 16, Saturday, Feb. 17; Green Bay. Options for noncredit or graduate credit.

Introduction to Understanding by Design, Mondays, Feb. 12, Feb. 26, March 12, April 23, April 30, May 14; Sheboygan.

Exploring Hmong in Transitions: Enhancing Teaching and Learning for Hmong Students and Community, Friday, Feb. 23, Saturday, Feb. 24, Saturday, March 31; Green Bay. Options for noncredit or graduate credit.

Differentiated Instruction, Wednesdays, Feb. 7, March 7, March 21, April 4; Sheboygan.

Beginning in March 2007

Character-Centered Teaching, Saturdays, March 3 and April 21; De Pere.

Tribes: A New Way of Learning and Being Together, Fridays and Saturdays, March 30-31, April 20-21; Green Bay. Options for noncredit and graduate credit.

Web Page Creation and Editing, Fridays and Saturdays, March 2-3 and March 30-31; Mishicot. Options for noncredit and graduate credit.

Beginning in April 2007

Phun with Foniks, Saturdays, April 21 and May 5; Green Bay. Options for graduate or undergraduate credit.

Digital Technology: Multimedia in the Classroom, Mondays, April 9, April 16, April 23, April 30, May 7, May 14; Sheboygan Falls.

PowerPoint: Present with Pizzazz, Friday, April 27, Saturday, April 28; Mishicot. Options for noncredit or graduate credit.

General Stores: Infusing Wisconsin History Into the Curriculum, Friday, April 20, Saturday, April 21, Friday, May 4 (graduate credit option); Friday April 20 and Saturday, April 21 (noncredit option); Sturgeon Bay.

Beginning in May 2007

Land and Water: Teaching the Geology of the Northern Door Peninsula, Friday, May 18, Saturday, May 19, Friday, May 25 (graduate credit option); Friday, May 18, Saturday, May 19 (noncredit option); Sturgeon Bay.

(07-2 / 10 January 2007 / SH)

UW-Green Bay mid-year commencement on cable TV in January

GREEN BAY - The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay's 2006 mid-year commencement ceremony will be televised this month on local cable television.

Taped telecasts of the Dec. 16 commencement will be carried four consecutive Saturdays in January on Time Warner Cable Television. Each telecast Jan. 6, 13, 20 and 27 will begin at 12 noon.

The ceremonies can be viewed on cable Channel 4 in Green Bay, Howard, Suamico, Seymour, Kaukauna, Little Chute, Combined Locks, Kimberly, Wrightstown, Appleton and Greenville, and on cable Channel 2 in Neenah and Menasha.

Time Warner digital customers also will be able to view UW-Green Bay commencement on Wisconsin on Demand (WIoD), Time Warner's local video-on-demand channel. The ceremony can be found on Channel 1111 under the categories of "All New" and "Special Events."

UW-Green Bay Chancellor Bruce Shepard presided over the Dec. 16 commencement at the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts. Mark King, president and CEO of TaylorMade-adidas Golf and a 1981 graduate of UW-Green Bay, was the commencement speaker.

About 380 graduates were eligible to receive their diplomas at the commencement ceremony. It was the 37th December commencement in UW-Green Bay's history.

(07-1 / 3 January 2007 / SH)

UW-Green Bay announces fall semester
academic honors recipients

GREEN BAY -- The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has made public the names of students receiving academic honors for the fall semester. Students who maintain a 4.0 gradepoint average, which represents all "A" grades, receive highest honors. High honors go to those earning 3.99 to 3.75 gradepoint averages. Honors are given to students with 3.74 to 3.50 gradepoint averages. Students are listed by the county claimed as place of permanent residence. All were full-time students in the fall term.

HIGHEST HONORS

Wisconsin:
Barron -- Mark Rykal, Chetek; and Jennifer White, Rice Lake.
Brown -- Jennifer Ahrens, Amanda Dudek, Anna Hanson, Ashley Holubar, Katie Kiley, Amanda Lindbloom, Marissa Meyer, Kimberly Schoen, Kathryn Weller, and Danielle Zeamer, De Pere; Molly Aylward, Josh Beaton, Trisha Bero, Kristine Beyl, Casey Bougie, Michelle Brantmeier, Peter Brunner, Katherine Brusky, Matthew Christman, Jacqueline Dart, Brent DeVetter, Christopher Delmont, Dawn Detrie, Melissa Duquaine, Robert Fish II, Kay Flick, Heidi Garner, Jay Gerlach, Kimberly Graycarek, Robert Hodges, Jacob Keyser, Julie Kiley, Kimberly Kohlman, Elena Kossyreva, Andrew Lazzari, Elizabeth Limburg, Katie Lloyd, Kristin Lytie, Ryan Mach, David Malcolm, Ashley Massart, Susan McCabe, Nicole McClone, Rachel McKesson, Dana Mercier, Rebecca Meyer, Kayla Millard, Nicole Miszkiewicz, Laura Molling, Vanessa Moran, Tyler Ninneman, Chris Olson, Lisa Quigley, Alex Ripley, Scott Roder, Benjaman Schmidt, Carmen Schmitz, Jessica Schrage, Debra Schubring, Kevin Schwarten, Dana Seymour, Amanda Smithson, Nicole Soulis, Rachael Southern, Corey Stevens, Amanda Stinson, Sasha Teymorian, Matthew Thiel, Melissa Tuomi, Tammy Vann, Seth Watson, Nicole Weber, Hallie Wellnitz, Sondra Werlein, Patricia Wilson, David Woods, and Pahoua Yang, Green Bay; Rondell Bull, New Franken; Joshua Maki, Oneida; and Mary Kohlbeck, Wrightstown.
Buffalo -- Isaac Hoffmaster, Cochrane.
Calumet -- Adam Hendrickson, Paul Landmann, Nicole O'Connell, and Amanda Smits, Appleton; Amanda Johnson and Amanda Popp, Brillion; Wendy Berth and Ashley Seipel, Chilton; Chad Kleist, Grant Kolbe, and Cara Teinert, Hilbert; Amy Jeanty, New Holstein; and Phil Kappell, Sherwood.
Clark -- Barbara Gorke, Abbotsford.
Columbia -- Amanda Rodenhauser and Beth Rodenhauser, Pardeeville; and Laura Braaksma, Randolph.
Dane -- Donna Larsen, Madison; Matthew Winden, Monona; Rayna Kluz, Oregon; and Brooke Borchert and Mollie Sellen, Sun Prairie.
Dodge -- Hannah Aplin, Mary Frank, and Sammantha Ruenger, Beaver Dam; Amanda Radke, Mayville; and Michael Syrjamaki, Reeseville.
Door -- Melissa Alberts, Brussels; Susan Orthober, Egg Harbor; Bridget Engebose and Anthony Malcore, Luxemburg; Kristen Kratcha, Andrew LaLuzerne, Jeanne Simon, Anna Stover, and Luke Titus, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac -- Susan Theisen, Campbellsport; Amber Bradford and Stephanie Gross, Fond du Lac; Denise Bord, Mount Calvary; Christine Hillier, Ripon; Jenny Olson, Van Dyne; and Ashley Zimmerman, Waupun.
Forest -- Ashley Fehrenbach and Stefanie Kircher, Crandon; and Stacy Stefanski, Newald.
Kenosha -- Laura Schultz, Kenosha; and William Strey, Twin Lakes.
Kewaunee -- Kathrine Dier and Donald Krumpos, Algoma; Brittnie Jonet, Casco; and Alana Renier, Luxemburg.
Langlade -- Nia Ottmann, Antigo.
Lincoln -- Aimee Hein and Benjamin Wendorf, Merrill.
Manitowoc -- Adam Halfmann and Tarah Staats, Kiel; Carl Black, Kristin Hochkammer, Jamie Karlin, Kirsten Leifer, Erin Rosinsky, Katie Sweetman, and Allen Voelker, Manitowoc; Matthew Parlato, Mishicot; and Michael Charles, Justin Litersky, Amy Meissner, and Bethany Teeters, Two Rivers.
Marathon -- Lindsey Lienhardt, Edgar; Eric Weber, Marshfield; Jessica Blume and Kesa Jenks, Schofield; Brian Jicinsky, Spencer; and Heather Williams, Wausau.
Marinette -- Heather Wolf, Crivitz; Christine Alloy, Tina Christophersen, Susan Kraus, Heidi Ninnemann, Sara Schultz, and Brittany VanCleve, Marinette; Samuel Hansen, Niagara; Joanna Gross, Pound; and Jennifer Aide, Wausaukee.
Marquette -- Nathanael Brown, Montello.
Menominee -- Beau Mitchell, Neopit.
Milwaukee -- Sarah Fritsche and Amanda Jeske, Brown Deer; Stephanie Jansen, Franklin; Betsy Daharsh, South Milwaukee; and Benjamin Bunke, Wauwatosa.
Monroe -- Eric Nicolaus, Tomah.
Oconto -- Katherine Koehne, Little Suamico; Kayleigh Stewart, Oconto; and Jamie Nowak, Sobieski.
Oneida -- Angela Greatsinger, Eagle River; Eric Angell, Harshaw; and Megan Baumann, Three Lakes.
Outagamie -- Megan Eisch, Angela Fuerst, Kaitlin Hasseler, Melissa Holdorf, Allison Krummel, Elizabeth Meier, Andrea Moerchen, Alissa Reddy, Nicole Weigert, and Amanda Ziegler, Appleton; Nicole Lecker, Amanda VandenHeuvel, and Erin Verbruggen, Kaukauna; Adam Uecker, Little Chute; Lucie Saindon, Seymour; and Stephanie VanHandel, Shiocton.
Ozaukee -- Emily Acterberg, Cedarburg; Kimberly Apel and Casey Hoffman, Grafton; and Kristin Nett and Jennifer Schanen, Port Washington.
Polk -- Andrea Didlo, Frederic.
Portage -- Wyatt Dittburner, Bancroft; and Leah Korger and Alison Mittelsteadt, Stevens Point.
Price -- Sara Hilgart, Park Falls; and Cassandra Heizler, Phillips.
Racine -- Andrew Koors, Racine; and Michael Witte, Waterford.
Richland -- Erin Templin, Richland Center.
Rock -- Brian Swanson, Beloit; and Molly Weber, Janesville.
Rusk -- Ashley Long and Elizabeth Lybert, Ladysmith.
Sauk -- Lauren Mercier, La Valle; and Ashley Ballweg and Michelle Krebs, Sauk City.
Shawano -- Stephanie Steinke, Birnamwood; Laura Mielke and Vanessa Peterson, Marion; Kristi Edminster, Pulaski; Sarah Clark, Pulcifer; and Brittany Brunner, Keith Hartleben, and Michelle Wallrich, Shawano.
Sheboygan -- Kari Navis, Cedar Grove; Allison Froh and Peter Nyenhuis, Oostburg; Abigail Greuel, Plymouth; Joseph Kucksdorf, Random Lake; Ellen Cook, Abbey Eissens, Megan Gustafson, Kayla Knier, Nicole Kowalis, Christian Ott, Morgan Schmitting, and Katie Senkbeil, Sheboygan; and Kate Brown and Crystal Smith, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor -- Colleen Fales, Bonnie Gutsch, and Amy Schilling, Medford; and Arica Mann, Rib Lake.
Walworth -- Amanda Thornsen, Delavan.
Washington -- Renee Wolf, Allenton; Stephanie Cooke, Germantown; Tanya Lynn and Andrea Todd, West Bend.
Waukesha -- Heather Workman, Menomonee Falls; Andrew Reher, Muskego; Brandon Wirth, New Berlin; Caitlin Benson and Jessica Lowenbach, Oconomowoc; and Amy Johnson and Emily McHugh, Waukesha.
Waupaca -- Tiffany O'Toole, Clintonville; Kristie Kaczmarek, Jana Peterson, and Carl Roenz, Manawa; Brian Greunke, Marion; and Alicia Allen and Renae Blank, New London.
Winnebago -- Jennifer Kuhn, Larsen; Thomas Baron and Anna Kirchner, Menasha; Jessica Krejcarek, Courtney Lewis, and Rachelle Rachubinski, Neenah; and Kelly Beck and Shannon Kinderman, Oshkosh.
Wood -- Ashley Adler and Nicole DeVries, Marshfield; Joel Ponshock, Milladore; Maria Breu, Pittsville; and Holly Hanneman and Anne Wayne, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states:
Illinois -- Zahra Jiwani, Glenview; Marcy Dixon, Lockport; Phillip Zumstein, Mundelein; and Megan Gregory, Rockford.
Michigan -- Jennifer Philibeck, Menominee; and Amanda Etka, Vulcan.
Minnesota -- Sarah Axtmann, Brooklyn Park; Mary Schoen, Chaska; and Kristin Carlson, Maple Grove.
Washington -- Janet Weidert, Colbert.

Other countries:
Vietnam -- Ly Nguyen.

HIGH HONORS

Wisconsin:
Barron -- Jessica Miller, Rice Lake.
Brown -- Tammy Allen, Christian Eversen, Danielle Goetsch, Jessica Guzek, Paula Olson, Jessica Rabas, Amanda Steinke, Tracy Titulaer, Nicole VanEnkevort, Kimberly VanNoie, Lindsay Vieaux, and Susan Zehren, De Pere; Jason Alberts, Lindsay Albright, Jessica Allen, Derrick Anderson, Hanna Anderson, Kristina Angell, Teresa Arnold, Ian Arzeni, Sherril Baierl, Eric Bansemar, Catherine Bauer, Robert Broder, Jeremy Brunette, Laura Buntman, Kayla Canniff, Emily Cothern, Christel Danielson, Jennifer Decker, Bryan Delwiche, Raymond Dempsey, David Deprey, Emily Dernehl, Joshua Dhuey, Erin Dinnocenzo, Megan Dischler, Michael Domask, Sara Doperalski, Cassie DuChateau, Kent Dubois, Tiffany Engels, Andrew Fameree, Adam Fietz, Kristen Frelich, Bradley Gajeski, Lauren Gerrits, Mandi Gezella, Jessica Greve, LuMarie Guth, Anthony Haney, Christopher Hanold, Christopher Harris, Rebecca Hasseler, Michael Heller, Scott Hodek, Bethany Ivey, Angeli Jacques, Emily Jahnke, Holly James, Katherine Johnson, Nicole Jolly, Cassandra Jossart, Andrea Jurgilanis, Chastity Kassner, Rachel Keepers, Joseph Kennedy, Sharon Kitter, Carrie Klitzke, Angela Krumpos, Scot Kunesh, Katie Kuznacic, Andrew Lange, Shelly Lannoye, Stephanie Lazzari, Pa Lee, Andrew Linskens, Melanie Lundy, Sarah Markham, Denise Martin, Jean-Marie Mayer, Jennifer McHugh, Rochelle Meylink, Jennifer Micolichek, Erica Millspaugh, Robyn Moynihan, Jennifer Murnock, Jesse Murphy, Lana Murphy, Kristin Neveau, Michelle Nys, Penny Peterson, Brooke Pierce, Heidi Pletcher, Lindsay Prall, Melissa Proski, Desirae Pryes, Erika Puls, Jesse Rahikainen, Ashley Richardson, Jeremy Schmit, Derek Schoen, Kimberly Simendinger, Nicholas Speel, Brian Sperber, Melissa Stafford, Keith Stelzer, Stephanie Stevens, Andrew Stimpson, Lauren Strebel, Erin Swiggum, Katy Szapa, Christopher Szopinski, Heidi Terlinden, Christy Tesch, Alexi Valitchka, Tricia VanEgeren, Vanessa VandeHei, Ashley VandenBoomen, Dana Vandenberg, Amanda VerBruggen, Daniel Vieaux, Nicholas Vlies, Christopher Vorpahl, Angela Walschinski, Benjamin Wass, Joshua Wendt, Erin Wheelock, Christopher Wieber, Ryan Wolff, Daniel Yanke, and Amanda Ziolkowski, Green Bay; Hannah Bohrtz and Lisa Noel, Greenleaf; Katie Gilson, Luxemburg; Jason Beyer, Corey Bins, Heather DeChamps, Susan Roberts, and Aaron Weinschenk, New Franken; Lisa Schwartz, Brandon Selissen, and Joseph Sojka, Oneida; Julie Jarmuskiewicz and Laura Willner, Pulaski; Robyn Gabel and Andrew Korth, Suamico; and Jenny Gerndt and Laurel VanEperen, Wrightstown.
Buffalo -- Janell Wingert, Alma.
Calumet -- Heather Reimer and Billie Sturgeon, Appleton; Kimberly Eickert, Jonathan Enneper, Jodi Gerhartz, and Stephanie Mayer, Brillion; Laura Geiser, Erica Gutierrez, Nicholas Ortlieb, and Kelly Wenig, Chilton; Erin Stache, Hilbert; Lynn Bellmore and Sarah Preissner, Menasha; and Ruben Behnke, Potter.
Chippewa -- Timothy Licht, Boyd.
Clark -- Jaurdon Nelson, Dorchester; and Geena Parnewicz, Withee.
Columbia -- Katharyn Wiersma, Cambria; Sarah Price, Lodi; Erin Kearns and Kelly Pulver, Pardeeville; Ryan Falkner, Portage; Danielle Burgenske, Poynette; and Suzanne Lindner, Rio.
Dane -- Renee Dodge, Stacy Johnson, and Nicholas Schmidt, Madison; Kelly Pfeifer, Oregon; Cali Schneller, Stoughton; Nicole Lipka, Sun Prairie; and Christine Barazia, Verona.
Dodge -- Paul Rake, Beaver Dam; Rachel Krueger, Horicon; Tiffany Knueppel, Hustisford; Elizabeth Leissring, Juneau; Alicia Schraufnagel and Kurt Wondra, Lomira; Erin Kempf and Kate Wondra, Mayville; Danyel Vincent, Oakfield; and Melissa Schleicher, Waupun.
Door -- Matthew Wautier, Brussels; Aja Nelson, Ephraim; Joshua Lardinois, Forestville; Jimmie Riley, Luxemburg; Myles Dannhausen Jr, Sister Bay; and Danielle Franklin, Jennifer Hart, Kasey Hembel, and Eric Jacobson, Sturgeon Bay.
Douglas -- Samantha Abrahamzon, Lake Nebagamon.
Eau Claire -- Jenna King, Eau Claire.
Florence -- Abby Nelson, Fence.
Fond du Lac -- Jenna Pucker, Eldorado; Eric Deaver, Jennifer Feyen, Rebecca Gau, April Smet, and Ashley Tamm, Fond du Lac; Brittany Broder, Fairwater; Jamie Stephanie, New Holstein; and Amanda Margelofsky, Oakfield.
Forest -- Jenna Gravitter, Crandon.
Green -- Jackie Gough, Brodhead.
Green Lake -- Molly Cox, Kristina Guden, and Melissa Knutson, Berlin; and Hillary Hamer and Lisa Pollesch, Markesan.
Jefferson -- Nicholas Walton, Fort Atkinson; and Kristy Klopstein, Watertown.
Juneau -- Leigh Wyman, Wonewoc.
Kenosha -- Lisa Mutchler, Bristol; Stephanie Salituro, Kenosha; and Taylor Neuman, Salem.
Kewaunee -- Marc Seidl, Michelle Tahlier, and Annette Zastrow, Algoma; Megan Bongle, Lindsay Rice, Lacy Siegmund, and Nicole Sinkula, Kewaunee; and Tiffany Dart, Jeffrey DeMeuse, Wendy Kipp, and Stephanie Wautlet, Luxemburg.
La Crosse -- Margaux Carrimon, Holmen.
Langlade -- Kristine Hipke, Bryant; Matthew Rogatzki, Deerbrook; Amiee Blaisdell and Christopher Raith, Summit Lake; and Angela Wickersheim, White Lake.
Lincoln -- Derek Krause, Merrill.
Manitowoc -- Suzanne Zipperer, Cato; Josh VanMinsel, Cleveland; Miranda Bonde, Dana Doute, Jordan Mathes, and Stephanie Wagner, Kiel; Ryan Bahnaman, Michael Barta, Jerance Farmer, Anne Gretz, Melyssa Keil, Stacy Klein, Rachel Schmitt, and Krista VanHaren, Manitowoc; Mary King, Reedsville; and Bradley Coenen, Kendra Cretton, Sarah Geiger, Katie Juul, Cody Steinhauer, Marissa Thayer, and Brooke Walesh, Two Rivers.
Marathon -- Cassidy Chojnowski, Edgar; Trista Seubert, Marathon; Hannah Burmesch, Mosinee; Julia Wolff, Ringle; Nicholas Jones, Krystle Norton, and Zach Roush, Schofield; Justin Foth, Spencer; and Elizabeth Prinz, Amanda Raskin, and Bao Thao, Wausau.
Marinette -- Alaina Kaus, Coleman; Anna Bosch and Daniel McVane, Marinette; Benjamin Kallenbach, Niagara; Jacob Eichinger, Pembine; Jeremiah Barker, Taylor Biernasz, Meghan Guay, Mallory Kniskern, Craig Morois, and Mathew Pesmark, Peshtigo; and Carolyn Uhl, Pound.
Marquette -- Joshua Weishaar, Westfield.
Milwaukee -- Erin Bartaczewicz and Jessica Koehlert, Franklin; Zachary Butcher, Cassandra Byerly, Scott Johnson, and Nicholas Schwei, Greendale; Tara Mifko, Greenfield; Jeremy Panizza and Beth Ziemendorf, Milwaukee; Maris Jost-Edgar, Shorewood; and Ilya Ksenidi, West Allis.
Monroe -- Megan Witt, Kendall; and Hillary Kirking, Sparta.
Oconto -- Oristela Vannieuwenhoven, Abrams; Teri Carlson and Heather Klatt, Gillett; Nicholas Beschta and Kimberly Konop, Lena; Joseph Brzezinski, Jordan Klingsporn, Jennifer Resch, and Timothy Rohr, Little Suamico; Lynn Johnson, Mountain; Lori Caelwaerts, Amanda Caldie, and Ashley Orth, Oconto; Sara Bukowski, Sara Kostreva, and Leah Peitersen, Oconto Falls; Nicole Braun and Arlyn Rosenow, Pulaski; Jennifer Rietz, Sobieski; and Jonathan Carlson, Suring.
Oneida -- Katherine Kiel, Hazelhurst; Josh Palubicki, Pelican Lake; and Gregory Grzesik, Amanda Hicks, Ericka Kuczmarski, and Jacob Mehring, Rhinelander.
Outagamie -- Cassie Bauer, Melinda Bluhm, Amy Brockman, Kimberly Handrich, Rebecca Handwerk, Andrea Heiting, Kristin Laabs, Amy Losselyong, Benjamin Markowski, Ashley Nechodom, Kimberly Olson, Jackalyn Oppelt, Jennifer Rehfeldt, Nicholas Schreiter, and Sean Timm, Appleton; James Goodall, Crystal Hunter, and Johanna VanAsten, Black Creek; Laura Ackerman, Amy Austin, Sarah Dopkins, Christina Johnson, Rochelle Meulemans, Eric Romenesko, Anne Wehling, and Matthew Willis, Kaukauna; Chad Krause, New London; Mark Buman, Oneida; and Molly Bloom, Jaclyn Burke, Marcie Cartier Jefferson, Matthew Micolichek, and Travis Schara, Seymour.
Ozaukee -- Tracy Kaczanowski, Cedarburg; Jill Derler and Matthew Dommer, Fredonia; Tyler Rosenberg, Grafton; and Ryan Miller, Mequon.
Portage -- Brady Megal, Amherst.
Price -- Shawna Schantner, Kennan; and Sadie Macholl and Michelle Skotzke, Phillips.
Racine -- Heather Madden, Burlington; Melissa Merkovich, Franksville; Kelley Pedersen, Racine; and Alecia Waupoose, Union Grove.
Rock -- Evan McKearn and Julie Parish, Beloit; Justin Sills, Evansville; and Jeffrey Sonntag, Janesville.
Sauk -- Carissa Mercier, La Valle; and Lauren Lindloff, Reedsburg.
Shawano -- Rebecca Corazalla, Birnamwood; Hilary Wians, Bonduel; Zakaria Buruin, Nicole Busch, Sarah Rank, and Heather Roth, Cecil; Leah Marcks and Nicole Short, Pulaski; McKaslyn Mailahn, Mollica Marlier, Kevin Mastey, and Luke Retzlaff, Shawano; and Elizabeth Chapin, Tigerton.
Sheboygan -- Lana Athorp, Cleveland; Kayla Groh and Andrew Kopitzke, Elkhart Lake; Kevin Brill, Hingham; Casie Boeldt and Jaimie Henschel, Howards Grove; Andrew Feldmann, Lindsey Harrington, Brandon Heinecke, Nathan Karpinsky, Davis Mauk, and Elizabeth Schmitt, Plymouth; Stephanie Grunewald, Emily Kolka, Laura Nisporic, and Jennifer Schwoerer, Sheboygan; Erin Deeley and Joshua Meyer, Sheboygan Falls; and Stephanie Werner, Waldo.
Saint Croix -- Jennifer Ernie and Allison Knutson, Hudson.
Taylor -- Eric Fehlhaber, Stacey Frey, John Neuman, and Bradley Zuleger, Medford; and Lisa Bohl, Rib Lake.
Trempealeau -- Matthew Reedy, Galesville.
Vernon -- Emily Krambs, Viroqua.
Walworth -- Lindsey Shreves, Delavan; Robert Handel and Kristopher Sharpe, Elkhorn; and Sarah Theune, Whitewater.
Washington -- Danielle Kaufelt and Elizabeth Kiefer, Germantown; Kevin Heins, Hubertus; Adam Faltersack and Katie Schall, Jackson; and Amanda Knack, West Bend.
Waukesha -- Gregory Stachowiak, Big Bend; Heather Harding, Brookfield; Matthew Budiac, Mukwonago; Scott Leibbrandt, New Berlin; Daniel Arnold, Sussex; Sara Danke, Wales; and Jessica Martiny, Waukesha.
Waupaca -- Kristin Schoenike, Clintonville; Sarah Gnadt, Matthew Rieckmann, and Amanda Rill, Manawa; Amber Rose, New London; and Elizabeth Thompson, Waupaca.
Waushara -- Zebulun Rutter, Coloma; and Gregorey Kehring, Plainfield.
Winnebago -- Alicia Engel, Larsen; Timothy Shackel, Ashley Sprangers, and Adina Weinig, Menasha; Kami Kersten and John Mrovka, Neenah; Erin Heise, Omro; and Katie VonHolzen, Winneconne.
Wood -- Elizabeth Kempf, Arpin; Melissa Franson, Pittsville; and Dixie Schubert and Jessica Wernberg, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states:
Illinois -- Eric Demrow, Algonquin; Erika Olson, Aurora; Brooke Wikgren, Champaign; and Jennifer Tan, Palatine.
Michigan -- Laura Buckman, Iron Mountain; Holly Anderson, Stephenson; and Daniel Lindstrom, Vulcan.
Minnesota -- Jonathan Schubbe, Afton; Eric Wagner, Cambridge; Allison Kreb, Osseo; Kari Helland, Wayzata; and Meghan Zajac, Wyoming.
Nebraska -- Eric Hines, Omaha.
South Carolina -- Alicia McCanna, Hickory Grove.

Other countries:
Denmark -- Lotte Rasmussen and Pernille Sorensen.
France -- Aurelie Navizet.
Germany -- Jan-Hendrik Boehmer.
Ireland -- Rory O'Sullivan.
Vietnam -- Diep Mai, Chung Nguyen, and Hung Nguyen.

HONORS

Wisconsin:
Barron -- Kevin Girard, Cumberland.
Bayfield -- Heidi Poysa, Mason.
Brown -- Eric Beining, Mandie Bodart, Patrick Burns, John Campbell, Kelly Deneys, Michael Gross, Kate Helein, Amber LaFave, Stephanie Lardinois, Ryan Mathews, Kenneth Melotte III, Andrew Meyer, Kimberly Schaefer, Sarah Schlemmer, Brian Schubert, Clara Snell, Alex Stulo, and Krysta VanDyck, De Pere; Melissa Christman, Denmark; Trisha Adams-Cooper, Anthony Alvarado-Ortiz, Carolina Bacelis, Brendan Baier, Laura Bartingale, Edward Blake, Morgan Bloohm, Christopher Braatz, Rebecca Brault, Marena Bridges, Sara Brown, Briana Burkett, George Caylor, Katherine Clark, Molly Collard, Melanie Czypinski, Brooke Dart, Kalyn DeBauche, Kelly Derlein, Megan Duchaine, Sara Duginske, Andrew Ferrell, Christine Ford, Candace Furger, Morgan Gantz, Molly Gatske, Andrew Gauerke, Christopher Gibbons, Jacqueline Gitter, Cynthia Gonzalez, Victoria Gonzalez, Joseph Green, Portia Greenlee, Olesia Guba, Sarah Hanson, Nicholas Holstead, Craig Hotchkiss, Diana Hubbell, Gary Huebner, Katelyn Jerlinga, Cassandra Johnson, Brandon Kaminski, Jamie Knight, Mary Kong, Brandon Kowalski, Tara Krey, Lyndsey Kuehl, Seema Kumrah, Jason Langenhorst, Juny Lee, Patrick Leifker, Brandy Linthicum, Patricia Lopez, Matthew Maccoux, Bradley Majewski, Leah Malavsky, Anne Malcore, Alyssa Mannering, Heidi Matzke, Michelle McKeefry, Daniel Mears, Gregory Mielke, Aliaksandra Newell, Caitlin Olsen, Kari Olsen, Gina Pansier, Peter Pavich, Devon Polzar, Sarah Quaranta, Laura Rebman, Amanda Reitz, Kimberly Renard, Sandi Rihn, Melanie Riley, Joy Rogatzki, Brandon Rusch, Katherine Saelee, Crystal Salas, Matthew Schampers, Michael Schmitz, Daniel Schrickel, Sarah Schuelke, Rebecca Segall, Noah Settersten, Nichole Shepro, Nathan Smithson, Nicole Socha, Panya Soung, Jamie Spangler, John Sparks, Carl-Eric Staco, Kristin Stankevitz, Chelsea Starrett, Maria Steingraber, Jessica Stilp, Terra Taylor, Janelle Tegtman, Lisa Thetreau, Allison Thut, Christopher Timmerman, Tyler Toebe, Kathryn Utecht, Brian VanAdestine, Brent VanBoxel, Daniel Winnekens, Amber Wirtner, Norine Wyman, Zoua Yang, Kendall Yates, and Teal Zettel, Green Bay; Pamela Fels, Greenleaf; Kenneth Bull, Ashley Krouth, and Megan LeCaptain, New Franken; Kaylynn Gresham, Oneida; Jennifer Becher, Pulaski; and Jenny Geyer, Jill Leisgang, Leigha Mackin, Melissa Madigan, Natasha Somerhalder, and Olivia Warpinski, Suamico.
Calumet -- Abigail Bergsma, Ngosong Fonkem, Cassandra Rafac, and Abby Schleinz, Appleton; Rachel Eichhorst and Seth Kabat, Brillion; Jonathan Juckem and David VanDeLoo, Chilton; Caroline Behnke, Angela Breit, and Stephanie Weis, Hilbert; Marie Luniak, Menasha; Meghan Winter, New Holstein; and Neil Montour, Sherwood.
Clark -- Brooke Brandenburg, Abbotsford; and Kyle Seidel, Colby.
Columbia -- Jennifer Cutts and Valerie Jensen, Portage.
Dane -- Joseph Grim and Michelle Schroeder, Cambridge; Kristin Knippel, Madison; Molly Miles, Oregon; Elizabeth Elliott, Kathryn Kesler, and Claire Weinstein, Sun Prairie; and Jacob Kaltenberg, Waunakee.
Dodge -- Julie Burk, Fox Lake; Teri Schegetz, Horicon; Katrina Lehmann and Melissa Will, Hustisford; Rachel Greenwald, Juneau; David Luedtke, Lomira; John Bratz and Brittany Breeze, Mayville; Ashley Prest, Neosho; Jessica Martin, Reeseville; and Abigail Borck, Watertown.
Door -- Eric Meyer, Baileys Harbor; Mary Sawyer, Ellison Bay; Tyler Gonzales, Forestville; Adam Binder and Whitney Flittner, Sister Bay; Jaclyn Butterbrodt, Ryan Frea, Angela Innis, Lance Jennerjohn, Karen Lewens, Melissa McCarthy, Scott Nichols, and Kylene Pankratz, Sturgeon Bay; and Sara Nikolai, Washington Island.
Eau Claire -- Rachel Ashbaugh, Nicholas Berry, and Gianina Garzon, Eau Claire.
Florence -- Robert Kranzusch, Florence.
Fond du Lac -- Mark Deboer and Brittany Strehlow, Brandon; Matthew Fritz, Emily Hock, Kristen Lange, and Nathan Sippel, Fond du Lac; Wendy Costello, Malone; Katie Ausloos, Mount Calvary; Molly Lubinsky, Ripon; Ryan Hinz and Corey Livieri, Van Dyne; and Jacob Vanderkin and Michael Warner, Waupun.
Forest -- Amy Maruszczak, Armstrong Creek; Steven Danielczak, Laona; and Alyssa Ehlinger, Wabeno.
Grant -- Brittany Wolfe, Dickeyville.
Green -- Kate Lightly, Albany; and Mallory Berrey, Monroe.
Green Lake -- Jonathan Brown, Jesse Lawent, and Alex Zemke, Berlin; and Ashley Sixt, Green Lake.
Jefferson -- Barry Grossman, Cambridge; and Amber Stuettgen, Oconomowoc.
Kenosha -- Megan Elfering, Bristol; Tara Kasper, Burlington; Sarah Heinzen and Heather Vanderford, Kenosha; and Nicole Kloet, Pleasant Prairie.
Kewaunee -- Heather Hill and Jessica Koehler, Algoma; Trisha Legois and Jason Vincent, Casco; Corenne Fiala, Ashley Kassner, Michelle Kostka, Alicia Malvitz, Mindy Obry, Andrew Pekarek, and Katie Rohr, Kewaunee; and Allison Gyzen, Ashley Kinjerski, Bethany Renard, Jason Treml, and Amy Wendricks, Luxemburg.
La Crosse -- Rachell Shaffer, Holmen; and Peter Ruud and Anders Thompson, La Crosse.
Langlade -- Shaun Raganyi, Antigo; Eric Tiegs, Bryant; Stephanie Flood, Elcho; Katie Jensen, Pelican Lake; and Sheena Gutzman and Sarah Johnson, White Lake.
Lincoln -- Stacey Watzlawick, Irma; and Heather Imhoff, Spencer Imhoff, Jenna Neumann, Andrea Roets, and Kimberly Schofield, Merrill.
Manitowoc -- Jessica Dolski, Cato; Megan Paider, Denmark; Tyler Hagenow, Jenna Loose, and Jeffrey Niediewski, Francis Creek; Cory Rabe, Kiel; Sarah Brachmann, Amanda Ellerman, Megan Evenson, Ian FitzGerald, Heather Geraldson, Carissa Lindholm, Melina Lukas, Kyle MacDonald, Jennifer Pasch, Brittany Remiker, Robert Schneider, Dawn Sitkawitz, Starrlene Syrett, Jeffrey Uhlir, and Kaila Voelker, Manitowoc; Corie Gonion, Maribel; Nicholas Peltier, Rebecca Puta, and Michelle Welnicke, Mishicot; Jennifer Jeffery, Newton; Sheena Ascher, Reedsville; Stephanie Diedrich, Kimberly Hinshaw, Sarah Penke, Kari Petrashek, Sarah Pratt, Mercedes Schmitt, and Brooke Schramm, Two Rivers; and Jason Mahlik, Tyne Manke, Rebecka Oswald, and Lili Zimmermann, Valders.
Marathon -- Emily Kunze, Abbotsford; Adam Balz, Heather Riehle, and Rachel Riske, Athens; Tracey Backes, Birnamwood; Jamie Fischer and Christina Wold, Edgar; Carla Janikowski and Lindsay Jozwiak, Hatley; Denise Hanke and Nathan Vrolijk, Marathon; Tucker Burch, Marshfield; Crystal Krienke-Bonkoski and Chong Xiong, Mosinee; Kimberly McEwen, Rothschild; Kimberly Rusch, Schofield; Jessica Mannigel, Spencer; and Michael Tilkens, Weston.
Marinette -- Jessie Claymore and Chad Kwiatkowski, Crivitz; Isaac Linstad and Amanda Schultz, Marinette; Amber Gunville and Jacquelynn Hehn, Niagara; Janet Cheney, Pembine; Paul Kowalski, Peshtigo; Ashley Moberg, Porterfield; and Kristina DeKeyser and Matthew Parkansky, Wausaukee.
Marquette -- Heather Ries and Tessa Wegenke, Montello.
Milwaukee -- Christina Hackbarth, Brown Deer; Brian Neuberger, Cudahy; Nicole Dashek, Franklin; David Wierschem, Glendale; Stephanie Sabinash, Greenfield; Emily Bilicki, Shawn Goede, and Jillian Wineland, Milwaukee; Clare Huck, South Milwaukee; and Amanda Crump, Wauwatosa.
Monroe -- Emily Schmidt, Sparta.
Oconto -- Sheila Blazek and Nicole Kasten, Gillett; Chad Bulkowski, Krakow; Kimberly Beaumier, Haley Dorow, Ashley Marquardt, and Tara Saari, Lena; Tiffaney Dantinne, Rose DeHut, Jayme Merline, Benjamin Pinkart, and Amanda Samsa, Oconto; Tristan Buchert, Ashley Cyr, Monie Driessen, Kelly Fritz, Ashley Konitzer, Janna Wellnitz, and Celena Williams, Oconto Falls; Amanda Tisch, Pulaski; Alissa Binkowski, Ashley Binkowski, Kimberly Meyers, and Mandy Meyers, Sobieski; and Andrew Druckrey, Kolia Hischke, and Betsy Hujet, Suring.
Oneida -- Kalynn Jensen and Joshua Lovas, Hazelhurst; Kathryn Kranz, Lake Tomahawk; and Katherine Grafelman, Megan Jackson, and Megan Jacobi, Rhinelander.
Outagamie -- Nicole Braaten, Julie Cleaves, Amy Evers, Greta Jochman, Anna Kooiman, Derrick Ledvina, Steven Littiebrant, Abbie O'Toole, Lauren Purdy, Ashley Radichel, Amber Rasmussen, Melissa Scheelk, Rachel Stuckey, and Jaclyn Zwerg, Appleton; Brianna Fenske, Kasey Hofacker, Terry Lorenz, Steven Markins, and John Pashouwer, Black Creek; Brian Wojcik, Green Bay; Heather Blakeslee, Alyssa Peterson, and Lindsay Simonsen, Greenville; Sheila Schroeder, Hortonville; Andrea Aldrich, Dana Brockman, Christopher Carstens, Jonelle Romenesko, Melissa Schuh, and Amanda VanderWielen, Kaukauna; Brian Navin, Kimberly; Danielle Lenz and Tasha Vosters, Little Chute; Christine Brandtner, Ashley Marsh, Rachel Reinheimer, and Michael Ziegler, Seymour; and Rebecca Miller, Shiocton.
Ozaukee -- Mark Goldin, Bayside; Adam Mulloy, Belgium; Lindsay Acterberg, Jacob Mortag, and Emily Scholz, Cedarburg; Brian Liermann, Fredonia; Rachael Orvis, Carissa Pappas, and Richard Staley, Grafton; Benjamin Gruettner and Brooke Haendel, Mequon; Crystal Jushka, Port Washington; and Eric Moreau and Margaret Utecht, Saukville.
Polk -- Crystal Osman, Luck; Anthony McCoy, Milltown; Jemma Lund and Lindsey Rivard, Osceola; and Chase Hedrick, Saint Croix Falls.
Portage -- Abby Borgen and Megan Harvey, Amherst; Lacee Beggs, Plainfield; and Evan Crawford, Wisconsin Rapids.
Price -- Nicholas Skeen, Park Falls.
Racine -- Jennifer Servi, Racine; Jacklyn Holat, Union Grove; Ben Bosworth and Joseph Valen, Waterford; and Anna Bluemel, Wind Lake.
Rock -- Chelsea Lyga, Beloit.
Saint Croix -- Brittany Bouzard, Hudson; Cassandra Maxon, River Falls; and Michael Schachtner, Somerset.
Shawano -- Michelle Behm, Birnamwood; Tyler Pensis, Bonduel; Samuel Egdorf, Caroline; Melanie Sculley, Krakow; Angela Caelwarts, Pulaski; Lori Miller, Sarah Rades, and Zachariah Zopp, Shawano; Andrew Mackowiak, Shiocton; Lindsey Clough and Edward Ehlert, Tigerton; and Natalie Onesti, Wittenberg.
Sheboygan -- Jamie Froh and Amy Mauk, Elkhart Lake; Jill VerStraate, Howards Grove; Daniel Teaters, Kohler; Melissa Frier, Oostburg; Krystal Born and Laura Schram, Plymouth; Michael Gries, Lindsey Guenther, Shannon Kelly, Erin Kunert, Buri Lor, Margaret Pace, Erin Siegel, Emily Steen, Jennifer Wessel, and Zachary Whitford, Sheboygan; and Rachael Carstens and Adam Hintz, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor -- Laurelyn Harper, Gilman.
Vilas -- Stacy Oatman, Eagle River.
Walworth -- Anna Woerpel, Burlington; and Marsha Handrick, Darien.
Washington -- Andrea Breitenstein, Cedarburg; Jonathan Grosskopf and Mollie Kaebisch, Colgate; Richard Kenny III and Amanda Steitz, Germantown; Colin O'Brien and Sara Piller, Hartford; and Jennifer Turner, Richfield.
Waukesha -- Emily Langler, Brookfield; Jacqueline Johannes, Hartland; Emily Bartos and Amy Pollek, Menomonee Falls; William Curtis, Muskego; Kristine Gielow, Carlie Kappl, and Jessica Sutton, Sussex; and Matthew Konieczka and Heather Sebranek, Waukesha.
Waupaca -- Stephanie Prill, Bear Creek; Amanda Krause, Clintonville; Rebecca Roenz and Ryan Smith, Manawa; Keena Bressler, Bradley Heiges, and Heather Wochinski, New London; and Brendan Hladilek, Waupaca.
Waushara -- Cody Gross, Berlin.
Winnebago -- Bradley Klipp, Appleton; Amy Allwardt, Emily Dachelet, Julie Heling, and Angela Weidner, Menasha; Stephanie Anderson, Meghan Blohm, Maria DiLoreto, Anita Meyer, Nicole Novak, Teresa Rieckmann, Marion Sbardella, Katie Storch, and Melissa Wilke, Neenah; Michael Blum, Melody Davey, and Benjamin Kotenberg, Oshkosh; Andrea Egan, Ripon; and Steven Schultz, Winneconne.
Wood -- Jessica Ward, Arpin; Laura Bodette, Port Edwards; and Amanda Aamodt, Jeffrey Bujanowski, Sarah Oligney, Jaclyn Spees, and Rebecca Thompson, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states:
Florida -- Lavesa Glover, Hialeah.
Illinois -- Timothy Kowols and Lori Nolan, Mount Prospect.
Indiana -- Alexandra Webster, Crown Point.
Kentucky -- Kevin Smock Jr, Harrodsburg.
Michigan -- Neil Wender, Carney; Jerod Bastianello, Iron River; Brandon Pertile, Ironwood; Wendy Patz, Menominee; and Cassie Gill, Wilson.
Minnesota -- Chantra Hok, Brooklyn Park; Krystal Paige, Dawson; Betty Slinger, Faribault; Cory Carlson and Brendan Reilly, Maple Grove; Leah Steinbauer, Owatonna; Sarah Rauen, Stacy; Kelsey Hausken, Stillwater; and David Eckwright, Vadnais Heights; and David Palmer, White Bear Lake.
Ohio -- Laura Quinn, Dublin.

Other countries:
Ecuador -- Paul Alulema.
Germany -- Anne Labahn.
Hong Kong -- Kwok Kwan.

(07-6 / 16 January 2007 / BBP)

[News] [Archive] [Log] [Inside] [Quote] [Photo] [Home]