University of Wisconsin - Green Bay, "Connecting learning to life." UW-Green Bay Home Search Departments Students Faculty & Staff Library A to Z University of Wisconsin - Green Bay UW-Green Bay Phoenix

 
NEWS RELEASES

NEWS ARCHIVE


EXPERTS GUIDE

FEATURED PHOTOS

IN THE NEWS

LOG NEWSLETTER

CHANCELLOR'S FYI

INSIDE MAGAZINE



Marketing and
University Communication
UW-Green Bay, CL 815
2420 Nicolet Drive
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
(920) 465-2626

E-mail: bassettb@uwgb.edu

Last update: 5/15/08

[University of Wisconsin-Green Bay News Release]

For Immediate Release:

May 8, 2008

UW-Green Bay announces names of May graduates

GREEN BAY - University of Wisconsin-Green Bay commencement ceremonies on Saturday, May 17, will honor graduates who complete their degrees in May or at the end of summer session in August. Those students receiving bachelor's degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, ** magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude.

MASTER'S DEGREES
Master of Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning
Brown -- Mindy Zielinski, De Pere; Larry Laraby, Robert Morris, and Brenda Wertel, Green Bay; and Bernadette Dervish, Oneida.
Calumet -- Abbie Ward, New Holstein.
Sheboygan -- Kamie Gritt, Cascade.

Master of Environmental Science and Policy
Brown -- Eddie Heath, Craig Marsh, and Bethany Reinholtz, Green Bay.
Marinette -- Jay Watson, Porterfield.
Outagamie -- Richard Winter, Appleton.
Winnebago -- Devany Plentovich, Appleton.
Other states -- Kathryn Corio, Elmhurst, Illinois.

Master of Management
Brown -- Quan Hoang, De Pere; Suzanne Boxer, Green Bay; and Candace VandeLoo, Suamico.
Other countries -- Melinda Hufnagel, Hungary.

Master of Social Work
Brown -- Susan Arnold, Carrie Condon, and Julie Wergin, Green Bay.
Manitowoc -- Kirsten Robley, Valders.
Outagamie -- George Koenig, Appleton.
Shawano -- Frank Teller and Angela Wians, Shawano.
Winnebago -- Patrick Hanlon, Neenah; and Kristin Duchesneau and Mary Kapral, Oshkosh.

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES DEGREE
Kewaunee -- Rebecca Rumeliotis, Luxemburg.

BACHELOR'S DEGREES
Accounting
Brown -- Timothy Hazen Jr. and Derek Schoen***, Green Bay.
Dane -- Brooke Borchert**, Sun Prairie.
Dodge -- Michelle Lehmann*, Hustisford.
Door -- Andrew LaLuzerne***, Sturgeon Bay.
Kewaunee -- Katie Rohr*, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc -- Josh VanMinsel***, Cleveland; and Joshua Swanson and Jeffrey Uhlir*, Manitowoc.
Marathon -- Nicholas Jones**, Schofield.
Marinette -- Paul Kowalski*, Peshtigo.
Outagamie -- Shane Moseng, Appleton; Sarah Dopkins* and Melissa Schuh, Kaukauna; and Chad Krause*, New London.
Sheboygan -- Michael Gries*, Sheboygan.
Taylor -- Eric Fehlhaber* and Bradley Zuleger, Medford.
Walworth -- Marsha Handrick*, Darien.
Washington -- Brenton Strassburg, Kewaskum.
Waukesha -- Christine Nelson, Mukwonago.
Waupaca -- Lynette Miller, Marion.
Winnebago -- Meghan Blohm*, Neenah.
Other states -- Jerod Bastianello**, Iron River, Michigan.

Art
Brown -- Kate Helein, De Pere; and Brandt Gauger, Sandi Rihn, and Carissa Watzka, Green Bay.
Door -- Jennifer Barnes, Forestville.
Forest -- Shanna Casperson, Laona.
Kewaunee -- Donald Krumpos*, Algoma.
Manitowoc -- Adam Braunel and Peter Dirkman, Manitowoc.
Marathon -- Zach Roush, Schofield.
Marinette -- Christopher Greenwood, Marinette.
Outagamie -- Kimberly Handrich, Appleton.
Shawano -- Danielle Falesnik, Shawano.
Washington -- Sara Piller*, Hartford.
Other states -- Joseph Weber, Eden Prairie, Minnesota.

Biology
Brown -- Renee Dugan, Susan Haen*, Megan Harvey, Heidi Rowell, Ryan Wachtl, and Kelly Walenski, Green Bay; and Kelly McCormick, Oneida.
Jefferson -- Paul Hoffman, Johnson Creek.
Manitowoc -- Jamie Mott, Two Rivers.
Marinette -- Scott Wolf, Crivitz; and Isaac Linstad, Marinette.
Milwaukee -- Andrew Christ, Milwaukee.
Oneida -- Megan Jacobi, Rhinelander.
Outagamie -- Cristiana Pilgrim, Little Chute.
Shawano -- Zachariah Zopp*, Shawano.
Winnebago -- Laura Rieckmann*, Neenah.

Business Administration
Brown -- Nathan Kleczewski and Elizabeth Turner, De Pere; Leah Holda and Amanda Niles, Denmark; Aron Albrecht, Anna Brien, Sara Chaloupka, Melissa Degroot, Alicia Engel***, Joshua Gouin, Tamara Hansen, Casey Herlache, Tiffany Hetrick, Melissa Kemps, Tou Khang, Tiffany Kleinschmidt, Nicole Kotarski, Anthony Krebs, Jessica Lotto, Kristy Schmidt, Carl-Eric Staco, Alexey Tsaplin, and Yer Vue, Green Bay; and Katherine Lovin, New Franken.
Buffalo -- Stacy Weiss*, Mondovi.
Dane -- Brooke Borchert** and Crystal Schliefer, Sun Prairie.
Dodge -- Jamie Krueger, Michelle Lehmann*, and Melissa Will***, Hustisford.
Door -- Sandra Kaczmarek, Fish Creek.
Florence -- Robert Kranzusch, Florence.
Fond du Lac -- Jamie Roitt, Mount Calvary.
Forest -- Steven Danielczak, Laona.
Jackson -- Kirsten Bjerke, Black River Falls.
Kenosha -- Nicole Kloet, Pleasant Prairie.
Kewaunee -- Hollie Hendrey, Algoma; Kerry Kruse, Denmark; Katie Rohr*, Kewaunee; and Alex Stodola, Luxemburg.
Lincoln -- Derek Krause, Merrill.
Manitowoc -- Josh VanMinsel***, Cleveland; Tyler Hagenow, Francis Creek; Joshua Swanson, Manitowoc; and Danielle Redeker, Two Rivers.
Marathon -- Douglas Acker***, Marathon; and Nicholas Jones** and Krystle Norton**, Schofield.
Marinette -- Daniel Kmiecik, Marinette; Megan Mylener, Peshtigo; and Ashley Moberg, Porterfield.
Milwaukee -- Kevin Panzarella, Greenfield; and Sherijat Ziba, South Milwaukee.
Oconto -- Marcella Hansel, Oconto; and Amy Scheffen* and Cheri Spice, Little Suamico.
Oneida -- Kalynn Jensen, Hazelhurst; and Brandon Eddy, Jennifer Kuderski, and Jacob Mehring**, Rhinelander.
Outagamie -- Amy Brockman** and Shane Moseng, Appleton; Melissa Schuh, Kaukauna; and Chad Krause*, New London.
Pepin -- Ryan Heck, Mondovi.
Polk -- Richard Dodge, Amery.
Price -- Nicholas Skeen, Park Falls.
Racine -- Holly Carlisle, Racine.
Rusk -- Ashley Long*, Ladysmith.
Shawano -- Samuel Egdorf, Caroline; and Paul Spiegel, Shawano.
Sheboygan -- Kayla Gries, Cleveland; Kayla Groh*, Elkhart Lake; and Andrew Illig, Sheboygan.
Taylor -- Eric Fehlhaber*, Medford.
Walworth -- Marsha Handrick*, Darien; and Aimee Loftus, Mukwonago.
Waukesha -- Jacqueline Johannes, Hartland; Ryan Trost, New Berlin; David Dybdahl, Sussex; and Kelsey Rank, Waukesha.
Waupaca -- Cara Draeger, Manawa; Lynette Miller, Marion; and Brendan Hladilek, Waupaca.
Winnebago -- Nicole Mader, Menasha; Meghan Blohm* and Mollie Fitzgerald, Neenah; and Michael Blum**, Oshkosh.
Wood -- Christopher Baltus, Auburndale.
Other states -- Jerod Bastianello**, Iron River, Michigan; James Wery, Menominee, Michigan; Holly Anderson*, Stephenson, Michigan; Brett Howell, Winona, Minnesota; and Kari Helland*, Wayzata, Minnesota.

Chemistry
Brown -- Jeremy Brunette** and Jesse Wouters***, Green Bay.
Calumet -- Erin Stache***, Hilbert.
Dane -- Joseph Grim*, Cambridge.
Wood -- Reid Thomas, Marshfield.

Communication
Barron -- Jenna Quinn, Rice Lake.
Brown -- Elizabeth Elfe, Jonathan Gracer, Seth Holubar, Ashley Liska, Brian Manthe, Tara Servais, and Sarah Touchett, Green Bay; and Michael Mathison, New Franken.
Dane -- Curt Haag, Blue Mounds; Matthew Dawson and Molly Garczynski, Madison; and Andre Wehrle, Stoughton.
Door -- Terin Jackson, Brussels; and Adam Binder, Sister Bay.
Fond du Lac -- Molly Waldschmidt, Fond du Lac.
Green Lake -- Jesse Lawent, Berlin.
Kewaunee -- Elizabeth Steiner*, Algoma; and Andrew Pekarek*, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc -- Noah Haban and Cory Nessman, Manitowoc; and Jaimie Perkins, Two Rivers.
Marathon -- Joshua Brewer, Dorchester.
Marinette -- Richard Swiatnicki, Porterfield.
Milwaukee -- Erin Bartaczewicz, Franklin; and Michelle Woida, Wauwatosa.
Monroe -- Megan Witt***, Kendall.
Oconto -- Heather Ondik, Gillett; Ryan Sikma, Oconto; and Kristen Rietz, Sobieski.
Oneida -- Matthew Becker, Rhinelander.
Outagamie -- Arya Roerig, Oneida.
Shawano -- Jenna Goerl, Seymour.
Sheboygan -- Megan Gustafson***, Sheboygan.
Washington -- Kevin Heins*, Hubertus; and Andrew Belfield, Richfield.
Waukesha -- Kayla Rose, New Berlin.
Waupaca -- Natalie McPeak, Waupaca.
Winnebago -- Marion Sbardella*, Neenah; and Benjamin Kotenberg and Benjamin Rodgers, Oshkosh.
Wood -- Jeffrey Bujanowski, Mitchell Lowe, and Rebecca Thompson*, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states -- Timothy Kowols*, Mount Prospect, Illinois; Amber Nate, Louisville, Kentucky; and Luke Whitley, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota.
Other countries -- Shiyanke Goonetilleke, Sri Lanka.

Communication and the Arts
Brown -- Kate Helein, De Pere; and Stephanie Patnode, Christopher Vorpahl*, and Lea Walschinski, Green Bay.
Columbia -- Ryan Falkner, Portage.
Dane -- Katrina Oradei, Sun Prairie; and Jacob Kaltenberg*, Waunakee.
Dodge -- Jill Smits, Waupun.
Kewaunee -- Lisa Andre, Casco.
Manitowoc -- Stephanie Blahnik and Peter Dirkman, Manitowoc; and Jacob Gehler, Two Rivers.
Marathon -- Amanda Raskin**, Wausau.
Marinette -- Christopher Greenwood, Marinette.
Oconto -- Celena Williams, Oconto Falls.
Ozaukee -- Ryan Hainey, Grafton; and Ryan Miller**, Mequon.
Sheboygan -- Gina Giese, Sheboygan.
Walworth -- Jenna Gleason, East Troy.
Waukesha -- Jessica Lowenbach, Oconomowoc.
Winnebago -- Angela Weidner, Menasha; and Maria DiLoreto, Neenah.
Other states -- Nicholas Tangen, White Heath, Illinois; and Patrick Larson, Pittsford, New York.
Other countries -- Paul Alulema, Ecuador.

Communication Processes
Price -- Nicholas Skeen, Park Falls.
Sheboygan -- Andrew Kopitzke*, Elkhart Lake.
Taylor -- Amy Schilling, Medford.
Vilas -- Eric LeBarron, Eagle River.

Computer Science
Brown -- Wojciech Blonski, De Pere; Anthony Bouche, Yuri Burrows*, Luke Cortright*, and Jonathan Cwiak, Green Bay; and Paul Killian, Oneida.
Manitowoc -- Ian FitzGerald*, Manitowoc.
Outagamie -- Gary Buckley, Appleton.
Ozaukee -- Nick Reed, Grafton.
Waupaca -- Brendan Hladilek, Waupaca.
Winnebago -- Brandon Salmon, Appleton.
Other countries -- Xiadi Liu, Chengdu, China.

Earth Science
Brown -- Elliot Heath and Jennifer Wessel*, Green Bay.
Manitowoc -- Nicholas Peltier**, Mishicot.

Economics
Brown -- Brad Kozelek and Zachary Loritz*** (distinction in the major), Green Bay.
La Crosse -- Peter Ruud*, La Crosse.
Manitowoc -- Scott Tuma, Two Rivers.
Waukesha -- Taylor Lippe, Elm Grove.

Education
Brown -- Kathryn Weller*, De Pere; Katherine Brusky*** (distinction in the major), Andrew Fameree*, Stasch Huntowski, Susan Ly, Amanda Reitz, Amanda Smithson***, Nathan Smithson*, Janelle Tegtman*, Nicole Thiel***, and Pa Yang, Green Bay; and Erin Enright (distinction in the major) and Melissa Madigan (distinction in the major), Suamico.
Columbia -- Kelly Pulver, Pardeeville.
Door -- Aja Nelson, Fish Creek.
Forest -- Stacy Stefanski*, Newald.
Green Lake -- Molly Cox* and Kristina Guden, Berlin.
Kewaunee -- Brittnie Jonet**, Casco.
Manitowoc -- Tarah Staats*, Kiel; Elise Lindemann*, Manitowoc; Sara Popp***, Reedsville; and Michael Charles***, Two Rivers.
Marathon -- Heather Williams***, Wausau.
Marinette -- Karla Kading*** (distinction in the major) and Susan Kraus***, Marinette; Janet Cheney**, Pembine; and Christa Reed***, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee -- Amanda Crump*, Wauwatosa.
Oconto -- Nicole Soper, Gillett.
Oneida -- Ben Wolf, Rhinelander.
Outagamie -- Andrea Heiting*, Allison Krummel**, Benjamin Markowski, and Kimberly Olson***, Appleton; and Amanda Van Eyck**, Kaukauna.
Ozaukee -- Brooke Haendel*, Mequon.
Saint Croix -- Allison Knutson*, Hudson.
Shawano -- Tamara Frappy, Bonduel.
Washington -- Emily Lawton, West Bend.
Waupaca -- Stephanie Bellile*, New London.
Wood -- Holly Hanneman**, Wisconsin Rapids.

English
Barron -- Mark Rykal***, Chetek.
Brown -- Kimberly Altamore, De Pere; Morgan Bloohm*, Laura Buntman**, George Caylor, Jennifer Challe, Robert Fish II**, Katie Kiley*, Kimberly Kohlman**, Dawn Miller*, Brooke Schramm, and Erin Swiggum, Green Bay; and Joshua Maki***, Oneida.
Calumet -- Matthew Lueck, Appleton; and Angela Breit**, Hilbert.
Clark -- Kellie Luzinski, Thorp.
Dane -- Mollie Sellen***, Sun Prairie.
Lincoln -- Amanda Meyer, Merrill.
Ozaukee -- Margaret Utecht**, Belgium.
Sheboygan -- Margaret Pace and Erik Shircel*, Sheboygan.
Washington -- Brett Roberts, West Bend.
Waupaca -- Ryan Smith*, Manawa.
Winnebago -- Megan Gregory***, Rockford.

Environmental Policy and Planning
Brown -- Amanda Derenne, De Pere; and Sara Duginske, Rachael Southern*** (distinction in the major), and Abbey Waterstradt, Green Bay.
Dane -- Sarah Vosen, Dane.
Door -- Joshua Routhieaux, Brussels.
Fond du Lac -- Justin Roskopf, North Fond du Lac.
Lincoln - John Canne, Irma; and Kate Saal, Merrill.
Manitowoc -- Mary King**, Reedsville.
Marathon -- Ethan Vokral, Mosinee.
Outagamie -- Kimberly Hottenstine, Hortonville.
Polk -- Crystal Osman*, Luck.
Racine -- Melissa Merkovich***, Franksville.
Shawano -- Heather Rusch, Shawano.
Other states -- Brooke Wikgren*, Champaign, Illinois.

Environmental Science
Brown -- Megan Harvey and Robert Huebner, Green Bay.
Milwaukee -- Andrew Christ, Milwaukee.
Oneida -- Scott Golomski, Rhinelander.
Shawano -- Zachariah Zopp*, Shawano.
Sheboygan -- Kevin Back, Sheboygan.

First Nations Studies
Brown -- Rebecca McCrackin and Russell Reuter, Green Bay.

French
Marinette -- Katie Larsen, Wausaukee.
Sauk -- Ashley Ballweg***, Sauk City.

German
Dane -- Mollie Sellen***, Sun Prairie.
Milwaukee -- Jeremy Schulthess, Milwaukee.
Waukesha -- Scott Leibbrandt*, New Berlin.

History
Brown -- Hallie Langenhorst**, De Pere; Pamela Sloma, Denmark; and John Depauw, Jay Gerlach*, Scott Goschey, Patrick Leifker, Elizabeth Limburg*** (distinction in the major), and Daniel Yanke, Green Bay.
Dodge -- Jared Brennan, Watertown.
Fond du Lac -- Alex Bruins, Waupun.
Marathon -- Chong Xiong, Mosinee.
Oconto -- Jeramy Nitke, Abrams.
Outagamie -- Matthew Vanevenhoven, Appleton.
Ozaukee -- Crystal Jushka*, Port Washington.
Pepin -- Ryan Heck, Mondovi.
Racine -- Michael Witte, Waterford.
Sheboygan -- Morgan Schmitting*, Sheboygan.
Vilas -- Erica Spurgeon, Phelps.
Washington -- Allison Martin, Hartford.
Waukesha -- Scott Leibbrandt*, New Berlin.
Winnebago -- Michael Gitter, Neenah; and Richard Van Straten, Appleton.

Human Biology
Barron -- Jenna Quinn, Rice Lake.
Brown -- Michael Pride, Denmark; Todd Benedict, Mary Berg, Sarah Clayton, Megan Dischler*, Vladimir Gadelev, Mai Ho, Robert Hodges***, Sung-Joon Jun, Heather Kabacinski, Antonio Le, David McGuire, Jennifer Micolichek, Blong Moua, May Schaut*, Jessica Schrage***, Jordan Streu, Ryan Wachtl, Benjamin Wass***, and Ryan Wolff*, Green Bay; Kenneth Bull***, Rondell Bull***, and Rebekah Engum, New Franken; and Nathan Cichocki and Polly McDonald, Suamico.
Buffalo -- Isaac Hoffmaster**, Cochrane.
Calumet -- Laura Geiser***, Chilton.
Columbia -- Laura Braaksma***, Randolph.
Dane -- Christine Barazia*, Verona.
Dodge -- Michael Syrjamaki***, Reeseville.
Fond du Lac -- Jessica Seibel, Eden; and Amy Ewerdt, Waupun.
Green Lake -- Lisa Pollesch*, Markesan.
Juneau -- Megan Santas, Wonewoc.
Kenosha -- Laura Schultz***, Kenosha.
Langlade -- Matthew Rogatzki*, Deerbrook.
Manitowoc -- Sarah Glaeser and Brittany Remiker, Manitowoc; and Megan Worley, Newton.
Marinette -- Sara LaCombe and Christopher Lagassie*, Marinette.
Milwaukee -- Stephanie Jansen***, Franklin; Alyssa Doughty, Greendale; and Amanda Meleski, West Allis.
Oconto -- Melissa Ladwig, Gillett.
Oneida -- Erica Teclaw, Rhinelander.
Outagamie -- Katie Schmidt, Appleton; Brian Wojcik***, Green Bay; Bernadette Flenz, Greenville; and Danielle Lenz, Kayla Pfluger and Cristiana Pilgrim, Little Chute.
Polk -- Megan Kjeseth, Amery; and Nate Anderson, Saint Croix Falls.
Price -- Cassandra Heizler**, Phillips.
Racine -- Anna Bluemel*, Wind Lake.
Shawano -- Theresa Staeven, Birnamwood.
Taylor -- Erin Wojcik, Gilman; Colleen Fales**, Medford; and Sara Winkler, Westboro.
Waukesha -- Alex Oman, Pewaukee.
Winnebago -- Laura Rieckmann*, Neenah; Melody Davey and Betsy Hill, Oshkosh; and Andrea Egan, Ripon.
Other states -- Bryan Gastonguay, Burnsville, Minnesota; Betty Slinger**, Faribault, Minnesota; Whitney Mack*, Lakeville, Minnesota; and Daniel DeRoma, Plymouth, Minnesota.

Human Development
Bayfield -- Torrey Radloff, Cable; and Heidi Poysa, Mason.
Brown -- Ashley Dary and Danielle Zeamer***, De Pere; Erika Linzmeier, Denmark; Kailey Alfheim, Marisol Campbell, Sara Chaloupka, Samantha Colburn***, Mai Her, Brent Johnston, Heather Kollross, Seng Lee, Maria Ocampo, and Rebecca Segall, Green Bay; and Heather Wicker, Wrightstown.
Dodge -- Sammantha Ruenger***, Beaver Dam; and Abigail Borck, Watertown.
Door -- Candice Dalske, Sturgeon Bay.
Forest -- Ashlee Gardner, Wabeno.
Kewaunee -- Annette Zastrow**, Algoma.
Langlade -- David Sponholz*, White Lake.
Lincoln -- Andrea Roets, Merrill.
Manitowoc -- Dana Doute*, Kiel; Emily Paul, Mishicot; and Sarah Penke and Stephanie Stanull, Two Rivers.
Marathon -- Lindsay Jozwiak**, Hatley; Sara Guse, Mosinee; Julia Wolff*, Ringle; Jasmin Mannigel, Spencer; and Ashley Kuehmichel, Wausau.
Marinette -- Amanda Berg and Amanda Schultz*, Marinette; and Carolyn Uhl**, Pound.
Oneida -- Laura Reischel, Rhinelander.
Outagamie -- Bruce Skovera, Appleton; Tammy Jewson, Kaukauna; and Danielle Lenz and Ashley Marsh*, Little Chute.
Ozaukee -- Molly Hibscher and Casey Hoffman, Grafton; and Lisa Anton, Saukville.
Pierce -- Sarah Babler and Travis Meyer, River Falls.
Rock -- Julie Parish*, Beloit.
Shawano -- Lisa Pennycook, Cecil; Holly Lawniczak, Krakow; and Princess Vele, Shawano.
Sheboygan -- Michelle Keller, Cedar Grove; and Bejya Davis, Stephanie Grunewald, Ashley Hemb, and Patricia Kloppenburg, Sheboygan.
Washburn -- Nikki Gudenschwager, Trego.
Washington -- Brittany Keyser, Colgate.
Winnebago -- Nicholas Westphal, Neenah.
Wood -- Laura Bodette, Port Edwards; and Amanda Aamodt and Gina VanDahm, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states -- Lisa Brandes, East Haddam, Connecticut; Phillip Zumstein, Mundelein, Illinois; Jenna Dickinson, Aurora, Minnesota; and Janet Weidert*** (distinction in the major), Colbert, Washington.

Humanistic Studies
Brown -- Robert Fish II** and Silvia Kuhn, Green Bay.
Manitowoc -- Lisa Miller, Manitowoc.
Oconto -- Jeramy Nitke, Abrams.
Ozaukee -- Margaret Utecht**, Belgium.
Sheboygan -- Christian Ott**, Sheboygan.
Waukesha -- Scott Leibbrandt*, New Berlin.
Winnebago -- Nicholas Leppanen and Anita Meyer, Neenah; and Zachary Strauss, Oshkosh.

Information Sciences
Brown -- Luke Cortright* and Jonathan Cwiak, Green Bay.
Manitowoc -- Jay Peters, Manitowoc.

Interdisciplinary Studies
Barron -- Elizabeth Walpole, Barron.
Brown -- Melanie Ecker, Sara Jaquith, and Jessica Kohn, De Pere; Jason Bartanen, Kimberly Dunkel, Anthony Lee, and Lean Smart, Green Bay; and Jill Devine, Wrightstown.
Dane -- Susan Fenton and Peggy Kelbel, Madison.
Manitowoc -- Janet Artz, Manitowoc.
Marinette -- Kim Baye, Crivitz; and Rebecca Harding, Krista Lamoureux, Richard McGowan, and Roxann Pazdera-Hector, Marinette.
Oconto -- Sharon Leicht**, Suring.
Outagamie -- Tina Holpin, Appleton; and Jennifer Raymaker, Hortonville.
Ozaukee -- James Buivid, Grafton.
Other states -- Sheila Seaborg, Menominee, Michigan; Elizabeth von dem Hagen, Berwyn, Pennsylvania; and Britta Stringfield*, Fort Worth, Texas.

Interdisciplinary Studies - BAS
Brown -- Mary Flinn***, De Pere.
Oneida -- Jennifer George, Rhinelander.
Outagamie -- Joshua Gandolf, Appleton.

Mathematics
Brown -- Jeremy Brunette**, Tiffany Engels, Richard Kendrick, Bryan Konshak, Jayme Merline, Jessica Mikulsky, Melissa Stafford**, and Daniel Winnekens*, Green Bay; and Hannah Bohrtz***, Greenleaf.
Dodge -- Kate Wondra***, Mayville.
Fond du Lac -- Christopher Pohlman*, Fond du Lac.
Kewaunee -- Peter Ledvina, Luxemburg.
Marinette -- Samuel Hansen***, Niagara.
Milwaukee -- Daniel Keiser, South Milwaukee.
Sawyer -- Mandi Toftness, Hayward.
Sheboygan -- Nicole Kowalis***, Sheboygan.
Other states -- Amanda Etka***, Vulcan, Michigan.
Other countries -- Xiadi Liu, Chengdu, China.

Music
Dane -- Jacob Kaltenberg*, Waunakee.
Fond du Lac -- Nicholas Winkler, Ripon.
Kewaunee -- Lisa Andre, Casco.
Milwaukee -- Andy Eshbaugh, Greenfield; and Betsy Daharsh***, South Milwaukee.
Sheboygan -- Steven Lambert*, Kohler; Peter Nyenhuis***, Oostburg; and Christian Ott**, Sheboygan.

Nursing
Brown -- Roxanne Fish, Lisa Renn***, and Norine Riedi, De Pere; and Jane Denny and Alissa VandenHoven, Green Bay.
Calumet -- Jessica Schwechler, Appleton.
Green -- Lori Hendricks-Soderberg, Browntown.
Langlade -- Rachel Ryan, Antigo.
Manitowoc -- Linda Satterburg, Two Rivers.
Marathon -- Helen Walsh, Wausau.
Marinette -- Robin Behrens, Marinette.
Oconto -- Sara Katers*, Sobieski.
Vilas -- Michele Geiger, Saint Germain.
Winnebago -- Amanda Kane, Oshkosh.
Wood -- Corinne Allen, Nekoosa.
Other states -- Cynthia Brady, Mattoon, Illinois; Kara Greenlee, Boone, Iowa; Katie Koivisto, Ironwood, Michigan; Melissa Timmerman, Duluth, Minnesota; Deborah Kedrowski, Eagan, Minnesota; Carlene Lange, Pillager, Minnesota; Linda Lama, Staten Island, New York; Vicki Norton, Dakota Dunes, South Dakota; Linda Fleenor, Springfield, Tennessee; and Mary Hostetter, Charlottesville, Virginia.

Philosophy
Brown -- Charlotte Kennedy*, Green Bay.

Political Science
Brown -- Sara Duginske, Aaron Frailing, Jonathan Hayden, Jackelyn Kosmatka, Derek Schoen***, Trista Seubert, and Tiffany Westman, Green Bay; and Olivia Warpinski*, Suamico.
Calumet -- Ngosong Fonkem*, Appleton.
Fond du Lac -- Justin Roskopf, North Fond du Lac.
Marathon -- Dana Breske, Birnamwood.
Monroe -- Megan Witt***, Kendall.
Oconto -- Nikki Aderholdt, Townsend.
Racine -- Melissa Merkovich***, Franksville; and Michael Witte, Waterford.
Shawano -- Heather Rusch, Shawano; and Edward Ehlert*, Tigerton.
Sheboygan -- Justin Bingham, Sheboygan.
Vilas -- Kyle Dahlberg, Eagle River.
Washington -- Amanda Knack*, West Bend.
Waukesha -- William Curtis, Muskego.

Psychology
Bayfield -- Torrey Radloff, Cable; and Heidi Poysa, Mason.
Brown -- Ashley Dary, Christian Eversen**, and Lauren Mariucci, De Pere; Marisol Campbell, Jocelyn Grueneberg, Mai Her, Jenilee Heyrman, Brent Johnston, Emily Kotecki*, Kelly Layne, Seng Lee, Rebecca McCrackin, Shanna Sanford, Rebecca Segall, Katie Tielens, and AnnMarie Wilson, Green Bay; Michael Mathison, New Franken; and Robyn Gabel*, Suamico.
Buffalo -- Stacy Weiss*, Mondovi.
Calumet -- Jennifer Pintarelli, Appleton; and Caroline Behnke*, Hilbert.
Dodge -- Sammantha Ruenger***, Beaver Dam.
Fond du Lac -- Brittany Broder** (distinction in the major), Fairwater.
Forest -- Ashlee Gardner and Amanda Yocius, Wabeno.
Kewaunee -- Joel Neugebauer and Michelle Tahlier, Algoma.
Langlade -- David Sponholz*, White Lake.
Manitowoc -- Dana Doute*, Kiel; Ryan Bahnaman*** (distinction in the major), Brynn Hansen, and Jennifer Johnsrud, Manitowoc; Emily Paul, Mishicot; Renee Salm, Newton; and Erica Ebert, Reedsville.
Marathon -- Lindsay Jozwiak**, Hatley; Sara Guse, Mosinee; Julia Wolff*, Ringle; and Jasmin Mannigel, Spencer.
Marinette -- Amanda Schultz*, Marinette; Sheryl Drees and Karissa Kane, Peshtigo; and Carolyn Uhl**, Pound.
Oconto -- Ashley Cyr, Oconto Falls.
Oneida -- Megan Jackson, Jacob Mehring**, Laura Reischel, and Erica Teclaw, Rhinelander.
Outagamie -- Bruce Skovera, Appleton; Tammy Jewson, Kaukauna; and Ashley Marsh*, Little Chute.
Ozaukee -- Michelle Dehling, Cedarburg; Stefanie Richards, Fredonia; Molly Hibscher and Casey Hoffman, Grafton; and Crystal Jushka*, Port Washington.
Pierce -- Sarah Babler, River Falls.
Polk -- Megan Kjeseth, Amery.
Racine -- Jennifer Servi*, Racine.
Rock -- Julie Parish*, Beloit; and Justin Sills**, Evansville.
Shawano -- Lisa Pennycook, Cecil; Tammy Mott-Hoffman, Gresham; and David Bohr, Melissa Sheldon*, and Princess Vele, Shawano.
Sheboygan -- Michelle Keller, Cedar Grove; and Bejya Davis, Stephanie Grunewald, Patricia Kloppenburg, and Christopher Weeden, Sheboygan.
Washburn -- Nikki Gudenschwager, Trego.
Washington -- Brittany Keyser, Colgate.
Winnebago -- Nicholas Westphal, Neenah.
Wood -- Laura Bodette, Port Edwards.
Other states -- Phillip Zumstein, Mundelein, Illinois; and Janet Weidert*** (distinction in the major), Colbert, Wshington.

Public Administration
Brown -- Sara Duginske, Aaron Frailing, Jonathan Hayden, and Lindsay Prall***, Green Bay; and Olivia Warpinski*, Suamico.
Calumet -- Jamie Hagenow and Grant Kolbe***, Brillion.
Dane -- Laura Mullins, Madison.
Fond du Lac -- Carly Basler, Eldorado; and Justin Roskopf, North Fond du Lac.
Marathon -- Dana Breske, Birnamwood; and Ethan Vokral, Mosinee.
Oconto -- Kimberly Konop, Lena; and Nikki Aderholdt, Townsend.
Racine -- Melissa Merkovich***, Franksville.
Shawano -- Heather Rusch, Shawano.
Washington -- Amanda Knack*, West Bend.

Social Change and Development
Brown -- Leah Kleimenhagen, Patrick Leifker, Susan Nixon*, Cassi Pierquet, Jessica Stilp, and Choua Yang, Green Bay.
Calumet -- Ngosong Fonkem*, Appleton.
Dane -- Carson Solien, Madison.
Green Lake -- Samantha Eagan, Berlin.
Oconto -- Paul Gazdik, Oconto.
Sheboygan -- Erin Deeley**, Sheboygan Falls.
Vilas -- Erica Spurgeon, Phelps.
Walworth -- Lindsey Shreves*, Delavan.

Social Work
Brown -- Paul Golueke and Danielle Zeamer***, De Pere; Melissa Christman, Denmark; Sarah Beckman, Emily Cherney, Renee Dodge*, Tiffney Jackson, Emily Jahnke***, Susan McCabe***, Chienyann Moua, Rebecca Perrault, Sarah Quaranta, Cristian Rubio, Marc Seidl***, and Ashley VandenBoomen*, Green Bay; and Ashley Krouth, New Franken.
Calumet -- Jodi Gerhartz***, Brillion.
Grant -- Brittany Wolfe, Dickeyville.
Kenosha -- Brittany Schneider, Kenosha.
Manitowoc -- Sarah Penke and Stephanie Stanull, Two Rivers.
Marathon -- Denise Hanke, Marathon.
Marinette -- Daniel McVane, Marinette.
Oconto -- Lynn Johnson, Mountain; and Ashley Konitzer, Oconto Falls.
Oneida -- Megan Jackson, Rhinelander.
Outagamie -- Bradley Vivoda, Appleton; and Sara Workman, Kaukauna.
Ozaukee -- Jennifer Schanen***, Port Washington.
Shawano -- Stephanie Steinke**, Birnamwood; and Sandra Jesko, Shawano.
Washington -- Jessica Derenne*, Slinger.

Spanish
Washington -- Jessica Derenne*, Slinger.

Theatre
Brown -- Amy Devroy, De Pere; and Caitlin Olsen*, Green Bay.
Calumet -- Neil Montour*, Sherwood.
Columbia -- Patrick Tegen, Portage.
Dane -- Donna Larsen**, Madison; and Kelly Pfeifer**, Oregon.
Outagamie -- Paul Heim, Appleton.
Other states -- Ivan Jones, Stillwater, Minnesota.

Urban and Regional Studies
Brown -- Joshua Freimuth*, David Guba, and Benjamin Krumenauer, Green Bay.
Oneida -- Katherine Grafelman*, Rhinelander.
Outagamie -- Elizabeth Noll, Appleton.
Other states -- Darlene Powell, East Haddam, Connecticut.

* * *

08-131 | Contact: Betsy Bassett-Piehl bassettb@uwgb.edu, (920) 465-2626



Home | Search | A-Z Index | Departments & People | Campus News & Events | Directions