University of Wisconsin - Green Bay, "Connecting learning to life." UW-Green Bay Home Search Departments Students Faculty & Staff Library A to Z University of Wisconsin - Green Bay UW-Green Bay Phoenix

 
NEWS RELEASES

NEWS ARCHIVE


EXPERTS GUIDE

FEATURED PHOTOS

IN THE NEWS

LOG NEWSLETTER

CHANCELLOR'S FYI

INSIDE MAGAZINE



Marketing and
University Communication
UW-Green Bay, CL 815
2420 Nicolet Drive
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
(920) 465-2626

E-mail: bassettb@uwgb.edu

Last update: 5/30/08

[University of Wisconsin-Green Bay News Release]

For Immediate Release:

May 30, 2008

Northeast Wisconsin students tabbed for National History Day Contest

GREEN BAY - Six projects by northeastern Wisconsin middle- and high school students will make their way to Washington D.C. for the National History Day Contest June 15-19.

The winners were selected at the state competition in Madison in early May. There are 30 finalists tabbed for national competition statewide.

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay hosted a regional competition in early April, when 330 students vied for the honor of moving on to the state competition. The first northeastern Wisconsin competition was organized at UW-Green Bay in 2003 and the regional contest quickly grew to become the largest in the state.

All of the entries were required to address some aspect of the 2008 national theme, "Conflict and Compromise in History."

Five projects from northeastern Wisconsin students also received special awards.

National Competition contestants include:
Junior Individual PerformanceAdam Anderson Waggoner, Red Smith Middle School, Green Bay, "Shoeless Joe's Truth"; Jennie Stage, Kaleidoscope Academy, Appleton, "The First Wisconsin Milk Strike."

Senior Individual PerformanceBenjamin Jones, Lincoln High School, Manitowoc, "The Battle of Bannockburn."

Senior Group PerformanceErin Millen and Tyler Martell, Lincoln High School, Manitowoc, "The Lost Generation."

Senior Group ExhibitKatelyn Mae Lubinski and Alex Moeller, Seymour Community High School, Seymour, "Burger Battle."

Senior Web siteSonya Hochkammer, Lincoln High School, Manitowoc, "The Antis: Opposition to Woman Suffrage."

Special award winners include:
Robert and Carroll Heideman Award for Outstanding Archival ResearchJennie Stage, Kaleidoscope Academy, Appleton, "The First Wisconsin Milk Strike," Junior Individual Performance. (Note: Stage will also move on to the national competition).

Wisconsin Society of Mayflower Descendants Award for Early American HistoryChristian Blank, Kaleidoscope Academy, Appleton, "The Subject of Slavery in the Constitutional Convention," Junior Individual Documentary.

Wisconsin Council for Local History AwardKristen Vincent, Suring High School, Suring, "One Team, Two Cities," Senior Individual Documentary.

Robert and Carroll Heideman Award for Outstanding Archival ResearchGretchen Miron and Bailey Mulholland, Kimberly High School, Kimberly, "A Black Man's Struggle in a White Man's War," Senior Group Documentary.

Wisconsin History AwardJohn Vanden Heuvel, Tyler Friestrom and Dennis Schneider, Seymour Community High School, Seymour, "German POWs in Wisconsin," Senior Group Documentary.

* * *

08-144 | Contact: Mike Heine heinem@uwgb.edu, (920) 465-2526



Home | Search | A-Z Index | Departments & People | Campus News & Events | Directions