Promoting STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) fields by recruiting and training the next generation of aerospace stakeholders.    

Collegiate Rocket Competition Participants and Winners

2012 Rocket Competition

1st Place Engineering
Team Woosh Generator: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Luis Rodreguiz
Brandon Jackson
Devin Dolby
James Ihrcke
Kirsti Pajunen
Eric Johnson

2nd Place Engineering
Team Jarts: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Matt Anderson

Cameron Schulz
Alex Folz
Eric Logisz
Brett Foster

3rd Place Engineering
Team ChlAM: UW-Madison
Advisor: Suzannah Sandrik

Chloe Tinius
Maxwell Strassman
Andrew Udelhoven

1st Place Non-Engineering
UWL Physics Rocket Team: UW-La Crosse
Advisor: Seth King

Andrew Prudhom
Richard Allenby
Joseph Krueger
John Nehls

Participants
Carroll Rocketeers: Carroll University
Caitlin Bruns
James Cansler
Ian Cummings
Patrick Johnson
Aleysha Kobiske

Down with Gravity: Marquette University
Jason Laqua
Rebecca McAuliffe
Justin Provance
Michael Nichols

Red Hawk Rocketry: Ripon College
Matt Maginnis
Erfan Taefi
Adam Haefner
Brett Beckmann
Paul Hausch


Eagleye: UW-Madison
Tyler Van Vossen
Michael Lucas


Space Badgers: UW-Madison
Daniel Grossheim
Daniel Janecek
Stanley Wilinski

Buckynauts: UW-Madison
Kyle Dillman
Robert Lacayo
Kimberly Callan

Falcon: UW-River Falls
Wesley Barnes
Charlotte Evans
Glen Gregerson
Joey DeCarlo

Raptors: UW-River Falls
Samantha Oswald
Tim Dirks
Daniel Frank
Zachary Rintoul

2011 Rocket Competition

1st Place Engineering
Team Jarts: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Glenn Wrate
Jordan Wagner
Ryan May
Cameron Schulz
Jacob Rice

2nd Place Engineering
Rally Axe: UW-Madison
Advisor: John Murphy

Alex Gonring
Tyler Van Fossen

3rd Place Engineering

Rocket Power: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Joseph Musto

Jonathon Slightam
Benjamin Steffes
Brandon Jackson

1st Place Non-Engineering

Falcon One: UW-River Falls
Advisor: Glenn Spiczak

Joey DeCarlo
Glen Gregerson
Charlotte Evans
Wesley Barnes

Participants
Red Hawk Rocketry: Ripon College
Matthew Maginnis
Cody Jolin
Matthew Madsen
Erfan Taefi

Ignition Sequence Start: UW-Madison
Jeremy Lehman
Martin Bushman
Dan Rohe
Collin Bezrouk

Hickam's Heroes: Marquette University
Connor Brousseau
Abigail Searfoss
Michael Osterman
Maia Luthi

Down With Gravity: Marquette University
Kelly Schneider
Jason Laqua
Justin Provance
Rebecca McAuliffe
Timothy Gee

Wounded Ducks: UW-Madison
Daniel Grossheim
Nate Cira

Dragon: Ripon College
Lawrence Honaker
Adam Haefner
Spencer Hoffman
Cory Alvey

Team Cygnus: UW-Madison
Jaymasen Wood
Clark Chism
Casey Sennott
Michael Dietzler

2010 Rocket Competition

1st Place Engineering
Space Badgers: UW-Madison
Advisor: Riccardo Bonazza
Chelsey Erickson
Daniel Grossheim
Nathan Woodruff


2nd Place Engineering
Juggernaut: UW-Madison
Advisor: Riccardo Bonazza

Matthew Braunschweig
Marcus Fritz
Justin Hare
Justin Kenter


3rd Place Engineering

Rally Axe: UW-Madison
Advisor: John Murphy

Ryan Bahr
Alex Gonring
Tyler Van Fossen


1st Place Non-Engineering

Red Hawk Rocketry: Ripon College
Advisor: Sarah Desotell

Charlotte Evans
Matthew Maginnis
Bryant Vande Kolk

Participants
Five Clans: College of Menominee Nation
Lisa Annamitta
Judy Cornelius
Donna Galvan
Clinton Isham
Theodore Kurowski
Lana Otradovec
Worden Waukechon

Carpe Canem: Marquette University
Christopher Langlo
Jeffrey Maltas
Rebecca McAuliffe
Jonathon Meiers
Victorialynn Salas

Space Invaders: Marquette University
Timothy Gee
Andrew Smith
Andrew Varner
Michael Osterman
Maia Luthi

Apogee: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Brandon Jackson
Greg Janczak
Timothy Lang
Zachary Parsons

Rocky Mountain Miners: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Ryan May
Brian Mortensen
Jonathan Neujahr
Jacob Rice

Stairway to Heaven: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Drew Falkenburg
Caleb Varner

What Could Go Wrong?: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Neal Bitter
Adam Harden

Redmen: Ripon College
Cody Jolin
Matthew Madsen
Daniel Schick

Lords of Space: UW-Madison
Collin Bezrouk
Martin Bushman
Jeremy Lehman
Daniel Rohe

2009 Rocket Competition

1st Place Engineering
Team Narwhal: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Dr. William Carnell
Chelsey Erickson
Neal Bitter
Adam Harden

2nd Place Engineering
Drew and Crew: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Steve Bothe

Drew Falkenburg
Wes Larrabee
Caleb Varner


3rd Place Engineering

Rockey Mountain Miners: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Dr. Glenn Wrate

Ryan May
Brian Mortensen
Jon Neujhar

1st Place Non-Engineering
Schmitt Triggers: UW-La Crosse
Advisor: Dr. Mike LeDocq

Brad Hartl
Jacob Wardon
Steven Welter
Mark Witte

Participants
Saturn V's: UW-Madison
Collin Bezrouk
Jeremy Lehman
Ryan Milanowski
Emily Sorenson

Team Ramrod: UW-Madison
Justin Kenter
Justin Hare
Marcus Fritz
Matthew Braunschweig

Apogeemeisters: UW-La Crosse
Valentine Sackmann
David Anderson

Redmen: Ripon College
Daniel Schick
Jordan Hill
Matthew Madsen
Cody Jolin

Viking Rocket Scientists: Lawrence University
Bradley Bodee
Joseph O'Halloran
Jacob Ruben
Gennady Malyshev

MU Warriors: Marquette University
Victorialynn Salas
Andrew Smith
Michael Osterman
Christopher Langlo

Supernova Rocket Design: Marquette University
Brian Arnold
Alexander Braun
Brett Robinson
Kyle Saginus
Cyrus Vandrevala

Five Clans: College of Menominee Nation
Shane Skenadore
Theodore Kurowski
Christine Reed

2008 Rocket Competition

1st Place Engineering
Carbon Fiber Guys: UW-Milwaukee
Advisor: Eric Key
Brandon Blatter
Daniel Bloomer
Chris Verink
Jonathan Zeamer

2nd Place Engineering
I Need to Work on The Condo: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: William Carnell

Neal Bitter
Steven Bother
Adam Harden
Chelsey Jelinski
Joshua Schermerhorn


3rd Place Engineering

Knight Hawks: UW-Milwaukee
Advisor: Jason Rock

Matthew Foth
Stephen Watts
Danyl Albright


1st Place Non-Engineering

Winter Hawk Clan: College of Menominee Nation
Advisors: Rudy Raminger & Erin Thomas

Christine Skenandore
Lisa Annamitta
Francis Skenandore

Participants
Soaring Eagle: College of Menominee Nation
Holly Furcho
Francis Skenandore
Shane Skenandore
LeAnne White

Marquette Roquetteers: Marquette University
Anthony Filippo
Mark Borchers
Tiffany Fisher
Matthew Olson
Geoffrey Pierce

Five Clans: College of Menominee Nation
Dan Hawk
Lana Otradovec
Sheila Solenos-House
Jennifer Wupekenay

2007 Rocket Competition

1st Place Engineering
Knight Hawks: UW-Milwaukee
Advisor: Jason Rock
Danyl Albright
David Bogdon
Stephen Watts

2nd Place Engineering
Team Flying Higher: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: William Carnell

Brian Erickson
Sarah Johnson
Brian Van Roy
Matthew Woodruff


3rd Place Engineering

Eos and Astraeus: Marquette University
Advisor:
 Francis Jacoby
Molly Baker
Michael Consolo
Adam Crozier
Andrew Fraser
Todd Galvin
Joseph Kristbaum
Matthew Steele
Nathan Sterner
Adam Wagler


1st Place Non-Engineering

B252's: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Renee Wenzlaff

Elizabeth Boyd
Jennifer Boylan
Danielle Seefurth

Participants
Five Clans: College of Menominee Nation
Dan Hawk
David Stephany
Luis Ortiz
Juanita Matson
Shane Skenandore

Green "More Power" Rangers: UW-Parkside
Vernon Johnson
Stephanie Radtke
Mark Huckeby
Michael Schopp

Dynamic Velocity: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Andrew Timm
Josh Schermerhorn
Steven Bother
Adam Harden

Carbon Fiber Guys: UW-Milwaukee
Brandon Blatter
Daniel Bloomer
Ryan English
Paul Baker

Blazers: Alverno College
Althea Patterson
Rebecca Rasmussen

Viking Rocket Scientists: Lawrence University
Jason Smoniewski
Daniel Fulton
Mackenzie Van Camp
Richard Moore
Elise Pfaltzgraff
Jeffrey Solberg
David Meichle

2006 Rocket Competition

1st Place Engineering
Team Ballistic Missiles: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Bill Farrow
Alexander Rubash
Brian Van Roy

2nd Place Engineering
Team Flying High: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Bill Farrow

Sarah Johnson
Matthew Woodruff

3rd Place Engineering
Pan Galactic Gargle Blasters: UW-Milwaukee
Advisor:
 Ron Perez
Shawn Small
Alexander Stoisolovich
Arron Sullivan

1st Place Non-Engineering
Blazers: Alverno College
Advisor: Paul Smith

Sara Haggitt
Amy Longtin
Althea Patterson
Tracey Whitmore

Participants
Team Jupiter: UW-Madison
Mark Andraschko
David Nestingen-Palm
Thomas Jalcab

T-Minus: UW-Milwaukee
Brandon Blatter
Daniel Bloomer
David Bogdon

LURCH: Lawrence University
Anmol Bajracharya
Eric Garbacik
Duncan Ryan
Rupesh Silwal

Physics Jocks: Lawrence University
Nathaniel Douglas
Andrew Hansen-Dvoracek
Henry McNeil
MacKenzie VanCamp

Knight Hawks: UW-Milwaukee
Stephen Watts
Ben Imp
Joe Schmidt
Danyl Albright

2005 Rocket Competition

1st Place Engineering
The Blazing Badgers: UW-Madison
Advisor: Riccardo Bonazza
Eric Wall
Peter Hoeft
Michael Fidler

2nd Place Engineering
Team Flying High: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Bill Farrow

Sarah Johnson
Matthew Woodruff
Brian Van Roy

Participants
F.L.Y: Lawrence University
Rupesh Silwal
Aditya Goil
Duncan Ryan
Nathaniel Douglas

Golden Eagles: Marquette University
Rakesh Reddy
Daniel Merkel
Karan Bansal
Douglas Temeyer

Team 12000: UW-Milwaukee
David Bogdam
Tom Kalina
Alexander Stoisolovich
Swapnil Tripathi
Tonmoy Roy

Team SpaceCats: UW-Milwaukee
Shawn Small
Bill Burton
Joshua Johnson

Knight Hawks: UW-Milwaukee
Stephen Watts
Ben Imp
Dustin Maass
Dustin Kreft
Tom Westley
Mark Marcott

Titans: UW-Oshkosh
Kevin Gross
Arnold Kiefer
Nick Wara

2004 Rocket Team

Wet Behind The Ears: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Anthony Guzzo
Eric Jacob