skip to content

Office of Marketing and University Communication

Department Directory

This is an alphabetical index of UW-Green Bay departments, programs, committees, centers, and partnerships with telephone numbers, office locations, and staff listings. For Directory Assistance, please call 465-2000.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Academic Advising

  • Phone: 465-2362
  • Location: SS 1600
  • Mail: ADVISING
  • Fax: 465-2920
  • Director: Darrel Renier, 465-2407
  • University Services Program Associate: Vicki Nellis, 465-2977
  • Academic Advisers:
    • Nora Kanzenbach, 465-2177
    • Deanne Kusserow, 465-5105
    • Amy Van Oss, 465-2876

Academic Staff Committee

  • Phone: 465-2211
  • Mail: SOFAS
  • Chair: Josh Goldman, 465-2186
  • University Services Associate: Holly Keener, 465-2334

Academic Technology Services

  • Phone: 465-2416
  • Location: IS 1010
  • Mail: ATS
  • E-Mail: ats@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2728
  • Director: Bill Hubbard, 465-2510
  • Administrative Telecommunications Specialist: Sherry Toseland, 465-5505
  • Audio/Video Production and Duplication, 465-2416
  • Equipment Distribution, 465-2416
  • Learning Technology Support
    • Instructional Technologist: Nathan Kraftcheck, 465-2880
    • Instructional Technologist: Todd Dresser, 465-5019
    • Instructional Technologist: Kate Farley, 465-2859
    • Instructional Technologist: Luke Konkol, 465-2933
  • Classroom and Media Technology Support
    • Supervisor: Mike Schmitt, 465-2507
    • Technician: Scott Berg, 465-2305
    • Technician: John McMillion, 465-2823
  • Test Grading and Course Evaluation Services, 465-2416
  • Technology Maintenance
    • Supervisor: Ron Kottnitz, 465-2792
    • Eric Amenson, 465-2801
    • Matt Williams, 465-2504

Accounting, Austin E. Cofrin School of Business

(see also Business Administration, Austin E. Cofrin School of Business)

  • Phone: 465-2051
  • Location: WH 460
  • Mail: BUS ADMIN
  • E-Mail: busadmin@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2660
  • Academic Program Chair: James Doering, WH 460, 465-2347

Accounts Payable

  • Phone: 465-2206
  • Location: ES 109
  • Mail: CONTROLLER
  • E-Mail: accountspayable@uwgb.edu
  • Financial Specialist: Bea Yang Thao, 465-2206

Administrative Officers

Admissions

  • Phone: 465-2111
  • Location: SS 1100
  • Mail: ADMISSIONS
  • E-Mail: uwgb@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-5754
  • Director: Pam Harvey-Jacobs
  • Assistant Director of Admissions Marketing, Media and Recruitment: Jennifer Jones
  • Assistant Director of Admissions Operations: Michael Gallagher
  • Senior Adviser: Ronald Morris
  • Senior Adviser: Andrew Meyer
  • Admissions Recruiter, Wisconsin: Ryan Stewart
  • Admissions Recruiter, Out-of-State: Cali Basten
  • International Recruitment Specialist: Katy Jarosz
  • Campus Visit Experience Coordinator: Katelyn Santy
  • Student Services Specialist: Laura Delikowski
  • Support Staff: Pam Bramschreiber, Bonnie Delsart, Kathi Mertens

Adult Degree Program

  • Integrative Leadership Studies
  • Phone: 465-2423
  • Location: CL 204-206
  • Mail: ADLT DEG
  • E-Mail: adultdegrees@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2643
  • Interim Dean, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Christina Trombley, 465-2641
  • Director of Adult Degree Program: Christina Trombley, 465-2641
  • Admissions Advisors:
    • Jenny Koroll, 465-2038
    • TBD, 465-2862
  • Academic Advisors:
    • Linda Briggs-Dineen, 465-2741
    • Forrest Brooks, 465-2777
    • Anne Flesch, 465-2549
    • Stephanie Murphy, 465-2747
    • Krista Shaw, 465-2055
    • TBD (Wausau site), 715-803-1410
    • Arlene Torres (Milwaukee site), 414-333-2895
  • Career Counselor/Internship Coordinator:
    • Lynn Brandt, 465-2907
  • Instructional Technologists, IS 1010:
    • Kate Farley, 465-2859
    • Nathan Kraftcheck, 465-2880
  • Director of External Relations, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Eric Craver, 465-2577
  • Instructional Program Manager, Adult Degree Program: Pat Hicks, 465-2188
  • University Services Program Associate: Micky Doyle, 465-2508
  • Financial Coordinator, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Jill Siegmund, 465-2392

Adult Education

(see Adult Degree Program, Outreach and Adult Access)

Advancement

  • Phone: 465-2074
  • Location: CL 805
  • (see University Advancement)

Affirmative Action / Equal Opportunity

  • Phone: 465-2390
  • Location: CL 710
  • (see Human Resources)

Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Prevention

  • Phone: 465-2380
  • Location: SS 1400
  • Mail: COUNSEL HEALTH
  • Coordinator: Theresa Weise, 465-2380

Alumni Association

  • Phone: 465-2226 / 465-2074
  • Location: CL 805
  • Mail: ADVANCEMENT
  • Fax: 465-5756
  • Staff Liaison: Kari Moody, CL 815A, 465-2226
  • Alumni Association President: Steve Maricque

Alumni Records

  • Phone: 465-2226 / 465-2074
  • Location: CL 805
  • Mail: ADVANCEMENT
  • E-Mail: alumni@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-5756
  • Staff Liaison: Kari Moody, CL 815A, 465-2226

American Intercultural Center

  • Phone: 465-2720
  • Location: UU 150
  • Mail: AIC
  • Diversity Director: Justin Mallett, 465-2720
  • Multicultural Advisers:
    • Mai Lo Lee, 465-2720
    • Crystal Lepscier, 465-2720
  • University Services Associate: Loretta Rafter, 465-2720

Americans with Disabilities Act

  • General Information, 465-2380
  • Employee Coordinators:
    • Kimberly Danielson, 465-2196
    • Christine Olson, 465-2846
  • Student Coordinator: Greg Smith, 465-2380

Arboretum

  • Phone: 465-5032
  • Location: MAC 212
  • (see Cofrin Center for Biodiversity )

Archives / Area Research Center

  • Phone: 465-2539
  • Location: CL 705
  • Mail: LIBRARY
  • E-Mail: archives@uwgb.edu
  • Coordinator: Deb Anderson, CL 705, 465-2539
  • Archives Assistant: Wendy Guerra, CL 705, 465-2539

Art

  • Phone: 465-2348
  • Location: TH 331
  • Mail: AND
  • Chair: Alison Gates, SA 231, 465-2597

Art and Design

  • Phone: 465-2348
  • Location: TH 331
  • Mail: AND
  • Fax: 465-2890
  • Chair: Jeffrey Benzow, TH 331E, 465-2169
  • Advisers:
  • Art
    • Alison Gates, SA 231, 465-2597
  • Arts Management
    • Ellen Rosewall, TH 391, 465-2673
  • Design Arts
    • Jeffrey Benzow, SA 225, 465-2169
  • Academic Department Associate:
    • Janet Gomez, TH 331, 464-2348

Arts Management

  • Phone: 465-2673
  • Mail: AND
  • Chair: Ellen Rosewall, TH 391, 465-2673

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Professional Development and Grants/Director of Graduate Studies

(see Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs)

Associate Chancellor for External Affairs, Chief of Staff

  • Phone: 465-2067
  • Location: CL 730
  • Mail: CHANCELLOR
  • Ronald T. Pfeifer, CL 730, 465-2067

Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

(see Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs)

Athletics, Intercollegiate

  • Phone: 465-2145
  • Location: Kress Events Center
  • Mail: KRESS
  • Fax: Athletics Office, 465-2652 / Fax: Intramurals, 465-5036
  • Director of Athletics: Mary Ellen Gillespie, 465-2145
  • Associate Athletics Director for Internal Affairs: Brendan Gildea, 465-2116
  • Assistant Athletics Director for Compliance and Student Welfare: Mike Kline, 465-2950
  • Director of Compliance / SWA: Kassie Batchelor, 465-2837
  • Athletics Academic Coordinator: Mike Kline, 465-2950
  • Athletics Academic Tutor and Mentor: TBD, 465-2429
  • Associate Athletics Director for Development: Adam Miller, 465-2053
  • Associate Athletics Director for External Relations: Craig Sandlin, 465-5035
  • Assistant Director of Development: Molly Vandervest, 465-2010
  • Phoenix Fund Assistant: Pat Duescher, 465-2478
  • Director of Multimedia Services: Jake Timm, 465-2903
  • li>Director of Strategic Communications: Joey Daniels, 465-2498
  • Athletics Communications Assistant: Stephen Wagner, 465-5759
  • Athletics Ticket Office, 465-2625
  • Director of Ticket Sales and Services: Logan Hendricks, 465-5087
  • Phoenix Sports Properties: Jim Kraft, 465-5048
  • University Services Associate: Debbie Sanders, 465-2145
  • Men's Basketball Coach: Linc Darner, 465-5046
  • Men's Basketball, Assistant Coaches:
    • Randall Herbst, 465-2615
    • Richard Davis, 465-2146
    • Ben Swank, 465-2647
  • Men's Basketball, Director of Operations: Rion Rayfield, 465-5046
  • Women's Basketball Coach: Kevin Borseth, 465-5077
  • Women's Basketball, Assistant Coaches:
    • Amanda Leonhard Perry, 465-2706
    • Sarah Bronk, 465-2969
    • Megan Vogel, 465-2593
  • Women's Basketball, Director of Operations: Alex Antonen, 465-5077
  • Cross Country Coach: Mike Kline, 465-2950
  • Men's Golf Coach, Interim: Lee Reinke, 465-2145
  • Women's Golf Coach: Kelsey Frey, 465-2145
  • Nordic Skiing Coach: Steve Teclaw, 465-2145
  • Nordic Skiing, Associate Head Coach: Tim Cook, 465-2145
  • Men's Soccer Coach: Jeremy Bonomo, 465-2092
  • Men's Soccer, Assistant Coach: John O'Reilly, 465-2952
  • Women's Soccer Coach: Kim Brandao, 465-2737
  • Women's Soccer, Assistant Coach: Ally Bales, 465-2853
  • Women's Softball Coach: Beth Spoehr, 465-2364
  • Women's Softball, Assistant Coach: Greg Bachkora, 465-5083
  • Swimming and Diving Coach: Reed Robelot, 465-2367
  • Swimming and Diving, Assistant Coach: Tara Dowling, 465-5183
  • Diving Coach: Tom Stover, 465-2277
  • Men's Tennis Coach: Daniel Bickett, 465-2145
  • Men's Tennis, Assistant Coach: TBD
  • Women's Tennis Coach: TBD, 465-2281
  • Women's Volleyball Coach: Sean Burdette, 465-2573
  • Women's Volleyball, Assistant Coach: Jeannette Waldo, 465-2831
  • Director of Sports Medicine / Head Athletic Trainer: Jeremy Cleven, 465-2138
  • Assistant Athletic Trainers:
    • Callie Bartel, 465-2452
    • Megan Goerlinger, 465-5171
    • Josh Brellenthin, 465-5171
  • Strength and Conditioning Coach: Mike DeLong, 465-5157
  • Strength and Conditioning, Assistant Coach: Brandon Schlotthauer, 465-5157
  • Cheer Coach: Ann Rodrian, 465-2145
  • Kress Events Center:
    • Director of Operations: Jeffrey Krueger, 465-2189
    • Facility Manager: Tim Helein, 465-2805
    • Assistant Athletics Director for Events and Operations: Brent Tavis, 465-2064
    • Fitness Coordinator: TBD, 465-2836
    • Recreation Program Coordinator: Casey Pivonka, 465-2884
    • Intramurals and Recreation / Reservations, 465-2449

Austin E. Cofrin School of Business

(see Business Administration)

A'viands

(see University Dining Services)

[Return to top]

B

Behavioral Health Training Partnership (BHTP)

  • Phone: 465-2101
  • Location: RH 310M
  • Mail: NEW PART
  • Fax: 465-2119
  • Training Manager: Sharon Locklin, 465-2117
  • University Services Program Associate: Liz Hessler, RH 310H, 465-2943

Biology

  • Phone: 465-5030 / 465-2371
  • Location: LS 458
  • Mail: NAS
  • Chair: Amy Wolf, LS 435, 465-5030

Bookstore

  • Phone: 465-2323
  • Location: UU 205
  • (see Phoenix Bookstore)

Budget

  • Phone: 465-2420
  • Location: CL 830F
  • Mail: BUSFIN
  • Fax: 465-5110
  • Budget Director: Dick Anderson, CL 830F, 465-2420
  • Budget Coordinator: Lisa Atwater, CL 823E, 465-2335

Bursar

  • Phone: 465-2224
  • Location: SS 1300
  • Mail: BURSAR
  • E-Mail: bursar@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2475
  • Bursar: Laurie Rentmeester, 465-2225
  • Student Billing, 465-2224
    • Paul Sheedy, 465-2351
    • Suzanne Lyons, 465-2967
    • Candi Everard, 465-2743
  • Cashiering, 465-2980
    • Sara Chaloupka, 465-2743

Business Administration, Austin E. Cofrin School of Business

  • Undergraduate Program
  • Phone: 465-2051
  • Location: WH 460
  • Mail: BUS ADMIN
  • E-Mail: busadmin@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2660
  • Academic Program Chair: Jim Loebl, 465-2141
  • Student Advisor: Kay Voss, 465-2259
  • Operations Manager: Kelly Anklam, 465-2006
  • University Services Associate: Barb Swanson, 465-2051
  • Graduate Program in Management, WH 460
  • Chair: David Radosevich, WH 460, 465-2434 / 465-2051
  • Graduate Studies Office, CL 835A, 465-2123

Business and Finance

  • Location: CL 830
  • (see Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance)

[Return to top]

C

Campus Planning

  • Phone: 465-2394
  • Mail: FACILITIES
  • Fax: 465-2178
  • Campus Planner: Jeffery Schulz, 465-2202
  • IS Resources Technician: Peggy Van Rixel, 465-2620

Career Services

  • Phone: 465-2163
  • Location: SS 1600
  • Mail: CAREERS
  • E-Mail: careers@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2920
  • Director: Linda Peacock-Landrum, 465-2163
  • Program Coordinators:
    • Karla Miller, 465-2163
    • Steven Newton, 465-2163
  • University Services Program Associate: Christine Cox, 465-2163

Catering

  • Phone: 465-2715
  • Location: UU 130
  • Mail: UNION
  • E-Mail: kruegera@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2629

Center for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning (CATL)

  • Phone: 465-2410
  • Location: IS 1144
  • Mail: ATS
  • E-Mail: catl@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2430
  • Director: Jennifer Lanter, IS 1144, 465-2199
  • Instructional Design Coordinator: Joanne Dolan, IS 1010, 465-2541
  • Program Assistant: Dana Mallett, 465-2410

Center for Biodiversity

  • Phone: 465-5032
  • Location: MAC 212
  • (see Cofrin Center for Biodiversity )

Center for Food in Community and Culture

Center for History and Social Change

  • Phone: 465-2355 / 465-2755
  • Location: MAC A315
  • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
  • Director: Harvey Kaye, MAC A315, 465-2755

Center for Public Affairs

  • Phone: 465-2608 / 465-2355
  • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
  • Director: Lora Warner, MAC A314, 465-2404
  • Research Associate: Ashley Heath, 465-2608

Central Receiving

  • Phone: 465-2215
  • Location: LS 110
  • Mail: MAIL
  • E-Mail: receiving@uwgb.edu
  • E-Mail: surplus@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2215
  • Inventory Control Coordinator: Al Cartwright, 465-2215
  • Shipping/Mail Associate: Eric Knapowski, 465-2215

Chancellor

  • Phone: 465-2207
  • Location: CL 810
  • Mail: CHANCELLOR
  • Fax: 465-2192
  • Chancellor: Gary L. Miller, 465-2207
  • Chief of Staff: Ronald T. Pfeifer, CL 730, 465-2067
  • Legal Adviser: Ronald T. Pfeifer, CL 730, 465-2067
  • Government Relations: Ronald T. Pfeifer, CL 730, 465-2067
  • Assistant to the Chancellor: Paula Marcec, 465-2207

Chemistry

  • Phone: 465-2266 / 465-2371
  • Location: LS 458
  • Mail: NAS
  • Chair: John Lyon, LS 438, 465-2266

Cofrin Center for Biodiversity

  • Phone: 465-5032
  • Location: MAC 212
  • Mail: BIODIV
  • Fax: 465-2143
  • Director:
    • Robert Howe, MAC 212F, 465-2272
  • Curator, Richter Natural History Museum:
    • Thomas Erdman, MAC 143, 465-2713
  • Curator, Gary A. Fewless Herbarium:
    • James Horn, MAC 147, 465-2243
  • Wisconsin Ornithology, MAC 141
  • Associate Director:
    • Vicki Medland, MAC 218E, 465-2342
  • Data Management Specialist:
    • Erin Giese, MAC 212B, 465-2545
  • Natural Areas Ecologist:
    • Bobbie Webster, MAC 218A, 465-2030
  • Co-Director and Environmental Studies Outreach Specialist,
    UW Environmental Resources Center:
    • Patrick Robinson, MAC 218D, 465-2175
  • Watershed Outreach and Education Specialist LTE:
    • Whitney Passint, MAC 218F, 465-5031
  • University Services Program Associate:
    • Kimberlee McKeefry, MAC 212, 465-2798 / 465-5032
  • Graduate Assistants, MAC 227, 465-5034
  • GIS Office, MAC 238, 465-5029
  • Chief Adviser, 1923 Fund Charitable Trust:
    • Steve Dhein, MAC 218C, 465-2940

Cofrin Library

  • Phone: 465-2540
  • Mail: LIBRARY
  • Administration
    • Director: Paula Ganyard, 465-2537
    • Office Operations Associate: Kathy Gajeski, 465-2383
  • Collection Management Services
    • Supervisor: Joan Robb, 465-2384
    • Deb Strelka (Cataloging), 465-2154 / 465-2383
    • Tony La Luzerne (Cataloging), 465-2154 / 465-2383
    • Stephanie Shepro (Acquisitions/Serials) 465-2154
  • Public Services
    • Supervisor: Erica Grunseth, 465-2304
    • Lindsay Simonsen (Circulation / Interlibrary Loan), 465-2385
    • Melissa Platkowski (Library Systems), 465-2764
    • Dan Schrickel (Technology), 465-2385
  • Research and Outreach Services
    • Supervisor: Renee Ettinger, 465-2543
    • Rebekah Vrabel (Instruction/Research), 465-2666
    • Anna Merry (Instruction/Research), 465-2785
    • Jodi Pierre (Research / Instruction) 465-2893
  • University Archives and Area Research Center
    • Supervisor: Deb Anderson, 465-2539
    • Joe Dyal, 465-2539

College Credit in High School

  • Phone: 465-2716
  • Location: CL 204-206
  • Mail: OUTREACH
  • Coordinator: Meagan Strehlow, CL 206, 465-2716

Communication

  • (Academic Program)
  • Phone: 465-2324 / 465-2368
  • Location: MAC C336
  • Mail: ICS
  • E-Mail: clampitp@uwgb.edu
  • Chair: Phillip Clampitt, MAC C336, 465-2324
  • Advisers:
  • Minor in Communication / Conflict Resolution:
    • Phillip Clampitt, MAC C336, 465-2324
  • Minor in Communication / Journalism:
    • Ioana Coman, MAC C338, 465-2451
  • Organizational Communication:
    • Phillip Clampitt, MAC C336, 465-2324
  • Public Relations:
    • Danielle Bina, MAC C332, 465-2875
  • Mass Media:
    • Bryan Carr, MAC C335, 465-5042

Community Sciences

Composition Program

  • Phone: 465-2027
  • Location: CL 109
  • (see English Composition)

Computer Science

  • Phone: 465-2170 / 465-2368
  • Location: MAC C308
  • Mail: ICS
  • Chair: Peter Breznay, MAC C308, 465-2170

Computing - Curricular

(see Information Sciences, Mathematics, Computer Science)

Computing and Information Technology

  • Phone: 465-2309
  • Location: IS 1150
  • Mail: COMPUTING
  • Fax: 465-2728
  • Help Desk, 465-2309
  • E-Mail: helpdesk@uwgb.edu
  • Student Computer Labs, 465-2019
  • Computer Repair – Help Desk, 465-2309
  • Management Information Systems
    • Supervisor: Barb Holschbach, 465-2978
    • Bob Blihar, 465-2669
    • Michael Bubolz, 465-2770
    • Virginia Englebert, 465-5141
    • Jamel Heim, 465-2588
    • Mark Kulju, 465-2477
    • Aaron Maternowski, 465-2985
    • Jim Maufort, 465-2692
    • Marlene Strebel, 465-2181
    • Barbara Tomashek-Ditter, 465-2975
  • Network Services - Help Desk, 465-2309
    • Supervisor: David Kieper, 465-2238
    • Dean DeFere, 465-2658
    • Patrick Goggins, 465-5014
    • Fred Kennerhed, 465-2900
    • Monika Pynaker, 465-5010
  • User Support Services - Help Desk, 465-2309
    • Supervisor: Josh Goldman, 465-2186
    • Helen Alexander, 465-2516
    • Kevin Boerschinger, 465-2399
    • Bryce Carlson, 465-2587
    • Bonnie Laundrie, 465-5755
    • Ryan Ledvina, 465-2590
    • Pat Theyerl, 465-5015

Controller

  • Location: ES 109
  • Mail: CONTROLLER
  • Controller: SuAnn Detampel, 465-2302
  • Assistant Controller: Lisa Jackovich, 465-2968
  • Grants Accountant: Jeffrey Selner, 465-2001
  • Financial Specialist: Terri Greve, 465-2856
  • Travel Coordinator: Cheryl Pieper, 465-2227
  • Accounts Payable: Bea Yang Thao, 465-2206

Copy Center

  • Phone: 465-2403
  • Location: 211 East Walnut Street, Green Bay, WI 54301
  • Mail: COPY
  • E-Mail: digicopy@uwgb.edu
  • Contract Administration: Purchasing, 465-2598
  • Store Manager: Kimberly Compton, DigiCOPY, 465-2403
  • Customer Service Rep: Troy Bauer, DigiCOPY, 465-2403

Counseling and Health Center

  • Phone: 465-2380
  • Location: SS 1400
  • Mail: COUNSEL HEALTH
  • Fax: 465-2708
  • Director, Counseling and Health Center: Amy Henniges
  • University Associates: Denise Baeten, Jackie Hallada, Patti Leary
  • Nurses: Amy DePeau, Katie Carlson
  • Counselors: Greg Smith, Lissa Balison, Theresa Weise

Counseling Services

  • Phone: 465-2380
  • Location: SS 1400
  • Mail: COUNSEL HEALTH
  • Fax: 465-2708
  • Director: Amy Henniges
  • University Associates: Denise Baeten, Jackie Hallada, Patti Leary
  • Counselors: Greg Smith, Lissa Balison, Theresa Weise

Credit by Exam (AP, CLEP, IB)

  • Phone: 465-2221
  • Location: CL 825
  • Mail: PROVOST
  • E-Mail: testing@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2430
  • Testing Services Coordinator: Pam Gilson, 465-2221
  • University Services Program Associate: Jan Snyder, 465-2082

Credit for Prior Learning

  • Phone: 465-2221
  • Location: CL 825
  • Mail: PROVOST
  • E-Mail: testing@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2430
  • Testing Services Coordinator: Pam Gilson, 465-2221
  • University Services Program Associate: Jan Snyder, 465-2082

Credit Union

  • Phone: 1-800-533-6773 Ext. 1800
  • Location: UU 201
  • (see UW Credit Union)

Curator of Art

  • Phone: 465-2916
  • Location: TH 272
  • Mail: LAWTON
  • E-Mail: schleyl@uwgb.edu
  • Assistant Curator of Art: Laura Schley, 465-5752
  • Academic Department Associate: Janet Gomez, TH 331, 465-2348

Custodial Operations

  • Phone: 465-2241
  • Location: WH 101A
  • Mail: OPERATIONS
  • Fax: 465-2135
  • Supervisor: Jason Willard, 465-2241
  • Work order request form available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/facilities/

[Return to top]

D

Data Science

  • Graduate Program
  • Mail: BUS ADMIN
  • Chair: Gaurav Bansal, WH 460L, 465-2216
  • Graduate Studies Office, CL 835A, 465-2123

Dean of Liberal Arts and Sciences

  • Phone: 465-2336
  • Location: TH 335
  • Mail: CLAS
  • (see Liberal Arts and Sciences, College of)

Dean of Professional Studies

  • Phone: 465-2050
  • Location: RH 305
  • Mail: CPS
  • (see Professional Studies, College of)

Dean of Students

  • Phone: 465-2152
  • Location: SS 2000
  • Mail: DEAN OF STUDENTS
  • Fax: 465-2191
  • Dean of Students: Brenda Amenson-Hill, 465-2152
  • University Services Program Associate: Lore Slattery, 465-2159
  • Assistant Dean: Mark Olkowski, 465-5045
  • Student Rights and Responsibilities Coordinator: Erin Van Daalwyk, 465-2544
  • University Services Associates:
    • Amanda Wildenberg, 465-2152

Democracy and Justice Studies

  • Phone: 465-2355
  • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
  • Chair: Andrew Austin, MAC A326, 465-2359
  • Adviser: Kimberley Reilly, MAC A320, 465-2487
  • Academic Department Associate: Katie Stilp, MAC B310, 465-2767

Design Arts

  • Phone: 465-2169
  • Mail: AND
  • Chair: Jeffrey Benzow, SA 225, 465-2169

Dining Plans

  • Phone: 465-2400
  • Location: UU 203
  • (see University ID Services)

Directory Assistance

  • Switchboard, IS 1024, 465-2000
  • Emergencies, dial 9-911

Disability Services

  • Phone: V/TDD 465-2841
  • Location: SS 1700
  • Mail: DISB SVC
  • Fax: 920-465-2191
  • Coordinator: Lynn Niemi, 465-2849
  • University Services Associate: Kim Mezger-Schultz, 465-2433

Duplicating

  • Phone: 465-2403
  • (see Copy Center)

[Return to top]

E

Earth Science

  • Phone: 465-2240 / 465-2371
  • (see Geoscience)

Economics

  • Phone: 465-2083 / 465-2355
  • Location: MAC B310
  • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
  • Chair: Kumar Kangayappan, MAC A323, 465-2083

Ecumenical Center

  • Phone: 465-5133
  • (see Mauthe Center / Ecumenical Center)

Education

  • Undergraduate Program
  • Phone: 465-2137
  • Location: WH 430
  • Mail: EDU
  • Fax: 465-2232
  • Chair: Steve Kimball, 465-2964
  • Student and Academic Services Coordinator: Amy Bartelme, 465-2566
  • University Services Associate: Linda Collins, 465-2137
  • Pre-Admission Advising
    • Coordinator: Jamie Froh Tyrrell, 465-2835
    • University Services Associate: Linda Collins, 465-2137
  • Student Teaching
    • Coordinator: Jamie Froh Tyrrell, 465-2835

Education, Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning

  • Graduate Program
  • Mail: EDU
  • Chair: Timothy Kaufman, WH 430, 465-2003 / 465-2137
  • Graduate Studies Office, CL 835A, 465-2123

Education Center for First Nations Studies

  • Phone: 465-2937
  • Location: WH 410
  • Mail: FNS
  • Co-Directors:
    • Lisa Poupart, WH 410C, 465-2185
    • Timothy Kaufman, WH 430, 465-2003

Educational Television Productions of Northeast Wisconsin

  • Phone: 465-2412
  • Location: IS 1038
  • Mail: ATS
  • Director: Dean Leisgang, 465-2412

EMBI

  • Phone: 465-2955
  • Location: ES 105
  • (see Environmental Management and Business Institute)

Emergencies, 9 - 911

Emeriti Suite

  • Phone: 465-2840
  • Location: ES 317
  • Mail: EMERITI

Employee Assistance Program

  • Phone: 465-2380
  • Location: SS 1400
  • Mail: COUNSEL HEALTH
  • Coordinator: Greg Smith
  • EAP Staff: Lissa Balison, Theresa Weise

Engineering Technology

  • Phone: 465-2749
  • Location: LS 458
  • Mail: NAS
  • Chair: Patricia Terry, LS 463, 465-2749

English

  • Phone: 465-2348
  • Location: TH 331
  • Mail: HUS
  • Chair: Chuck Rybak, TH 383, 465-2158
  • Advisers, English Major:
    • Literature Emphasis: Stefan Hall, SA 277, 465-2730
    • Secondary Education: Bryan Vescio, TH 393, 465-2377
    • Creative Writing: Rebecca Meacham, TH 371, 465-2783
  • Adviser, English Minor:
    • Chuck Rybak, TH 383, 465-2158

English as a Second Language (ESL)

  • Phone: 465-2740
  • Location: TH 331D
  • Mail: HUS
  • Linguistics/TESL Adviser: Gabriel Saxton-Ruiz, TH 331D, 465-2740

English Composition

  • Phone: 465-2027
  • Location: CL 109
  • Mail: WRITING CENTER
  • Fax: 465-2890
  • Director: Brian Sutton, CL 109A, 465-2027
  • Instructors:
    • Abayo Animashaun, CL 108F, 465-2457
    • Carl Battaglia, CL 108A, 465-2779
    • Debbie Burden, CL 108D, 465-2024
    • Tara DaPra, CL 108F, 465-2457
    • Kristin Denslow, CL 108B, 465-5521
    • Tracy Haack, CL 108E, 465-2120
    • Karla Larson, CL 108C, 465-5517
    • Darrell Patterson, CL 142B, 465-5143
    • Jenny Ronsman, CL 142C, 465-5167
    • Nicole Rued, CL 108E, 465-2120
    • Brian Sutton, CL 109A, 465-2027
    • Linda Toonen, MAC B330, 465-2032

Enrollment Services

  • Phone: 465-2152
  • Location: SS 2000
  • Mail: DEAN OF STUDENTS
  • Fax: 465-2191
  • Interim Dean, Enrollment Services: Tim Sewall, 465-2236
  • University Services Associate: Amanda Wildenberg, 465-2152

Environmental Management and Business Institute (EMBI)

  • Phone: 465-2955
  • Location: ES 105
  • Mail: EMBI
  • Fax: 465-2946
  • Director: John Katers, LS 459, 465-2278
  • Associate Director: John Arendt, ES 105B, 465-2953

Environmental Policy and Planning

  • Phone: 465-2358 / 465-2355
  • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
  • Chair: John Stoll, MAC B306, 465-2358

Environmental Science

  • Phone: 465-2371
  • Location: LS 458
  • Mail: NAS
  • Chair, Natural and Applied Sciences: John Katers, 465-2278
  • Adviser: Steve Meyer, LS 446, 465-5022
  • Academic Department Associate: TBD, 465-2371

Environmental Science and Policy

  • Graduate Program
  • Mail: PROVOST
  • Chair: Mathew Dornbush, CL 835I, 465-2454 / 465-2371
  • Graduate Studies Office, CL 835A, 465-2123

[Return to top]

F

Facilities Management and Planning

  • Phone: 465-2394
  • Mail: FACILITIES
  • Fax: 465-2178
  • Director: Paul Pinkston, 465-2373
  • HVAC/Mechanical and Electrical Supervisor: Matt Lieberenz, 465-2797
  • IS Resources Technician / Office Manager: Peggy Van Rixel, 465-2620
  • Financial Specialist: Melissa Huckabee, 465-2394
  • Campus Planning: Jeffery Schulz, 465-2202
  • Grounds Service: Mike Van Lanen, 465-2788
  • Heating/Cooling Plant: Dennis Bailey, 465-2523, Fax: 465-2838
  • Custodial Operations: Jason Willard, WH 101, 465-2241, Fax: 465-2135
  • Maintenance: TBD, 465-2127
  • Motor Pool: Peggy Van Rixel, 465-2394

Faculty and Staff Governance

  • Phone: 465-2211
  • Location: CL 835
  • Mail: SOFAS
  • E-Mail: sofas@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2430
  • Academic Staff Committee Chair: Josh Goldman, 465-2186
  • Faculty Senate Speaker: John Lyon, 465-2266
  • Secretary of the Faculty and Staff: Steven Meyer, 465-5022
  • University Committee Chair: Clifton Ganyard, 465-2472
  • University Services Associate: Holly Keener, 465-2334

Financial Aid, Veterans Services and Student Employment

  • Phone: 465-2075
  • Location: SS 1100
  • Mail: FINCL AID
  • E-Mail: finaids@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2299
  • Director: James Rohan
  • Assistant Director: Sue Steeno
  • Financial Aid Advisers: Laura Sinclair, Elaina Koltz, Jamee Haslam
  • Student Employment Coordinator: TBD, 465-2556 / 465-2075
  • Veterans Services Adviser: Elaina Koltz, 465-2065 / 465-2075
  • Business Analyst: TBD, 465-2071 / 465-2075

First Aid

  • Phone: 465-2300

First Nations Studies

  • Phone: 465-2937 / 465-2185
  • Location: WH 410
  • Mail: FNS
  • Chair and Adviser: Lisa Poupart, WH 410C, 465-2185

Fourth Estate

  • Phone: 465-2719
  • Location: UU 130
  • Mail: UNION
  • E-Mail: 4e@uwgb.edu
  • Editor-in-Chief: Shelby Larsen, 465-2719
  • Business Manager: Chris Barry, 465-2719
  • Managing Editors: Elizabeth Bragstad and David Nordby, 465-2719
  • Faculty Adviser: Ioana Coman, 465-2536

French and Francophone Studies

  • Phone: 465-2348
  • Coordinator and Adviser: Cristina Ortiz, TH 373, 465-2450

Fringe Benefits

  • Phone: 465-2390
  • Location: CL 710
  • Mail: HR
  • (see Payroll and Benefits)

[Return to top]

G

Gallery

  • Phone: 465-2271 / 465-2916
  • (see Lawton Gallery)

Gary A. Fewless Herbarium

  • Phone: 465-2243 / 465-5032
  • Location: MAC 147
  • (see Herbarium)

Geographic Information Systems

  • Phone: 465-2608
  • Location: MAC A312
  • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
  • John Stoll, MAC B306, 465-2358

Geography

  • Phone: 465-2402 / 465-2355
  • Location: MAC B310
  • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
  • Chair: Laurel Phoenix, MAC B331, 465-2402

Geoscience

  • Phone: 465-2240 / 465-2371
  • Location: LS 458
  • Mail: NAS
  • Acting Chair: Kevin Fermanich, LS 416, 465-2240

German

  • Phone: 465-2348
  • Coordinator and Adviser: David Coury, TH 397, 465-2097
  • (see Modern Languages)

Global Studies

  • Phone: 465-2045 / 465-2355
  • Location: MAC B310
  • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
  • Chair: Katia Levintova, MAC A327, 465-2045

Golf Course

  • Phone: 465-2118
  • (See Shorewood Golf Course)

Good Times Programming

  • Phone: 465-2405
  • Location: UU 151D
  • Mail: UNION
  • Executive Director, 465-2405
  • Member Relations Coordinator, 465-2405

Graduate Studies

  • Phone: 465-2123
  • Location: CL 835A
  • Mail: PROVOST
  • Fax: 465-2430
  • Director: Mathew Dornbush, CL 835I, 465-2454
  • Graduate Studies Student Services Coordinator: Mary Valitchka, 465-2123
  • Graduate Programs:
  • Data Science
    • Mail: BUS ADMIN
    • Chair: Gaurav Bansal, 465-2216
  • Education, Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning
    • Mail: EDU
    • Chair: Tim Kaufman, 465-2003 / 465-2137
  • Environmental Science and Policy
    • Mail: PROVOST
    • Chair: Mathew E. Dornbush, 465-2434 / 465-2371
  • Management, Austin E. Cofrin School of Business
    • Mail: BUS ADMIN
    • Chair: David Radosevich, 465-2434 / 465-2051
  • MSN Leadership and Management in Health Systems
    • Mail: NURSING
    • Chair: Janet Reilly, 465-2365 / 465-2826
  • Social Work
    • Mail: SOCW
    • Chair: Gail Trimberger, 465-2868 / 465-2679
  • Sustainable Management
    • Mail: NAS
    • Chair: John Katers, 465-2278

Grants and Research

  • Phone: 465-2784 / 465-2565
  • Location: CL 825
  • Mail: GRANTS RSRCH
  • E-Mail: ogr@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2430
  • Director: Lidia Nonn, 465-2565
  • University Services Associate: TBD, 465-2784

Green Bay One Stop Shop (GBOSS)

  • Location: SS 1100
  • Mail: ADMISSIONS
  • Enrollment Services Manager: Bridget Derge, 465-2381
  • Student Service Specialists:
    • Alissa Warpinski, 465-2111
    • Allen Voelker, 465-2111
    • Kristina Berg, 465-2111

[Return to top]

H

Hazardous Materials

  • Phone: 465-2273 / 465-2612
  • Mail: BUSFIN
  • University Safety Manager: Jill Fermanich, CL 823C, 465-2273

Health Services

  • Phone: 465-2380
  • Location: SS 1400
  • Mail: COUNSEL HEALTH
  • Fax: 465-2708
  • Director: Amy Henniges
  • Nurses: Amy DePeau, Katie Carlson
  • University Associates: Denise Baeten, Jackie Hallada, Patti Leary

Heating and Cooling Plant

  • Phone: 465-2523
  • (see Facilities Management and Planning)

Help Desk

  • Phone: 465-2309
  • (see Computing and Information Technology)

Herbarium

  • Gary A. Fewless Herbarium
  • Phone: 465-2243 / 465-5032
  • Location: MAC 147
  • Mail: BIODIV
  • Curator: James Horn, MAC 147, 465-2243

Higher Education Location Program

  • Phone: 608-263-4567; Toll-free: 1-800-442-6459; Deaf-Hoh via 711 relay
  • Mail: UW HELP, 505 South Rosa Road, Suite 200, Madison, WI 53719
  • E-Mail: uwhelp@uwex.edu
  • Fax: 608-263-0544

History

  • Phone: 465-2472 / 465-2348
  • Location: TH 331
  • Mail: HUS
  • Fax: 465-2890
  • Chair and Adviser: Heidi Sherman, TH 387, 465-5146

Hmong Studies Center

  • Phone: 465-5122 / 465-2355
  • Location: MAC B324
  • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
  • Fax: 465-2791
  • Director: Ray Hutchison, 465-2337 / 465-2355

Housekeeping

  • 465-2241
  • (see Custodial Operations)

Housing, Student

  • 465-2040
  • (see Residence Life)

Human Biology

  • Phone: 465-2681
  • Location: LS 455
  • Mail: HB
  • Fax: 465-2769
  • Chair: James Marker, 465-2230
  • Vice Chair: Brian Merkel, 465-2262
  • Academic Department Associate: Janet Ludke, 465-2681

Human Development

  • Phone: 465-2427 / 465-2368
  • Location: MAC C309
  • Mail: HD
  • Chair: Kate Burns, MAC C309, 465-2427
  • Academic Department Associate: TBD, MAC C310, 465-2368

Human Resources / Affirmative Action

  • Phone: 465-2390
  • Location: CL 710
  • Mail: HR
  • Fax: 465-5104
  • Director/AA Officer:
    • Sheryl Van Gruensven, CL 830E, 465-2326
  • Human Resources:
    • Julie Flenz, CL 710H, 465-2235
    • Sousie Lee, CL 710D, 465-2839
    • Melissa Nash, CL 710A, 465-2103
    • Christine Olson, CL 710G, 465-2846
    • Helene Rosner, CL 710, 465-2203
    • Jolene Truckenbrod, CL 710B, 465-2203
  • Payroll / Benefits:
    • Kimberly Danielson, CL 710F, 465-2196
    • Sue Miller, CL 710E, 465-2816

    Humanistic Studies

    • Phone: 465-2348
    • Location: TH 331
    • Mail: HUS
    • Fax: 465-2890
    • Chair: Caroline Boswell, TH 331G, 465-2409
    • Vice Chair: Gabriel Saxton-Ruiz, TH 331D, 465-2740
    • Academic Department Associate: TBD, TH 331, 465-2348

    [Return to top]

    I

    ID Card

    • Phone: 465-2400
    • (see University ID Services)

    Individual Major

    • Phone: 465-2336
    • Location: TH 335
    • Mail: CLAS
    • Adviser: Donna Ritch

    Information (General Campus Information)

    Information Sciences

    • (Academic Program)
    • Phone: 465-2324 / 465-2368
    • Location: MAC C324
    • Mail: ICS
    • Chair: Phillip Clampitt, MAC C336, 465-2324
    • Academic Department Associate: TBD, MAC C310, 465-2368

    Information Services

    • Phone: 465-2093
    • Location: IS 1150
    • Mail: IS
    • Fax: 465-2728
      (For specific information see: Academic Technology Services, Computing and Information Technology, Web Services)
    • Interim Chief Information Officer (CIO): David Kieper, IS 1150, 465-2093
    • Administrative Services
      • Financial Specialist: Sarah Pratt, IS 1154, 465-2093

    Institute for Learning in Retirement

    • Phone: 465-2356
    • Location: IS 1040
    • Mail: LIR
    • E-Mail: lir@uwgb.edu
    • University Services Associate: JoAnn Feeney, IS 1040, 465-2356

    Institutional Research

    • Phone: 465-2374
    • Location: CL 825
    • Mail: PROVOST
    • Fax: 465-2430
    • Director of Institutional Research: Deborah Furlong, CL 825B, 465-2374

    Institutional Support

    • Location: IS 1038
    • (See Purchasing)

    Insurance

    Integrative Leadership Studies Adult Degree Program

    • Integrative Leadership Studies
    • Phone: 465-2423
    • Location: CL 204-206
    • Mail: ADLT DEG
    • E-Mail: adultdegrees@uwgb.edu
    • Fax: 465-2643
    • Interim Dean, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Christina Trombley, 465-2641
    • Director of Adult Degree Program: Christina Trombley, 465-2641
    • Admissions Advisors:
      • Jenny Koroll, 465-2038
      • TBD, 465-2862
    • Academic Advisors:
      • Linda Briggs-Dineen, 465-2741
      • Forrest Brooks, 465-2777
      • Anne Flesch, 465-2549
      • Stephanie Murphy, 465-2747
      • Krista Shaw, 465-2055
      • TBD (Wausau site), 715-803-1410
      • Arlene Torres (Milwaukee site), 414-333-2895
    • Career Counselor/Internship Coordinator:
      • Lynn Brandt, 465-2907
    • Instructional Technologists, IS 1010:
      • Kate Farley, 465-2859
      • Nathan Kraftcheck, 465-2880
    • Director of External Relations, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Eric Craver, 465-2577
    • Instructional Program Manager, Adult Degree Program: Pat Hicks, 465-2188
    • University Services Program Associate: Micky Doyle, 465-2508
    • Financial Coordinator, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Jill Siegmund, 465-2392

    International Education

    • Phone: 465-2190
    • Location: CL 207
    • Mail: INTERNATIONAL
    • Fax: 465-2949
    • Director: Brent Blahnik, 465-2889
    • Student Services Adviser: Kristin Aoki, 465-5164
    • Study Abroad Coordinator: Jemma Lund, 465-2413
    • International Student Services, 465-2190
    • National Student Exchange, 465-2190
    • Study Abroad, 465-2190
    • English as a Second Language, 465-2889

    Intramurals and Recreation

    • Phone: 465-2449
    • Location: Kress Events Center
    • Mail: KRESS
    • Fax: 465-5036
    • Director of Operations: Jeffrey Krueger, 465-2189
    • Facility Manager: Tim Helein, 465-2805
    • Assistant Athletics Director for Events and Operations: Brent Tavis, 465-2064
    • Fitness Coordinator: TBD, 465-2836
    • Recreation Program Coordinator: Casey Pivonka, 465-2884

    [Return to top]

    K

    Kress Events Center

    • Phone: 465-2449
    • Mail: KRESS
    • Fax: 465-5036
    • Director of Operations: Jeffrey Krueger, 465-2189
    • Facility Manager: Tim Helein, 465-2805
    • Assistant Athletics Director for Events and Operations: Brent Tavis, 465-2064
    • Fitness Coordinator: TBD, 465-2836
    • Recreation Program Coordinator: Casey Pivonka, 465-2884
    • Service Desk, Reservations, 465-2449
    • Recreation and Intramurals, 465-2449
    • Intercollegiate Athletics Office, 465-2145
    • Director of Athletics: Mary Ellen Gillespie, 465-2145

    [Return to top]

    L

    Laboratory Technical Unit

    • Joe Schoenebeck, LS 204A, Mail: NAS, 465-2585
    • Mark Damie, LS 204F, Mail: HB, 465-2417

    Language Resource Center

    • Location: SA 355
    • Director: Cristina Ortiz, TH 373, 465-2450

    Lawton Gallery

    • Phone: 465-2271 / 465-2916
    • Location: TH 230
    • Mail: LAWTON
    • Assistant Curator of Art: Laura Schley, 465-5752

    Liberal Arts and Sciences, College of

    • Phone: 465-2336
    • Location: TH 335
    • Mail: CLAS
    • Fax: 465-2718
    • Dean: Scott Furlong, 465-2995
    • Associate Dean: Donna Ritch, 465-2336
    • Dean's Assistant: Brenda Beck, 465-2995
    • University Services Associate: Teri Ternes, 465-2336

    Library

    • Phone: 465-2540
    • (see Cofrin Library)

    Local Government Programs

    • Phone: 465-2468
    • Location: CL 204-206
    • Mail: OUTREACH
    • Director of Governmental Affairs and Economic Development:
      • Kassie VanRemortel, CL 204-206, 465-2468
    • University Services Program Associate: Rachel Hischke, 465-2642
    • (see Outreach and Adult Access)

    Log E-News (Faculty/staff newsletter)

    • Phone: 465-5502
    • Location: CL 820
    • Mail: UNIV COMM
    • E-Mail: log@uwgb.edu
    • Editor: Sue Bodilly, CL 820, 465-5502

    [Return to top]

    M

    Mail Center

    • Phone: 465-2215
    • Location: LS 110
    • Mail: MAIL
    • Fax: 465-2215
    • Inventory Control Coordinator: Al Cartwright, 465-2215
    • Shipping / Mail Associate: Eric Knapowski, 465-2215

    Maintenance

    Management, Austin E. Cofrin School of Business

    • Graduate Program
    • Mail: BUS ADMIN
    • Chair: David Radosevich, WH 460, 465-2434
    • Graduate Studies Office, CL 835A, 465-2123

    Marketing and University Communication

    • Phone: 465-2214
    • Location: CL 820
    • Mail: UNIV COMM
    • E-Mail: log@uwgb.edu
    • Director of Marketing: Sue Bodilly, 465-5502
    • Director of Communications and Marketing: Janet Bonkowski, 465-2527
    • University Videographer/ Photographer: Dan Moore, 465-2526
    • Print Purchaser: Tammy Papineau, 465-2214
    • LOG e-news Editor: Sue Bodilly, 465-5502
    • Web/Graphic Designer: Kimberly Vlies, 465-2095
    • Graphic Designer: Yvonne Splan, 465-2592
    • Social Media Specialist: Jena Richter, CL 823A, 465-2956

    Mathematics

    • Phone: 465-2173 / 465-2371
    • Location: LS 458
    • Mail: NAS
    • Chair: Tian-You Hu, ES 323J, 465-2173
    • Advisers: Atife Caglar, Tian-You Hu, Woo Jeon, James Meyer, Megan Olson-Hunt

    Mauthe Center/Ecumenical Center

    • Phone: 465-5133
    • Mail: MAUTHE CENTER
    • E-Mail: info@mcenter.org
    • Staff: Hung Nguyen

    Military Science (ROTC)

    • Phone: 403-6550
    • Contact: Assistant Professor of Military Science, St. Norbert College, De Pere, WI
    • E-Mail: militaryscience@snc.edu

    Modern Languages

    • Phone: 465-2348
    • Location: TH 331
    • Chair: Cristina Ortiz, TH 373, 465-2450
    • French and Francophone Studies Adviser: Cristina Ortiz, TH 373, 465-2450
    • German Adviser: David Coury, TH 397, 465-2087
    • Spanish and Latin American Studies Adviser: Cristina Ortiz, TH 373, 465-2450

    Motor Pool

    • Phone: 465-2394
    • (see Facilities Management and Planning)

    Municipal Clerks and Treasurers Institute

    • Phone: 465-2468
    • Location: CL 204-206
    • Mail: OUTREACH
    • Director of Governmental Affairs and Economic Development:
      • Kassie Van Remortel, CL 206, 465-2468
    • University Services Program Associate: Rachel Hischke, 465-2642
    • (see Outreach and Adult Access)

    Music

    • Phone: 465-2348
    • Location: TH 331
    • Mail: MUSIC
    • Chair: Cheryl Grosso, SA 155, 465-2132 / 465-2348
    • Director of Bands: Kevin Collins, SA 151, 465-2635
    • Director of Choral Activity: Randall Meder, SA 157, 465-2442
    • Director of Jazz Studies: Adam Gaines, SA 119, 465-2440
    • Adviser: Cheryl Grosso, SA 155, 465-2132 / 465-2348
    • Administrative Specialist, Performing Arts: Linda Parins, TH 331F, 465-2944
    • Academic Department Associate: Janet Gomez, TH 331, 465-2348

    [Return to top]

    N

    National Student Exchange

    • Phone: 465-5164 / 465-2190
    • Location: CL 207
    • Mail: INTERNATIONAL
    • Director: Brent Blahnik, 465-2889
    • Coordinator: Kristy Aoki, 465-5164 / 465-2190

    Natural and Applied Sciences

    • Phone: 465-2371
    • Location: LS 458
    • Mail: NAS
    • Fax: 465-2769
    • Chair: John Katers, LS 459, 465-2278
    • Vice Chair: Michael Zorn, 465-5758
    • Academic Department Associate: Tammy Silha, LS 458, 465-2371

    NEW Partnership for Children and Families

    • Phone: 465-2724
    • Location: RH 310
    • Mail: NEW PART
    • Fax: 465-2961
    • Director: Stephanie Reilly, RH 310G, 465-2866
    • Training Manager: Tammy Snortum, RH 310J, 465-2106
    • Trainers:
      • Jennifer Heil, RH 310L, 465-5109
      • Kristy Pahl, RH 310K, 465-2960
    • Foster Parent Training Manager: Patty Baker, RH 310F, 465-2745
    • Information Specialist: Samantha Surowiec, RH 310D, 465-2363
    • Financial Specialist: Karen Opolka, RH 310B, 465-2813
    • University Services Program Associate: Liz Hessler, RH 310H, 465-2943

    1923 Fund Charitable Trust

    • Phone: 465-2940
    • Mail: BIODIV
    • Chief Adviser: Steve Dhein, MAC 218C, 465-2940

    Noncredit Program Directors

    • Location: CL 204-206
    • Mail: OUTREACH
    • Business: Ryan Kauth, 496-2112
    • Governmental Affairs and Economic Development: Kassie Van Remortel, 465-2468
    • Continuing Professional Education: Joy Ruzek, 465-2222
    • Education: Carmen Leuthner, 465-2311
    • Institute for Learning in Retirement, 465-2356
    • Municipal Clerks and Treasurers Institute: Kassie Van Remortel, 465-2468
    • Wisconsin Caregiver Academy: Joy Ruzek, 465-2222
    • Youth Opportunities/Conferences: Meagan Strehlow, 465-2267

    Notary Public

    • Amy Bartelme, WH 430, 465-2566
    • Bridget Derge, SS 1100, 465-2111
    • Jean Haroldson, SS 1100, 465-2725
    • Lynne Kimball, WH 430, 465-2835
    • Sue Miller, CL 710E, 465-2816
    • Jill Norder, UU 201, 1-800-533-6773 Ext. 1802
    • Christopher Paquet, CL 830, 465-2110
    • Wayne Resch, UU 201, 1-800-533-6773 Ext. 2382
    • Scott Schroeder, IS 1024, 465-2023
    • Lore Slattery, SS 2000, 465-2159

    Nurse

    • Phone: 465-2380
    • Location: SS 1400
    • Mail: COUNSEL HEALTH
    • Amy Henniges, Amy DePeau, Katie Carlson

    Nursing, Professional Programs

    • Phone: 465-2826
    • Location: RH 325
    • Mail: NURSING
    • Fax: 465-2854
    • Chair: Susan Gallagher-Lepak, RH 325E, 465-2034
    • Student Services Specialist: Ruth Pearson, RH 325J, 465-2818 / 465-2826
    • Academic Program Associate: Jackie Hess, 465-2826
    • Student Outreach: Jan Malchow, RH 325F, 465-2722
    • Student Outreach Specialist: Jason Mathwig, RH 325Y, 465-2864
    • Undergraduate Progam: RN to BSN Completion Program
      Campus and Online (BSN LINC and BSN@HOME)
      • Program Director: Susan Gallagher-Lepak, RH 325E, 465-2034
      • Adviser: Sharon Gajeski, RH 325A, 465-2570
      • Adviser: Jennifer Schwahn, RH 325C, 465-2934
      • Adviser: Cindy Van Dyke, RH 325K, 465-2913
    • Undergraduate Program: Health Information Management and Technology (HIMT)
      • Academic Director: Brenda Tyczkowski, RH 325H, 465-5037
      • Program Director: Frank Waterstraat, RH 325R, 608-265-1496
      • Gen Ed Adviser: Krista Shaw, CL 206L, 465-2055, Mail: ADLT DEG
    • Graduate Program: MSN Leadership and Management in Health Systems
      • Chair: Janet Reilly, RH 325, 465-2826
      • Adviser: Sharon Gajeski, RH 325A, 465-2570
      • Adviser: Jennifer Schwahn, RH 325C, 465-2934
      • Graduate Studies Office, CL 835A, 465-2123

    Nutritional Sciences/Dietetics

    • Phone: 465-2681
    • Location: LS 455
    • Mail: HB
    • Fax: 465-2769
    • Chair: James Marker, 465-2230
    • Director, Dietetic Program: Sara Schmitz, 465-2332
    • Director, Dietetic Internship Program: Shelly Gabel, 465-2269
    • Academic Department Associate: Janet Ludke, 465-2681

    [Return to top]

    O

    Operations

    Outreach and Adult Access, Division of

    • Phone: 465-2102
    • Interim Dean: Christina Trombley, CL 204-206, 465-2641
    • Integrative Leadership Studies
    • Phone: 465-2423
    • Location: CL 204-206
    • Mail: ADLT DEG
    • E-Mail: adultdegrees@uwgb.edu
    • Fax: 465-2643
    • Interim Dean, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Christina Trombley, 465-2641
    • Director of Adult Degree Program: Christina Trombley, 465-2641
    • Admissions Advisors:
      • Jenny Koroll, 465-2038
      • TBD, 465-2862
    • Academic Advisors:
      • Linda Briggs-Dineen, 465-2741
      • Forrest Brooks, 465-2777
      • Anne Flesch, 465-2549
      • Stephanie Murphy, 465-2747
      • Krista Shaw, 465-2055
      • TBD (Wausau site), 715-803-1410
      • Arlene Torres (Milwaukee site), 414-333-2895
    • Career Counselor/Internship Coordinator:
      • Lynn Brandt, 465-2907
    • Instructional Technologists, IS 1010:
      • Kate Farley, 465-2859
      • Nathan Kraftcheck, 465-2880
    • Director of External Relations, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Eric Craver, 465-2577
    • Instructional Program Manager, Adult Degree Program: Pat Hicks, 465-2188
    • University Services Program Associate: Micky Doyle, 465-2508
    • Financial Coordinator, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Jill Siegmund, 465-2392
    • Outreach and Extension
    • Phone: 465-2102
    • Location: CL 204-206
    • Mail: OUTREACH
    • Fax: 465-2643
    • Director, Continuing Professional Education and Wisconsin Caregiver Academy: Joy Ruzek, 465-2222
    • Director, Education Outreach: Carmen Leuthner, 465-2311
    • Director of External Relations, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Eric Craver, 465-2577
    • Director, Governmental Affairs and Economic Development: Kassie Van Remortel, 465-2468
    • Director, Youth Opportunities / Conferences: Meagan Strehlow, 465-2267
    • Institute for Learning in Retirement:
      • University Services Associate: JoAnn Feeney, IS 1040, 465-2356
    • Coordinator, College Credit in High School: Meagan Strehlow, 465-2716
    • Outreach Specialist, Wisconsin Caregiver Academy: Margie Reichwald, 465-2321
    • Web, Marketing and Data Specialist: Daniel Moore, 465-5123
    • University Services Program Associates:
      • Mary Ann DuPont, 465-2480
      • Andrea Felmer, 465-2775
      • Rachel Hischke, 465-2642
      • Patti Cole, 465-2662
    • Small Business Development Center
    • Phone: 496-2117
    • Mail and Location:
      • Advance Business and Manufacturing Center, 2701 Larsen Rd., Green Bay 54303
    • Fax: 496-6009
    • Director: Ryan Kauth, 496-2112
    • Manager, Counseling: Chuck Brys, 496-2115
    • University Services Associate: Diane Welhouse, 496-2114

    [Return to top]

    P

    Parking Office, Main Entrance Drive

    Payroll and Benefits

    • Phone: 465-2390
    • Location: CL 710
    • Mail: HR
    • Fax: 465-5104
    • University Staff / Student / College of Professional Studies (CPS): Kimberly Danielson, CL 710F, 465-2196
    • Faculty and Academic Staff (except CPS): Sue Miller, CL 710E, 465-2816

    Performing Arts

    • Mail: AND
    • Music, Chair:
      • Cheryl Grosso, SA 155, 465-2132 / 465-2348
    • Music, Adviser:
      • Cheryl Grosso, SA 155, 465-2132 / 465-2348
    • Theatre and Dance:
      • Chair, Jeffrey Entwistle, TH 171C / TH 331M, 465-2735 / 465-2348
    • Theatre, Adviser:
      • Jeff Entwistle, TH 171C, 465-2735 / 465-2348
    • Theatre, University Theatre Technical Director:
      • R. Michael Ingraham, 465-2481
    • Assistant Technical Director:
      • David Cook, 465-5054
    • Performing Arts Coordinator:
      • Linda Parins, TH 331F, 465-2944

    Personnel

    • Phone: 465-2390
    • Location: CL 710
    • (see Human Resources)

    Phi Eta Sigma Office

    • Phone: 465-2336
    • Location: TH 335
    • Mail: CLAS
    • University Services Associate: Teri Ternes, 465-2336

    Phi Kappa Phi Office

    • Phone: 465-2336
    • Location: TH 335
    • Mail: CLAS
    • University Services Associate: Teri Ternes, 465-2336

    Philosophy

    • Phone: 465-2088 / 465-2348
    • Location: TH 331
    • Mail: HUS
    • Chair: Christopher Martin, TH 381, 465-2088

    Phoenix Bookstore

    • Phone: 465-2323
    • Location: UU 205
    • Mail: BOOKSTORE
    • Fax: 465-5115
    • Director: Gregory Kannenberg, 465-2323
    • Textbooks: TBD, 465-2323
    • Marketing / Promotions / Buyer: Sue Machuca, 465-5174
    • EZ Books Program / IT / Website: Drew Ryan, 465-2331
    • Financial Specialist: Amy Ibuaka, 465-2002
    • Shipping and Receiving: TBD, 465-2025

    Phoenix Start Program

    • Phone: 465-2177
    • Location: SS 1600
    • Mail: ADVISING
    • E-Mail: kanzenbn@uwgb.edu
    • Fax: 465-2920
    • Adviser: Nora Kanzenbach, 465-2177

    Phuture Phoenix Program

    • Location: WH 420
    • Mail: EDU
    • Director: Mary Sue Lavin, 465-2992
    • Associate Director: Zachary Taylor, 465-5170
    • University Services Associate: Ann Vandenack, 465-5165

    Physical Education Programs

    • Athletic Training Courses
      • Chair: James Marker, Mail: HB, 465-2230
    • Coach Certificate
      • Chair: Tim Kaufman, Mail: EDU, 465-2003 / 465-2137
    • Physical Education Activity Courses
      • TBD, Mail: EDU

    Physics

    • Phone: 465-2803 / 465-2371
    • Location: LS 458
    • Mail: HB
    • Chair: Michael Hencheck, LS 402, 465-2803

    Police

    • Location: IS 1024
    • Emergency requiring police, fire or ambulance, dial 9 - 911
    • To report a crime, non-injury accident or disturbance, 465-2300 Press 1
    • For other assistance or to speak with officers or staff, 465-2300 Press 2

    Political Science

    • Phone: 465-2045 / 465-2355
    • Location: MAC B310
    • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
    • Chair: Katia Levintova, MAC A327, 465-2045

    Precollege Programs

    • (see TRIO and Precollege Peograms)

    Pride Center

    • Phone: 465-2167
    • Location: UU 153
    • Mail: AIC
    • E-Mail: pridecenter@uwgb.edu
    • Coordinator of Inclusive Excellence and Pride Center: Stacie Christian, 465-2167
    • University Services Associate: Loretta Rafter, 465-2720

    Print Shop

    • Phone: 465-2403
    • (see Copy Center)

    Professional Studies, College of

    • Phone: 465-2050
    • Location: RH 305
    • Mail: CPS
    • Fax: 465-2043
    • Dean: Sue Mattison, 465-2171
    • Associate Dean / Director of Cofrin School of Business: Lucy Arendt, 465-2058
    • Dean's Assistant: Mary Baranek, 465-2050
    • Operations Manager: Ashley Folcik, 465-2066

    Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

    • Phone: 465-2334
    • Location: CL 835
    • Mail: PROVOST
    • Fax: 465-2430
    • Interim Provost and Vice Chancellor: Greg Davis, 465-5161
    • Associate Provost for Academic Affairs:
      Clifton Ganyard, 465-2033
    • Assistant Vice Chancellor for Professional Development and Grants/Director of Graduate Studies: Mathew Dornbush, 465-2454
    • Executive Assistant to the Provost and Vice Chancellor: Holly Keener, 465-5161
    • University Services Program Associate: Jan Snyder, 465-2082

    Psychology

    • Phone: 465-2322 / 465-2368
    • Location: MAC C318
    • Mail: HD
    • Chair: Ryan Martin, MAC C318, 465-2322

    Public Administration

    • Phone: 465-2358 / 465-2355
    • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
    • Chair: John Stoll, MAC B306, 465-2358

    Public and Environmental Affairs

    • Phone: 465-2355
    • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
    • Chair: John Stoll, MAC B306, 465-2358
    • Academic Department Associate: Katie Stilp, MAC B310, 465-2767

    Public Safety/Security

    Emergency requiring police, fire or ambulance, dial 9 - 911

    • Location: IS 1024
    • To report a crime, non-injury accident or disturbance, 465-2300 Press 1
    • For other assistance or to speak with officers or staff, 465-2300 Press 2
    • Mail: PUB SAFETY
    • Fax: 465-2558
    • Director/Chief: Tomas Kujawa, 465-2300
    • Lieutenant: Jeff Gross, 465-2300
    • Sergeant: Cindy Estrup, 465-2300
    • Police Services Associate: Scott Schroeder, 465-2300
    • Key Control: Scott Schroeder, 465-2300
    • Parking, 465-2301
    • Switchboard, 465-2000

    Purchasing

    • Phone: 465-5065
    • Location: IS 1038
    • Mail: PURCHASING
    • E-Mail: purchasing@uwgb.edu
    • Fax: 465-5649
    • Purchasing Supervisor: Marie Helmke, 465-2598
    • Office Manager: Robin Kepler, 465-2693
    • Accounts Payable: (see Controller), ES 109, 465-2206
    • Copy Center:
    • Phone: 465-2403
    • Location: 211 East Walnut Street, Green Bay, WI 54301
    • Mail: COPY
    • E-Mail: digicopy@uwgb.edu
    • Contract Administration: Purchasing, 465-2598
    • Store Manager: Kimberly Compton, DigiCOPY, 465-2403
    • Customer Service Rep: Troy Bauer, DigiCOPY, 465-2403
    • Mail Center:
    • Phone: 465-2215
    • Location: LS 110
    • Mail: MAIL
    • Inventory Control Coordinator: Al Cartwright, 465-2215
    • Shipping / Mail Associate: Eric Knapowski, 465-2215
    • Receiving / Stores / Surplus:
    • Phone: 465-2215
    • Location: LS 110
    • Mail: MAIL
    • E-Mail: receiving@uwgb.edu

    [Return to top]

    R

    Receiving

    • Phone: 465-2215
    • Location: LS 110
    • Mail: MAIL
    • Fax: 465-2215
    • Inventory Control Coordinator: Al Cartwright, 465-2215
    • Shipping / Mail Associate: Eric Knapowski, 465-2215

    Regional Center for Math and Science

    • (see TRIO and Precollege Programs)

    Registrar

    • Phone: 465-2657
    • Location: SS 1100
    • Mail: REGISTRAR
    • Fax: 465-2765
    • Registrar:
      • Amanda Hruska (NCAA Academic Compliance / Academic Calendar, 465-2155
    • Assistant Registrar (Grades / Course Catalog / Schedule of Classes):
      • Katrina Hrivnak, 465-2616
    • Transfer Credit Coordinator (Transfer Evaluation / Articulation:
      • Sara Hladilek, 465-5020
    • IS Resources Support Technician (Queries / Electronic Forms):
      • Carl Graf, 465-2060
    • Senior Adviser (Program Curriculum / Degree Audit):
      • Eileen Kolb, 465-2126
    • Student Status Examiner (Residency / General Office Operations):
      • Jean Haroldson, 465-2725
    • Academic Plans / Registration / Transcript Information, 465-2657

    Reservations and Event Planning

    • Location: UU 203
    • Mail: UNION
    • Fax: 465-2921
    • Coordinator: Andy Wenig, 465-2328
    • University Reservations
    • — For groups of 50 or less, 465-2462
    • — For groups of more than 50, 465-2328
    • Assistant Director of Building Services: Poppy Grant, 465-2339

    Residence Hall and Apartment Association (RHAA)

    • Phone: 465-2011
    • Location: UU 151C
    • Mail: UNION
    • Chairperson: Brandi Kochera, 465-2011
    • Vice Chairperson: Andrea Kiser, 465-2011

    Residence Life

    • Phone: 465-2040
    • Mail: RES LIFE
    • Fax: 465-2771
    • Director: Gail Sims-Aubert, 465-2712
    • Associate Director: John Gerow, 465-2843
    • Assistant Director: Joanie Dovekas, 465-2844
    • Live-in Area Coordinators:
      • Julianne Crayton, 465-2218
      • Quin Merriweather, 465-2998
      • Adam Novotny, 465-2234
      • Jeff Willems, 465-2962
      • Amy Mauk, 465-2845
    • Assistant Director of Facilities Operations: Steve Gering, 465-2811
    • Facilities Operations: Sharon Archiquette, Joe Brzezinski, Melvin Jones, Terry Zarnoth, John Zimonick 465-2483
    • University Services Program Associates:
      • Dawn Abernathy, 465-2042
      • Matthew Bergeron, 465-5140
      • Kelly Steffes, 465-2754

    Retiree Association, UW-Green Bay

    • Phone: 465-2212
    • Location: ES 307K
    • Mail: EMERITI

    Retirement Questions

    • Phone: 465-2390
    • Location: CL 710
    • Mail: HR
    • University Staff and College of Professional Studies (CPS): Kimberly Danielson, CL 710F, 465-2196
    • Faculty and Academic Staff (except CPS): Sue Miller, CL 710E, 465-2816

    Richter Natural History Museum

    • Phone: 465-2713 / 465-5032
    • Location: MAC 143
    • Mail: BIODIV
    • Curator: Thomas Erdman, MAC 143, 465-2713

    Risk Management

    • Liability and Property Insurance
    • Driver Authorization
    • Phone: 465-2110
    • Location: CL 830B
    • Mail: BUSFIN
    • Fax: 465-5110
    • Risk Manager: Christopher Paquet, CL 830B, 465-2110

    [Return to top]

    S

    Safety Management

    • Occupational Health and Safety
    • Environmental Safety and Hazardous Waste Management
    • Phone: 465-2273
    • Location: CL 823C
    • Mail: BUSFIN
    • Fax: 465-5110
    • University Safety Manager: Jill Fermanich, CL 823C, 465-2273

    Sea Grant

    • Phone: 465-2798
    • Location: MAC 212
    • (see UW Sea Grant Institute)

    Secretary of the Faculty and Staff

    • Phone: 465-2211
    • Location: CL 835
    • Mail: SOFAS
    • E-Mail: sofas@uwgb.edu
    • Fax: 465-2430
    • Steven Meyer, 465-5022
    • University Services Associate: Holly Keener, 465-2334

    Segregated University Fee Allocation Committee (SUFAC)

    • Phone: 465-2048
    • Location: UU 112
    • Mail: UNION
    • Chair: Eric Kissinger, 465-2048
    • Vice Chair: 465-2048

    Sheepshead Review

    • Phone: 465-2348
    • Location: TH 331
    • Mail: HUS
    • Adviser: Rebecca Meacham, TH 371, 465-2783

    Shorewood Golf Course

    • Phone: 465-2118
    • Mail: GOLF
    • Fax: 465-2020
    • General Manager: Lee Reinke, 465-2118 / 465-2233
    • Greens Superintendent: Nathan Rusch, 465-2794
    • Director: Rick Warpinski, 465-2090

    Small Business Development Center

    • Phone: 496-2117
    • Mail and Location:
      • Advance Business and Manufacturing Center, 2701 Larsen Rd., Green Bay 54303
    • Fax: 496-6009
    • Director: Ryan Kauth, 496-2112
    • Manager, Counseling: Chuck Brys, 496-2115
    • University Services Associate: Diane Welhouse, 496-2114

    Social Change and Development

    Social Work

    • Graduate Program
    • Phone: 465-2679
    • Mail: SOCW
    • Chair: Gail Trimberger, RH 320, 465-2868
    • Student Status Examiner: Jeanne Berg, RH 320, 465-2679
    • MSW Field Coordinator: Nina Powell, 465-2395
    • Graduate Studies Office, CL 835A, 465-2123

    Social Work

    • Undergraduate Program
    • Phone: 465-2049
    • Location: RH 320
    • Mail: SOCW
    • Fax: 465-2824
    • Chair: Jolanda Sallmann, 465-2029
    • Academic Department Associate: Theresa Mullen, 465-2049
    • Advisers, 465-2049
    • Child Welfare Coordinator: Dana Strohm, 465-2346
    • BSW Field Coordinator: Jennifer Schanen, 465-2867

    Sociology

    • Phone: 465-2359 / 465-2355
    • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
    • Chair: Andrew Austin, MAC A326, 465-2359

    Spanish and Latin American Studies

    • Phone: 465-2348
    • Coordinator and Adviser: Cristina Ortiz, TH 373, 465-2450
    • (see Modern Languages)

    Stores

    • Phone: 465-2215
    • Location: LS 110
    • Mail: MAIL
    • Fax: 465-2215
    • Inventory Control Coordinator: Al Cartwright, 465-2215
    • Shipping / Mail Associate: Eric Knapowski, 465-2215

    Student Affairs

    • Phone: 465-2152
    • Location: SS 2000
    • (see Dean of Students)

    Student Billing

    • Phone: 465-2224
    • Location: SS 1300
    • (see Bursar)

    Student Employment

    • Phone: 465-2556 / 465-2075
    • Location: SS 1100
    • Mail: FINCL AID
    • E-Mail: studentemployment@uwgb.edu
    • Job Location and Development / Student Employment Coordinator:
      • TDB, SS 1100, 465-2556 / 465-2075

    Student Government Association

    • Phone: 465-2287
    • Location: UU 112
    • Mail: UNION
    • President: Hannah Stepp, 465-2287
    • Vice President: Lorenzo Lones, 465-2287
    • Student Senate:
      • Speaker, Gretchen Klefstad, 465-2350
    • Residence Hall and Apartment Association:
      • Chairperson, Brandi Kochera, 465-2011
      • Vice Chairperson, Andrea Kiser, 465-2011
    • SUFAC:
      • Chair, Eric Kissinger, 465-2048
      • Vice Chair, 465-2048
    • Good Times Programming:
      • Executive Director, 465-2405
      • Member Relations Coordinator, 465-2405
    • Judicial Branch/SGA Secretaries, 465-2258

    Student Health Insurance(for international students only)

    • Phone: 465-2380
    • Location: SS 1400
    • Mail: COUNSEL HEALTH

    Student Health Services

    • Phone: 465-2380
    • Location: SS 1400
    • (see Health Services)

    Student Life

    • Phone: 465-2720
    • Location: UU 150
    • Mail: STU LIFE
    • E-Mail: osl@uwgb.edu
    • Fax: 465-2984
    • Director: Lisa Tetzloff, 465-2464
    • Program Coordinators:
      • John Landrum, 465-2532
      • Grant Winslow, 465-5676
      • Stephanie Kaponya, 465-2938
      • TBD, 465-2036
    • University Services Associate: Tina Tackmier, 465-2220
    • Org. Finance Officer: Lea Truttmann, 465-2258
    • Student Ambassadors, UU 110, 465-2894

    Student Mail Room

    • Phone: 465-2014
    • Location: Residence Life Community Center

    Student Senate

    • Phone: 465-2350
    • Location: UU 112
    • Mail: UNION
    • Speaker: Gretchen Klefstad, 465-2350

    Student Service Center

    • Location: SS 1100
    • (see Green Bay One Stop Shop - GBOSS)

    Study Abroad

    • Phone: 465-5164 / 465-2190
    • Location: CL 207
    • Mail: INTERNATIONAL
    • Director: Brent Blahnik, 465-2889 / 465-2190
    • Adviser: Kristy Aoki, 465-5164 / 465-2190
    • Coordinator: Jemma Lund, 465-2413

    Surplus

    • Phone: 465-2215
    • Location: LS 110
    • Mail: MAIL
    • E-Mail: surplus@uwgb.edu
    • Fax: 465-2215
    • Inventory Control Coordinator: Al Cartwright, 465-2215
    • Shipping / Mail Associate: Eric Knapowski, 465-2215

    Sustainable Management

    • Graduate Program
    • Mail: NAS
    • Chair: John Katers, LS 459, 465-2278
    • Graduate Studies Office, CL 835A, 465-2123

    Switchboard

    • Phone: 465-2000
    • Mail: PUB SAFETY

    [Return to top]

    T

    TDD (Telecommunications Device for the Deaf)

    • Phone: 465-2841
    • Location: SS 1700

    Telephone Service / Repair

    • Phone: 465-5505

    Testing Services

    • Phone: 465-2221
    • Location: CL 825
    • Mail: PROVOST
    • E-Mail: testing@uwgb.edu
    • Fax: 465-2430
    • Coordinator: Pam Gilson, CL 825C, 465-2221
    • University Services Program Associate: Jan Snyder, 465-2082

    Theatre and Dance

    • Phone: 465-2348
    • Location: TH 331
    • Mail: THEATRE
    • Chair: Jeffrey Entwistle, TH 171B / TH 331M , 465-2735 / 465-2348
    • Adviser: Jeffrey Entwistle, TH 171C / TH 331M, 465-2735
    • Administrative Specialist, Performing Arts: Linda Parins, TH 331F, 465-2944
    • Academic Department Associate: Janet Gomez, TH 331, 465-2348
    • Dance Office, TH 176, 465-2667
    • Costume Shop, TH 131, 465-2153
    • Scene Shop, TH 111, 465-2481 / 465-5054

    Travel Coordinator

    • Phone: 465-2227
    • Cheryl Pieper, ES 109, 465-2227

    TRIO and Precollege Programs

    • Phone: 465-2671
    • Location: SS 1721
    • Mail: TRIO
    • Fax: 465-2954
    • Director: Michael Casbourne, 465-2663
    • Regional Center for Math and Science (RCMS)
      • Adviser: Myra Gilreath, 465-2515
      • University Services Program Associate: Jayne Kluge, 465-2445
    • Upward Bound
      • Advisers:
        • Ann Larscheid, 465-2425
        • Lia Xiong, 465-5073
      • University Services Program Associate: Lisa Schmelzer, 465-2989

    Tutoring Services

    • Phone: 465-2958
    • Location: SS 1363
    • Mail: TUTORING
    • Coordinator: Sherri Arendt, 465-2710
    • University Services Program Associate: Vicki Nellis, 465-2977
    • Tutoring and Learning Center, CL 102, 465-2958

    [Return to top]

    U

    University Advancement

    • Phone: 465-2074
    • Location: CL 805
    • Mail: ADVANCEMENT
    • Fax: 465-5756
    • Vice Chancellor for University Advancement:
      • Vacant, 465-2018
    • Advancement Services Specialist:
      • Shannon Badura, 465-2586
    • Assistant for Community Engagement, Stewardship and Event Planning:
      • Geno McKenna, 465-2318
    • Director of Alumni Relations:
      • Kari Moody, 465-2226
    • Administrative Assistant, 465-2074
  • Director of Development:
    • TBD, 465-5025
  • Development Officer:
    • Tracy Heaser, 465-2212
  • Foundation Accountant:
    • Kelly Selner, 465-2172
  • Gift Processing Support:
    • Mary Rass, 465-2553
  • University Committee

    • Phone: 465-2211
    • Location: CL 835
    • Mail: SOFAS
    • Chair: Clifton Ganyar, 465-2472
    • University Services Associate: Holly Keener, 465-2334

    University Communication

    • Phone: 465-2214
    • Location: CL 820
    • (see Marketing and University Communication)

    University Dining Services (A'viands)

    • Location: UU 130
    • Mail: UNION
    • Fax: 465-2629
    • General Manager: Tammy Swanson, 465-2550
    • Catering Manager: Alise Krueger, 465-2715
    • Retail Manager: Dan Jacques, 465-2580
    • Marketing Manager: Kyle Seidel, 465-2012
    • Executive Chef: Corey Arndt, 465-2521
    • Administrative Assistant: Deb Samsa, 465-2529
    • The Corner Store, UU 225, 465-2684
    • Common Grounds Coffeehouse, UU 229, 465-2689
    • Erbert & Gerbert's, UU 210
    • Garden Cafe, CL 121, 465-2312
    • Rosewood Cafe, WH 105
    • The Grille, UU 210
    • Marketplace, UU 210, 465-2676
    • Contract Administrator: Rick Warpinski, UU 306, 465-2090

    University ID Services

    • Location: UU 203
    • Mail: UNION
    • Fax: 465-2921
    • ID Production, UU 203, 465-2400
    • Dining Plans and Pass Points, UU 203, 465-2400

    University Staff Committee

    • Phone: 465-2211
    • Location: CL 835
    • Mail: SOFAS
    • Chair: Jan Snyder, 465-2082
    • University Services Associate: Holly Keener, 465-2334

    University Ticketing Services

    • Phone: 465-2400
    • Location: UU 203
    • Mail: UNION
    • Fax: 465-2921
    • Manager: Lynn Rotter, 465-2292
    • Assistant Director - Business / Retail: Lee Reinke, 465-2233

    University Union

    • Phone: 465-2400
    • Location: UU 306
    • Mail: UNION
    • Fax: 465-2020
    • University Information Center, UU 203, 465-2400
    • Director: Rick Warpinski, 465-2090
    • Building Services:
      • Assistant Director: Poppy Grant, 465-2339
      • Building Managers: 920-366-1880
      • Andy Wenig, 465-2328
        • University Reservations
        • — For groups of 50 or less, 465-2462
        • — For groups of more than 50, 465-2328
      • Custodial Services Supervisor:
        • Jim Fonder, 920-366-6931
    • Business / Retail:
      • Assistant Director: Lee Reinke, 465-2233
      • Phoenix Club, UU 109, 465-2605
      • Shorewood Golf Course, 465-2118
      • Lynn Rotter, 465-2292
        • Ticketing, Information, and ID Services, 465-2400
    • Internal Support Services:
      • Assistant Director: Rachel Wussow, 465-2910
      • Marketing & Graphics, UU 311, 465-2752
      • Student Personnel Coordinator, 465-2633
      • Blackboard / One Card System
        • Administration, 465-2910
      • Tammy Olp, 465-2910
        • Financial Services, 465-2909
    • University Dining Services, 465-2550

    Upward Bound

    • (see TRIO and Precollege Programs)

    Urban and Regional Studies

    • Phone: 465-2355
    • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
    • Chair: Thomas Nesslein, MAC B311, 465-2099
    • Academic Department Associate: Katie Stilp, MAC B310, 465-2767

    UW Credit Union

    • Phone: 1-800-533-6773, Ext. 1800
    • Location: UU 201
    • Mail: CU
    • Branch Manager: Wayne Resch

    UW-Extension / Cooperative Extension

    • Phone: 465-2147
    • Location: CL 750J
    • Mail: UW-EXTENSION
    • Fax: 465-5074
    • East-Metro Regional Office
    • Regional Director: T. Gerald Correthers, CL 750I, 465-2147
    • Operations Program Associate: Karen Smiley, CL 750J, 465-2147
    • Office Operations Associate - LTE: Susan Weiler, CL 750K, 465-2147

    UW Sea Grant Institute

    • Phone: 465-2798
    • Location: MAC 212
    • Mail: BIODIV
    • Fax: 465-2143
    • Green Bay Field Office, Water Quality and Coastal Communities Specialist:
      • Julia Noordyk, MAC 212E, 465-2795
    • University Services Program Associate: Kimberlee McKeefry, 465-2798

    [Return to top]

    V

    Vending Services (Campuswide)

    Veterans Services

    • Phone: 465-2065 / 465-2075
    • Location: SS 1100
    • Mail: FINCL AID
    • E-Mail: finaids@uwgb.edu
    • Veterans Services and Financial Aid Adviser:
      • Elaina Koltz, 465-2065 / 465-2075

    Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

    • Phone: 465-2334
    • Location: CL 835
    • (see Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs)

    Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance

    • Location: CL 830
    • Mail: BUSFIN
    • Fax: 465-5110
    • Interim Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance: Sheryl Van Gruensven, 465-2210
    • Risk Manager: Christopher Paquet, 465-2110
    • Office Associate: Tracy Van Erem, 465-2699
    • Cofrin Library 823:
      • Budget Coordinator: Lisa Atwater, 465-2335
      • University Safety Manager: Jill Fermanich, 465-2273
    • IS 1038:
      • IS Business Automation Specialist: Paul Wikgren, IS 1038C, 465-5068
        • Mail: PURCHASING
      • IS Professional: Nathan Carlton, IS 1038B, 465-2832
        • Mail: PURCHASING
    • Vice Chancellor's Administrative Areas:
      • Budget: Dick Anderson, 465-2420
      • Controller: SuAnn Detampel, 465-2302
      • Facilities Management and Planning: Paul Pinkston, 465-2373
      • Human Resources: Sheryl Van Gruensven, 465-2326
      • Public Safety: Tomas Kujawa, 465-2300
      • University Union: Rick Warpinski, 465-2090

    Voyageur: Northeast Wisconsin's Historical Review

    • Phone: 465-2446
    • Location: SA 224
    • Mail: HUS
    • E-Mail: voyageur@uwgb.edu
    • Publisher: Kent Crain, 465-2446
    • Editor: David Voelker, 465-2491
    • Senior Art Director: Jeff Benzow, 465-2169
    • Art Director: Toni Damkoehler, 465-5147

    [Return to top]

    W

    Web Services

    • Phone: 465-2951
    • Location: IS 1148
    • Mail: COMPUTING
    • Email: webdev@uwgb.edua>
    • Supervisor: Josh Goldman, 465-2186
    • Web Developer: Shannon Hartel, 465-2951
    • Web Applications Developer: Brandon Langer, 465-2260

    Weidner Center for the Performing Arts

    • Phone: 465-2726
    • Mail: WEIDNER
    • E-Mail: weidner@uwgb.edu
    • Fax: 465-2619
    • Ticket Information: 465-2217 or 800-895-0071
    • Executive Director: Kate Green, 465-5108
    • General Manager: Brock Neverman, 465-2759
    • Program Manager: Stephanie Maufort, 465-5107
    • Marketing Director: Diane Nagy, 465-5101
    • Technical Director: Paul Heim, 465-2739
    • Volunteer Coordinator / House Manager: Elizabeth Anderson, 465-2810
    • Stage Doors Education Series, 465-5100
    • Venue Use Scheduling, 465-5100
    • Custodian - Lead: Kevin Wargin, 465-5896

    WGBX Radio - Student Radio Station

    • Phone: 465-2959
    • Location: UU 112
    • Mail: STU LIFE

    Wisconsin Caregiver Academy

    • Phone: 465-2321
    • Location: CL 204-206
    • Mail: OUTREACH
    • Director: Joy Ruzek, CL 206, 465-2222
    • Outreach Specialist: Margie Reichwald, CL 206, 465-2321

    Wisconsin Public Radio

    • Phone: 465-2444 / 1-800-654-6228
    • Location: WH 107
    • Mail: WPR
    • Regional Manager: Ellen Clark, 465-2664
    • Host / Reporter: Patty Murray, 465-2750
    • Outreach Coordinator: Carina Abrego-Koch, 465-2502
    • Development: David Newman, 465-2448
    • Development: Chris Dearing, 465-2432

    Wisconsin Public Television

    • Program information and assistance: 1-800-422-9707, Madison, Wis.

    Women's and Gender Studies

    • Phone: 465-5124 / 465-2368
    • Mail: HD
    • Chair: Christine Smith, MAC C313, 465-5124

    Worker's Compensation

    • Phone: 465-2210
    • Location: CL 830
    • Mail: BUSFIN
    • Fax: 465-5110
    • Coordinator: Tracy Van Erem, 465-2210

    Writing Center

    • Phone: 465-2958
    • Location: CL 109
    • Mail: WRITING CENTER
    • Fax: 465-2890
    • Director: Brian Sutton, CL 109A, 465-2027

    [Return to top]

    Y

    Youth Opportunities

    • Phone: 465-2267
    • Location: CL 204-206
    • Mail: OUTREACH
    • Director, Summer Camps: Meagan Strehlow, 465-2267
    • University Services Program Associate: Andrea Felmer, 465-2775

    [Return to top]

    General Information

    • University Information:
      Phone: 465-2400

      University Information and Ticketing Center, UU 203
    • Directory Assistance:
      Phone: 465-2000

      Switchboard, IS 1024

    Other Directories

    Abbreviation Key and
    Fire / Police Address:

    CL David A. Cofrin Library
    2400 Main Entrance Drive
    CC Community Center
    3350 Leon Bond Drive
    ES Environmental Sciences
    2360 Lab Sciences Drive
    FM Facilities Management
    2300 Lab Sciences Drive
    IS Instructional Services
    2370 Instructional Services Court
    KEC Kress Events Center
    2358 Leon Bond Drive
    LS Laboratory Sciences
    2350 Lab Sciences Drive
    Lambeau Cottage
    2487 Nicolet Drive
    Language House
    2432 Wood Hall Drive
    MAC Mary Ann Cofrin Hall
    2410 Campus Court
    PP Physical Plant
    3260 Gershwin Drive
    RH John M. Rose Hall
    2390 Wood Hall Drive
    Shorewood Golf Course
    2532 Shorewood Drive
    SS Student Services
    2420 Main Entrance Drive
    SA Studio Arts
    2460 North Circle Drive
    TH Theatre Hall
    2440 Theatre Hall Drive
    UU University Union
    2430 Campus Court
    WC Weidner Center
    2450 Weidner Center Drive
    WH L.G. Wood Hall
    2380 Wood Hall Drive