skip to content

Office of Marketing and University Communication

APPENDIX

Leadership and recognition 1967-1990

Founders Association, Presidents

Bidwell K. Gage
1974-75, 1975-76, 1976-77

Charles A. Lawton, III

1977-78, 1978-79, 1979-80

James A. Temp

1980-81, 1981-82

James E. Madigan

1982-83

Clifford C. Wall, Jr.

1983-84, 1984-85

Stuart L. Stiles

1985-86, 1986-87

Robert O. Southard

1987-88, 1988-89, 1989-90

Phoenix Fund, Chairperson

Robert Harlan
1988-

University Village Housing Inc., President

Robert Schaefer
1983-

Alumni Association, Presidents

1970-71  Kenneth Hogg
1971-72  Donna Scheller Lipper
1972-73  Kit Sorenson
1973-74  Mary Kay (Pankratz) Peters
1974-75  Keith Pamperin
1975-76  Gary DeByl
1976-77  James Harrison
1977-78  John (Jack) Pischner
1978-79  Gary Schmidt
1979-80  Patrick Madden
1980-81  Trudy (Frisque) Jacobson
1981-82  Thomas Klimek
1982-83  William Patzke
1983-84  Sunny Mason
1984-85  Robert Maki
1985-86  Nancy Phoenix
1986-87  Wesley Rosemann
1987-89  James Zipperer
1989-91  Lucy (Cayemberg) Arendt

Faculty Governance

University Committee Chairpersons and Faculty Senate Speakers

Starting in 1973-74, Chairpersons served concurrently as Speakers of Faculty Senate.
 
1967-69  Elmer Havens
1969-70  Harry Guilford
1970-71  Keith White
1971-72  Walter Herrscher
1972-73  Paul Sager
1973-74  E. Michael Thron
1974-75  William G. Kuepper
1975-76  Alexander Doberenz
1976-77  Dennis Bryan
1977-78  Leander Schwartz
1978-79  Walter Herrscher
1979-80  Carol Pollis
1980-81  Donald Larmouth
1981-82  Jerrold Rodesch
1982-84  David Jowett
1984-85  Terence O'Grady
1985-86  Paul Sager
1986-87  Robert Wenger
1987-88  Joyce Salisbury
1988-89  Sidney Bremer
1989-90  Dennis Girard
1990-91  Julie Brickley

Student Governance

Student Association, Presidents

1967-68  Scott Knapp
1968-69  Donna Scheller
1969-70  David Mensch
1970-71  Sharman Sturchio
1971-72  Dennis Borkovec
1972-73  Wayne Duquaine
1973-74  Joe Smith
1974-75  Rufus Surhke
1975-76  Rob Stevens
1976-77  Patrick Hayes
1977-78  Deb Hutter
1978-79  Richard Knodt
1979-80  Debra Twelmeyer
1980-81  Donna Cole and Andy Hech
1981-82  Bonny Hawley
1982-83  Scott Reinhard
1983-84  Karl Boehler
1984-85  Christopher Schulman
1985-86  Sue Premo
1986-87  Linda Meyer
1987-88  Donald Hazaert
1988-89  Jay Wadd
1989-90  Tim Kalies
1990-91  Tim Roellig

Academic Staff Governance

Planning Committee, Chairperson

1971-72  G. H. Olson
 

Academic Staff Association, Presidents

1972-73  Henry (Hank) Spille
1973-75  Ronald Dhuey
1975-76  (July-March) Jean Warford; (March-June) Robert Pritchard
1976-78  Robert Pritchard
 

Academic Staff Committee, Chairpersons

1978-79  F. Irene Kiefer
1979-80  Allan Hartley
1980-81  Richard Jansen
1981-82  Hedy Finne
1982-83  Jan Thornton
1983-84  Joan Barry
1984-85  Kathy Pletcher
1985-86  Thomas Haevers
1986-87  Katharine Olski
1987-88  Ronald Dhuey
1988-89  Myron Van de Ven
1989-90  Kurt Rothe
1990-91  Barbara DeCleene
 

Chancellor's Award

1970  John M. Rose, Rudy Small
1971  Robert Hood, John Nash, Marjorie Buchanan
1972  Emma Toft, John Blair, Dorothy Blair
1973  Haydn R. Evans
1974  Daniel C. Beisel
1975  Warren B. Knowles, Carl Richter
1976  Bidwell K. Gage, Oliver M. Thomsen
1977  John E. Somerville
1978  Mrs. F. J. Lenfestey, James E. Madigan
1979  Margaret Keenan Icks, Dr. Jack A. Killins
1980  no award
1981  The Frankenthal Family
1982  Paul D. Ziemer
1983  Philip J. Hendrickson, Elizabeth B. Hendrickson
1984  George Nau Burridge
1985  Donald J. Long, Sr., James A. Temp, Samuel C. Johnson, Imogene Johnson
1986  John Stiles, Stuart Stiles
1987  Dr. Jeremy Green
1988  Fred Will
1989  Children of John and Barbara Hauxhurst Cofrin:
Andrew Cofrin, G. Douglass Cofrin, John Cofrin Jr., Mrs. Charles (Patricia Cofrin) Shepard, Penelope Cofrin, Peter Cofrin

1990  George Kress, James Kress

 

Faculty Award

1980  Martha Peterson
1981  Theodore Hesburgh
1982  Juanita Kreps
1983  Ruth Schmidt
1984  Clifton Wharton, Jr.
1985  Edgar Harden
1986  Fred Harvey Harrington
1987  Vernon I. Cheadle, Robert H. Atwell
1988  no award
1989  Edward W. Weidner
1990  no award

Distinguished Alumni Award

Presented by the UW-Green Bay Alumni Association,
the Distinguished Alumni Award recognizes the achievements of graduates.
 
1989-90  Patrick Madden, Class of 1971
1990-91  John Stoll, Class of 1973
 

Honorary Degrees

1989  Joseph F. Murphy, Doctor of Laws
1990  John H. Gronouski, Doctor of Laws
 

Professorships

Frankenthal Professorship

James Clifton May  1981-84
Frederick Kersten May  1984-88
Estella Lauter  July 1988 -June 1993

Ben and Joyce Rosenberg Professorship In Environmental Science

Timothy Meyer  July 1986 -June 1990

Herbert Fisk Johnson Professorship

Michael Kraft  July 1986 -June 1989
Hallett J. Harris  July 1989 -June 1994

Barbara Hauxhurst Cofrin Professorship of Natural Science

Paul Sager  July 1986 -June 1991

Philip J. and Elizabeth B. Hendrickson Professorship for Business

 

Founders Association Awards for Excellence

Founders Association Awards recognize the sustained excellence
of members of the UW-Green Bay faculty and staff.

Teaching

1975  Nikitas Petrakopoulos and Schafer Williams
1976  Julie Brickley
1977  Karl Zehms
1978  Fergus Hughes
1979  Michael Murphy
1980  Robert Obenberger
1981  Kenneth Fleurant
1982  Keith White
1983  Raquel Kersten
1984  Charles Ihrke
1985  Ronald Starkey
1986  Michael Morgan
1987  John H. Harris
1988  Joyce Salisbury
1989  William Laatsch
1990  Marilyn Sagrillo

Scholarship

1975  V.M.G. Nair
1976  Eric Knowles
1977  Clary Nelson-Cole
1978  Paul Sager
1979  James Clifton
1980  Frederick Kersten
1981  Craig Lockard
1982  Nancy Sell
1983  Ronald Stieglitz
1984  Estella Lauter
1985  Harvey Kaye
1986  Michael Kraft
1987  Karon Winzenz 1988  Hallett Harris
1989  Richard Logan
1990  Joyce Salisbury

Institutional Development

1975  Carol Pollis
1976  Emil Haney
1977  no award
1978  William Kuepper
1979  no award
1980  Donald Larmouth
1981  Richard Logan
1982  Thomas Hogan
1983  Charles Rhyner
1984  David Jowett
1985  Robert Wenger
1986  Conrad Reedy
1987  Michael Murphy
1988  Kurt Rothe
1989  Cyril Backes
1990  Robert Novak
 

Academic Support

1975  Gerald Olson
1976  Bruce Ehr
1977  Myron Van de Ven
1978  Ronald Dhuey
1979  Thomas Birmingham
1980  Barbara Mommaerts
1981  Roger Hodek
1982  Kathy Pletcher
1983  Joan Thron
1984  F. Irene Kiefer
1985  Sally Mancoske
1986  David Kieper
1987  Elizabeth K. Hocking
1988  Paul Hensen
1989  Barbara DeCleene
1990  Sandra Halron
 

Community Outreach

1975  H. J. Day
1976  Bernard Starks
1977  Michael Troyer
1978  Richard Presnell
1979  Dorothy Heinrich
1980  Paul Abrahams
1981  Trinidad Chavez
1982  Betty D. Brown
1983  Peter Stambler
1984  Clifford Abbott
1985  Philip Thompson
1986  Daniel Alesch
1987  Margaret Laughlin
1988  Thomas Van Koevering
1989  George O'Hearn
1990  Steven Dutch
 

Clerical Support

1983  Audrey Hanson
1984  Geraldine Pirman
1985  Twila Morrow Marquardt
1986  DeAnne Massey
1987  Karen Matzke
1988  Elaine Capelle
1989  Mary Ann Rose
1990  Maureen Vaessen
 

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Administration 1969-1990

1969-1971

Chancellor: Edward W. Weidner
Vice Chancellor: Robert Maier
Dean, College of Human Biology: John Beaton
Dean, College of Environmental Sciences: Frederick Sargent
Dean, College of Creative Communication: Edward Storey
Dean, College of Community Sciences: Eugene Hartley
Dean, School of Professional Studies: Rollin Posey
Assistant Chancellor, Student Affairs: Donald Makuen
Assistant Chancellor, Community Outreach and Research: Raymond Vlasin
Executive Director, Business and Financial Services: Ronald Nettell
Executive Director, Learning Resources: W. Werner Prange
Special Assistant, Development: Paul D. Davis
Special Assistant and Secretary of the Faculty: Frank Byrne
Dean, Manitowoc County Campus: Raymond Grosnick
Dean, Marinette County Campus: William Schmidtke
Acting Dean, UW Center-Fox Valley: Leander Schwartz
 

1971-1973

Chancellor: Edward W. Weidner
Vice Chancellor: Robert Maier
Dean of the Colleges: John Beaton
Associate Dean of the Colleges: Bela Baker
Dean, School of Professional Studies: Rollin Posey
Dean, Educational Development: Eugene Hartley
Dean, Instructional Services: W. Werner Prange
Assistant Chancellor, University Development: Paul D. Davis
Assistant Chancellor, Business Services: Arthur (Gene) Spurlock
Assistant Chancellor, Student Services: Donald Harden
Dean, Manitowoc County Campus: Raymond Grosnick
Dean, Marinette County Campus: William Schmidtke
Dean, Fox Valley Campus: Leander Schwartz
Executive Director, Communiversity Programs and Two-year Campuses: Lon Weber  
 

1973-1974

Chancellor: Edward W. Weidner
Vice Chancellor: Robert Maier Dean of the Colleges: John Beaton
Associate Deans of the Colleges: Bela Baker, Alex Doberenz
Dean, Educational Development: Eugene Hartley
Assistant Chancellor, University Development: Paul D. Davis
Assistant Chancellor, Business Services: Arthur (Gene) Spurlock
Assistant Chancellor, Student Services: Donald Harden
Executive Director, Communiversity Programs: Lon Weber
Secretary of the Faculty: Harry Guilford
 

1974-1976

Chancellor: Edward W. Weidner
Vice Chancellor: Robert Maier (1974-1975), W. Werner Prange (1975-1976)
Dean of the Colleges: John Beaton
Dean, Educational Development: Eugene Hartley
Dean, Instructional Services: W. Werner Prange (1974-1975)
Associate Dean, Academic Programs: Halvor Kolshus
Associate Dean, Fiscal Affairs and Facilities: Thomas McIntosh
Assistant Chancellor, University and Student Relations: Donald Harden
Assistant Chancellor, Business Services: Arthur (Gene) Spurlock
Director of Development: Paul D. Davis
Director, Adult Education: Marge Engelman
Secretary of the Faculty: Harry Guilford
 

1976-1977

Chancellor: Edward W. Weidner
Vice Chancellor: W. Werner Prange
Dean, Academic Affairs: John Reed
Associate Dean, Academic Affairs: Forrest Armstrong
Assistant Chancellor, University and Student Relations: Donald Harden
Dean of Students: Gerald Olson
Director of Development: Paul D. Davis
Director, Adult Education: Marge Engelman
Secretary of the Faculty: Harry Guilford
 

1977-1978

Chancellor: Edward W. Weidner
Vice Chancellor: W. Werner Prange
Dean, Academic Affairs: George Rupp
Associate Dean, Academic Affairs: Forrest Armstron
Assistant Chancellor: Donald Harden
Dean of Students: Gerald Olson
Director of Development: Paul D. Davis
Director, Adult Education: Marge Engelman
Secretary of the Faculty: Harry Guilford
 

1978-1979

Chancellor: Edward W. Weidner
Dean, Academic Affairs: George Rupp
Associate Deans, Academic Affairs: Forrest Armstrong, Charles Matter
Assistant Chancellor: Donald Harden
Dean of Students: Gerald Olson
Executive Director, Business and Finance: Cyril (Zeke) Backes
Director of Development: Paul D. Davis
Director: Equal Opportunity Programs: Marge Engelman
Secretary of the Faculty: James Murray
 

1979-1982

Chancellor: Edward W. Weidner
Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs: William Kuepper
Assistant Vice Chancellors, Academic Affairs: Paul Sager, E. Michael Thron
Associate Chancellor: Donald Harden
Dean of Students: Gerald Olson
Executive Director, Business and Finance: Cyril (Zeke) Backes>
Secretary of the Faculty: Elmer Havens
 

1982-1985

Chancellor: Edward W. Weidner
Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs: William Kuepper
Associate Vice Chancellors, Academic Affairs: Leander Schwartz, E. Michael Thron
Associate Chancellor: Donald Harden
Assistant Chancellor, Administrative Services: Cyril (Zeke) Backes
Dean of Students: Gerald Olson
Secretary of the Faculty: Elmer Havens
 

1985-1986

Chancellor: Edward W. Weidner
Acting Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs: David Jowett
Associate Vice Chancellors, Academic Affairs: Leander Schwartz, E. Michael Thron
Associate Chancellor: Donald Harden
Assistant Chancellor, Administrative Services: Cyril (Zeke) Backes
Dean of Students: Gerald Olson
Secretary of the Faculty: Elmer Havens
 

1986-1987

Chancellor: David Outcalt
Academic Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs: David Jowett
Associate Chancellor: Donald Harden
Dean, Natural Sciences and Mathematics: Leander Schwartz
Dean, Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences: Robert Bauer
Assistant Chancellor, Administrative Services: Cyril (Zeke) Backes
Dean of Students: Gerald Olson
Secretary of the Faculty: Richard Sherrell
 

1987-1988

Chancellor: David Outcalt
Acting Vice Chancellor: John Visser
Associate Chancellor: Donald Harden
Dean, Natural Sciences and Mathematics: Leander Schwartz
Dean, Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences: Robert Bauer
Assistant Chancellor, Administrative Services: Cyril (Zeke) Backes
Dean of Students: Gerald Olson
Secretary of the Faculty: Richard Sherrell
 

1988-1990

Chancellor: David Outcalt
Interim Vice Chancellor: William Kuepper
Associate Chancellor: Donald Harden
Dean, Natural Sciences and Mathematics: Leander Schwartz
Dean, Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences: Robert Bauer
Assistant Chancellor, Administrative Services: Cyril (Zeke) Backes
Dean of Students: Gerald Olson
Secretary of the Faculty: Richard Sherrell
 

1990

Chancellor: David Outcalt
Vice Chancellor: William Kuepper
Associate Chancellor: Donald Harden
Dean, Professional Studies and Outreach: Robert Bauer
Dean, Arts, Sciences and Graduate Programs: Donald Larmouth
Dean, Humanities, Social Sciences and General Education: Carol Pollis
Assistant Chancellor, Administrative Services: Cyril (Zeke) Backes
Dean of Students: Gerald Olson
Secretary of the Faculty: Richard Sherrell

Chapters