January 2006

[News] [Archive] [Log] [Inside] [Quote] [Photo] [Home]

Drug impairment workshop

NAS scholarships

Finalists named for dean's position

Writer to discuss religion and culture

Human rights activist to speak

Institute for Learning Partnership grants

Honors recital

Faculty Art Exhibit

Theater program wins awards

Information sessions on Adult Degree Programs

Jazz Fest is Jan. 21

Phoenix Hall of Fame inductees

Franz appointed controller

'Red Herring' benefit performances

Mid-year commencement on cable TV

Fall semester academic honors recipients


[Back to the News Archive]

Workshop to develop skills for dealing with drug impaired students

GREEN BAY - Educators, health professionals and law enforcement personnel who work with students will learn how to recognize and deal with student alcohol and drug impairment at an upcoming workshop in Door County.

The two-day workshop will be held at Southern Door High School in Brussels on Friday, Feb. 17 and Saturday, Feb. 18. The Friday session is from 5 to 8 p.m., and the Saturday session is from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.

The workshop is presented by Southern Door High School and the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration in partnership with the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Office of Outreach and Extension.

The program was developed to help people working in schools to recognize signs and symptoms associated with drug impairment in students. Participants will develop skills and knowledge that can be used to identify and address alcohol and other drug abuse issues in the school environment.

A $45 workshop fee covers lunch at the Saturday session and course materials.

Non-credit or credit enrollment options are available. One graduate credit is available through UW-Green Bay.

For more information about the program, contact Steve Bousley by phone at (920) 746-4560 or by e-mail at drug_id_workshop@yahoo.com or go online at www.uwgb.edu/educationoutreach. For information about the graduate credit option, contact Carmen Leuthner at UW-Green Bay by phone at (920) 465-2311 or toll free at (800) 892-2118 or by e-mail at leuthnec@uwgb.edu.

(06-16 / 31 January 2006 / SH)

Natural and Applied Sciences scholarships awarded at UW-Green Bay

GREEN BAY - Sixteen University of Wisconsin-Green Bay students have been selected to receive the University's 2005-06 Natural and Applied Sciences scholarships.

The students were selected for the scholarships by a seven-member committee of NAS faculty. The scholarships range from $500 to $1,100.

Scholarship winners received certificates of recognition at a reception Friday (Jan. 27) at UW-Green Bay's University Union.

The 2005-06 NAS scholarship winners at UW-Green Bay are:

James E. Casperson/Environmental Science Alumni Scholarship ($1,100) - Maureen Ferry, Green Bay.

Nancy J. Sell Memorial Scholarship ($900) - Jeremy Brunette, Green Bay; Lisa Mutchler, Bristol; Matthew Van Egeren, Green Bay.

Brad Cook Memorial Scholarship ($500) - Stacy Nye, Ashland.

First Year Engineering Scholarship ($900) - Mark Degner, Green Bay; Broc Goldschmidt, Lena; John Lightbody, Francis Creek.

Second Year Engineering Scholarship ($1,100) - Jacob Lasee, Casco; Quinn Strenn, Green Bay; Matthew Van Egeren, Green Bay.

Robert E. Lee and Associates Scholarship ($750) - Craig Destree, Green Bay; Alicia Schwanbeck, Roseville, Minn.

Georgia-Pacific Environmental Scholarship ($1,000) - Juniper Sundance, Abrams.

Science and Mathematics Scholarship ($1,100) - Courtney Peil, Kohler; Amanda Kumrow, Waldo.

Moose Lodge Rod and Gun Club Scholarship ($500) - Michelle Brantmeier, Green Bay.

*****

Ferry wins Casperson Scholarship

GREEN BAY - Maureen Ferry, Green Bay, has received the 2005-06 James E. Casperson/Environmental Science Alumni Scholarship in the amount of $1,100 at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.

Ferry is working toward a degree in biology with minors in environmental science and chemistry. She will graduate in May. After receiving her bachelor's degree, she plans to pursue graduate studies in conservation biology and sustainable development at UW-Madison.

Ferry has been involved in a wide range of environmental activities through her academic work, employment and volunteer experience. At UW-Green Bay, she has participated in an environmental travel course in Costa Rica and has been an active member of the Public and Environmental Affairs Council, Round River Alliance and Earth Week planning committee.

The Casperson Scholarship was established in honor of James Casperson, an outstanding UW-Green Bay Environmental Science student at the time of his death, by his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harvey Casperson.

*****

Three students win Sell Scholarships

GREEN BAY - Jeremy Brunette, Lisa Mutchler and Matthew Van Egeren are recipients of the 2005-06 Nancy J. Sell Memorial Scholarships at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.

Each scholarship winner will receive an award of $900.

Brunette, Green Bay, is working toward a degree in chemistry and math with minors in environmental science and physics. In October 2005, Brunette presented research findings on quantum dots at a chemistry conference at Lawrence University. After graduation, he plans to pursue graduate studies leading to a Ph.D. in chemistry. He is interested in studying environmental chemistry, with an emphasis in nanotechnology. Brunette previously won a Robert E. Lee Scholarship at UW-Green Bay.

Mutchler, Bristol, is working toward a degree in chemistry at UW-Green Bay. She plans to pursue a doctorate degree in pharmacy. On campus, she has been involved with the Phuture Phoenix Program, which encourages youngsters to attend college, and the Phi Eta Sigma freshman honor society.

Van Egeren, Green Bay, enrolled at UW-Green Bay after serving four years in the U.S. Marine Corps. He served in Iraq in 2003. Van Egeren is working toward a degree in engineering. He also won a Second Year Engineering Scholarship at UW-Green Bay.

The Sell Scholarship honors the late UW-Green Bay faculty member Nancy J. Sell.

*****

Stacy Nye awarded Cook Scholarship

GREEN BAY - Stacy Nye, Ashland, has been named the winner of the 2005-06 Brad Cook Memorial Scholarship at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay. She will receive a $500 scholarship.

Nye is working toward a degree in biology, with a minor in environmental science. She plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Veterinary Medicine.

Nye is working on a black bear research project involving UW-Green Bay, a local veterinarian and the U.S. Forest Service. A UW-Green Bay faculty member described her as showing "remarkable maturity and independence" in pursuing different aspects of the black bear project. She also has started her own research on orphaned black bear cubs.

She has been involved on campus with numerous student groups. She is president of the campus chapter of TriBeta, a national honorary in the life sciences, and is a member of the Animal Health and Science Club.

The Cook Scholarship was established by family and friends of former UW-Green Bay student Brad Cook to honor his memory and interest in environmental studies.

*****

Three UW-Green Bay students win First Year Engineering Scholarships

GREEN BAY - Three students - Mark Degner, Broc Goldschmidt and John Lightbody - have won 2005-07 First Year Engineering Scholarships at UW-Green Bay. Each student will receive $900.

Degner, Green Bay, is a returning adult student whose professional goal is to become a civil engineer with an emphasis in structural design. Goldschmidt, Lena, intends to pursue a degree in electrical engineering. Lightbody, Francis Creek, plans to complete his undergraduate studies at UW-Platteville and then study acoustical engineering in graduate school.

UW-Green Bay's pre-engineering program allows students to begin their engineering studies at UW-Green Bay.

*****

Three at UW-Green Bay win Second Year Engineering Scholarships

GREEN BAY - University of Wisconsin-Green Bay students Jacob Lasee, Quinn Strenn and Matthew Van Egeren have won Second Year Engineering Scholarships at UW-Green Bay. Each will receive a scholarship of $1,100.

Lasee, Casco, is a pre-engineering student who plans to pursue a degree in chemical engineering from UW-Madison. Strenn, Green Bay, has a major in German with a minor in business administration. However, he plans to apply to graduate programs in engineering. Van Egeren, Green Bay, enrolled at UW-Green Bay after serving four years in the U.S. Marine Corps. He is working toward a degree in engineering.

UW-Green Bay's pre-engineering program allows students to begin their engineering studies at UW-Green Bay.

*****

Two UW-Green Bay students receive Robert E. Lee Scholarships

GREEN BAY - Craig Destree and Alicia Schwanbeck are recipients of the 2005-06 Robert E. Lee Scholarships at UW-Green Bay. Each student will receive a scholarship of $750.

Destree, Green Bay, is working toward a degree in chemistry and biology, with a minor in environmental science. He has a 3.9 grade point average. He has balanced his course work with an undergraduate research project and service in the Wisconsin National Guard.

Schwanbeck, Roseville, Minn., is a pre-engineering student. According to one faculty member, Schwanbeck, a freshman, has stood out in classes of mostly juniors and seniors.

The Robert E. Lee and Associates Scholarship was created by the consulting firm, which specializes in engineering, planning and surveying. The scholarship supports UW-Green Bay students in chemistry and engineering.

*****

Sundance wins Georgia-Pacific Scholarship

GREEN BAY - The 2005-06 Georgia-Pacific Environmental Scholarship at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has been awarded to Juniper Sundance. She will receive a scholarship of $1,000.

Sundance, Abrams, is working toward a degree in biology, with minors in environmental science and geography. She has maintained a near-perfect grade point average. She is a returning adult student whose university education was interrupted almost 30 years ago when she began raising a family.

At UW-Green Bay, Sundance has worked on a number of research projects, including a breeding bird survey. She is a member of the Phi Kappa Phi national honorary society and TriBeta, a national honorary in the life sciences. She previously won UW-Green Bay's James E. Casperson/Environmental Science Alumni Scholarship.

Her career goal is to apply her skills and knowledge to stewardship of the land, working for a government or nonprofit agency.

The scholarship was established by the Georgia-Pacific Corp.

*****

Peil, Kumrow win UW-Green Bay Science and Mathematics Scholarships

GREEN BAY - University of Wisconsin-Green Bay students Courtney Peil and Amanda Kumrow are recipients of the University's 2005-06 Science and Mathematics Scholarships. Each student receives a $1,100 scholarship.

The Science and Mathematics Scholarships are supported by a fund established by members of the UW-Green Bay faculties in Natural and Applied Sciences and Human Biology.

Peil, Kohler, is working toward a degree in human biology, with minors in human development and chemistry. She has maintained a perfect 4.0 grade point average. After graduating in May, she plans to pursue graduate studies leading to a Ph.D. degree in nutrition biochemistry. Her career goal is to teach at a college or university.

Outside of the classroom, Peil has been a resident assistant in student housing and an officer in the Dietetics, Health and Fitness Club. She has helped organize the UW-Green Bay Health Fair and other programs designed to increase awareness of healthy behaviors and lifestyles.

Kumrow, Waldo, is pursing a major in mathematics and a minor in business administration. After completing her bachelor's degree, she plans to work toward a master's degree in applied statistics.

Kumrow has been a study group leader through UW-Green Bay Tutoring Services. She also has been involved in numerous student organizations, including Student Senate, Ultimate Frisbee Club, Phi Eta Sigma national honorary society and the Segregated University Fee Allocation Committee (SUFAC). She was awarded a University Leadership Award in 2005.

*****

Moose Lodge Scholarship at UW-Green Bay goes to Brantmeier

GREEN BAY - Michelle Brantmeier is the recipient of the 2005-06 Moose Lodge Rod and Gun Club Scholarship at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay. The scholarship provides $500 for a student studying water quality, soils or wildlife conservation.

Brantmeier, Green Bay, is completing a major in environmental science and biology and a minor in earth science. Her goal is to work to decrease habitat loss and to re-establish habitat in areas where degradation has taken place.

A returning adult student, Brantmeier has volunteered in animal husbandry at the NEW Zoo and Bay Beach Wildlife Sanctuary. She has cared for injured wildlife and prepared diets for animals. She also had an internship as a park ranger in Calumet County where she worked on strategies to control and eradicate buckthorn and other invasive species.

(06-15 / 27 January 2006 / SH)

Three finalists vie for dean's position
at UW-Green Bay

GREEN BAY - Three finalists have been named for the position of dean of liberal arts and sciences at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.

On-campus interviews of the finalists will begin Monday (Jan. 30), according to Prof. Donna Ritch, chair of the 10-member search and screen committee. The candidates' visits to the UW-Green Bay campus will include presentations open to the public.

The finalists and the dates and locations of their public presentations are:

Theodora Jankowski, who most recently served as associate vice president for academic affairs/liberal arts and allied health, Erie Community College, Buffalo, N.Y. (Public forum: Tuesday, Jan. 31, 9 to 10:30 a.m., University Union, Alumni Rooms A and B.)

Susan Calovini, interim associate vice president for academic affairs and chair of the Department of Languages and Literature, Austin Peay State University, Clarksville, Tenn. (Public forum: Tuesday, Feb. 14, 9 to 10:30 a.m., University Union, 1965 Room.)

Fergus Hughes, interim dean of liberal arts and sciences and professor of human development and psychology, UW-Green Bay. (Public forum: Tuesday, Feb. 21, 9 to 10:30 a.m., University Union, 1965 Room.)

Vitas for the three finalists for the dean position are online at http://www.uwgb.edu/provost/LASsearch/index.htm.

Hughes has served as interim dean at UW-Green Bay since July 2004. His term is scheduled to run through June 30.

The dean of liberal arts and sciences is one of two academic deans at UW-Green Bay. The other is the dean of professional and graduate studies.

The dean of liberal arts and sciences has administrative and leadership responsibility for programs in humanities, fine and performing arts, natural and applied sciences and social sciences.

(06-14 / 26 January 2006 / SH)

Writer to discuss religion and culture
in talk at UW-Green Bay

GREEN BAY - Steve Scott, an award-winning religion writer and editor, will speak about religion and contemporary culture Thursday, Feb. 2 at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.

Scott, a religion writer for the St. Paul Pioneer Press, will speak at 7 p.m. in the Phoenix Rooms of UW-Green Bay's University Union. The event is free and open to the public.

Scott will discuss what people should understand about religion at a time when religion has been pushed front and center in public life. He will navigate religious history, culture, politics, science and sex.

For the past 21 years, Scott has worked at the Pioneer Press. He became the newspaper's religion editor and writer in 2001.

He was a finalist for religion writer of the year from the Religion Newswriters Association in 2005 and was part of the editing team that led to the Pioneer Press winning the 2000 Pulitzer Prize for beat reporting.

Scott studied journalism at UW-Eau Claire and religion reporting at Northwestern University. He earned a certificate in theology at Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary in Evanston, Ill.

(06-13 / 26 January 2006 / SH)

Human rights activist to speak on
UW-Green Bay campus

GREEN BAY - Chris Abani, a human rights activist imprisoned by the Nigerian government when his debut novel was labeled a threat to national security, will speak at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay next week.

Abani will make a presentation at 8:30 p.m. Monday (Jan. 30) at the Common Grounds Coffeehouse in the University Union. The event is co-sponsored by the UW-Green Bay Office of Student Life and an American Intercultural Center Diversity Grant. Abani also will speak at 2 p.m. Tuesday (Jan. 31) in the Christie Theatre in the University Union.

His presentations are free and open to the public.

After his release from prison, Abani continued to challenge injustice as part of a guerrilla theater group that performed plays in front of government buildings. His experiences have helped shape his evocative writing.

Abani, who teaches creative writing at the University of California, Riverside, has received numerous awards for his novels, short fiction, plays and poetry. His presentations fuse the worlds of art and politics, showing how art can serve a just cause.

An accomplished saxophone player, Abani often concludes his presentations with a musical piece tied to the themes he addresses in his talks.

(06-12 / 26 January 2006 / SH)

Institute for Learning Partnership offers grants for teaching, learning projects

GREEN BAY - The Institute for Learning Partnership at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay will provide financial support for projects designed to improve teaching and learning in area schools.

The Institute will provide up to $70,000 in grants to support projects during its 2006-07 grant cycle. Of special interest are action research projects that address educational issues related to the increasingly diverse student population.

All teachers, administrators and other professionals affiliated with CESAs 7 and 8 schools participating in the Institute for Learning Partnership are eligible for grants. The deadline for submitting proposals is Friday, March 17 at 4:30 p.m.

UW-Green Bay faculty will lead two workshops aimed at assisting educators in preparing grant applications. The workshops are from 5 to 8 p.m. Monday, Feb. 6 at the UW-Green Bay University Union and from 3:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 7 at the CESA 8 office in Gillett. Registration for the workshops is required. Call (920) 465-5555 for more details.

For the 2006-07 grant cycle, the Institute will give special consideration to proposals that will:

develop, implement and evaluate instructional practices designed to improve the ability of all students to achieve acceptable levels of proficiency.

implement and evaluate in various settings existing programs, practices and techniques specifically designed to close the achievement gap.

Projects may range from classroom-specific to multi-school or multi-district collaborations. A team-based approach is encouraged for even the smallest projects.

The likely breakdown of grants is: 1 to 3 projects receiving $5,000 to $10,000 each; 4 to 6 projects from $3,000 to $5,000; 5 to 10 projects from $1,500 to $3,000; and 10 to 15 projects under $1,500.

A single grant of up to $10,000 may be awarded to support a proposal of significant scope and impact. The project must involve considerable collaboration between public school and University personnel. The project is expected to address a high-priority need for educators in the region.

Grant announcements will be made in May, and projects may begin on July 1, 2006.

The Institute for Learning Partnership brings together educators from area K-12 school districts, universities and colleges, and business and community leaders to improve learning for all students in pre-kindergarten through grade 16.

For more information about the Institute's grants program, call (920) 465-5555 or go online at www.uwgb.edu/learnpart.

(06-11 / 26 January 2006 / SH)

UW-Green Bay honors recital
to feature 13 student musicians

GREEN BAY - Thirteen University of Wisconsin-Green Bay student musicians will perform in an honors recital at 7:30 p.m. Saturday (Jan. 28).

The recital is in the University Theater on the UW-Green Bay campus, 2420 Nicolet Drive. It is free and open to the public. A reception will follow the recital.

The student musicians were selected for the recital on the basis of excellent performances before a faculty jury at the end of the fall 2005 semester. Jurors considered technical aspects of the performances, musicianship and interpretation.

Students performing in the recital are:

Matthew Boreen, Green Bay, clarinet; Joseph Bruette, Peshtigo, trombone; Andrea Fisher, Green Bay, mezzo soprano; Sherry Jenkel, Green Bay, flute; Shannon Kelly, Sheboygan, soprano; Kerry Kuplic, Green Bay, baritone; Steve Lambert, Sheboygan, percussion; Christian Ott, Sheboygan, bass; Sarah Phelps, Kingsford, Mich., tuba; Shawn Reince, Green Bay, trumpet; Melanie Riley, Green Bay, trumpet; Arianne Timmers, Appleton, piano; and Ian Toohill, Green Bay, tenor.

(06-9 / 23 January 2006 / SH)

32nd Annual Faculty Art Exhibition opens Thursday at UW-Green Bay

GREEN BAY - The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay's 32nd Annual Art Faculty Art Exhibition opens Thursday (Jan. 26) in the Lawton Gallery, located in Theater Hall Room 230 on the UW-Green Bay campus.

The exhibition will open with a reception from 4:30 to 6:30 p.m. Artists will talk about their work beginning at 5 p.m. The event is free and open to the public.

Artists represented in the exhibition this year are Tina Bechtel, Jeff Benzow, David Damkoehler, Toni Damkoehler, Sarah Detweiler, Carol Emmons, Alison Gates, Curt Heuer, Jennifer Mokren, Stephen Perkins, Christine Style, Steve Van Oudenhoven and Summer Zickefoose.

An addition to the show this year is an evening of performance art Wednesday, Feb. 1, starting at 6 p.m. in the Alternate Theater (Theater Hall Room 110). That event will feature performances by David Damkoehler and Jeff Benzow, Sarah Detweiler and Alison Gates, Stephen Perkins, and Summer Zickefoose.

The faculty art exhibition continues in the Lawton Gallery through Thursday, Feb. 16.

Gallery hours are 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday. For more information, call (920) 465-2916.

(06-8 / 23 January 2006 / SH)

UW-Green Bay Theater program impresses at regional festival

GREEN BAY - The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Theater program won numerous awards at the American College Theater Festival (ACTF) regional gathering Jan. 11-14 in Bloomington-Normal, Ill.

The UW-Green Bay production of "Red Herring" received a Golden Hand Truck award for technical preparation and execution. It was the third time in five years that a UW-Green Bay production brought home a Golden Hand Truck. This year, UW-Green Bay shared the honor with productions from UW-Madison and UW-Whitewater.

UW-Green Bay Theater Chairperson Laura Riddle said the performance of "Red Herring" was a "hot ticket" at the festival. She said it was well received by audiences and reviewers, who gave special praise to its strong ensemble.

"A production is best served by a tight ensemble of people on and off stage working together," Riddle said. "Every member of our company shares in our success."

In addition, numerous actors and designers from UW-Green Bay received individual recognition at the ACTF Region III competition:

Two students, D.J. Wierschem, Glendale, and scene partner Josh Wintersteen, Union Grove, were among 16 finalists in the Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship competition. They advanced to the finals from an original pool of 340 nominees. Wierschem was nominated to compete for his performances in "The Laramie Project" and "A Midsummer Night's Dream."

The acting competition is named for the late actress who played Granny in the television series, "The Beverly Hillbillies," and who left a legacy providing scholarships for young actors.

Awards of Merit went to UW-Green Bay alumnus Chris Hibbard, guest direction of "The Laramie Project," faculty member Kaoime Malloy, costume design for "A Midsummer Night's Dream," student Zachariah Viviano, Green Bay, lighting design for "A Midsummer Night's Dream," and Riddle for direction of "Red Herring."

Amanda Scholz, Brown Deer, received honorable mention (second place) in the stage management competition. Scholz was nominated for her work on "Red Herring" and other productions.

Andrew Atienza, Crystal, Minn., and Neil Montour, Sherwood, teamed up to win the first Regional Tech Olympics. Their win earned new supplemental lighting equipment for UW-Green Bay's Theater program.

ACTF's five-state region has large and small colleges and universities. The festival broke national attendance records with more than 1,800 participants.

(06-7 / 19 January 2006 / SH)

UW-Green Bay to hold information sessions on Adult Degree Programs

GREEN BAY - The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay is holding information sessions for working adults interested in learning about the University's Adult Degree Programs.

The first information sessions for 2006 are scheduled for Thursday, Jan. 19 at 6 p.m. and Saturday, Jan. 21 at 9:30 a.m. The sessions are held at the UW-Green Bay Downtown Learning Center at Washington Commons.

Space is still available for Adult Degree students wishing to apply for Spring or Summer 2006 classes or for the 2006-07 academic year.

UW-Green Bay's innovative Adult Degree Programs make a bachelor of arts degree accessible to nontraditional adult students who have heavy work and family responsibilities.

The information sessions will cover topics ranging from starting and returning to college as an adult student, support services for adult students, program costs and financial aid, credit for life learning and how to get started.

Students attending Adult Degree Programs attend half-day Saturday classes and work independently between classes. Students benefit from small class sizes and personalized attention. Classes also are offered online and through audio and videotape.

Information sessions for the Adult Degree Programs will continue through April. The full schedule for the series includes the following sessions, all at the Downtown Learning Center:

Thursday, Jan. 19, 6 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 21, 9:30 a.m.
Thursday Feb. 16, 6 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 18, 9:30 a.m.
Thursday, March 23, 6 p.m.
Saturday, March 25, 9:30 a.m.
Thursday, April 20, 6 p.m.
Saturday, April 22, 9:30 a.m.

To obtain more information or to register for UW-Green Bay Adult Degree information sessions, go online at www.uwgb.edu/adultdegrees or call (920) 465-2423 or (800) 621-2313.

(06-6 / 13 January 2006 / SH)

Guest artists will bring new influences to UW-Green Bay Jazz Fest

GREEN BAY-International guest artists and an introduction to music of an influential but not well-known American jazz pianist by another guest artist are highlights of Jazz Fest at 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 21 in the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, 2420 Nicolet Dr.

UW-Green Bay director of jazz studies John Salerno will direct the Jazz Ensemble and Chris Salerno will direct the Vocal Jazz Ensemble in UW-Green Bay's 36th annual Jazz Fest.

The trio Nothing But Swing will travel to Green Bay from Slovakia to participate. Their appearance marks the first time an international group has appeared at Jazz Fest.

Trombonist, composer and arranger NathanTanouye will be the guest artist when the UW-Green Bay Jazz Ensemble introduces compositions by jazz pianist and composer Russ Freeman who died in 2002 at age 76. Tanouye is collaborating with Freeman's widow, Carolyn, to arrange and record Freeman's music for big band.

Nothing But Swing members Claudius Kovác, piano; Robert Ragan, bass; and Peter Solárik, drums, say the name of their group doesn't mean that they're stuck in one style. "Swing to us is the very essence of jazz, but our name does not mean that we play nothing but swing," say the three, but they note, "To us, swing is still alive and full of unfailing vigor."

The trio has appeared at concerts and festivals in Poland, Austria, Canada, Sweden, Denmark, Hungary, Italy and the Czech Republic. They've also recorded. This will be their first trip to the U.S. The three will spend about a week in Green Bay.

The Salernos and guitarist Bob Balsley met and played with members of Nothing But Swing when the Green Bay musicians traveled to Slovakia in October 2004 to participate in a Festival of the Arts and teach at the Academy of the Arts in Banská Bystrica.

Among those helping to support Nothing But Swing's trip to UW-Green Bay are the Office of International Education, Music Educators National Conference student chapter, Student Jazz Society, the Office of Student Life, and the American Intercultural Center.

John Salerno, who recalls his father listening to recordings on which Russ Freeman performed, describes Freeman as "a cool school guy," adding that the opportunity to feature his music makes this concert an important one for the Jazz Ensemble. Freeman's "Maid in Mexico" and "Russ Job" are on the program.

Beginning in the 1940s and continuing for a good 40 years, Freeman played with a "who's who" of jazz musicians. He began his musical career studying classical piano and switched to bebop. At age 21, he was accompanying Charlie Parker. Freeman's compositions were recorded by musicians including trumpeter Chet Baker, singer Carmen McRae and pianist Keith Jarrett. An obituary called Freeman "a musician's musician."

Tanouye, who performs extensively, got involved in Freeman's music when, during a big band performance, Carolyn Freeman approached him and asked him to arrange one of her late husband's compositions for big band. That led to collaboration on a CD. "Her vision for the whole project has been to bring Russ's music to the younger generation," says Tanouye. "I feel very honored to be a part of this."

The evening concert will be opened by two high school jazz groups chosen as "outstanding" from among those participating in the day-long program of master classes and clinics that precede the concert.

Participating schools include: Ashwaubenon High School, Cudahy High School, Cudahy Middle School, Denmark High School, De Pere High School, Fond du Lac High School, Gladstone (Mich.) High School, Green Bay West High School, Hortonville Middle School, Lombardi Middle School, New London High School, Peshtigo High School, Portage High School, Pulaski High School, Shawano High School, Shorewood High School, Stevens Point High School, and West Bend High School.

Tickets for Jazz Fest are $10 in advance and $12 at the door. In addition, the Weidner Center will add a $2.50 per ticket facility usage fee. The numbers for tickets are (920) 465-2217 or (800) 328-8587.

(06-5 / 12 January 2006 / SH)

Vander Plas, Gunville, Dunne, and
Robert and Carol Bush are
Phoenix Hall of Fame inductees

GREEN BAY -- Former basketball players Dean Vander Plas and Donna Gunville, former soccer player Tim Dunne, and longtime University of Wisconsin-Green Bay supporters Carol and Bob Bush are the 2006 inductees into UW-Green Bay's Phoenix Athletic Hall of Fame. The 13th annual induction banquet, Friday, Feb. 10, will begin with a reception at 6 p.m. followed by the banquet in the Phoenix Room of the University Union on the UW-Green Bay campus. Cost is $25 per person.

Bob Bush and Carol Bush
Residence: Green Bay, Wis.
Family: Four adult children (Tom Bush, Tracy Arndt, Terry Bush and Toni McBride), 14 grandchildren

Bob Bush
Occupation: Retired Chairman, CEO and President of Schreiber Foods
Corporate Boards: chairman emeritus, Schreiber Foods, Inc.; member, Horizon Partners; emeritus board member, Green Bay Packers; chairman, Universal Blanchers
Current Volunteer Boards/Positions: director, Encompass Foundation; president, Green Bay Symphony
UW-Green Bay Affiliations: adviser, Capital Campaign; member, Council of Trustees; member, Weidner Task Force; chairman, 1996 Commission on Athletics; recipient, UW-Green Bay Chancellor's Award.

Carol Bush
Occupation: Community leader, philanthropist
Volunteer Activities: founder and chair, Big Event for Little Kids; vice president, Dudley Birder Chorale Board; trustee, St. Norbert College; founder, Green Bay Parade of Homes
UW-Green Bay Affiliations: member, Phoenix Fund Board; recipient, UW-Green Bay Chancellor's Award; recipient, No Limits Award; supporter, Phuture Phoenix Philanthropists; member, Weidner Advisory Board; emeritus member, Founder's Association Board

Bob and Carol Bush have a long relationship with UW-Green Bay and its athletic teams. Capping decades of fan support and philanthropic generosity to the Phoenix Fund and across many other areas of campus, was their recent naming rights gift for the main court of the University's Kress Events Center. The generosity of the Bushes started the momentum for a successful $10 million private-funding campaign toward the $32 million needed to begin building the Kress Events Center - a project slated for completion in 2007.

Dean Vander Plas
Hometown: Oostburg, Wis.
UW-Green Bay sport: Men's Basketball
High School: Oostburg High School
Years at UW-Green Bay: 1987-1991
Year of Graduation, Major: 1991, Communications
Current Home: Ripon, Wis.
Occupation: President, The Phoenix Group (insurance and financial planning); Varsity Head Coach, Ripon High School Boy's Basketball
Family: Wife, Mary (1991 UW-Green Bay graduate). Children, Taylor (11), Samuel (9) and Bennett (7)
AMCU all-academic in 1989-1990

Dean Vander Plas was a key player on a number of UW-Green Bay's most successful Division I teams. The 6-3 forward was instrumental in the program's first National Invitation Tournament (NIT) trip in 1990 and the program's first NCAA tournament call in 1991. The four-year letterwinner is 16th all-time in Phoenix scoring with 1,050 points. For his career, he completed 54 percent of his field goals, including shooting nearly 60 percent from the floor in 1989. Vander Plas was an 80-percent free throw shooter and averaged 9.1 points per game through four seasons. He is also tenth all-time in career steals with 110. His 50 steals in 1990 is fifth best in Phoenix history. UW-Green Bay was 80-38 during his tenure, and won its first Division I conference championship in Vander Plas's senior season, which ended in a two-point loss to national powerhouse Michigan State, in the program's first-ever Division I post-season appearance.

Donna Gunville
Hometown: Niagara, Wis.
UW-Green Bay sport: Women's Basketball
High School: Niagara High School
Years at UW-Green Bay: 1985-1989
Year of Graduation, Major: 2000, Public Administration
Current Home: Kingsford, Mich.
Occupation: Loan processor, Forward Financial Credit Union
Family: Single

Donna Gunville is the third leading scorer in the history of Phoenix women's basketball and remains fourth all-time in assists and steals. Gunville played in UW-Green Bay's successful transitional years from NAIA to Division I. In her freshman and sophomore seasons, she was part of the program that gained national notoriety as an NAIA power. The 1985-86 team finished seventh in the NAIA National Tournament and the 1986-87 team upset No. 1-ranked Wayland Baptist and finished third in the country. She was named all-NAIA District 14 that year. As a junior, in the program's first year in Division I, Gunville was the team's top scorer (17 ppg.). UW-Green Bay's 22-6 record that year was best among Division I independents. Gunville again led the team in scoring (14.4 ppg.), and also assists (3.6 apg.) and steals (2.5 spg.) in her senior campaign as the Phoenix finished 19-10 and challenged for the North Star Conference title. She was named first-team all-North Star Conference. Gunville remains sixth all-time in free throw accuracy (78.7), and is tied for best free throw accuracy in a game (11-for-11 against Marquette on Jan. 28, 1988).

Tim Dunne
Hometown: York, England
UW-Green Bay sport: Men's Soccer
High School: Joseph Rowntree School, York, England
Years at UW-Green Bay: 1992-94
Year of Graduation, Major: 1995, Communication Processes
Current Home: Chesterfield, Mo.
Occupation: Area Sales Manager, Altra Industrial Motion
Family: Wife Ellen. Children, Aidan (7), Camden (4) and Teagan (2)

Tim Dunne is the most highly decorated Phoenix soccer player in recent history, and the program's only Division I All-American. He transferred into the program in 1992 and promptly helped the Phoenix to its best ever Division I mark - 16-2-1. He was named All-American, Mid-Continent Conference Player of the Year and Mid-Continent Conference Newcomer of the Year following the 1992 season. The 6-2, 195-pound defender originally from York, England, was the backbone of the Phoenix defense that allowed less than one (.81) goal per game and led the Phoenix to a 7-0 record against Mid-Continent opponents. It was the program's first at the D-I level. Dunne scored the game-winning goal against nationally ranked Furman and was the mainstay of a Phoenix team that posted 10 straight shutouts and 14 consecutive games without a loss. In his three years with the Phoenix, Dunne was a three-time All-Midwest/Great Lakes Region Selection, a three-time all-conference selection and was named the team's Most Valuable Player all three seasons, as well.

(06-4 / 11 January 2006 / SB)

Franz appointed controller at UW-Green Bay

GREEN BAY - Kelly Franz has been appointed to the position of controller at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, effective Feb. 1.

Franz, of Green Bay, has been associate controller at the University since 1999. He will succeed Chuck Wiseman, who is retiring after 18 years as UW-Green Bay controller and 34 years with the University.

In his new position, Franz will oversee the UW-Green Bay Controller's Office and take a leadership role in monitoring revenue collections and expenditures within an institutional budget exceeding $70 million annually. The controller helps ensure the accuracy of campuswide accounting records and interprets UW System financial policies.

Franz has been with UW-Green Bay since 1991, first as director of auxiliary services and later as associate controller. His responsibilities as associate controller have included direct supervision of the Bursar's Office, accounts receivable, grants accounting, general ledger accounting, the Phoenix Bookstore, and accounting for University Village Housing, Inc.

Prior to joining UW-Green Bay, Franz worked as an internal auditor for UW System Administration. He has a bachelor's degree from UW-Eau Claire and a master's of business administration from UW-Oshkosh.

(06-3 / 5 January 2006 / SH)

'Red Herring' benefit performances are Jan. 9 at UW-Green Bay

GREEN BAY - The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay will present special benefit performances of "Red Herring" on Monday (Jan. 9) in University Theater, located in Theater Hall on the UW-Green Bay campus.

The benefit performances at 3 p.m. and 7 p.m. will help raise funds to defray costs of touring the UW-Green Bay Theater production to the American College Theater Festival (ACTF) Region III gathering Jan. 11-14 at Illinois State University in Bloomington-Normal, Ill. The performances also will prepare the cast and crew for the festival by giving them a sense of what it's like to give performances with short turnaround time.

"Red Herring" first was performed on the UW-Green Bay campus in October 2005. The play, set in the 1950s Red Scare era in America, is described by director Laura Riddle as "a detective story, a murder mystery and three love stories all rolled into one."

This is the third invitation to tour a play to the regional ACTF gathering in five years for the UW-Green Bay Theater program. "The Christmas Schooner" got the nod in 2004, and "Aloha, Say the Pretty Girls" went in 2002. Invitations to ACTF are initiated after objective judges travel to view each play entered for consideration.

Tickets for the "Red Herring" benefit performances are $10 at the door. There are no advance ticket sales or reservations.

(06-2 / 4 January 2006 / SH)

UW-Green Bay mid-year commencement on cable TV in January

GREEN BAY - Cable television viewers in Green Bay and the Fox River Valley will have numerous opportunities to view the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay's 2005 mid-year commencement ceremony.

A taped telecast of commencement, which was held Saturday, Dec. 17, will be carried four consecutive Saturdays this month on Time Warner Cable Television. Each telecast Jan. 7, 14, 21 and 28 will begin at 1:30 p.m.

The ceremony can be viewed on cable Channel 4 in Green Bay, Howard, Suamico, Seymour, Kaukauna, Little Chute, Combined Locks, Kimberly, Wrightstown, Appleton and Greenville. It also will be carried on cable Channel 2 in Neenah and Menasha.

Time Warner digital cable customers throughout Northeastern Wisconsin also can watch the UW-Green Bay commencement on Wisconsin on Demand (WioD), Time Warner's local video-on-demand channel. The ceremony can be found on Channel 999.

UW-Green Bay Chancellor Bruce Shepard presided over the Dec. 17 commencement at the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts. Assistant Wisconsin Attorney General William Hanrahan, a 1982 graduate of UW-Green Bay, was the commencement speaker.

About 380 graduates were eligible to receive their diplomas at the ceremony. It was the largest mid-year graduating class in UW-Green Bay's history.

(06-1 / 4 January 2006 / SH)

UW-Green Bay announces fall semester
academic honors

GREEN BAY -- The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has made public the names of students receiving academic honors for the fall semester. Students who maintain a 4.0 gradepoint average, which represents all "A" grades, receive highest honors. High honors go to those earning 3.99 to 3.75 gradepoint averages. Honors are given to students with 3.74 to 3.50 gradepoint averages. Students are listed by the county claimed as place of permanent residence. All were full-time students in the fall term.

HIGHEST HONORS

Wisconsin:
Ashland -- Teckla Paraventi, Ashland.
Barron -- Jennifer White, Rice Lake.
Bayfield -- Danielle Feck, Drummond.
Brown -- Jodi Bergner, Trisha Bero, Sarah Jadin, Kimberly Schaefer, Carl Schuelke, Tracy Titulaer, Nicole VanEnkevort, Amy Williams, and Danielle Zeamer, De Pere; Kristine Beyl, Rebecca Bodeen, Katherine Buckman, Melanie Dart, Cassie DuChateau, Yves Dumoulin, Melissa Duquaine, Renata Fengler, Maria Fink, Mark Hansen, Taylor Hansen, Matthew Havrilko, Rebecca Heim, Mary Hiebel, Kristen Hodek, Sherry Jenkel, Kathleen Jerlinga, Melissa Jones, Bart Landwehr, Katie Lloyd, Zachary Loritz, Debra Lucas, Matthew Maccoux, Ryan Mach, David Malcolm, Susan McCabe, Rebecca Meyer, Nicole Miszkiewicz, Jane Moon, Ashley Moreno, Robyn Moynihan, Jayme Murphy, Jesse Murphy, Chris Olson, Erika Puls, Robert Radloff, Jesse Rahikainen, Alex Ripley, Scott Roder, Monique Rogers, Lindsay Rose, Thomas Sawyer, Benjaman Schmidt, Derek Schoen, Joseph Smith, Keith Stelzer, Corey Stevens, Lauren Strebel, Michelle Streets, Christy Tesch, Matthew Thiel, Robert Typner, Matthew VanEgeren, Vanessa VandeHei, Dana Vandenberg, Tammy Vann, Benjamin Wass, Sondra Werlein, Christopher Wieber, Angela Wix, and Cheryl Zambrowicz, Green Bay; Hannah Bohrtz, Greenleaf; Aura Rubel, Luxemburg; Cathy Brienen and Susan Roberts, New Franken; Joshua Maki, Oneida; and Shantel Czech, Pulaski.
Buffalo -- Stacy Weiss, Mondovi.
Calumet -- Kayla Bettis, Paul Landmann, Sarah Lux, and Nicole O'Connell, Appleton; Amanda Johnson, Brillion; Wendy Berth, Laura Geiser, Faith Krepline, Jason Miller, Ashley Seipel, and Mary Steffen, Chilton; Heather Klein, Grant Kolbe, Erin Stache, and Cara Teinert, Hilbert; and Heidi Anderson, Kiel.
Chippewa -- Elizabeth Samb, Chippewa Falls.
Clark -- Geena Parnewicz, Withee.
Columbia -- Carrie Weis, Lodi.
Dane -- Ellen Cook, Madison; Seth Bodden, Monona; and Brooke Borchert, Sun Prairie.
Dodge -- Tiffany Knueppel and Melissa Will, Hustisford; and Sammantha Ruenger, Randolph.
Door -- Bridget Engebose, Luxemburg; and Kristen Kratcha, Michael Maggle, and William Sneeberger, Sturgeon Bay.
Florence -- Tracy Kranzusch, Florence.
Fond du Lac -- Jennifer Feyen, Stephanie Gross, and Angela Oestreich, Fond du Lac; and Denise Bord, Mount Calvary.
Forest -- Randy Spencer, Argonne; Stefanie Kircher, Crandon; and Rebecca Hetfield, Laona.
Grant -- Jennifer Miles, Lancaster.
Juneau -- Karl Huebner, Nekoosa.
Kenosha -- Laura Schultz, Kenosha.
Kewaunee -- Rachel McKesson, Algoma; Amy Bauer, Brian Dolski, and Nicole Sinkula, Kewaunee; and Tiffany Dart, Stephanie Joniaux, Donna Mleziva, and Alana Reince, Luxemburg.
Lincoln -- Ellie Roets, Merrill; and Lacy Roberts, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc -- James Fenlon, Brillion; John Lightbody, Francis Creek; Amy Christopherson and Nichole Morley, Kiel; Michael Barta, Stacy Klein, Carissa Lindholm, Melina Lukas, Melissa Swanson, Sarah Sweetman, Allen Voelker, and Teri Williams, Manitowoc; Adam Nate, Reedsville; and Stephanie Cornils, Mary King, Kelly Samz, Lynn Veith, and Kelli Wachowski, Two Rivers.
Marathon -- Nathan Vrolijk, Marathon; Eric Weber, Marshfield; and Amanda Raskin, Wausau.
Marinette -- Rebecca Ostermann, Coleman; Justin Pusick, Crivitz; Anna Bosch and Amanda Ledvina, Marinette; Alison Decker and Cassie Maduscha, Niagara; Taylor Biernasz, Peshtigo; Jay Watson, Porterfield; Joanna Gross, Pound; and Jennifer Aide, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee -- Amanda Jeske, Brown Deer; Jessica Koehlert, Franklin; Maris Jost-Edgar, Shorewood; and Clare Huck, South Milwaukee.
Monroe -- Megan Witt, Kendall.
Oconto -- Travis Gulmire, Bennett Reinhard, and Juniper Sundance, Abrams; Sheila Blazek, Jodi Braham, and Christopher Raith, Gillett; Chad Bulkowski, Krakow; Matthew Juley, Little Suamico; Andrea Konitzer, Oconto Falls; Ashley Beyer and Michelle Lambert, Pulaski; and Jonathan Carlson and Michelle Missall, Suring.
Oneida -- Eric Angell, Harshaw; and Katelyn Hanke, Rhinelander.
Outagamie -- Nicole Ferg, Angela Fuerst, Angela Kasten, Kristin Laabs, Andrea Moerchen, Jackalyn Oppelt, Amy Plettner, Nicholas Schreiter, Erin Stromberg, and Amanda Ziegler, Appleton; John Pashouwer, Black Creek; Alyssa Peterson, Greenville; Daniel Vandehey, Kimberly; and Holly Pershing, Adam Uecker, and Greg Verhagen, Little Chute.
Ozaukee -- Emily Acterberg, Tracy Kaczanowski, and Melissa Lengling, Cedarburg; Carissa Pappas, Grafton; Jennifer Schanen, Port Washington; and Melissa Kaker, Saukville.
Portage -- Alison Mittelsteadt, Stevens Point.
Price -- Sara Hilgart, Park Falls; and Sadie Marquette and Michelle Skotzke, Phillips.
Racine -- Melissa Merkovich, Franksville.
Richland -- Elizabeth Bostwick, Richland Center.
Saint Croix -- Jennifer Ernie, Hudson.
Sauk -- Ashley Ballweg, Sauk City.
Shawano -- Michelle Behm, Birnamwood; Joelle Frank, Clintonville; Stacy Low, Eland; Vanessa Peterson, Marion; Brittany Brunner, Marisa Koeller, and Luke Retzlaff, Shawano; and Elizabeth Chapin and Mary Murray, Tigerton.
Sheboygan -- Jessica Potter, Elkhart Lake; Beth Cherney and Jaimie Henschel, Howards Grove; Courtney Peil, Kohler; Allison Froh, Oostburg; Christopher Pohlman and Sara Weeden, Plymouth; Joseph Kucksdorf, Random Lake; Megan Gustafson, Kayla Knier, Nicole Kowalis, and Patricia Newton, Sheboygan; Kate Brown and Adam Hintz, Sheboygan Falls; and Amanda Kumrow, Waldo.
Taylor -- Bonnie Gutsch and Bradley Zuleger, Medford; and Arica Mann, Rib Lake.
Vilas -- Kathy Mlaker, Eagle River.
Walworth -- Amanda Thornsen, Delavan; Kristopher Sharpe, Elkhorn; and Sarah Theune, Whitewater.
Washington -- Renee Wolf, Allenton; Stephanie Cooke, Germantown; Megan Rushmer, Hubertus; and Gina Bequest, Jackson.
Waukesha -- Megan Horne, Hartland; Sarah Oldenburg and Heather Workman, Menomonee Falls; Caitlin Benson, Oconomowoc; Erica Heckendorf, Pewaukee; and Emily McHugh, Waukesha.
Waupaca -- David Helpap, Manawa; Rebecca Barrette and Renae Blank, New London; and Marissa Jashinsky, Tigerton.
Winnebago -- Erin Burkhardt, Appleton; Alicia Engel and Jennifer Kuhn, Larsen; Amy Allwardt and Anna Kirchner, Menasha; Kathleen Neubert and Ashley Rachubinski, Neenah; and Shannon Kinderman, Oshkosh.
Wood -- Ashley Adler and Michael Tipping, Marshfield.

Other states:
Illinois -- Stephanie Hansen, Moline.
Michigan -- Kelly Hannu, Ironwood; and Amanda Etka, Vulcan.
Minnesota -- Mary Schoen, Chaska; Betty Slinger, Faribault; and Allison Kreb, Osseo.

Other countries:
Denmark -- Martin Nielsen.
Germany -- Denis Nickolai.
Sri Lanka -- Dushani Corea Dharmaratne.

HIGH HONORS

Wisconsin:
Ashland -- Melissa Beebe and Stacy Nye, Ashland; and Cory Linsmeyer and Julie Linsmeyer, Butternut.
Bayfield -- David Budiash, Mason.
Brown -- Eric Beining, Jessica Guzek, Joseph Jacobs, Stephanie Koenig, Rachel Kolb, Amanda Lindbloom, Andrew Meyer, Anne Opelt, and Victoria Rueden, De Pere; Kathryn Rentmeester, Denmark; Lindsay Albright, Katie Allen, Derrick Anderson, Linsay Anderson, Patricia Bacelis, Trisha Birnbaum, Michelle Brantmeier, Laura Buntman, Joseph Buzzell, Sarah Clayton, Kelly Czypinski, Melanie Czypinski, John Depauw, Craig Destree, Dawn Detrie, Todd Dinse, Michael Domask, Amanda Dudek, Tammy Edwards, Justin Engum, Victoria Falardeau, Robert Fish, Kristen Frelich, Amber Funmaker, Robyn Gabel, Russell Gabriel III, Bradley Gajeski, Jay Glodowski, Lance Gunnlaugsson, LuMarie Guth, Sarah Hanson, Bridget Havlovick, Karin Heesacker, Michael Heller, Emily Jahnke, Julia Janowski, Lindsey Johnson, Darrin Kehoe, Kayce Kendziorski, Elena Kossyreva, Erin Kropidlowski, Benjamin Krumholz, Angela Krumpos, Amber Kueck, Katie Kuznacic, Rachel Lardinois, Stephanie Larsen, Sara Lechleitner, Pa Lee, Andrew Linskens, Nichole Lund, Anne Malcore, Jesse Marler, Ashley Massart, Matthew McMahon, Eva Meister, Erica Millspaugh, Stephanie Mineau, Vanessa Moran, Lana Murphy, Amanda Novak, Andrew Nys, Michelle Nys, Ella Parsons, Penny Peterson, John Rasmussen, Laura Rebman, Shanna Russell, Matthew Schampers, Carmen Schmitz, Daniel Schrickel, Matt Schroeder, Katie Segarra, Noah Settersten, Nicole Skiba, Leah Sloniker, Rachel Speel, Melissa Stafford, Maria Steingraber, Britta Stringfield, Gregory Swanson, Adam Timbrook, Teri Valitchka, Stephanie VanCampenhout, Jou Vang, Daniel Vieaux, Nicole Weber, Tanya Whatley, Tara Wildenberg, David Woods, Amy Wortman, Pahoua Yang, Kendall Yates, and Teal Zettel, Green Bay; Pamela Fels and Stephanie VanBeek, Greenleaf; Tricia Obry, Kewaunee; Katie Gilson, Luxemburg; Cori Beyer, Heather DeChamps, Angela Miron, and Aaron Weinschenk, New Franken; Kaylynn Gresham, Oneida; Amy Dyer, Julie Jarmuskiewicz, and Oristela Vannieuwenhoven, Pulaski; Stacy Baynes, Kileen Vandeyacht, and Lance Waller, Suamico.
Calumet -- Amy Fieck and Tricia Kieffer, Appleton; Stephanie Mayer and Amanda Popp, Brillion; Russell Dern, Suzanne Ott, Adam Riemer, and Erica Stroobants, Chilton; Angela Breit, Hilbert; Sarah Preissner, Menasha; Ruben Behnke, Potter; and Courtney Hocks, Sherwood.
Chippewa -- Timothy Licht, Boyd; Andrew Johnston, Chippewa Falls; and Johanna Hinke, Stanley.
Columbia -- Alison Kloiber, Cambria; Sarah Price, Lodi; Jennifer Cutts, Portage; and Suzanne Lindner, Rio.
Dane -- Brittney Wilbourn, Belleville; Renee Dodge and Jennifer Olson, Madison; Adam Ben-Zikri, Monona; Kristal Dantone and Sarah Price, Stoughton; Jeff Scadden and Mollie Sellen, Sun Prairie; and Jacob Kaltenberg, Kristina Minor, and Nichole Shepro, Waunakee.
Dodge -- Lisa Antony, Rachel Krueger, and Kate Sullivan, Horicon; Leslie Kuhn, Juneau; David Luedtke, Lomira; Michael Syrjamaki, Reeseville; and Amber Feutz, Rubicon.
Door -- Melissa Alberts, Jeremiah Fager, and Matthew Wautier, Brussels; Joshua Lardinois, Forestville; Myles Dannhausen Jr, Sister Bay; and Alice Billing, Karen Brinkmann, Abby Buechner, Joseph Cross, Janet DeVito, Amanda Englebert, Kasey Hembel, Amanda Kushava, and Anna Stover, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac -- Katie Michels, Fond du Lac; Jamie Stephanie, New Holstein; and Laura Hilscher, Ripon.
Forest -- Dustin Anderson and Jenna Gravitter, Crandon; and Autumn Chrisman and Mary Enders, Laona.
Grant -- Christina Bussan, Dickeyville.
Green Lake -- Molly Cox, Kristina Guden, and Melissa Knutson, Berlin; Lacey Fenske, Markesan; and Kymberly Draeger, Ripon.
Jefferson -- Brent Heiges and Kristy Klopstein, Watertown.
Kenosha -- Lisa Mutchler, Bristol; Lara Wiersum, Kenosha; Jessica Beaver, Salem; and Laura Carnahan and Jessica Halvorson, Twin Lakes.
Kewaunee -- Hollie Hendrey, Donald Krumpos, and Marc Seidl, Algoma; Laura Vandehey, Denmark; Megan Bongle and Tara Cochart, Kewaunee; and Wendy Paul, Luxemburg.
La Crosse -- Christopher Russell, La Crosse; and Justin Brandau and Elizabeth Schill, Onalaska.
Lincoln -- Stacey Watzlawick, Irma; Derek Meyer, John Reich, and Benjamin Wendorf, Merrill; and Jana Halverson, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc -- Josh VanMinsel, Cleveland; Stephanie Wagner, Kiel; Michelle Backhaus, Ryan Bahnaman, Sarah Brachmann, Carrie Korinek, Kathryn Krall, Kyle MacDonald, and Krista VanHaren, Manitowoc; Lea Nate, Reedsville; and Michael Charles, Michelle Eis, Amy Meissner, Nathan Petrashek, and Casey Thayer, Two Rivers.
Marathon -- Lindsay Bauman, Schofield; Brian Jicinsky and Casie Rindfleisch, Spencer; and Elizabeth Prinz and Brooke Schoessow, Wausau.
Marinette -- Heather Kabacinski and Heather Wolf, Crivitz; Misty Lovato, Dunbar; Ashley Boivin, Annette Fellion, Christopher Lagassie, Heidi Ninnemann, and Sara Schultz, Marinette; Amber Gunville, Niagara; Janet Cheney and Jacob Eichinger, Pembine; Judie Bergeson, Joseph Bruette, Mallory Kniskern, and Paul Kowalski, Peshtigo; and Linda Swenty, Pound.
Marquette -- Nathanael Brown, Montello.
Milwaukee -- Stephanie Jansen, Franklin; Zachary Butcher and Kathryn Jarvey, Greendale; Crystal Cichon and Kristin Leeder, Greenfield; Betsy Daharsh and Stefanie Porter, South Milwaukee; Benjamin Bunke, Wauwatosa; and Cynthia Hart, West Allis.
Monroe -- Eric Nicolaus, Tomah.
Oconto -- Jocelyn Hischke, Abrams; Pamela Beschta, Broc Goldschmidt, and Bobbi Meyer, Lena; Katherine Koehne, Vickie Nault, and Timothy Rohr, Little Suamico; Benjamin Pinkart and Kayleigh Stewart, Oconto; and Ryan Nowak, Sobieski.
Oneida -- Katherine Kiel, Hazelhurst; and Gregory Grzesik, Ericka Kuczmarski, and Jacob Mehring, Rhinelander.
Outagamie -- Melinda Bluhm, Nicole Braaten, Amy Brockman, Kaitlin Hasseler, Melissa Holdorf, Olivia Knapp, Allison Krummel, Laura Reed, Kaitlin Rheingans, Melanie Schroeder, Sean Timm, and Erin Torkelson, Appleton; Amanda Tisch, Black Creek; Lindsay Simonsen, Greenville; Ariel Kasten, Eric Romenesko and Sarah VanHoof, Kaukauna; Amber Boje, Kimberly; Tasha Vosters, Little Chute; and Jill Vandenheuvel, Seymour.
Ozaukee -- Scott Deheck, Fredonia; Jamie Swanson, Grafton; Ryan Miller, Mequon; and Kristin Nett and Caitlin Zozakiewicz, Port Washington.
Polk -- Vanessa Gabrielson, Frederic.
Portage -- Lacee Beggs, Plainfield; and Ashley Bavery, Plover.
Price -- Joseph Isham, Park Falls.
Racine -- Joshua Wintersteen, Union Grove.
Rock -- Evan McKearn, Beloit; and Molly Weber, Janesville.
Rusk -- Elizabeth Lybert, Ladysmith.
Saint Croix -- Carrie Mertz and Michael Schachtner, Somerset.
Sauk -- Lauren Lindloff and Melissa Volk, Reedsburg.
Shawano -- Rebecca Corazalla, Birnamwood; Angela Rueckert and Hilary Wians, Bonduel; Sarah Rank, Cecil; Ellen Stober, Krakow; Tracy Athey, Angela Caelwarts, and Gregory Peters, Pulaski; and Lisa Stomberg, Shawano.
Sheboygan -- Kari Navis, Cedar Grove; Lana Athorp, Cleveland; Jamie Froh, Elkhart Lake; Casie Boeldt and Jaimee Wallo, Howards Grove; Joshua Bender, Kohler; Peter Nyenhuis, Oostburg; Krystal Born and Laura Schram, Plymouth; Ryan Geisler, Michael Gries, Patricia Kloppenburg, Ashley Magray, Michelle Miller, Morgan Schmitting, Erin Siegel, Ryan Srock, and Jennifer Zimmermann, Sheboygan; and Angela Jensema, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor -- Rebecca Bersie and Colleen Fales, Medford; and Sara Winkler, Westboro.
Walworth -- Robert Handel, Elkhorn.
Washburn -- Santiago Ocariz, Spooner.
Washington -- Benjamin Perthel, Colgate; Corey Bauman, Germantown; Lindsey Henning, Slinger; and Amanda Knack, West Bend.
Waukesha -- Autumn Moore and Arthur Schlafer, Hartland; Amy Harter and Cheryl Kruschke, Menomonee Falls; Matthew Budiac, Mukwonago; Ashley Hall, New Berlin; Daniel Arnold, Kristine Gielow, and Laura Neuens, Sussex; Sara Danke, Wales; and Matthew Konieczka, Jessica Martiny, and Jessica Timmermann, Waukesha.
Waupaca -- Tansy Sweet, Clintonville; Amber Schoepke, Fremont; Jonathon Swenson, Iola; Jana Peterson, Amanda Rill, and Carl Roenz, Manawa; Mark Melendes and Amber Rose, New London; and Ryan Goddeyne, Weyauwega.
Waushara -- Cody Gross, Berlin; and Gregorey Kehring, Plainfield.
Winnebago -- Nicholas Hebeler, Menasha; Meghan Blohm, Jessie Harms, John Mrovka, Rachel Ronsman, and Colby Vorland, Neenah; and Michael Blum, Amy Dirkx, Travis Gehrke, Breanna Paulick, Emily Roberts, Michelle Starrett, and Lindsey Verwiel, Oshkosh.
Wood -- Dixie Schubert and Rebecca Thompson, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states:
Illinois -- Lori Nolan, Mount Prospect; and Christina Rasane, Park Ridge.
Michigan -- Jerod Bastianello, Iron River; and Jennifer Philibeck, Menominee.
Minnesota -- Margaret Bendzick, Chanhassen; Kari Dockendorff, La Crescent; Whitney Mack, Lakeville; Kristin Carlson, Maple Grove; Nicholas Pederson, Rochester; Johanna Winters, Saint Paul; Sarah Rauen, Stacy; Kari Helland, Wayzata; Heidi Hittner, White Bear Lake; and Zachary Grusznski, Winona.
Pennsylvania -- Abby Pubusky, Marcus Hook.
Utah -- Allison Braatz, St George.
Washington -- Janet Weidert, Colbert.

Other countries:
Denmark -- Lotte Rasmussen.
France -- Maxime Guiard.
Germany -- Tom Mueller and Nora Oehmcke.
Vietnam - Hung Nguyen and Ly Nguyen.

HONORS

Wisconsin:
Ashland -- Cally Kilger, Andrew Mertig, and Jennifer Smart, Butternut.
Bayfield -- Heidi Poysa, Mason.
Brown -- Kelly Boss, Jason Cox, Ashley Dombrowicki, Kadi DonLevy, Mark Kitslaar, Sean Martin, Kenneth Melotte III, Annie Moreau, Jonathan Novak, Paula Olson, Allison Potts, Clara Snell, Erica Tande, James Tobias-Becker, Lindsay Vieaux, and Amanda Ziemer, De Pere; Leah Holda and Kerri Morehouse, Denmark; Jason Alberts, Angela Anderson, Kendra Andrews, Molly Aylward, Jared Bankson, Jocelyn Berkhahn, Keri Bero, Rachel Boerst, Laura Brager, Holly Brault, Jeremy Brunette, Jamie Carothers, Sara Chaloupka, Emily Cherney, Molly Collard, Luke Cortright, Kara Counard, Petrine DeKeyser, Patricia DeLorensi, Christopher Delmont, Emily Dernehl, Chris Dinse, Megan Dischler, Sharon Dorner, Vongpadith Douangphachanh, Jessica Doubek, Megan Duchaine, Andrew Fameree, Maureen Ferry, Heidi Foran, Paul Gard, Jay Gerlach, Sarah Gresch, Olesia Guba, Teresa Guzman, Hannah Hanke, Kristin Hansen, Rebecca Hasseler, Casey Hein, Nicholas Holstead, Renee Huebner, Bethany Ivey, Tina Jacobsen, Kristin Jacqmin, Katelyn Jerlinga, Nicole Jolly, Cassandra Jossart, Kimberly Kohlman, Nicole Kowalski, Richard Krause, Tyler Krausert, Tara Krey, Seema Kumrah, Britney LaBar, Jessica Larsen, Danielle LeSage, Stephanie Maloney, Ryan Marin, Jared Marker, Nicole Massie, Thomas Matuszak, Jean-Marie Mayer, Nicole McClone, Stephanie McNamara, Dana Mercier, Kayla Millard, Erik Mims, Jesse Mitchell, Marlene Mohawk, Lacey Moore, Heidi Mueller, Amy Nighorn, Shonette Ogle, Kaya Oudeans, Ashley Pamperin, Kristina Pease, Gillian Penn, Mary Peterson, Jacy Pichette, Melanie Pigeon, Heather Piwonski, Desirae Pryes, Lisa Quigley, Stella Raasch, Cigi Rappert, Kara Rentmeester, Tammy Resulta, Amber Rollin, Heather Ryczek, Katherine Saelee, Melissa Schampers, Kristy Schmidt, Michael Schmitz, Joshua Shaha, Panya Soung, Nicholas Speel, Carl-Eric Staco, Mary Steffel, Andrew Stimpson, Paul Struss, Brian Swanson, Erin Swiggum, Sarah Thiele, Tyler Toebe, Lauren Tofrin, Casey Tree, Melissa Tuomi, Laura Ukkola, Carrie Ullman, Alexi Valitchka, Ryan Vandenlangenberg, Lora Vandevoorde, Maura Vazquez, Steele Veldman, Nicole Vincent, Mai Vue, Angela Walschinski, Gary Wauters, Hallie Wellnitz, Joshua Wendt, Megan Wexler, Sheenah Willemon, Andrew Williams, Daniel Winnekens, Choua Yang, Kristine Yohe, Deborah Young, and Emily Zegers, Green Bay; Amber Edinger and Elaina Koltz, Greenleaf; Jason Beyer and Corey Bins, New Franken; Nathan Cichocki, Gregory Fischer, and Andrew Korth, Suamico; and Jenny Gerndt and Darci White, Wrightstown.
Calumet -- Heather Reimer, Appleton; Diana Duquette, Kimberly Eickert, and Seth Kabat, Brillion; Kelly Wenig, Chilton; Stephanie Jost and Chad Kleist, Hilbert; Clinton Stumpf, Menasha; Morgan Bloohm and Amy Jeanty, New Holstein; and Neil Montour, Sherwood.
Chippewa -- Michelle Gilles, Amber Schneider, and Chad Stanek, Cadott; and John Samb, Chippewa Falls.
Clark -- Brooke Brandenburg and Eric Frank, Abbotsford; Tiffany Haslow, Colby; Katie Nichols, Curtiss; Jaurdon Nelson, Dorchester; and Mindy Krasselt, Loyal.
Columbia -- Tessa Wegenke, Portage.
Dane -- Stacey Fitzsimons, Cross Plains; Benjamin Birkinbine and Nicholas Schmidt, Madison; Sarah Ellis, Marshall; Cassandra Clerkin, Mc Farland; Jessica Resch, Mount Horeb; Kelly Pfeifer and Katie Sunde, Oregon; Elizabeth Elliott, Kathryn Kesler, Sara Piller, and Claire Weinstein, Sun Prairie; and Christine Barazia, Verona.
Dodge -- Mary Frank, Beaver Dam; Michelle Beall, Horicon; Katrina Lehmann and Michelle Lehmann, Hustisford; Rachel Greenwald and Katie Schall, Juneau; Adam Nellessen and Alicia Schraufnagel, Lomira; Erin Kempf and Kate Wondra, Mayville; Erika King, Neosho; Kari Steger, Theresa; and Abigail Borck, Watertown.
Door -- Anthony Malcore, Luxemburg; Adam Binder and Norine Nelson, Sister Bay; and Christopher Heil, Katherine Kolterjahn, Anne Lampert, Courtney Lewis, and Laura Tice, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire -- Jessica Ehr, Gianina Garzon, and Meghan Merryfield, Eau Claire; and Joshua Madson, Mondovi.
Fond du Lac -- Mark Deboer, Brandon; Amber Bradford, Eric Deaver, Tania Galligan, Nathan Sippel, and Ashley Tamm, Fond du Lac; Serena Ziegler, Rosendale; and Ashley Zimmerman, Waupun.
Forest -- Ashley Fehrenbach and Jennifer Warpehoski, Crandon; and Trampas Baltus and Shanna Casperson, Laona.
Green -- Jackie Gough, Brodhead; and Abby Mayer and Matthew Phillips, Monroe.
Green Lake -- Kristin Trampf, Berlin; and Hillary Hamer and Lisa Pollesch, Markesan.
Iowa -- Isaac Leary, Barneveld.
Jefferson -- Jacqueline Fatupaito, Cambridge; Nicholas Walton, Fort Atkinson; Joseph Loomis, Jefferson; Amber Stuettgen, Oconomowoc; and Courtney Butzine, Waterloo.
Juneau -- Leigh Wyman, Wonewoc.
Kenosha -- Leah Malavsky, Cazenovia; and Mindy Ranta and Stephanie Salituro, Kenosha.
Kewaunee -- Tyler Van Lanen and Annette Zastrow, Algoma; Lisa Andre and Jacob Lasee, Casco; Renee Franson, Dean Hrabik, Ashley Kassner, Michelle Kostka, Michael Kuehl, Alicia Malvitz, and Katie Rohr, Kewaunee; and Sarah Bouche, Stacy Martin, Stacy Slatky, and Erin Stahl, Luxemburg.
Langlade -- Nia Ottmann, Antigo; Amiee Blaisdell, Summit Lake; and Sarah Johnson, White Lake.
Lincoln -- Aimee Hein, Michelle Kaminski, and Joshua Kufahl, Merrill.
Manitowoc -- Jennifer Bruckschen, Cleveland; Dana Doute, Adam Halfmann, and Jennifer Hoban, Kiel; Amanda Ellerman, Jamie Karlin, Michael King, Brian Klackner, Kirsten Leifer, Megan Leist, Theresa McCarthy, Howard Rice, Erin Rosinsky, Dawn Sitkawitz, Starrlene Syrett, Jonah Vogt, and Steven Wicks, Manitowoc; Corie Koeppel and Heather Nohr, Maribel; Michelle Welnicke, Mishicot; Carla Lemberger, Newton; Holly Blazer, Reedsville; Derek Geffers, Saint Nazianz; Jacob Gehler, Sarah Geiger, Kristin Junk, Katie Juul, Theresa Krueger-Junk, Lisa Meissner, Katie Prucha, and Marissa Thayer, Two Rivers; and Bobbi Meidl, Whitelaw.
Marathon -- Tanya Resch and Rachel Vlietstra, Birnamwood; Lindsay Jozwiak, Hatley; Amber Voigt, Merrill; Julia Wolff, Ringle; Nicholas Jones and Krystle Norton, Schofield; Jasmin Mannigel, Spencer; Jory Gennett, Stratford; William Marnholtz, Bao Thao, and Heather Williams, Wausau; and Kerry Kuplic, Weston.
Marinette -- Sarah Frye, Coleman; Christine Alloy, Tina Christophersen, Sara LaCombe, Thomas Noppenberg, Mathew Pesmark, Lily Silver, Kurtis Uecke, and Lynn Willacker, Marinette; Nicole Anderson and Samuel Hansen, Niagara; Amanda Barber, Craig Morois, and Rebekah Williamson, Peshtigo; Kristen Rasmussen and Carolyn Uhl, Pound; and Kristina DeKeyser, Carrie Koenen, and Jennifer Russ, Wausaukee.
Marquette -- Heather Ries, Montello.
Menominee -- Connie Long, Keshena.
Milwaukee -- Katie Groshek, Cudahy; David Wierschem, Glendale; Alyssa Doughty and Scott Johnson, Greendale; Zachary Brost and Sharee Sense, Greenfield; Elizabeth Johnson and Kate Riebe, Hales Corners; Raegan Jackson, Jeremy Panizza, Erica Phillipson, Amanda Scholz, and Andrew Todryk, Milwaukee; Amanda Crump, Noel Frederick, and Amanda Pizzo, Wauwatosa; and Nicole Ford, West Allis.
Oconto -- James Schuh, Abrams; Nicholas Beschta, Lena; Ian Willmann, Little Suamico; Tiffaney Dantinne, Matthew Hoffman, Jayme Merline, and Jaimee Scanlan, Oconto; Sara Bukowski, Oconto Falls; Nicole Braun, Pulaski; Jamie Nowak, Sobieski; and Andrew Druckrey and Andrea Schenkoske, Suring.
Oneida -- Josh Palubicki, Pelican Lake; Tanya Cook, Marcus Fritz, Kathryn Kranz, and Brian Schubert, Rhinelander; and Megan Baumann, Three Lakes.
Outagamie -- Gary Buckley, Sarah Dutton, Tricia Evers, Jennifer Freimuth, Andrea Heiting, Valerie Klinkner, Timothy Maylander, Elizabeth Meier, Alissa Reddy, Jennifer Rehfeldt, and Laura Thiessen, Appleton; Terry Lorenz and Lisa Marcks, Black Creek; Brian Wojcik, Green Bay; Andrea Hildebrand, Hortonville; Laura Ackerman, Matthew Delaney, Michael Haessly, Tami Hooyman, Danielle Isakson, Kiley Merbach, and Jonelle Romenesko, Kaukauna; Brian Navin and Carrie Verbruggen, Kimberly; Jamie Goffard and Danielle Lenz, Little Chute; Chad Krause and Tony VanStraten, New London; Rachel Reinheimer, Seymour; and Stephanie VanHandel, Shiocton.
Ozaukee -- Mark Goldin, Bayside; Jacob Mortag and Cori Thiermann, Cedarburg; Rebecca Kress and Brian Liermann, Fredonia; Dana Alvarez, Kimberly Apel, Sarah Britton, and Rachael Orvis, Grafton; Brooke Haendel, Mequon; Crystal Jushka, Port Washington; and Cassandra Schroeter, Saukville.
Pierce -- Kathleen Cleary, River Falls.
Polk -- Andrea Didlo, Frederic; and Kallin Anderson, Luck.
Price -- Jacob Magnuson, Ogema; and Bethany Andrews, Park Falls.
Racine -- Elizabeth Cox and Heather Madden, Burlington; Jamie Schneider, Franksville; and Robert Balow and Andrew Koors, Racine.
Rock -- Justin Sills, Evansville; Christopher Kassel-Blakeney, Janesville; and Casey Rusch, Milton.
Rusk -- Ashley Long, Ladysmith; and Sara Rymer, Sheldon.
Saint Croix -- Brittany Bouzard, Hudson.
Sauk -- Brandon Labeots, Baraboo; and Carissa Mercier, La Valle.
Shawano -- Stephanie Steinke, Birnamwood; Tyler Pensis and Nicole Short, Bonduel; Kysia Mortensen, Caroline; Zakaria Buruin and Nicole Busch, Cecil; Laura Mielke, Marion; Phillip Block, Keith Hartleben, McKaslyn Mailahn, Jonathan Marlier, Mollica Marlier, Paul Spiegel, and Zachariah Zopp, Shawano; Edward Ehlert, Tigerton; and David Stefl, Tilleda.
Sheboygan -- Kayla Groh and Andrew Kopitzke, Elkhart Lake; Amanda Grunewald, Howards Grove; Ashley Buell and Charles Simon, Kohler; Melissa Frier, Jeff Harpold, Chienyann Moua, Thomas Nyenhuis, and Angela Roethel, Oostburg; Andrew Feldmann, Brandon Heinecke, and Nathan Karpinsky, Plymouth; Tracy Schmit, Random Lake; Abbey Eissens, Megan Klauck, Jennifer Landgraf, Lindsay Sasse, Erik Shircel, Theodore Turluck, Nicole Wallander, and Crystal Zvitkovits, Sheboygan; and Benjamin Clemens, Erin Deeley, Bari Gordon, Joshua Meyer, and Crystal Smith, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor -- Laurelyn Harper, Gilman; and Eric Fehlhaber, Mindy Friedenfels, and John Neuman, Medford.
Trempealeau -- Leslie Larson, Trempealeau.
Vernon -- Emily Krambs, Viroqua.
Walworth -- Marsha Handrick, Darien; Lindsey Shreves, Delavan; Elizabeth Frye, East Troy; and Leslie Stovern, Whitewater.
Washburn -- Greg Ubbelohde, Spooner.
Washington -- Jonathan Grosskopf, Colgate; Erin Fahey, Cottage Grove; Amanda Stern, Fredonia; Danielle Kaufelt, Richard Kenny III, Elizabeth Kiefer, Timothy Kiefer, and Amanda Steitz, Germantown; Leigh Downing and Laura Schaefer, Hartford; Kevin Heins, Hubertus; Breyan Donath, Brenton Strassburg, and Heidi Terlinden, Kewaskum; Laura Muesch, Slinger; and Katherine Schmidt, West Bend.
Waukesha -- Emily Langler, Brookfield; Kelly Okray and Kelly Reich, Menomonee Falls; Scott Leibbrandt and Brandon Wirth, New Berlin; Jessica Lowenbach, Oconomowoc; Eric Studee, Sussex; and Kathleen Gilbert, Amy Johnson, and Kristen Munson, Waukesha.
Waupaca -- Rebecca Hiller, Clintonville; Nicole Werner, Iola; Matthew Rieckmann, Rebecca Roenz, and Ryan Smith, Manawa; Heather Wochinski, New London; Sarah Jorgenson, Scandinavia; Brendan Hladilek and Elizabeth Thompson, Waupaca; and Beth Kneisler, Jenna Schafer, and Nathan Sengstock, Weyauwega.
Waushara -- Zebulun Rutter, Coloma.
Winnebago -- Monica Koch, Appleton; Thomas Baron, Brianna Kinney, Adina Weinig, and Joshua Wittmann, Menasha; Stephanie Anderson, Katrina Nelson, and Laura Rieckmann, Neenah; and Erin Heise, Omro.
Wood -- Nicole DeVries, Michael Salamonski, and Reid Thomas, Marshfield; Maria Breu and Melissa Franson, Pittsville; and Holly Hanneman and Sarah Oligney, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states:
Hawaii -- Derrick Ledvina, Honolulu.
Illinois -- Nicole Toerpe, Bolingbrook; Brooke Wikgren, Champaign; Marcy Dixon, Lockport; Timothy Kowols, Mount Prospect; Erika Olson, Naperville.; Megan Gregory, Rockford; and Torrie Shepard, Round Lake.
Indiana -- Alexandra Webster, Crown Point.
Michigan -- Denise Barta, Charlevoix; and Carrie Janquart and Wendy Patz, Menominee.
Minnestoa -- Matthew Keesey, Northfield; Stephanie Diepholz, Rockford; Justin Oberg, Rosemount; Alicia Schwanbeck, Roseville; Sarah Schuelke, Stillwater; Trevor Walz, Winona; and Mary Kulenkamp, Woodbury.
Nebraska -- Eric Hines, Omaha.
New Hampshire -- Jennifer Johnston, Pembroke.

Other countries:
Denmark -- Jacob Pedersen.
Germany -- Stefanie Krautzberger and Carolin Lutzner. 5

(06-10 / 23 January 2006 / BBP)


[News] [Archive] [Log] [Inside] [Quote] [Photo] [Home]