skip to content

Office of Marketing and University Communication

Department Directory

This is an alphabetical index of UW-Green Bay departments, programs, committees, centers, and partnerships with telephone numbers, office locations, and staff listings. For Directory Assistance, please call 465-2000.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Academic Advising

  • Phone: 465-2362
  • Location: SS 1600
  • Mail: ADVISING
  • Fax: 465-2920
  • Director: Darrel Renier, 465-2407
  • University Services Program Associate: Vicki Nellis, 465-2977
  • Front Desk Coordinator: Katee Wallin, 465-2362
  • Academic Advisers:
    • Nora Kanzenbach, 465-2177
    • Deanne Kusserow, 465-5105
    • Mary Simonsen, 465-2738
    • Amy Van Oss, 465-2876
    • Ashley Vanden Langenberg, 465-2140

Academic Staff Committee

  • Phone: 465-2211
  • Mail: SOFAS
  • Chair: Kristin Aoki, 465-5164
  • University Services Associate: Holly Keener, 465-2334

Academic Technology Services

  • Phone: 465-2286 / 465-2416
  • Location: IS 1010
  • Mail: ATS
  • E-Mail: ats@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2728
  • Director: Bill Hubbard, 465-2510
  • Administrative Telecommunications Specialist: Sherry Toseland, 465-5505
  • Audio/Video Production and Duplication, 465-2416
  • Equipment Distribution, 465-2416
  • Learning Technology Support, 465-2286
    • Instructional Technologist: Dan Schrickel, 465- 5019
  • Classroom Technology Support
    • Supervisor: Mike Schmitt, 465-2507
    • Technician: Scott Berg, 465-2305
    • Technician: John McMillion, 465-2823
  • Test Grading and Course Evaluation Services, 465-2416
  • Technology Maintenance
    • Lead: Ron Kottnitz, 465-2792
    • Eric Amenson, 465-2801
    • Matt Williams, 465-2504

Accounting, Austin E. Cofrin School of Business

(see also Business Administration, Austin E. Cofrin School of Business)

  • Phone: 465-2051
  • Location: WH 460
  • Mail: BUS ADMIN
  • E-Mail: busadmin@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2660
  • Academic Program Chair: James Doering, WH 460, 465-2347

Accounts Payable

  • Phone: 465-2206
  • Location: ES 109
  • Mail: CONTROLLER
  • E-Mail: accountspayable@uwgb.edu
  • Financial Specialist: Shelly Brehmer, 465-2206

Administrative Officers

Admissions

  • Phone: 465-2111
  • Location: SS 1100
  • Mail: ADMISSIONS
  • E-Mail: uwgb@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-5754
  • Director: Pam Harvey-Jacobs
  • Assistant Director of Admissions Marketing, Media and Recruitment: Jennifer Jones
  • Assistant Director of Admissions Operations: Michael Gallagher
  • Senior Adviser: Ronald Morris
  • Senior Adviser: Andrew Meyer
  • Admissions Recruiter, Wisconsin: Ryan Stewart
  • Admissions Recruiter, Out-of-State: Cali Nelson
  • International Recruitment Specialist: Katy Jarosz
  • Campus Visit Experience Coordinator: Katelyn Santy
  • Student Services Specialist: Laura Delikowski
  • Support Staff: Pam Bramschreiber, Bonnie Delsart, Kathi Mertens

Adult Degree Program

  • Interdisciplinary Studies Major
  • Phone: 465-2423
  • Location: CL 204-206
  • Mail: ADLT DEG
  • E-Mail: adultdegrees@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2643
  • Associate Provost, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Steve VandenAvond, 465-2641
  • Director of Adult Degree Program: Christina Trombley, 465-2470
  • Director of External Relations, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Eric Craver, 465-2577
  • Admissions Advisers:
    • Jenny Koroll, 465-2038
    • Jesse Brody, 465-2862
  • Academic Advisers:
    • Linda Briggs-Dineen, 465-2741
    • Forrest Brooks, 465-2777
    • Anne Flesch, 465-2549
    • Michael Herrity, 465-2932
    • Stephanie Murphy, 465-2747
    • Krista Shaw, 465-2055
    • Rob Tracy (Appleton site), 920-993-5131
    • Justin Maki (Wausau site), 715-803-1410
    • Arlene Torres (Milwaukee site), 414-333-2895
  • Career Counselor/Internship Coordinator:
    • Lynn Brandt, 465-2907
  • Instructional Technologists, IS 1010:
    • Heather Pokorsky, 465-2859
    • Nathan Kraftcheck, 465-2880
  • Instructional Program Manager, Adult Degree Program: Pat Hicks, 465-2188
  • University Services Program Associate: Micky Doyle, 465-2508
  • University Services Program Associate: Adam Parks, 465-2772
  • Financial Coordinator, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Jill Siegmund, 465-2392

Adult Education

(see Adult Degree Program, Outreach and Adult Access)

Advancement

  • Phone: 465-2074
  • Location: CL 805
  • (see University Advancement)

Affirmative Action / Equal Opportunity

  • Location: CL 710
  • (see Human Resources)

Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Prevention

  • Phone: 465-2380
  • Location: SS 1400
  • Mail: COUNSEL HEALTH
  • Coordinator: Marlene Regan, 465-2380

Alumni Association

  • Phone: 465-2226 / 465-2074
  • Location: CL 805
  • Mail: ADVANCEMENT
  • Fax: 465-5756
  • Staff Liaison: Kari Moody, CL 805B, 465-2226
  • Alumni Association President: Donna Sheedy

Alumni Records

  • Phone: 465-2226 / 465-2074
  • Location: CL 805
  • Mail: ADVANCEMENT
  • E-Mail: alumni@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-5756
  • Staff Liaison: Kari Moody, CL 805B, 465-2226

American Intercultural Center

  • Phone: 465-2720
  • Location: UU 150
  • Mail: AIC
  • Interim Diversity Director: Stacie Christian, 465-2720
  • Multicultural Advisers:
    • Mai Lo Lee, 465-2720
    • Crystal Tourtillott, 465-2720
  • University Services Associate: Vickie Kersten, 465-2720

Americans with Disabilities Act

  • General Information, 465-2380
  • Employee Coordinators:
    • Dana Daggs, 465-2235
    • Christine Olson, 465-2846
    • Sheryl Van Gruensven, 465-2326
  • Student Coordinator: Greg Smith, 465-2380

Anthropology

  • Phone: 465-2569 / 465-2368
  • Location: MAC C310
  • Mail: HD
  • Chair: Jill White, MAC C323, 465-2569

Arboretum

  • Phone: 465-5032
  • Location: MAC 212
  • (see Cofrin Center for Biodiversity )

Archives / Area Research Center

  • Phone: 465-2539
  • Location: CL 705
  • Mail: LIBRARY
  • E-Mail: archives@uwgb.edu
  • Coordinator: Deb Anderson, CL 705, 465-2539
  • Archives Assistant-LTE: Kim Dawson, CL 705, 465-2539

Art

  • Phone: 465-2348
  • Location: TH 331
  • Mail: AND
  • Chair: Alison Gates, SA 231, 465-2597

Art and Design

  • Phone: 465-2348
  • Location: TH 331
  • Mail: AND
  • Fax: 465-2890
  • Chair: Jennifer Mokren, TH 331E, 465-2179
  • Advisers:
  • Art
    • Alison Gates, SA 231, 465-2597
  • Arts Management
    • Ellen Rosewall, TH 391, 465-2673
  • Design Arts
    • Jeffrey Benzow, SA 225, 465-2169
  • Academic Department Associate:
    • Janet Gomez, TH 331, 464-2348

Arts Management

  • Phone: 465-2673
  • Mail: AND
  • Chair: Ellen Rosewall, TH 391, 465-2673

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Academic Administration

(see Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs)

Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

(see Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs)

Athletics, Intercollegiate

  • Phone: 465-2145
  • Location: Kress Events Center
  • Mail: KRESS
  • Fax: Athletics Office, 465-2652 / Fax: Intramurals, 465-5036
  • Director of Athletics: Mary Ellen Gillespie, 465-2145
  • Senior Associate Athletics Director / Program Operations: TBD, 465-2116
  • Senior Woman Administrator: TBD, 465-2837
  • Assistant Athletic Director / Compliance and Student Services: TBD, 465-2837
  • Athletics Academic Coordinator: Mike Kline, 465-2950
  • Athletics Academic Tutor and Mentor: Darrell Patterson, 465-2429
  • Assistant Athletics Director for Development: Adam Miller, 465-2053
  • Phoenix Fund Assistant: 465-2053
  • Assistant Athletics Director for Marketing and Promotions: TBD, 465-5035
  • Assistant Director of Development: Molly Vandervest, 465-2010
  • Assistant AD/Communications and Video Services: Andrew Gavin, 465-2498
  • Athletics Communications, Assistant Director: Ryan Hartwig, 465-2903
  • Athletics Communications, Assistant Director: Rachel Buck, 465-5759
  • Ticket Office - University Ticketing Services: 465-2625
  • Athletics Ticketing and Fan Experience Manager: TBD, 465-5087
  • Nelligan Sports Marketing: Jim Kraft, 465-5048
  • University Services Associate: Debbie Sanders, 465-2145
  • Men's Basketball Coach: Brian Wardle, 465-5046
  • Men's Basketball, Assistant Coaches:
    • Brian Barone, 465-2615
    • Chrys Cornelius, 465-2146
    • Jimmie Foster, 465-2647
  • Men's Basketball, Director of Operations: Colin Schneider, 465-5046
  • Men's Basketball, Video Coordinator: Rick Karius, 465-2263
  • Women's Basketball Coach: Kevin Borseth, 465-5077
  • Women's Basketball, Assistant Coaches:
    • Amanda Leonhard Perry, 465-2706
    • Sarah Bronk, 465-2969
    • Megan Vogel, 465-2593
  • Women's Basketball, Director of Operations: Alex Antonen, 465-5077
  • Cross Country Coach: Mike Kline, 465-2950
  • Men's Golf Coach: Tim DeSormeau, 465-2145
  • Women's Golf Coach: Lucas Hana, 465-2145
  • Nordic Skiing Coach: Steve Teclaw, 465-2145
  • Nordic Skiing, Associate Head Coach: Tim Cook, 465-2145
  • Men's Soccer Coach: Dan Popik, 465-2092
  • Men's Soccer, Assistant Coach: Marc Baumbach, 465-2952
  • Women's Soccer Coach: TBD, 465-2737
  • Women's Soccer, Assistant Coach: TBD, 465-2853
  • Women's Softball Coach: Beth Spoehr, 465-2364
  • Women's Softball, Assistant Coach: Kerry Danforth, 465-2364
  • Swimming and Diving Coach: Jim Merner, 465-2367
  • Swimming and Diving, Assistant Coach: Dana DeWitt, 465-5183
  • Diving Coach: Tom Stover, 465-2277
  • Men's Tennis Coach: Mark Thomas, 465-2145
  • Men's Tennis, Assistant Coach: Bryan Vescio, 465-2379
  • Women's Tennis Coach: Sommer May, 465-2281
  • Women's Volleyball Coach: Sean Burdette, 465-2573
  • Women's Volleyball, Assistant Coach: Jeannette Waldo, 465-2831
  • Director of Sports Medicine / Head Athletic Trainer: Jeremy Cleven, 465-2138
  • Assistant Athletic Trainers:
    • Callie Bartel, 465-2452
    • TBD, 465-5171
    • Dusty Lang, 465-5171
  • Strength and Conditioning Coach: Mike DeLong, 465-5157
  • Strength and Conditioning, Assistant Coach: Brandon Schlotthauer, 465-5157
  • Cheerleading Coach: Ann Rodrian, 465-2145
  • Kress Events Center:
    • Director of Operations: Jeffrey Krueger, 465-2189
    • Facility Manager: Tim Helein, 465-2805
    • Events Coordinator: Brent Tavis, 465-2064
    • Fitness Coordinator: Chrisanna Colletta, 465-2836
    • Recreation Program Coordinator: Casey Pivonka, 465-2884
    • Intramurals and Recreation / Reservations, 465-2449

Austin E. Cofrin School of Business

(see Business Administration)

A'viands

(see University Dining Services)

[Return to top]

B

Behavioral Health Training Partnership (BHTP)

  • Phone: 465-2117
  • Location: RH 310
  • Mail: NEW PART
  • Fax: 465-2119
  • Training Manager: Sharon Locklin, 465-2117

Biology

  • Phone: 465-2262 / 465-2371
  • Location: LS 409
  • Mail: HB
  • Chair: Brian Merkel, 465-2262

Bookstore

  • Phone: 465-2323
  • Location: UU 205
  • (see Phoenix Bookstore)

Budget

  • Phone: 465-2420
  • Location: CL 830F
  • Mail: BUSFIN
  • Fax: 465-5110
  • Budget Director: Dick Anderson, CL 830F, 465-2420
  • Budget Coordinator: Lisa Atwater, CL 823E, 465-2335

Bursar

  • Phone: 465-2224
  • Location: SS 1300
  • Mail: BURSAR
  • E-Mail: bursar@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2475
  • Bursar: Laurie Rentmeester, 465-2225
  • Student Billing, 465-2224
    • Student Billing Coordinator: Paul Sheedy, 465-2351
    • Student Billing Specialist: Suzanne Lyons, 465-2967
  • Cashiering, 465-2980
    • Candi Everard, 465-2628
    • Sara Chaloupka, 465-2743

Business Administration, Austin E. Cofrin School of Business

  • Undergraduate Program
  • Phone: 465-2051
  • Location: WH 460
  • Mail: BUS ADMIN
  • E-Mail: busadmin@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2660
  • Academic Program Chair: William Lepley, 465-2044
  • Assistant Chair: Don McCartney, 465-2520
  • Operations Manager: Kelly Anklam, 465-2006
  • University Services Associates:
    • Fran Baugnet, 465-2495
    • Barb Swanson, 465-2051
  • Graduate Program in Management
  • Chair: David Radosevich, 465-2434
  • Adviser: Don McCartney, 465-2520

Business and Finance

  • Location: CL 830
  • (see Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance)

[Return to top]

C

Campus Planning

  • Phone: 465-2394
  • Mail: FACILITIES
  • Fax: 465-2178
  • Campus Planner: Jeffrey Schulz, 465-2202
  • IS Resources Technician: Peggy Van Rixel, 465-2620

Career Services

  • Phone: 465-2163
  • Location: SS 1600
  • Mail: CAREERS
  • E-Mail: careers@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2920
  • Director: Linda Peacock-Landrum, 465-2163
  • Program Coordinators:
    • Karla Miller, 465-2163
    • Steven Newton, 465-2163
  • University Services Associate: Amanda Vande Hei, 465-2163
  • Front Desk Coordinator: Katee Wallin, 465-2163

Catering

Center for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning (CATL)

  • Phone: 465-2199
  • Location: IS 1144
  • Mail: ATS
  • E-Mail: catl@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2430
  • Director: Jennifer Lanter, IS 1144, 465-2199
  • Instructional Design Coordinator: Joanne Dolan, IS 1010, 465-2541
  • University Program Associate: Sandy Folsom, 465-2410

Center for Biodiversity

  • Phone: 465-5032
  • Location: MAC 212
  • (see Cofrin Center for Biodiversity )

Center for Food in Community and Culture

Center for History and Social Change

  • Phone: 465-2355 / 465-2755
  • Location: MAC A315
  • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
  • Director: Harvey Kaye, MAC A315, 465-2755

Center for Public Affairs

  • Phone: 465-2608 / 465-2355
  • Mail: PEA
  • Director: Lora Warner, MAC A314, 465-2404
  • Research Associate: Ashley Heath, 465-2608

Central Receiving

  • Phone: 465-2215
  • Location: LS 110
  • Mail: MAIL
  • E-Mail: receiving@uwgb.edu
  • E-Mail: surplus@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2215
  • Inventory Control Coordinator: Al Cartwright, 465-2215
  • Shipping/Mail Associate: Eric Knapowski, 465-2215

CESA 7 Educational Technology Services

  • Phone: 465-5218
  • Location: IS 1040
  • Mail: NEWIST
  • Fax: 465-2723
  • Director: Chris Rogers, 465-2744
  • Staff:
    • Theresa Neuser, 465-5216
    • William Moede, 360-3235
    • Roxann Nys, 465-5220
    • Margaret Thomas, 465-5218

Chancellor

  • Phone: 465-2207
  • Location: CL 810
  • Mail: CHANCELLOR
  • Fax: 465-2192
  • Chancellor: Gary L. Miller, 465-2207
  • Special Assistant to the Chancellor: Dan Spielmann, CL 805C, 465-2067
  • Legal Adviser: Dan Spielmann, CL 805C, 465-2067
  • Government Relations: Dan Spielmann, CL 805C, 465-2067
  • Sustainability and Strategic Planning Coordinator: Laurie Case, CL 805A, 465-2318
  • Assistant to the Chancellor: Paula Marcec, 465-2207
  • Program Assistant: Becky Ouradnik, 465-2207

Chemistry

  • Phone: 465-2266 / 465-2371
  • Mail: NAS
  • Chair: John Lyon, LS 438, 465-2266

Cofrin Center for Biodiversity

  • Phone: 465-5032
  • Location: MAC 212
  • Mail: BIODIV
  • Fax: 465-2143
  • Director:
    • Robert Howe, MAC 212F, 465-2272
  • Curator, Richter Natural History Museum:
    • Thomas Erdman, MAC 143, 465-2713
  • Curator, Herbarium:
    • Gary Fewless, MAC 147, 465-2243
  • Wisconsin Ornithology, MAC 141
  • Associate Director:
    • Vicki Medland, MAC 218E, 465-2342
  • Data Management Specialist:
    • Erin Giese, MAC 212B, 465-2545
  • Arboretum Project Coordinator: TBD, MAC 218A, 465-2030
  • Co-Director and Environmental Studies Outreach Specialist,
    UW Environmental Resources Center:
    • Patrick Robinson, MAC 218D, 465-2175
  • Watershed Outreach and Education Specialist:
    • Annette Pelegrin, MAC 218F, 465-5031
  • University Services Program Associate:
    • Kimberlee McKeefry, MAC 212, 465-2798 / 465-5032
  • Graduate Assistants, MAC 227, 465-5034
  • GIS Office, MAC 238, 465-5029
  • Chief Adviser, 1923 Fund Charitable Trust:
    • Steve Dhein, MAC 218C, 465-2940

Cofrin Library

  • Phone: 465-2540
  • Mail: LIBRARY
  • Fax: 465-2136
  • Administration
    • Director: Paula Ganyard, 465-2537
  • Cataloging
    • Supervisor: Deb Strelka, 465-2154
    • Tony La Luzerne, 465-2785
  • Collection Management
    • Supervisor: Joan Robb, 465-2384
    • Leah Liebergen, 465-2382
    • Jeanette Skwor, 465-2670
  • Library Technology
    • Supervisor: Melissa Platkowski, 465-2764
    • TBD, 465-2893
  • Public Services
    • Supervisor: Emily Rogers, 465-2304
    • Renee Ettinger (Reference), 465-2542
    • Amanda Cheney (Reference), 465-2666
    • Anne Kasuboski (Distance Education), 465-2543
    • Lindsay Simonsen (Circulation), 465-2540
    • Mitchell Scott (Interlibrary Loan), 465-2385
  • University Archives and Area Research Center
    • Supervisor: Deb Anderson, 465-2539
    • Kim Dawson, 465-2539

College Credit in High School

  • Phone: 465-2716
  • Location: CL 204-206
  • Mail: OUTREACH
  • Coordinator: Trenton Sorensen, CL 206, 465-2716

Communication

  • (Academic Program)
  • Phone: 465-2324 / 465-2368
  • Location: MAC C310
  • Mail: ICS
  • E-Mail: clampitp@uwgb.edu
  • Chair: Phillip Clampitt, MAC C336, 465-2324
  • Advisers:
  • Conflict Resolution:
    • Adolfo Garcia, MAC C335, 465-5042
  • Organizational Communications:
    • Phillip Clampitt, MAC C336, 465-2324
  • Public Relations and Journalism:
    • Phillip Clampitt, MAC C336, 465-2324
  • Mass Media:
    • Danielle Bina, MAC C332, 465-2875

Community Sciences

Composition Program

  • Phone: 465-2027
  • Location: CL 109
  • (see English Composition)

Computer Science

  • Phone: 465-2170 / 465-2368
  • Location: MAC C310
  • Mail: ICS
  • Chair: Peter Breznay, MAC C308, 465-2170

Computing - Curricular

(see Information Sciences, Mathematics, Computer Science)

Computing and Information Technology

  • Phone: 465-2309
  • Location: IS 1150
  • Mail: COMPUTING
  • Fax: 465-2388
  • Help Desk, 465-2309
  • E-Mail: helpdesk@uwgb.edu
  • Student Computer Labs, 465-2019
  • Computer Repair – Help Desk, 465-2309
  • Management Information Systems
    • Supervisor: Barb Holschbach, 465-2978
    • Matthew Albers, 465-2985
    • Bob Blihar, 465-2669
    • Virginia Englebert, 465-5141
    • Mark Kulju, 465-2477
    • Jim Maufort, 465-2692
    • Jamel Schiller, 465-2588
    • Marlene Strebel, 465-2181
    • Barbara Tomashek-Ditter, 465-2975
  • Network Services - Help Desk, 465-2309
    • Supervisor: David Kieper, 465-2238
    • Dean DeFere, 465-2658
    • Patrick Goggins, 465-5014
    • Fred Kennerhed, 465-2900
    • Monika Pynaker, 465-5010
  • User Support Services - Help Desk, 465-2309
    • Supervisor: Josh Goldman, 465-2186
    • Helen Alexander, 465-2516
    • Kevin Boerschinger, 465-2399
    • Bryce Carlson, 465-2587
    • Bonnie Laundrie, 465-5755
    • Ryan Ledvina, 465-2590
    • Pat Theyerl, 465-5015

Controller

  • Location: ES 109
  • Mail: CONTROLLER
  • Controller: SuAnn Detampel, 465-2302
  • Assistant Controller: Lisa Jackovich, 465-2968
  • Grants Accountant: Jeffrey Selner, 465-2001
  • Financial Specialist: Terri Greve, 465-2856
  • Travel Coordinator: Cheryl Pieper, 465-2227
  • Accounts Payable: Shelly Brehmer, 465-2206

Copy Center

  • Phone: 465-2403
  • Location: UU 125
  • Mail: COPY
  • Fax: 465-2032
  • Coordinator: Purchasing, 465-5065
  • Shop - DigiCOPY, 465-2403

Counseling and Health Center

  • Phone: 465-2380
  • Location: SS 1400
  • Mail: COUNSEL HEALTH
  • Fax: 465-2708
  • Director, Counseling and Health Center: Amy Henniges
  • University Associates: Denise Baeten, Jackie Hallada, Patti Leary
  • Nurses: Gloria Meyer, Amy DePeau, Lisa Kotecki
  • Counselors: Greg Smith, Lissa Balison, Theresa Weise

Counseling Services

  • Phone: 465-2380
  • Location: SS 1400
  • Mail: COUNSEL HEALTH
  • Fax: 465-2708
  • Director: Amy Henniges
  • University Associates: Denise Baeten, Jackie Hallada, Patti Leary
  • Counselors: Greg Smith, Lissa Balison, Theresa Weise

Credit by Exam (AP, CLEP, IB)

  • Phone: 465-2221
  • Location: CL 825
  • Mail: PROVOST
  • E-Mail: testing@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2430
  • Testing Services Coordinator: Pam Gilson, 465-2221
  • University Services Program Associate: Jan Snyder, 465-2082

Credit for Prior Learning

  • Phone: 465-2221
  • Location: CL 825
  • Mail: PROVOST
  • E-Mail: testing@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2430
  • Testing Services Coordinator: Pam Gilson, 465-2221
  • University Services Program Associate: Jan Snyder, 465-2082

Credit Union

  • Phone: 1-800-533-6773 Ext. 1800
  • Location: UU 201
  • Mail: CU
  • Branch Manager: Wayne Resch

Curator of Art

  • Phone: 465-2916
  • Location: TH 272
  • Mail: LAWTON
  • E-Mail: perkinss@uwgb.edu
  • Curator of Art: Stephen Perkins, 465-2916
  • Assistant Curator of Art: Laura Egilsson, 465-5752
  • Academic Department Associate: Pam Johnson, TH 331, 465-2348

Custodial Operations

  • Phone: 465-2241
  • Location: WH 101A
  • Mail: OPERATIONS
  • Fax: 465-2135
  • Supervisor: Jason Willard, 465-2241
  • Work order request form available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/facilities/

[Return to top]

D

Dean of Liberal Arts and Sciences

  • Phone: 465-2336
  • Location: TH 335
  • Mail: CLAS
  • (see Liberal Arts and Sciences, College of)

Dean of Professional Studies

  • Phone: 465-2050
  • Location: RH 305
  • Mail: CPS
  • (see Professional Studies, College of)

Dean of Students

  • Phone: 465-2152
  • Location: SS 2000
  • Mail: DEAN OF STUDENTS
  • Fax: 465-2191
  • Dean of Students: Brenda Amenson-Hill, 465-2152
  • University Services Program Associate: Lore Slattery, 465-2159
  • Judicial Affairs Adviser: Mark Olkowski, 465-5045
  • Student Rights and Responsibilities Coordinator: Erin Van Daalwyk, 465-2544
  • University Services Associates:
    • Toni Bergeon, 465-2731
    • Amanda Wildenberg, 465-2152
  • Social Media Specialist: Todd Sanders, SS 1357, 465-2736

Democracy and Justice Studies

  • Phone: 465-2355
  • Mail: DJS
  • Chair: Andrew Austin, MAC A326, 465-2359
  • Adviser: Eric Morgan, MAC A321, 465-2714
  • Academic Department Associate: Christine Terrien, 465-2767

Design Arts

  • Phone: 465-2169
  • Mail: AND
  • Chair: Jeffrey Benzow, SA 225, 465-2169

Dining Plans

  • Phone: 465-2400
  • Location: UU 203
  • (see University ID Services)

Directory Assistance

  • Switchboard, IS 1024, 465-2000
  • Emergencies, dial 9-911

Disability Services

  • Phone: V/TDD 465-2841
  • Location: SS 1700
  • Mail: DISB SVC
  • Fax: 920-465-2191
  • Coordinator: Lynn Niemi, 465-2849
  • University Services Associate: Kim Mezger-Schultz, 465-2433

Duplicating

  • Phone: 465-2403
  • (see Copy Center)

[Return to top]

E

Earth Science

  • Phone: 465-5139 / 465-2371
  • (see Geoscience)

Economics

  • Phone: 465-2099 / 465-2355
  • Location: MAC B310
  • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
  • Chair: Thomas Nesslein, MAC B311, 465-2099

Ecumenical Center

  • Phone: 465-5133
  • (see Mauthe Center / Ecumenical Center)

Education

  • Undergraduate Program
  • Phone: 465-2137
  • Location: WH 430
  • Mail: EDU
  • Fax: 465-2232
  • Chair: Timothy Kaufman, 465-2003
  • Student and Academic Services Coordinator: Amy Bartelme, 465-2566
  • University Services Associate: Linda Collins, 465-2137
  • Pre-Admission Advising
    • Coordinator: Lynne Kimball, 465-2835
    • University Services Associate: Linda Collins, 465-2137
  • Student Teaching
    • Coordinator: Lynne Kimball, 465-2835
  • Cooperative Graduate Programs with UW-Milwaukee and UW-Oshkosh:
    • Chair: Timothy Kaufman, 465-2003

Education, Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning

  • Graduate Program
  • Phone: 465-2123
  • Mail: EDU
  • Chair: Timothy Kaufman, WH 430, 465-2003 / 465-2137

Education, Cooperative Graduate Programs

  • (with UW-Milwaukee and UW-Oshkosh)
  • Phone: 465-2137
  • Mail: EDU
  • Chair: Timothy Kaufman, WH 430, 465-2003 / 465-2137

Education Center for First Nations Studies

  • Phone: 465-2937
  • Location: WH 420
  • Mail: FNS
  • Center Associate: Anne Gretz, 465-2937
  • Co-Directors:
    • Lisa Poupart, WH 420, 465-2185
    • Timothy Kaufman, WH 430, 465-2003

Educational Television Productions of Northeast Wisconsin

  • Phone: 465-2412
  • Location: IS 1038
  • Mail: NEWIST
  • Director: Dean Leisgang, 465-2412

EMBI

  • Phone: 465-2955
  • Location: ES 105
  • (see Environmental Management and Business Institute)

Emergencies, 9 - 911

Emeritus Suite

  • Phone: 465-2840
  • Location: ES 307
  • Mail: EMERITUS

Employee Assistance Program

  • Phone: 465-2380
  • Location: SS 1400
  • Mail: COUNSEL HEALTH
  • Coordinator: Greg Smith
  • EAP Staff: Lissa Balison, Theresa Weise

English

  • Phone: 465-2348
  • Location: TH 331
  • Mail: HUS
  • Chair: Bryan Vescio, TH 393, 465-2377
  • Advisers, English Major:
    • Literature Emphasis: Stefan Hall, SA 277, 465-2730
    • Secondary Education: Bryan Vescio, TH 393, 465-2377
    • Creative Writing: Rebecca Meacham, TH 371, 465-2783
  • Adviser, English Minor:
    • Bryan Vescio, TH 393, 465-2377

English as a Second Language (ESL)

  • Phone: 465-2451
  • Location: MAC C338
  • Mail: ICS
  • Linguistics/TESL Adviser: Cliff Abbott, MAC C338, 465-2451

English Composition

  • Phone: 465-2027
  • Location: CL 109
  • Mail: WRITING CENTER
  • Fax: 465-2890
  • Director: Brian Sutton, CL 109A, 465-2027
  • Instructors:
    • Carl Battaglia, CL 108A, 465-2779
    • Debbie Burden, CL 108D, 465-2024
    • Tara DaPra, CL 108F, 465-2457
    • Jessica Demovsky, CL 108D, 465-2024
    • Kristin Denslow, CL 108F, 465-2457
    • Dianne Gordon, CL 108E, 465-2120
    • Karla Larson, CL 108C, 465-5517
    • Jenny Ronsman, CL 142C, 465-5167
    • Brian Sutton, CL 109A, 465-2027
    • Linda Toonen, MAC B330, 465-2032
    • Carol Van Egeren, CL 108B, 465-5521

Enrollment Services

  • Phone: 465-2152
  • Location: SS 2000
  • Mail: DEAN OF STUDENTS
  • Fax: 465-2191
  • Dean, Enrollment Services: Michael Stearney, 465-2236
  • University Services Associate: Amanda Wildenberg, 465-2152

Environmental Management and Business Institute (EMBI)

  • Phone: 465-2955
  • Location: ES 105
  • Mail: EMBI
  • Fax: 465-2946
  • Director: John Katers, ES 105B, 465-2955 / 465-2278
  • Associate Director: John Arendt, ES 105B, 465-2953

Environmental Policy and Planning

  • Phone: 465-2358 / 465-2355
  • Mail: PEA
  • Chair: John Stoll, MAC B306, 465-2358

Environmental Science

  • Phone: 465-2371
  • Location: ES 317
  • Mail: NAS
  • Chair, Natural and Applied Sciences: Greg Davis, 465-2369
  • Academic Department Associate: Carol Wautlet, 465-2370

Environmental Science and Policy

  • Graduate Program
  • Phone: 465-2123
  • Mail: NAS
  • Chair: Mathew Dornbush, LS 464, 465-2264 / 465-2371

[Return to top]

F

Facilities Management and Planning

  • Phone: 465-2394
  • Mail: FACILITIES
  • Fax: 465-2178
  • Director: Paul Pinkston, 465-2373
  • HVAC/Mechanical and Electrical Supervisor: Matt Lieberenz, 465-2797
  • IS Resources Technician / Office Manager: Peggy Van Rixel, 465-2620
  • Financial Specialist: Melissa Huckabee, 465-2394
  • Campus Planning: Jeffery Schultz, 465-2202
  • Grounds Service: Mike Van Lanen, 465-2788
  • Heating/Cooling Plant: Dennis Bailey, 465-2523, Fax: 465-2838
  • Custodial Operations: Jason Willard, WH 101, 465-2241, Fax: 465-2135
  • Maintenance: Jeff Sonkowsky, 465-2127
  • Motor Pool: Peggy Van Rixel, 465-2394

Faculty and Academic Staff Governance

  • Phone: 465-2211
  • Location: CL 835
  • Mail: SOFAS
  • E-Mail: sofas@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2430
  • Academic Staff Committee Chair: Kristin Aoki, 465-5164
  • Faculty Senate Speaker: Gregory Davis, 465-2369
  • Secretary of the Faculty and Academic Staff: Clifford Abbott, 465-2211
  • University Committee Chair: Bryan Vescio, 465-2377
  • University Services Associate: Holly Keener, 465-2334

Financial Aid, Veterans Services and Student Employment

  • Phone: 465-2075
  • Location: SS 1100
  • Mail: FINCL AID
  • E-Mail: finaids@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2299
  • Director: James Rohan
  • Assistant Director: Sue Steeno
  • Financial Aid Advisers: Laura Sinclair, Elaina Koltz, Jamee Haslam
  • Student Employment Coordinator: Diana Delbecchi, 465-2556 / 465-2075
  • Veterans Services Adviser: Elaina Koltz, 465-2065 / 465-2075
  • University Services Associate: Karen Sevick, 465-2071 / 465-2075

First Aid

  • Phone: 465-2300

First Nations Studies

  • Phone: 465-2937 / 465-2185
  • Location: WH 420
  • Mail: FNS
  • Chair and Adviser: Lisa Poupart, WH 420B, 465-2185

Food Service

  • Phone: 465-2012
  • Location: UU 130
  • (see University Dining Services)

Founders Association

  • Phone: 465-2074
  • Location: CL 805
  • Mail: ADVANCEMENT
  • Fax: 465-5756
  • Liaison: Jeanne Stangel, CL 805, 465-2018
  • Founders Association President: Robert Cera

Fourth Estate

  • Phone: 465-2719
  • Location: UU 130
  • Mail: UNION
  • E-Mail: 4e@uwgb.edu
  • Editor-in-Chief: Megan Hanna, 465-2719
  • Managing Editor: Allie Reinikainen, 465-2719
  • Faculty Adviser: Hannah O'Brien, 465-2536

French

  • Phone: 465-2348
  • Coordinator and Adviser: E. Nicole Meyer, SA 265, 465-2098
  • (see Modern Languages)

Fringe Benefits

  • Phone: 465-2390
  • Location: CL 710
  • Mail: HR

[Return to top]

G

Gallery

  • Phone: 465-2271 / 465-2916
  • (see Lawton Gallery)

Geographic Information Systems

  • Phone: 465-2608
  • Location: MAC A312
  • Mail: PEA
  • Rachel Russell, MAC A316, 465-2485

Geography

  • Phone: 465-2402 / 465-2355
  • Location: MAC B310
  • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
  • Chair: Laurel Phoenix, MAC B331, 465-2402

Geoscience

  • Phone: 465-5139 / 465-2371
  • Mail: NAS
  • Chair: John Luczaj, LS 427, 465-5139

German

  • Phone: 465-2348
  • Coordinator and Adviser: David Coury, TH 331D, 465-2097
  • (see Modern Languages)

Global Studies

  • Phone: 465-2045 / 465-2355
  • Location: MAC B310
  • Mail: PEA
  • Chair: Katia Levintova, MAC A327, 465-2045

Golf Course

  • Phone: 465-2118
  • (See Shorewood Golf Course)

Good Times Programming

  • Phone: 465-2405
  • Location: UU 151D
  • Mail: UNION
  • Executive Director, 465-2405
  • Member Relations Coordinator, 465-2405

Graduate Studies

  • Phone: 465-2123
  • Location: CL 835A
  • Mail: GRAD STUDIES
  • Fax: 465-2430
  • Director: Gregory Davis, CL 835C, 465-2033
  • Graduate Studies Student Services Coordinator: Mary Valitchka, 465-2123

Graduate Studies Programs

  • Phone: 465-2123
  • Education, Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning
    • Mail: EDU, Chair: Tim Kaufman, 465-2003 / 465-2137
  • Education, Cooperative Graduate Programs
    • Mail: EDU, Chair: Tim Kaufman, 465-2003 / 465-2137
  • Environmental Science and Policy
    • Mail: NAS, Chair: Mathew E. Dornbush, 465-2264 / 465-2371
  • Management, Austin E. Cofrin School of Business
    • Mail: BUS ADMIN, Chair: David Radosevich, 465-2434 / 465-2051
    • Adviser: Don McCartney, 465-2520 / 465-2051
  • MSN Leadership and Management in Health Systems
    • Mail: NURSING, Director: Janet Reilly, 465-2365 / 465-2826
  • Social Work, Collaborative Graduate Program
    • Mail: SOCW, Coordinator: Doreen Higgins, 465-2567 / 465-2679
    • Field Coordinator: Adrianne Crawford Fletcher, 465-2926
  • Sustainable Management, Collaborative Graduate Program
    • Mail: NAS, Director: John Katers, 465-2278 / 465-2371

Grants and Research

  • Phone: 465-2784 / 465-2565
  • Location: CL 825
  • Mail: GRANTS RSRCH
  • E-Mail: ogr@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2430
  • Director: Lidia Nonn, 465-2565
  • University Services Associate: Charmaine Robaidek, 465-2784

[Return to top]

H

Hazardous Materials

  • Phone: 465-2273 / 465-2612
  • Mail: BUSFIN
  • University Safety Manager: Jill Fermanich, CL 823C, 465-2273

Health Services

  • Phone: 465-2380
  • Location: SS 1400
  • Mail: COUNSEL HEALTH
  • Fax: 465-2708
  • Director: Amy Henniges
  • Nurses: Gloria Meyer, Amy DePeau, Lisa Kotecki
  • University Associates: Denise Baeten, Jackie Hallada, Patti Leary

Heating and Cooling Plant

  • Phone: 465-2523
  • (see Facilities Management and Planning)

Help Desk

  • Phone: 465-2309
  • (see Computing and Information Technology)

Herbarium

  • Phone: 465-2243 / 465-5032
  • Location: MAC 147
  • Mail: BIODIV
  • Curator: Gary Fewless, MAC 147, 465-2243

Higher Education Location Program

  • Phone: 608-263-4567; Toll-free: 1-800-442-6459; Deaf-Hoh via 711 relay
  • Mail: HELP, 505 South Rosa Road, Suite 200, Madison, WI 53719
  • E-Mail: uwhelp@learn.uwsa.edu
  • Fax: 608-263-0544

History

  • Phone: 465-2472 / 465-2348
  • Location: TH 331
  • Mail: HUS
  • Fax: 465-2890
  • Chair and Adviser: Clif Ganyard, SA 257, 465-2472

Hmong Studies Center

  • Phone: 465-5122 / 465-2355
  • Location: MAC B324
  • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
  • Fax: 465-2791
  • Director: Ray Hutchison, 465-2337 / 465-2355

Housekeeping

  • 465-2241
  • (see Custodial Operations)

Housing, Student

  • 465-2040
  • (see Residence Life)

Human Biology

  • Phone: 465-2681
  • Location: LS 455
  • Mail: HB
  • Fax: 465-2769
  • Chair: Warren Johnson, 465-2275
  • Vice Chair: James Marker, 465-2230
  • Academic Department Associate: Janet Ludke, 465-2681

Human Development

  • Phone: 465-2427 / 465-2368
  • Location: MAC C310
  • Mail: HD
  • Chair: Kate Burns, MAC C309, 465-2427
  • Academic Department Associate: Brenda Beck, MAC C310, 465-2368

Human Resources / Affirmative Action

  • Phone: 465-2390
  • Location: CL 710
  • Mail: HR
  • Director/AA Officer:
    • Sheryl Van Gruensven, CL 710C, 465-2326
  • Human Resources Managers:
    • Dana Daggs, CL 710F, 465-2235
    • Christine Olson, CL 710G, 465-2846
  • Human Resources Assistants:
    • Sousie Lee, CL 710H, 465-2839
    • Melissa Nash, CL 710A, 465-2103
    • Jolene Truckenbrod, CL 710, 465-2390
  • Human Resources Assistant Project Employees / LTEs:
    • Kelly King, CL 710B, 465-2228
    • Helene Rosner, CL 720, 465-2203

Humanistic Studies

  • Phone: 465-2348
  • Location: TH 331
  • Mail: HUS
  • Fax: 465-2890
  • Chair: David Coury, TH 331D, 465-2097
  • Vice Chair: Caroline Boswell, TH 331G, 465-2409
  • Academic Department Associate: Pam Johnson, TH 331, 465-2348

[Return to top]

I

ID Card

  • Phone: 465-2400
  • (see University ID Services)

Individual Major

  • Phone: 465-2274
  • Location: TH 335
  • Mail: CLAS
  • Adviser: Donna Ritch

Information (General Campus Information)

Information Sciences

  • (Academic Program)
  • Phone: 465-2451 / 465-2368
  • Location: MAC C310
  • Mail: ICS
  • Chair: Cliff Abbott, MAC C338, 465-2451
  • Academic Department Associate: Brenda Beck, MAC C310, 465-2368

Information Services

  • Phone: 465-2383
  • Location: CL 730
  • Mail: IS
  • Fax: 465-2388
    (For specific information see: Academic Technology Services, Cofrin Library, Computing and Information Technology, Learning Technology Center, Telecommunications/Engineering and Media Services, Web Services)
  • Associate Provost and CIO: Rajeev Bukralia, CL 730, 465-2383
  • Administrative Services
    • Financial Specialist: Donna Beaumier, CL 730, 465-2093
    • Office Operations Associate: Kathy Gajeski, CL 730, 465-2383

Institute for Learning in Retirement

  • Phone: 465-2356
  • Location: ES 107
  • Mail: LIR
  • E-Mail: lir@uwgb.edu
  • University Services Associate: JoAnn Feeney, ES 107, 465-2356

Institute for Learning Partnership

  • Phone: 465-5555
  • Location: WH 410
  • Mail: LEARN PART
  • Fax: 465-5070
  • Director: Tim Kaufman, 465-2003
  • Associate Director: Juliet Cole, 465-5094
  • University Services Program Associate: Melissa Steeber, 465-5555
  • Grants to Improve Teaching and Learning, 465-5555
  • Professional Development Certificate, 465-5063
    • Coordinator: Kim Desotell, 465-2992
  • Phuture Phoenix Program:
    • Director: Kim Desotell, 465-2992
    • Associate Director: Stephanie Cataldo-Pabich, 465-5170
    • Program Assistant: Ann Vandenack, 465-5165

Institutional Research

  • Phone: 465-2374
  • Location: CL 825
  • Mail: PROVOST
  • Fax: 465-2430
  • Director of Institutional Research: Deborah Furlong, CL 825B, 465-2374

Institutional Support

  • Location: IS 1038
  • (See Purchasing)

Insurance

Interdisciplinary Studies Adult Degree Program

  • Undergraduate Interdisciplinary Studies Major
  • Phone: 465-2423
  • Location: CL 204-206
  • Mail: ADLT DEG
  • E-Mail: adultdegrees@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2643
  • Associate Provost, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Steve VandenAvond, 465-2641
  • Director of Adult Degree Program: Christina Trombley, 465-2470
  • Director of External Relations, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Eric Craver, 465-2577
  • Admissions Advisers:
    • Jenny Koroll, 465-2038
    • Jesse Brody, 465-2862
  • Academic Advisers:
    • Linda Briggs-Dineen, 465-2741
    • Forrest Brooks, 465-2777
    • Anne Flesch, 465-2549
    • Michael Herrity, 465-2932
    • Stephanie Murphy, 465-2747
    • Krista Shaw, 465-2055
    • Rob Tracy (Appleton site), 920-993-5131
    • Justin Maki (Wausau site), 715-803-1410
    • Arlene Torres (Milwaukee site), 414-333-2895
  • Career Counselor/Internship Coordinator:
    • Lynn Brandt, 465-2907
  • Instructional Technologists, IS 1010:
    • Heather Pokorsky, 465-2859
    • Nathan Kraftcheck, 465-2880
  • Instructional Program Manager, Adult Degree Program: Pat Hicks, 465-2188
  • University Services Program Associate: Micky Doyle, 465-2508
  • University Services Program Associate: Adam Parks, 465-2772
  • Financial Coordinator, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Jill Siegmund, 465-2392

International Education

  • Phone: 465-2190
  • Location: CL 207
  • Mail: INTERNATIONAL
  • Fax: 465-2949
  • Director: Brent Blahnik, 465-2889
  • Student Services Adviser: Kristin Aoki, 465-5164
  • Administrative Assistant: Jemma Lund, 465-2413
  • Office Manager/Administrative Assistant: Jenna Laabs, 465-5159
  • International Student Services, 465-2190
  • National Student Exchange, 465-2190
  • Study Abroad, 465-2190

Intramurals and Recreation

  • Phone: 465-2449
  • Location: Kress Events Center
  • Mail: KRESS
  • Fax: 465-5036
  • Director of Operations: Jeffrey Krueger, 465-2189
  • Facility Manager: Tim Helein, 465-2805
  • Events Coordinator: Brent Tavis, 465-2064
  • Fitness Coordinator: Chrisanna Colletta, 465-2836
  • Recreation Program Coordinator: Casey Pivonka, 465-2884

[Return to top]

K

Kress Events Center

  • Phone: 465-2449
  • Mail: KRESS
  • Fax: 465-5036
  • Director of Operations: Jeffrey Krueger, 465-2189
  • Facility Manager: Tim Helein, 465-2805
  • Events Coordinator: Brent Tavis, 465-2064
  • Fitness Coordinator: Chrisanna Colletta, 465-2836
  • Recreation Program Coordinator: Casey Pivonka, 465-2884
  • Service Desk, Reservations, 465-2449
  • Recreation and Intramurals, 465-2449
  • Intercollegiate Athletics Office, 465-2145
  • Director of Athletics: Mary Ellen Gillespie, 465-2145

[Return to top]

L

Laboratory Technical Unit

  • Joe Schoenebeck, LS 204A, Mail: NAS, 465-2585
  • Mark Damie, LS 204F, Mail: HB, 465-2417

Language Resource Center

  • Location: SA 355
  • Director: Cristina Ortiz, TH 373, 465-2450

Lawton Gallery

  • Phone: 465-2271 / 465-2916
  • Location: TH 230
  • Mail: LAWTON
  • Curator of Art: Stephen Perkins, TH 272, 465-2916
  • Assistant Curator of Art: Laura Egilsson, 465-5752

Learning Technology Center

  • Phone: 465-2286
  • Location: IS 1010
  • (see Academic Technology Services)

LGBTQ Resource Center

  • Phone: 465-2167
  • Location: UU 153
  • Mail: AIC
  • E-Mail: stlgbtq@uwgb.edu
  • LGBTQ Resource Center Project Coordinator: Stacie Christian
  • University Services Associate: Vickie Kersten, 465-2720

Liberal Arts and Sciences, College of

  • Phone: 465-2336
  • Location: TH 335
  • Mail: CLAS
  • Fax: 465-2718
  • Dean: Scott Furlong, 465-2995
  • Associate Dean: Donna Ritch, 465-2274
  • Dean's Assistant: Donna Van Straten, 465-2995
  • University Services Associate: Teri Ternes, 465-2336

Library

  • Phone: 465-2540
  • (see Cofrin Library)

Local Government Programs

  • Phone: 465-2468
  • Location: CL 204-206
  • Mail: OUTREACH
  • Director of Governmental Affairs and Economic Development:
    • Kassie VanRemortel, CL 204-206, 465-2468
  • University Services Program Associate: Rachel Hischke, 465-2642
  • (see Outreach and Adult Access)

Log E-News (Faculty/staff newsletter)

  • Phone: 465-2527
  • Location: CL 820
  • Mail: UNIV COMM
  • E-Mail: log@uwgb.edu
  • Editor: Christopher Sampson, CL 820, 465-2527

[Return to top]

M

Mail Center

  • Phone: 465-2215
  • Location: LS 110
  • Mail: MAIL
  • Fax: 465-2215
  • Inventory Control Coordinator: Al Cartwright, 465-2215
  • Shipping / Mail Associate: Eric Knapowski, 465-2215

Maintenance

Management, Austin E. Cofrin School of Business

  • Graduate Program
  • Phone: 465-2123
  • Mail: BUS ADMIN
  • Chair: David Radosevich, WH 460, 465-2434 / 465-2051
  • Adviser: Don McCartney, WH 460, 465-2520 / 465-2051

Marketing and University Communication

  • Phone: 465-2214
  • Location: CL 820
  • Mail: UNIV COMM
  • E-Mail: log@uwgb.edu
  • Director of Marketing: Sue Bodilly, 465-5502
  • Director of University Communication: Christopher Sampson, 465-2527
  • Coordinator of Media Relations and Audio/Video News: Kelly McBride Moore, 465-2526
  • Print Purchaser: Nancy Matzke, 465-2214
  • Communications Specialist: Betsy Bassett-Piehl, 465-2626
  • LOG e-news Editor: Christopher Sampson, 465-2527
  • Web/Graphic Designer: Kimberly Vlies, 465-2592
  • Graphic Designer: Yvonne Splan, 465-2592
  • Photographer: Eric Miller, 465-2095

Mathematics

  • Phone: 465-2173 / 465-2371
  • Mail: NAS
  • Chair: Tian-You Hu, ES 323J, 465-2173
  • Advisers: Atife Caglar, Gregory Davis, Tian-You Hu, Woo Jeon, James Meyer

Mauthe Center/Ecumenical Center

  • Phone: 465-5133
  • Mail: MAUTHE CENTER
  • E-Mail: info@mcenter.org
  • Staff: Hung Nguyen

Media Services

  • Phone: 465-2416
  • Location: IS 1010
  • (see Academic Technology Services)

Military Science (ROTC)

  • Phone: 403-6550
  • Contact: Assistant Professor of Military Science, St. Norbert College, De Pere, WI
  • E-Mail: militaryscience@snc.edu

Modern Languages

  • Phone: 465-2348
  • Location: TH 331
  • Chair: Cristina Ortiz, TH 373, 465-2450
  • French Adviser: E. Nicole Meyer, SA 265, 465-2098
  • German Adviser: David Coury, TH 331D, 465-2097
  • Spanish Adviser: Cristina Ortiz, TH 373, 465-2450

Motor Pool

  • Phone: 465-2394
  • (see Facilities Management and Planning)

Municipal Clerks and Treasurers Institute

  • Phone: 465-2468
  • Location: CL 204-206
  • Mail: OUTREACH
  • Director of Governmental Affairs and Economic Development:
    • Kassie Van Remortel, CL 206, 465-2468
  • University Services Program Associate: Rachel Hischke, 465-2642
  • (see Outreach and Adult Access)

Music

  • Phone: 465-2348
  • Location: TH 331
  • Mail: MUSIC
  • Chair: Cheryl Grosso, SA 155, 465-2132 / 465-2348
  • Director of Bands: Kevin Collins, SA 151, 465-2635
  • Director of Choral Activity: Randall Meder, SA 157, 465-2442
  • Director of Jazz Studies: John Salerno, SA 121, 465-2555
  • Adviser: Cheryl Grosso, SA 155, 465-2132 / 465-2348
  • Administrative Specialist, Performing Arts: Linda Parins, TH 331F, 465-2944
  • Academic Department Associate: Janet Gomez, TH 331, 465-2348

[Return to top]

N

National Student Exchange

  • Phone: 465-5164 / 465-2190
  • Location: CL 207
  • Mail: INTERNATIONAL
  • Coordinator: Kristy Aoki, 465-5164 / 465-2190

Natural and Applied Sciences

  • Phone: 465-2371
  • Mail: NAS
  • Fax: 465-2376
  • Chair: John Katers, ES 317E, 465-2369 / 465-2278
  • Academic Department Associate: Carol Wautlet, ES 317D, 465-2370

Network Services

  • Phone: 465-2309
  • (see Computing and Information Technology)

NEW Partnership for Children and Families

  • Phone: 465-2724
  • Location: RH 310
  • Mail: NEW PART
  • Fax: 465-2961
  • Director: Stephanie Reilly, RH 310G, 465-2866
  • Training Manager: Tammy Snortum, RH 310J, 465-2106
  • Trainers:
    • Candy Conard, RH 310M, 465-2245
    • Jennifer Heil, RH 310L, 465-5109
    • Kristy Pahl, RH 310K, 465-2960
  • Foster Parent Training Manager: Patty Baker, RH 310F, 465-2745
  • Information Specialist: Samantha Surowiec, RH 310D, 465-2363
  • Financial Specialist: Karen Opolka, RH 310B, 465-2813
  • University Services Program Associate: Liz Hessler, RH 310H, 465-2724

NEWIST/CESA 7

  • Phone: 465-2599
  • Location: IS 1040
  • Mail: NEWIST
  • Fax: 465-2723
  • Jo Mellen, 465-2599
  • Margaret Thomas, 465-2599
  • Eileen Littig, 465-2599

1923 Fund Charitable Trust

  • Phone: 465-2940
  • Mail: BIODIV
  • Chief Adviser: Steve Dhein, MAC 218C, 465-2940

Noncredit Program Coordinators

  • Location: CL 204-206
  • Mail: OUTREACH
  • Business: Ryan Kauth, 496-2112
  • Governmental Affairs and Economic Development: Kassie Van Remortel, 465-2468
  • Continuing Professional Education: Joy Ruzek, 465-2222
  • Education: Carmen Leuthner, 465-2311
  • Institute for Learning in Retirement, 465-2356
  • Municipal Clerks and Treasurers Institute: Kassie Van Remortel, 465-2468
  • Youth Opportunities/Conferences: Mona Christensen, 465-2267

Notary Public

  • Amy Bartelme, WH 430, 465-2566
  • Lynne Kimball, WH 430, 465-2835
  • Sue Miller, CL 710E, 465-2816
  • Christine Nelson, SS 1162, 465-2059
  • Jill Norder, UU 201, 1-800-533-6773 Ext. 1802
  • Christopher Paquet, CL 830, 465-2110
  • Wayne Resch, UU 201, 1-800-533-6773 Ext. 2382
  • Scott Schroeder, IS 1024, 465-2023
  • Lore Slattery, SS 2000, 465-2159
  • Dan Spielmann, CL 805C, 465-2067
  • Sheryl Van Gruensven, CL 710C, 465-2326

Nurse

  • Phone: 465-2380
  • Location: SS 1400
  • Mail: COUNSEL HEALTH
  • Amy Henniges, Gloria Meyer, Amy DePeau, Lisa Kotecki

Nursing, Professional Programs

  • Phone: 465-2826
  • Location: RH 325
  • Mail: NURSING
  • Fax: 465-2854
  • Chair: Susan Gallagher-Lepak, RH 325E, 465-2034
  • University Services Program Associate: Ruth Pearson, 465-2826
  • Student Outreach: Jan Malchow, RH 325F, 465-2722
  • Undergraduate Progam: RN to BSN Completion Program
    Campus and Online (BSN LINC and BSN@HOME)
    • Program Director: Susan Gallagher-Lepak, RH 325E, 465-2034
    • Adviser: Sharon Gajeski, RH 325A, 465-2570
    • Adviser: Jennifer Schwahn, RH 325C, 465-2934
    • Adviser: Cindy Van Dyke, RH 325K, 465-2913
  • Undergraduate Program: Health Information Management and Technology (HIMT)
    • Academic Director: Brenda Tyczkowski, RH 325H, 465-5037
    • Program Director: Frank Waterstraat, RH 305G, 608-265-1496
    • Gen Ed Adviser: Krista Shaw, CL 206L, 465-2055, Mail: ADLT DEG
  • Graduate Program: MSN Leadership and Management in Health Systems
    • Program Director: Janet Reilly, RH 325L, 465-2365
    • Adviser: Sharon Gajeski, RH 325A, 465-2570
    • Adviser: Jennifer Schwahn, RH 325C, 465-2934

Nutritional Sciences/Dietetics

  • Phone: 465-2681
  • Location: LS 455
  • Mail: HB
  • Fax: 465-2769
  • Chair: Warren Johnson, 465-2275
  • Director, Dietetic Program: Sara Schmitz, 465-2332
  • Director, Dietetic Internship Program: Shelly Gabel, 465-2269
  • Academic Department Associate: Janet Ludke, 465-2681

[Return to top]

O

Operations

Outreach and Adult Access, Division of

  • Phone: 465-2102
  • Associate Provost: Steve VandenAvond, CL 204-206, 465-2641
  • Adult Degree Program, Interdisciplinary Studies Major
  • Phone: 465-2423
  • Location: CL 204-206
  • Mail: ADLT DEG
  • E-Mail: adultdegrees@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2643
  • Associate Provost, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Steve VandenAvond, 465-2641
  • Director of Adult Degree Program: Christina Trombley, 465-2470
  • Director of External Relations, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Eric Craver, 465-2577
  • Admissions Advisers:
    • Jenny Koroll, 465-2038
    • Jesse Brody, 465-2862
  • Academic Advisers:
    • Linda Briggs-Dineen, 465-2741
    • Forrest Brooks, 465-2777
    • Anne Flesch, 465-2549
    • Michael Herrity, 465-2932
    • Stephanie Murphy, 465-2747
    • Krista Shaw, 465-2055
    • Rob Tracy (Appleton site), 920-993-5131
    • Justin Maki (Wausau site), 715-803-1410
    • Arlene Torres (Milwaukee site), 414-333-2895
  • Career Counselor/Internship Coordinator:
    • Lynn Brandt, 465-2907
  • Instructional Technologists, IS 1010:
    • Heather Pokorsky, 465-2859
    • Nathan Kraftcheck, 465-2880
  • Instructional Program Manager, Adult Degree Program: Pat Hicks, 465-2188
  • University Services Program Associate: Micky Doyle, 465-2508
  • University Services Program Associate: Adam Parks, 465-2772
  • Financial Coordinator, Division of Outreach and Adult Access: Jill Siegmund, 465-2392
  • Outreach and Extension
  • Phone: 465-2102
  • Location: CL 204-206
  • Mail: OUTREACH
  • Fax: 465-2643
  • Director, Continuing Professional Education: Joy Ruzek, 465-2222
  • Director, Education Outreach: Carmen Leuthner, 465-2311
  • Director, Governmental Affairs and Economic Development: Kassie Van Remortel, 465-2468
  • Director, Youth Opportunities / Conferences: Mona Christensen, 465-2267
  • Institute for Learning in Retirement:
    • University Services Associate: JoAnn Feeney, ES 107, 465-2356
  • Coordinator, College Credit in High Schools: Trenton Sorensen, 465-2716
  • Web, Marketing and Data Specialist: Daniel Moore, 465-5123
  • University Services Program Associates:
    • Mary Ann DuPont, 465-2480
    • Andrea Felmer, 465-2775
    • Rachel Hischke, 465-2642
  • Administrative Assistants, LTE:
    • Patti Cole, 465-2686
    • Boni Bruun, 465-2102
  • Small Business Development Center
  • Phone: 496-2117
  • Mail and Location:
    • Advance Business and Manufacturing Center, 2701 Larsen Rd., Green Bay 54303
  • Fax: 496-6009
  • Director: Ryan Kauth, 496-2112
  • Manager, Counseling: Chuck Brys, 496-2115
  • University Services Associate: Diane Welhouse, 496-2114

[Return to top]

P

Parking Office, Main Entrance Drive

Payroll and Benefits

  • Phone: 465-2390
  • Location: CL 710
  • Mail: HR
  • Fax: 465-5104
  • Classified Staff / LTE / Student / and College of Professional Studies (CPS): Kimberly Danielson, CL 710D, 465-2196
  • Faculty and Academic Staff (except CPS): Sue Miller, CL 710E, 465-2816

Performing Arts

  • Mail: AND
  • Music, Chair:
    • Cheryl Grosso, SA 155, 465-2132 / 465-2348
  • Music, Adviser:
    • Cheryl Grosso, SA 155, 465-2132 / 465-2348
  • Theatre and Dance, Chair:
    • Laura Riddle, SA 215 / TH 331M, 465-2441 / 465-2348
  • Theatre, Adviser:
    • Jeff Entwistle, TH 171C, 465-2735 / 465-2348
  • Theatre, University Theatre Technical Director:
    • R. Michael Ingraham, 465-2481
  • Assistant Technical Director:
    • David Cook, 465-5054
  • Performing Arts Coordinator:
    • Linda Parins, TH 331F, 465-2944

Personnel

  • Phone: 465-2390
  • Location: CL 710
  • (see Human Resources)

Phi Eta Sigma Office

  • Phone: 465-2336
  • Location: TH 335
  • Mail: CLAS
  • University Services Associate: Teri Ternes

Phi Kappa Phi Office

  • Phone: 465-2336
  • Location: TH 335
  • Mail: CLAS
  • University Services Associate: Teri Ternes

Philosophy

  • Phone: 465-2088 / 465-2348
  • Location: TH 331
  • Mail: HUS
  • Chair: Christopher Martin, TH 381, 465-2088

Phoenix Bookstore

  • Phone: 465-2323
  • Location: UU 205
  • Mail: BOOKSTORE
  • Fax: 465-5115
  • Director: Patrick Sorelle, 465-2323
  • Assistant Director / Textbooks: Sherry Lacenski, 465-2331
  • Supplies / Customer Service: Sue Machuca, 465-5174
  • Customer Service / EZ Books Program: Drew Ryan, 465-2789
  • Financial Specialist: Amy Ibuaka, 465-2002
  • Shipping and Receiving: Paul Vavra, 465-2025

Phoenix Start Program

  • Phone: 465-2177
  • Location: SS 1600
  • Mail: ADVISING
  • E-Mail: kanzenbn@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2920
  • Adviser: Nora Kanzenbach, 465-2177

Phuture Phoenix Program

  • Location: WH 410
  • Mail: LEARN PART
  • Fax: 465-5070
  • Director: Kim Desotell, 465-2992
  • Associate Director: Stephanie Cataldo-Pabich, 465-5170
  • Program Assistant: Ann Vandenack, 465-5165

Physical Education Programs

  • Athletic Training Courses
    • Chair: Warren Johnson, Mail: HB, 465-2275
  • Coach Certificate
    • Chair: Tim Kaufman, Mail: EDU, 465-2003 / 465-2137
  • Physical Education Activity Courses
    • TBD, Mail: KRESS

Physics

  • Phone: 465-2261 / 465-2371
  • Mail: NAS
  • Chair: Heidi Fencl, LS 407, 465-2261

Police

  • Location: IS 1024
  • Emergency requiring police, fire or ambulance, dial 9 - 911
  • To report a crime, non-injury accident or disturbance, 465-2300 Press 1
  • For other assistance or to speak with officers or staff, 465-2300 Press 2

Political Science

  • Phone: 465-2045 / 465-2355
  • Location: MAC B310
  • Mail: PEA
  • Chair: Katia Levintova, MAC A327, 465-2045

Precollege Programs

  • (see TRIO and Precollege Peograms)

Print Shop

  • Phone: 465-2403
  • (see Copy Center)

Professional Studies, College of

  • Phone: 465-2050
  • Location: RH 305
  • Mail: CPS
  • Fax: 465-2043
  • Dean: Sue Mattison, 465-2171
  • Associate Dean / Director of Cofrin School of Business: Lucy Arendt, 465-2058
  • Dean's Assistant: Mary Baranek, 465-2050
  • Operations Manager: Ashley Folcik, 465-2066

Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

  • Phone: 465-2334
  • Location: CL 835
  • Mail: PROVOST
  • Fax: 465-2430
  • Provost and Vice Chancellor: Julia Wallace, 465-5161
  • Associate Provost for Academic Affairs / Director of Graduate Studies:
    Gregory Davis, 465-2033
  • Assistant Vice Chancellor for Academic Administration: Daniel R. McCollum, 465-2454
  • Special Assistant to the Provost: Jennifer Mokren, 465-2179
  • Executive Assistant to the Provost and Vice Chancellor: Judi Pietsch, 465-5161
  • University Services Program Associate: Jan Snyder, 465-2082
  • University Services Associate: Holly Keener, 465-2334

Psychology

  • Phone: 465-2322 / 465-2368
  • Location: MAC C310
  • Mail: HD
  • Chair: Ryan Martin, MAC C318, 465-2322

Public Administration

  • Phone: 465-2358 / 465-2355
  • Mail: PEA
  • Chair: John Stoll, MAC B306, 465-2358

Public and Environmental Affairs

  • Phone: 465-2355
  • Mail: PEA
  • Chair: John Stoll, MAC B306, 465-2358
  • Academic Department Associate: Christine Terrien, MAC B310, 465-2767

Public Safety and Police

Emergency requiring police, fire or ambulance, dial 9 - 911

  • Location: IS 1024
  • To report a crime, non-injury accident or disturbance, 465-2300 Press 1
  • For other assistance or to speak with officers or staff, 465-2300 Press 2
  • Mail: PUB SAFETY
  • Fax: 465-2558
  • Director/Chief: Tomas Kujawa, 465-2300
  • Lieutenant: Jeff Gross, 465-2300
  • Sergeant: Cindy Estrup, 465-2300
  • Police Services Associate: Scott Schroeder, 465-2300
  • Key Control: Scott Schroeder, 465-2300
  • Parking, 465-2301
  • Switchboard, 465-2000

Purchasing

  • Phone: 465-5065
  • Location: IS 1038
  • Mail: PURCHASING
  • E-Mail: purchasing@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-5649
  • Purchasing Manager: Marie Helmke, 465-2598
  • Office Manager: Robin Kepler, 465-2693
  • Accounts Payable: see Controller, ES 109, 465-2206
  • Copy Center:
  • Location: UU 125
  • Mail: COPY
  • Shop - DigiCOPY, 465-2403
  • Coordinator: Purchasing, 465-5065
  • Mail Center:
  • Location: LS 110
  • Mail: MAIL
  • Inventory Control Coordinator: Al Cartwright, 465-2215
  • Shipping / Mail Associate: Eric Knapowski, 465-2215
  • Receiving / Stores / Surplus:
  • Location: LS 110
  • Mail: MAIL
  • E-Mail: receiving@uwgb.edu
  • Inventory Control Coordinator: Al Cartwright, 465-2215
  • Shipping / Mail Associate: Eric Knapowski, 465-2215

[Return to top]

R

Receiving

  • Phone: 465-2215
  • Location: LS 110
  • Mail: MAIL
  • Fax: 465-2215
  • Inventory Control Coordinator: Al Cartwright, 465-2215
  • Shipping / Mail Associate: Eric Knapowski, 465-2215

Regional Center for Math and Science

  • (see TRIO and Precollege Programs)

Registrar

  • Phone: 465-2657
  • Location: SS 1100
  • Mail: REGISTRAR
  • Fax: 465-2765
  • Registrar:
    • Amanda Hruska, 465-2155
  • Assistant Registrar (Grades / Course Catalog):
    • Katrina Hrivnak, 465-2616
  • Transfer Credit Evaluation - Adviser:
    • Sara Hladilek, 465-5020
  • IS Resources Support Technician (Queries / Dynamic Forms):
    • Carl Graf, 465-2060
  • Senior Adviser (Program Curriculum / Degree Audit):
    • Eileen Kolb, 465-2126
  • Student Status Examiner (Schedule of Classes / Classroom Assignment):
    • Cris Nelson, 465-2059
  • University Services Associate (Residency / General Office Operations):
    • Jean Haroldson, 465-2725
  • Academic Plans / Registration / Transcript Information, 465-2657

Reservations and Event Planning

  • Location: UU 203
  • Mail: UNION
  • Fax: 465-2921
  • Coordinator: Andy Wenig, 465-2328
  • University Reservations, 465-2400
  • Assistant Director - Building Services: Poppy Grant, 465-2339

Residence Hall and Apartment Association (RHAA)

  • Phone: 465-2011
  • Location: UU 151C
  • Mail: UNION
  • Chairperson: Anthony Hinkel, 465-2011
  • Vice Chairperson: James Honrath, 465-2011

Residence Life

  • Phone: 465-2040
  • Mail: RES LIFE
  • Fax: 465-2771
  • Director: Gail Sims-Aubert, 465-2712
  • Associate Director: John Gerow, 465-2843
  • Assistant Director: Joanie Dovekas, 465-2844
  • Live-in Area Coordinators:
    • Becky Landenberger, 465-2218
    • Quin Merriweather, 465-2998
    • Adam Novotny, 465-2234
    • Jeff Willems, 465-2962
    • Amy Mauk, 465-2845
  • Assistant Director of Facilities Operations: Steve Gering, 465-2811
  • Facilities Operations: Sharon Archiquette, Joe Brzezinski, Jeffrey Minix, Nick Phillips, 465-2483
  • University Services Program Associates:
    • Dawn Abernathy, 465-2042
    • Matthew Bergeron, 465-5140
    • Kelly Steffes, 465-2754

Retirement Association, UW-Green Bay

  • Phone: 465-2212
  • Location: ES 307K
  • Mail: EMERITUS

Retirement Questions

  • Phone: 465-2390
  • Location: CL 710
  • Mail: HR
  • Classified Staff and College of Professional Studies (CPS): Kimberly Danielson, CL 710D, 465-2196
  • Faculty and Academic Staff (except CPS): Sue Miller, CL 710E, 465-2816

Richter Natural History Museum

  • Phone: 465-2713 / 465-5032
  • Location: MAC 143
  • Mail: BIODIV
  • Curator: Thomas Erdman, MAC 143, 465-2713

Risk Management

  • Liability and Property Insurance
  • Driver Authorization
  • Phone: 465-2110
  • Location: CL 830B
  • Mail: BUSFIN
  • Fax: 465-5110
  • Risk Manager: Christopher Paquet, CL 830B, 465-2110

[Return to top]

S

Safety Management

  • Occupational Health and Safety
  • Environmental Safety and Hazardous Waste Management
  • Phone: 465-2273
  • Location: CL 823C
  • Mail: BUSFIN
  • Fax: 465-5110
  • University Safety Manager: Jill Fermanich, CL 823C, 465-2273

Sea Grant

  • Phone: 465-2798
  • Location: MAC 212
  • (see UW Sea Grant Institute)

Secretary of the Faculty and Academic Staff

  • Phone: 465-2211
  • Location: CL 835
  • Mail: SOFAS
  • E-Mail: sofas@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2430
  • Clifford Abbott, 465-2211
  • University Services Associate: Holly Keener, 465-2334

Security and Police

  • (see Public Safety and Police)
  • Location: IS 1024
  • Emergency requiring police, fire or ambulance, dial 9 - 911
  • To report a crime, non-injury accident or disturbance, 465-2300 Press 1
  • For other assistance or to speak with officers or staff, 465-2300 Press 2

Segregated University Fee Allocation Committee (SUFAC)

  • Phone: 465-2048
  • Location: UU 112
  • Mail: UNION
  • Chair: Kimberly Dawson, 465-2048
  • Vice Chair: Shawn Brown, 465-2048

Sheepshead Review

  • Phone: 465-2348
  • Location: TH 331
  • Mail: HUS
  • Adviser: Rebecca Meacham, TH 371, 465-2783

Shorewood Golf Course

  • Phone: 465-2118
  • Mail: GOLF
  • Fax: 465-2020
  • General Manager: Lee Reinke, 465-2118 / 465-2233
  • Greens Superintendent: Nathan Rusch, 465-2794
  • Director: Rick Warpinski, 465-2090

Small Business Development Center

  • Phone: 496-2117
  • Mail and Location:
    • Advance Business and Manufacturing Center, 2701 Larsen Rd., Green Bay 54303
  • Fax: 496-6009
  • Director: Ryan Kauth, 496-2112
  • Manager, Counseling: Chuck Brys, 496-2115
  • University Services Associate: Diane Welhouse, 496-2114

Social Change and Development

Social Work

  • Collaborative Graduate Program
  • Phone: 465-2679
  • Mail: SOCW
  • MSW Program Coordinator: Doreen Higgins, RH 320, 465-2567
  • Student Status Examiner: Jeanne Berg, RH 320, 465-2679
  • MSW Field Coordinator: Adrianne Crawford Fletcher, 465-2926

Social Work

  • Undergraduate Program
  • Phone: 465-2049
  • Location: RH 320
  • Mail: SOCW
  • Fax: 465-2824
  • Chair: Jolanda Sallmann, 465-2029
  • Academic Department Associate: Theresa Mullen, 465-2049
  • Advisers:
    • Sarah Himmelheber, 465-2356
    • Gail Trimberger, 465-2868
    • Matthew Mattila, 465-2867
  • Child Welfare Coordinator: Matthew Mattila, 465-2867
  • BSW Field Coordinator: Joan Groessl, 465-5011

Sociology

  • Phone: 465-2359 / 465-2355
  • Mail: COMM SCIENCES
  • Chair: Andrew Austin, MAC A326, 465-2359

Space Grant Consortium

  • Phone: 465-2108
  • Location: MAC A305
  • (see Wisconsin Space Grant Consortium)

Spanish

  • Phone: 465-2348
  • Coordinator and Adviser: Cristina Ortiz, TH 373, 465-2450
  • (see Modern Languages)

Stores

  • Phone: 465-2215
  • Location: LS 110
  • Mail: MAIL
  • Fax: 465-2215
  • Inventory Control Coordinator: Al Cartwright, 465-2215
  • Shipping / Mail Associate: Eric Knapowski, 465-2215

Student Affairs

  • Phone: 465-2152
  • Location: SS 2000
  • (see Dean of Students)

Student Billing

  • Phone: 465-2224
  • Location: SS 1300
  • (see Bursar)

Student Employment

  • Phone: 465-2556 / 465-2075
  • Location: SS 1100
  • Mail: FINCL AID
  • E-Mail: studentemployment@uwgb.edu
  • Job Location and Development / Student Employment Coordinator:
    • Diana Delbecchi, SS 1100, 465-2556 / 465-2075

Student Government Association

  • Phone: 465-2287
  • Location: UU 112
  • Mail: UNION
  • President: Heba Mohammad, 465-2287
  • Vice President: Morgan Mason, 465-2287
  • Student Senate:
    • Speaker, Anna Goelz, 465-2350
  • Residence Hall and Apartment Association:
    • Chairperson, Anthony Hinkel, 465-2011
    • Vice Chairperson, James Honrath, 465-2011
  • SUFAC:
    • Chair, Kimberly Dawson, 465-2048
    • Vice Chair, Shawn Brown, 465-2048
  • Good Times Programming:
    • Executive Director, 465-2405
    • Member Relations Coordinator, 465-2405
  • Judicial Branch/SGA Secretaries, 465-2258

Student Health Insurance

  • Phone: 465-2380
  • Location: SS 1400
  • Mail: COUNSEL HEALTH

Student Health Services

  • Phone: 465-2380
  • Location: SS 1400
  • (see Health Services)

Student Life

  • Phone: 465-2720
  • Location: UU 150
  • Mail: STU LIFE
  • E-Mail: osl@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2984
  • Director: Lisa Tetzloff, 465-2464
  • Program Coordinators:
    • John Landrum, 465-2532
    • Sheila Carter, 465-2036
    • Grant Winslow, 465-5676
    • Stephanie Kaponya, 465-2938
  • University Services Associate: Tina Tackmier, 465-2220
  • Program Development Assistants, 465-2519
  • Org. Finance Officer: Bea Yang, 465-2258
  • Student Ambassadors, UU 110, 465-2894

Student Mail Room

  • Phone: 465-2014
  • Location: Residence Life Community Center

Student Senate

  • Phone: 465-2350
  • Location: UU 112
  • Mail: UNION
  • Speaker: Anna Goelz, 465-2350

Student Service Center

  • Location: SS 1100
  • Mail: ADMISSIONS
  • Enrollment Services Manager: Bridget Derge, 465-2381
  • Student Service Specialists:
    • Mandy Collura, 465-2657
    • Allen Voelker, 465-2657
    • Kristina Berg, 465-2657

Study Abroad

  • Phone: 465-5164 / 465-2190
  • Location: CL 207
  • Mail: INTERNATIONAL
  • Coordinator: Brent Blahnik, 465-2889 / 465-2190
  • Adviser: Kristy Aoki, 465-5164 / 465-2190

Surplus

  • Phone: 465-2215
  • Location: LS 110
  • Mail: MAIL
  • E-Mail: surplus@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2215
  • Inventory Control Coordinator: Al Cartwright, 465-2215
  • Shipping / Mail Associate: Eric Knapowski, 465-2215

Switchboard

  • Phone: 465-2000
  • Mail: PUB SAFETY

[Return to top]

T

TDD (Telecommunications Device for the Deaf)

  • Phone: 465-2841
  • Location: SS 1700

Telecommunications / Engineering and Media Services

  • Phone: 465-2416
  • Location: IS 1010
  • (see Academic Technology Services)

Telephone Service / Repair

  • Phone: 465-5505

Testing Services

  • Phone: 465-2221
  • Location: CL 825
  • Mail: PROVOST
  • E-Mail: testing@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2430
  • Coordinator: Pam Gilson, CL 825C, 465-2221
  • University Services Program Associate: Jan Snyder, 465-2082

Theatre and Dance

  • Phone: 465-2348
  • Location: TH 331
  • Mail: THEATRE
  • Chair: Laura Riddle, TH 331M / SA 215, 465-2441 / 465-2348
  • Adviser: Jeffrey Entwistle, TH 171C, 465-2735
  • Administrative Specialist, Performing Arts: Linda Parins, TH 331F, 465-2944
  • Academic Department Associate: Janet Gomez, TH 331, 465-2348
  • Dance Office, TH 176, 465-2667
  • Costume Shop, TH 131, 465-2153
  • Scene Shop, TH 111, 465-2481 / 465-5054

Travel Coordinator

  • Phone: 465-2227
  • Cheryl Pieper, ES 109, 465-2227

TRIO and Precollege Programs

  • Phone: 465-2671
  • Location: SS 1721
  • Mail: TRIO
  • Fax: 465-2954
  • Director: Michael Casbourne, 465-2663
  • Regional Center for Math and Science (RCMS)
    • Adviser: Myra Gilreath, 465-2515
    • University Services Program Associate: Jayne Kluge, 465-2445
  • Upward Bound
    • Advisers:
      • Ann Larscheid, 465-2425
      • Lia Xiong, 465-5073
    • University Services Program Associate: Chris Pohlman, 465-2989

Tutoring Services

  • Phone: 465-2958
  • Location: SS 1363
  • Mail: TUTORING
  • Coordinator: Sherri Arendt, 465-2710
  • University Services Program Associate: Vicki Nellis, 465-2977
  • English as a Second Language (ESL) Tutor: Teresa Leclercq, 465-2958
  • Tutoring and Learning Center, CL 102, 465-2958

[Return to top]

U

University Advancement

  • Phone: 465-2074
  • Location: CL 805
  • Mail: ADVANCEMENT
  • Fax: 465-5756
  • Assistant Chancellor for University Advancement:
    • Jeanne Stangel, 465-2018
  • Advancement Services Specialist:
    • Shannon Badura, 465-2586
  • Director of Alumni Relations:
    • Kari Moody, 465-2226
  • Administrative Assistant:
    • Liz Teubert, 465-2074
  • Interim Director of Development:
    • Tracy Heaser, 465-2212
  • Annual Giving Coordinator:
    • Jena Richter, 465-5025
  • Financial Specialist:
    • Kim Ward, 465-2563
  • Fundraising Specialist:
    • Don Salmon, 465-2340
  • Foundation Accountant:
    • Kelly Selner, 465-2172
  • Gift Processing Support:
    • Mary Rass, 465-2553

University Committee

  • Phone: 465-2211
  • Location: CL 835
  • Mail: SOFAS
  • Chair: Bryan Vescio, 465-2377
  • University Services Associate: Holly Keener, 465-2334

University Communication

  • Phone: 465-2214
  • Location: CL 820
  • (see Marketing and University Communication)

University Dining Services (A'viands)

  • Location: UU 130
  • Mail: UNION
  • Fax: 465-2629
  • General Manager: Patrick Niles, 465-2550
  • Catering Manager: Tammy Swanson, 465-2715
  • Retail Manager: Dan Jacques, 465-2580
  • Marketing and Operations Manager: Pam Koehler-Zastrow, 465-2012
  • Executive Chef: Fazli Ademi, 465-2521
  • Administrative Assistant: Deb Samsa, 465-2529
  • The Corner Store, UU 225, 465-2684
  • Common Grounds Coffeehouse, UU 229, 465-2689
  • Erbert & Gerbert's, UU 107, 465-2659
  • Garden Cafe, CL 121, 465-2312
  • Rosewood Cafe, WH 105
  • The Grille, UU 107, 465-2659
  • Marketplace, UU 210, 465-2676
  • Contract Administrator: Rick Warpinski, UU 306, 465-2090

University ID Services

  • Location: UU 203
  • Mail: UNION
  • Fax: 465-2921
  • ID Production, UU 203, 465-2400
  • Dining Plans and Pass Points, UU 203, 465-2400

University Ticketing Services

  • Phone: 465-2400
  • Location: UU 203
  • Mail: UNION
  • Fax: 465-2921
  • Manager: Lynn Rotter, 465-2292
  • Assistant Director - Business/Retail: Lee Reinke, 465-2233

University Union

  • Phone: 465-2400
  • Location: UU 306
  • Mail: UNION
  • Fax: 465-2020
  • University Information Center, UU 203, 465-2400
  • Director: Rick Warpinski, 465-2090
  • Building Services:
    • Assistant Director: Poppy Grant, 465-2339
    • Building Managers: 920-366-1880
    • Andy Wenig, 465-2328
      • University Reservations, 465-2400
    • Custodial Services Supervisor:
      • Jim Fonder, 920-366-6931
  • Business / Retail:
    • Assistant Director: Lee Reinke, 465-2233
    • Phoenix Club, UU 109, 465-2605
    • Shorewood Golf Course, 465-2118
    • Lynn Rotter, 465-2292
      • Ticketing, Information, and ID Services, 465-2400
  • Internal Support Services:
    • Assistant Director: Rachel Wussow, 465-2910
    • Marketing & Graphics, UU 311, 465-2752
    • Student Personnel Coordinator, 465-2633
    • Blackboard / One Card System
      • Administration, 465-2910
    • Tammy Olp, 465-2910
      • Financial Services, 465-2909
  • University Dining Services, 465-2550

Upward Bound

  • (see TRIO and Precollege Programs)

Urban and Regional Studies

  • Phone: 465-2355
  • Mail: URS
  • Chair: Thomas Nesslein, MAC B311, 465-2099
  • Academic Department Associate: Christine Terrien, 465-2767

UW-Extension / Cooperative Extension

  • Phone: 465-2147
  • Location: CL 750J
  • Mail: UW-EXTENSION
  • Fax: 465-5074
  • East-Metro Regional Office
  • Regional Director: T. Gerald Correthers, CL 750I, 465-2147
  • Operations Program Associate: Karen Smiley, CL 750J, 465-2147
  • Office Operations Associate - LTE: Susan Weiler, CL 750K, 465-2717

UW Sea Grant Institute

  • Phone: 465-2798
  • Location: MAC 212
  • Mail: BIODIV
  • Fax: 465-2143
  • Green Bay Field Office, Water Quality and Coastal Communities Specialist:
    • Julia Noordyk, MAC 212E, 465-2795
  • University Services Program Associate: Kimberlee McKeefry, 465-2798

[Return to top]

V

Vending Services (Campus-Wide)

Veterans Services

  • Phone: 465-2065 / 465-2075
  • Location: SS 1100
  • Mail: FINCL AID
  • E-Mail: finaids@uwgb.edu
  • Veterans Services and Financial Aid Adviser:
    • Elaina Koltz, 465-2065 / 465-2075

Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

  • Phone: 465-2334
  • Location: CL 835
  • (see Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs)

Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance

  • Location: CL 830
  • Mail: BUSFIN
  • Fax: 465-5110
  • Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance: Kelly Franz, 465-2210
  • Risk Manager: Christopher Paquet, 465-2110
  • Office Associate: Tracy Van Erem, 465-2699
  • Cofrin Library 823:
    • Budget Coordinator: Lisa Atwater, 465-2335
    • University Safety Manager: Jill Fermanich, 465-2273
  • IS 1038:
    • IS Business Automation Specialist: Paul Wikgren, IS 1038C, 465-5068
      • Mail: PURCHASING
    • IS Professional: Nathan Carlton, IS 1038B, 465-2832
      • Mail: PURCHASING
  • Vice Chancellor's Administrative Areas:
    • Budget: Dick Anderson, 465-2420
    • Controller: SuAnn Detampel, 465-2302
    • Facilities Management and Planning: Paul Pinkston, 465-2373
    • Human Resources: Sheryl Van Gruensven, 465-2326
    • Public Safety: Tomas Kujawa, 465-2300
    • University Union: Rick Warpinski, 465-2090

Voyageur: Northeast Wisconsin's Historical Review

  • Phone: 465-2446
  • Location: SA 224
  • Mail: HUS
  • E-Mail: voyageur@uwgb.edu
  • Publisher: Kent Crain, 465-2446
  • Editor: Victoria Goff, 465-2536
  • Senior Art Director: Jeff Benzow, 465-2169
  • Art Director: Toni Damkoehler, 465-5147

[Return to top]

W

Web Services

  • Phone: 465-2951
  • Location: IS 1148
  • Mail: COMPUTING
  • Supervisor: Josh Goldman, 465-2186
  • Web Developer: Shannon Hartel, 465-2951
  • Web Applications Developer: Joseph Motacek, 465-2260

Weidner Center for the Performing Arts

  • Phone: 465-2726
  • Mail: WEIDNER
  • E-Mail: weidner@uwgb.edu
  • Fax: 465-2619
  • Ticket Information: 465-2217 or 800-895-0071
  • Executive Director: Kate Green, 465-5108
  • General Manager: Brock Neverman, 465-2759
  • Program Manager: Stephanie Maufort, 465-5107
  • Marketing Director: Diane Nagy, 465-5101
  • Technical Director: Kellie DeJardin, 465-2739
  • Volunteer Coordinator / House Manager: Elizabeth Anderson, 465-2810
  • Technical Assistant: Brittney Roffers, 465-2739 / 465-5076
  • Stage Doors Education Series, 465-5100
  • Venue Use Scheduling, 465-5100
  • Custodian - Lead: Corby Guillett, 465-5896

WGBX Radio - Student Radio Station

  • Phone: 465-2959
  • Location: UU 112
  • Mail: STU LIFE

Wisconsin Public Radio

  • Phone: 465-2444 / 1-800-654-6228
  • Location: WH 107
  • Mail: WPR
  • Regional Manager: Ellen Clark, 465-2664
  • Host / Reporter: Patty Murray, 465-2750
  • Outreach Coordinator: Carina Abrego-Koch, 465-2502
  • Development: David Newman, 465-2448

Wisconsin Public Television

  • Program information and assistance: 1-800-422-9707, Madison, Wis.

Women's and Gender Studies

  • Phone: 465-5124 / 465-2368
  • Mail: HD
  • Chair: Christine Smith, MAC C313, 465-5124

Worker's Compensation

  • Phone: 465-2210
  • Location: CL 830
  • Mail: BUSFIN
  • Fax: 465-5110
  • Coordinator: Tracy Van Erem, 465-2210

Writing Center

  • Phone: 465-2958
  • Location: CL 109
  • Mail: WRITING CENTER
  • Fax: 465-2890
  • Director: Brian Sutton, CL 109A, 465-2027

[Return to top]

Y

Youth Opportunities

  • Phone: 465-2267
  • Location: CL 204-206
  • Mail: OUTREACH
  • Director, Summer Camps: Mona Christensen, 465-2267
  • University Services Program Associate: Andrea Felmer, 465-2775

[Return to top]

General Information

  • University Information:
    Phone: 465-2400

    University Information and Ticketing Center, UU 203
  • Directory Assistance:
    Phone: 465-2000

    Switchboard, IS 1024

Other Directories

Directory Maintenance

Abbreviation Key and
Fire / Police Address:

CL David A. Cofrin Library
2400 Main Entrance Drive
CC Community Center
3350 Leon Bond Drive
ES Environmental Sciences
2360 Lab Sciences Drive
FM Facilities Management
2300 Lab Sciences Drive
IS Instructional Services
2370 Instructional Services Court
KEC Kress Events Center
2358 Leon Bond Drive
LS Laboratory Sciences
2350 Lab Sciences Drive
Lambeau Cottage
2487 Nicolet Drive
Language House
2432 Wood Hall Drive
MAC Mary Ann Cofrin Hall
2410 Campus Court
PP Physical Plant
3260 Gershwin Drive
RH John M. Rose Hall
2390 Wood Hall Drive
Shorewood Golf Course
2532 Shorewood Drive
SS Student Services
2420 Main Entrance Drive
SA Studio Arts
2460 North Circle Drive
TH Theatre Hall
2440 Theatre Hall Drive
UU University Union
2430 Campus Court
WC Weidner Center
2450 Weidner Center Drive
WH L.G. Wood Hall
2380 Wood Hall Drive