x
 
COVID-19 Updates See our coronavirus information page.

Outstanding Student Award

From 1975 to May 2019, the Alumni Association recognized our best by awarding an Outstanding Student Award. This award was given to only one student per semester with the goal of acknowledging and rewarding a graduating senior who successfully pursued an undergraduate degree at UW-Green Bay, particularly one who demonstrates growth and progress by learning, committing and “doing” on an extraordinary level.

Past Recipients:
Name OSA Awarded Primary Education Major
Joshua Vollmar Spring 2019 Human Biology
Kara Baugrud Fall 2018 Human Biology
Emily Ahrens Spring 2018 Music Theatre and English Literature
Riley Garbe Fall 2017 English Education
Angela Smet Spring 2017 Human Biology
Janae Due Fall 2016 Women’s and Gender Studies
Pamela Parish Spring 2016 Environmental Policy and Planning
Emily Blaha Fall 2015 Business Administration
Jared Spude Spring 2015 Political Science and Public Administration
Jordan Grapentine Fall 2014 Human Development and Psychology
Nicole Will Spring 2014 Human Biology
Andrea Reisenauer Fall 2013 English and Spanish
Areanna Lakowske Spring 2013 Psychology
Wendy Huber Fall 2012 Theater
David Depeau Spring 2012 Environmental Policy and Planning
Tonya Filz Fall 2011 Psychology
Jeffrey Cook Spring 2011 Environmental Policy and Planning and Public Administration
Kari Kropp Fall 2010 Elementary Education
Nicholas Vlies Spring 2010 Environmental Policy and Planning and Public Administration
Nicholas Cibula Fall 2009 Political Science and Public Administration
Jamie Tyrrell Spring 2009 Elementary Education
Stacey Frey Fall 2008 Psychology
Rachael Southern Spring 2008 Environmental Policy and Planning
Lynn Stiff Fall 2007 Human Biology
Wendy Berth Spring 2007 Human Biology and Psychology
Ellie Reich Fall 2006 History
Michelle Missall Spring 2006 Communication Processes
April Knutson Fall 2005 Nutritional Sciences
Rachel Mielke Spring 2005 History and Political Science
Jill West Fall 2004 Human Development and Psychology
Hope Voigt Spring 2004 Accounting and Business Administration
Eryn Hassemer Fall 2003 Human Biology
Chad Griepentrog Spring 2003 Psychology and Human Development
Stacy Golden Fall 2002 Communication Processes
Kimberly Kargus Fall 2002 Math
Suzanne Stewart Spring 2002 Interdisciplinary Studies
Katie Ginsbach Fall 2001 Spanish
David Lamers Spring 2001 Elementary Education
Andrea Woerpel Fall 2000 Elementary Education
Ryan Johnson Spring 2000 Social Change and Development
Jessica Behling Fall 1999 Human Biology
Ma Moua Spring 1999 Philosophy
Tina Sauerhammer Dean Spring 1999 Human Biology and Human Development
Eric Sorensen Fall 1998 English
Melissa Palfery Spring 1998 Public Administration
Alicia Hoffman Fall 1997 English
Erika Lemke Spring 1997 Psychology
Tamara Smith Fall 1996 Math
Kristin Neperud Spring 1996 Communication and the Arts
Jason Hellwig Spring 1996 Social Change and Development and History
Ronald Rasmussen Fall 1995 Political Science and History
Jennifer Archer Spring 1995 Business Administration and English
Cory Militzer Fall 1994 Physics
Victoria Kampa Spring 1994 Managerial Accounting and Business Administration
Deborah Burden Spring 1994 Business Administration and English
Ruth Tompkins Fall 1993 Psychology and Human Development
Faith Beam Spring 1993 Psychology and Human Development
Sharon Kraemer Fall 1992 Art and Communication and the Arts
Toni Damkoehler Spring 1992 Art and Spanish
Mary Flynn Spring 1992 Bachelor of Social Work
Eileen Jahnke Fall 1991 Managerial Accounting
Koenraad Driessens Spring 1991 Business Administration and Economics
Deborah Haase Spring 1991 Human Development and Human Biology
Julie Bedora Fall 1990 Human Development
Staci Simonich Spring 1990 Chemistry
Rhonda VanPembrook Fall 1989 Spanish and Social Change and Development
Susan Montes De Oca Spring 1989 Public and Environmental Administration and Communication Processes
Peggy Edwards Fall 1988 Psychology
Margaret Liberski Spring 1988 Bachelor of Social Work
Lucy Arendt 1987 Business Administration and Spanish
Thomas Younk 1986 Human Adaptability
Mary Ebert 1985 Business Administration
Steve Duchrow 1984 Communication and the Arts
Sheryl Johnston 1983 Science and Environmental Change
Maryanne Marinetti 1982 Human Development
Steven Olsen 1981 Public Administration
Valdimar Stefanson 1980 MEAS
Patricia Wawiorka 1980 Business Administration
Thomas Jones 1979 Business Administration
Margaret LeRoy 1978 Business Administration
Alix Baptiste 1977 Communication and the Arts
Robert Stevens 1976 Growth and Development
Juliet Cole 1975 Modernization Processes